Public Enemies

Public Enemies (2009)

America's Most Wanted.

  • Genre: Action, Crime
  • Release Date: 2009-07-01
  • User Rating: 6.671/10 from 3935 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 20min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: Japan, United States of America
  • Director: Michael Mann
star 6.671/10
From 3,935 Ratings

Summary

Depression-era bank robber John Dillinger's charm and audacity endear him to much of America's downtrodden public, but he's also a thorn in the side of J. Edgar Hoover and the fledgling FBI. Desperate to capture the elusive outlaw, Hoover makes Dillinger his first Public Enemy Number One and assigns his top agent, Melvin Purvis, the task of bringing him in dead or alive.

Trailer

Is Public Enemies on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Public Enemies is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Public Enemies becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Johnny Depp

    as John Dillinger
  • Christian Bale

    as Melvin Purvis
  • Marion Cotillard

    as Billie Frechette
  • Jason Clarke

    as John 'Red' Hamilton
  • Rory Cochrane

    as Agent Carter Baum
  • Billy Crudup

    as J. Edgar Hoover
  • Stephen Dorff

    as Homer Van Meter
  • Stephen Lang

    as Charles Winstead
  • John Ortiz

    as Phil D'Andrea
  • Giovanni Ribisi

    as Alvin Karpis
  • David Wenham

    as Harry 'Pete' Pierpont
  • John Michael Bolger

    as Martin Zarkovich
  • Bill Camp

    as Frank Nitti
  • Matt Craven

    as Gerry Campbell
  • Don Frye

    as Clarence Hurt
  • Spencer Garrett

    as Tommy Carroll
  • Peter Gerety

    as Louis Piquett
  • Shawn Hatosy

    as Agent John Madala
  • Stephen Graham

    as 'Baby Face Nelson'
  • John Hoogenakker

    as Agent Hugh Clegg
  • Branka Katić

    as Anna Sage
  • Domenick Lombardozzi

    as Gilbert Catena
  • Emilie de Ravin

    as Anna Patzke
  • Leelee Sobieski

    as Polly Hamilton
  • David Warshofsky

    as Warden Baker
  • Rebecca Spence

    as Doris Rogers
  • Michael Bentt

    as Herbert Youngblood
  • Channing Tatum

    as 'Pretty Boy Floyd'
  • Carey Mulligan

    as Carol Slayman
  • Christian Stolte

    as Charles Makley
  • Adam Mucci

    as Agent Harold Reinecke
  • John Judd

    as Turnkey
  • James Russo

    as Walter Dietrich
  • Michael Vieau

    as Ed Shouse
  • John Kishline

    as Guard Dainard
  • Wesley Walker

    as Jim Leslie
  • John Scherp

    as Earl Adams
  • Elena Kenney

    as Viola Norris
  • William Nero Jr.

    as Toddler on Farm
  • Michael Sassone

    as Farmer
  • Madison Dirks

    as Agent Warren Barton
  • Casey Siemaszko

    as Harry Berman
  • Peter DeFaria

    as Grover Weyland
  • Jonathan Macchi

    as Tellers
  • Jeff Shannon

    as Angry Cop
  • Robyn LeAnn Scott

    as Ella Natasky
  • Richard Short

    as Agent Sam Cowley
  • Randy Ryan

    as Agent Julius Rice
  • Kurt Naebig

    as Agent William Rorer
  • Diana Krall

    as Torch Singer
  • Shanyn Leigh

    as Helen Gillis
  • Chandler Williams

    as Clyde Tolson
  • Lili Taylor

    as Sheriff Lillian Holley
  • Stephen Spencer

    as Emil Wanatka
  • Rick Uecker

    as Edward Saager
  • Joel Thingvall

    as FBI Agent (uncredited)
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Robert De Niro Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Writing Michael Mann Screenplay
Directing Michael Mann Director
Production Michael Mann Producer
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Editing Steven Rosenblum Additional Editing
Production Jane Rosenthal Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Patty York Makeup Artist
Sound Elliot Goldenthal Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Set Costumer
Crew Hank Amos Stunts
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Art Patrick Lumb Supervising Art Director
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Camera Dante Spinotti Director of Photography
Art Nathan Crowley Production Design
Crew Wade Allen Stunts
Editing Jeffrey Ford Editor
Visual Effects Bill Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Ann Biderman Screenplay
Production G. Mac Brown Executive Producer
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer
Writing Bryan Burrough Novel
Writing Ronan Bennett Screenplay
Visual Effects Syd Dutton Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer
Sound David Bach Dialogue Editor
Sound David Bach ADR Editor
Crew Tom Lowell Stunts
Crew Max Daniels Stunts
Crew Theo Kypri Stunt Double
Crew James Palmer Stunts
Visual Effects Robert Stadd Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Matthias Gohl Orchestrator
Sound Matthias Gohl Music Producer
Crew Ken Blackwell Visual Effects Editor
Crew Brian Duffy Stunts
Art Drew Rosas Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Claire Hedlund Set Costumer
Sound John Roesch Foley
Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
Sound John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Editor
Crew Nancy McCrumb Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Karen McDonald Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jane Galli Makeup Department Head
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor
Crew Rick Le Fevour Stunts
Visual Effects Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer
Sound Bryan O. Watkins Sound Effects Editor
Production Lois J. Drabkin Casting Associate
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Sound Jeremy Peirson Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Alicia Accardo Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jay Cheng Set Costumer
Visual Effects Dick Edwards Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Art Jenne Lee Art Department Coordinator
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley
Crew Jennifer Badger Stunts
Sound Laurent Kossayan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Crew Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor
Camera Łukasz Bielan Camera Operator
Sound Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor
Sound Thomas Jones ADR Editor
Sound Mike Hopkins Dialogue Editor
Sound Mike Hopkins ADR Editor
Editing Nick Monton Digital Intermediate
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
Camera Gary Jay Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Fatima Robinson Choreographer
Sound James Morioka Sound Effects Editor
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Editing Jackson Yu First Assistant Editor
Sound Russell Farmarco Dialogue Editor
Sound Russell Farmarco ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Christine L. Cantella Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Bruno Van Zeebroeck Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Chuck Adamson In Memory Of
Sound Cameron Steenhagen Dialogue Editor
Sound Cameron Steenhagen ADR Editor
Crew Don Parsons Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor
Crew James Logan Stunts
Sound Tom Lalley Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera John Grillo Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Emanuel Millar Hair Department Head
Crew Terry Atchison Armorer
Art Kris Peck Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Agnes M. Gibicar Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Production Conor Dooley Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Amber Jordyn Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Kaminski Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Amanda McLaughlin Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jeannie Vanko Set Costumer
Directing Mark Blecha Script Coordinator
Production Rebekah Burgess Researcher
Crew Howard Fannon Armorer
Crew Bill Guiette Armorer
Production Brandon Walston Researcher
Lighting John P. Friday Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Charles Jimenez Rigging Grip
Lighting Robert Krzeminski Rigging Grip
Camera James W. Apted First Assistant Camera
Camera Chris Cuevas First Assistant Camera
Camera Dominic Napolitano First Assistant Camera
Sound Will Ralston Dialogue Editor
Sound Will Ralston ADR Editor
Sound Sandy Berman Sound Effects Editor
Editing Brian Scott Olds First Assistant Editor
Editing Leslie Webb First Assistant Editor
Crew Jimmy Hart Stunts
Crew Jeremy Fry Stunts
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Crew Dailyn Matthews Stunts
Crew Tracey Ruggiero Stunts
Crew David John Adamson Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Vicki L. Fischer Makeup Artist
Crew Darren Wiczek Stunt Driver
Crew Suzanne Prescott Stunts
Crew Jason Lee Huett Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up