Dark Skies

Dark Skies (2013)

Once you have been chosen. You belong to them.

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Thriller, Horror
  • Release Date: 2013-02-21
  • User Rating: 6.287/10 from 1508 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 37min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Alliance Films
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Scott Stewart
star 6.287/10
From 1,508 Ratings

Summary

From the producers of Paranormal Activity, Insidious, and Sinister comes Dark Skies: a supernatural thriller that follows a young family living in the suburbs. As husband and wife Daniel and Lacey Barret witness an escalating series of disturbing events involving their family, their safe and peaceful home quickly unravels. When it becomes clear that the Barret family is being targeted by an unimaginably terrifying and deadly force, Daniel and Lacey take matters in their own hands to solve the mystery of what is after their family.

Trailer

Is Dark Skies on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Dark Skies is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Dark Skies becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Keri Russell

    as Lacy Barrett
  • Josh Hamilton

    as Daniel
  • Dakota Goyo

    as Jesse
  • J.K. Simmons

    as Edwin Pollard
  • Trevor St. John

    as Alex Holcombe
  • Annie Thurman

    as Shelly
  • Myndy Crist

    as Karen
  • Josh Wingate

    as Gun Salesperson
  • Ron Ostrow

    as Richard
  • Alyvia Alyn Lind

    as Young Daughter
  • Kadan Rockett

    as Sam Barrett
  • L.J. Benet

    as Kevin Ratner
  • Rich Hutchman

    as Mike Jessop
  • Jake Brennan

    as Bobby Jessop (as Jake Washburn)
  • Marion Kerr

    as Young Mother
  • Josh Stamberg

    as Police Officer
  • Tiffany Jeneen

    as Protection One Operator
  • Brian Stepanek

    as Security System Technician
  • Judith Moreland

    as Janice Rhodes
  • Adam Schneider

    as Young Husband
  • Jessica Borden

    as Young Wife
  • Kenneth Meseroll

    as Pete
  • Andy Umberger

    as Doctor Jonathan Kooper
  • Michael Patrick McGill

    as Ratner's Father
  • Alexandra Anthony

    as Naughty Cheerleader (as Alexandra Fulton)
  • Scott Anthony

    as Naughty Teacher
  • Tom Costello

    as Young Father
  • Jaeden Bettencourt

    as (photo double: Kadan Rockett)
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Visual Effects Diane Macke Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Rick Montgomery Casting
Camera Michael Simmonds Additional Photography
Camera David Boyd Director of Photography
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Mixer
Sound Dawn Lunsford Foley Artist
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Crew Dennis Scott Stunt Coordinator
Sound Joseph Bishara Music
Sound Jordan Wilby Sound Effects Editor
Production Jason Blum Producer
Art Philip Salick Art Direction
Directing Scott Stewart Director
Production Scott Stewart Executive Producer
Writing Scott Stewart Writer
Camera Amanda Levy Camera Loader
Crew Eric Hayden Compositor
Camera Benjamin Steeples First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Lee Incardona Costume Supervisor
Art Jeff Higinbotham Production Design
Sound Paul J. Diller Sound Effects Editor
Camera Matt Kennedy Still Photographer
Art Shane Richardson Art Direction
Production Rick Osako Unit Production Manager
Camera Michael Fuchs Camera Operator
Camera Michael Fuchs Steadicam Operator
Editing Peter Gvozdas Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kelle Kutsugerus Costume Design
Art Brandon Tonner-Connolly Property Master
Crew Justin Raleigh Makeup Effects
Directing Kerry McCrohan Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Rabe Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Eleanor Sabaduquia Makeup Department Head
Sound Cole Bluma Boom Operator
Sound Charles German Utility Sound
Crew John Yarbrough Transportation Coordinator
Art Aaron Becker Title Designer
Directing Renetta G. Amador Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Monika Darby Set Costumer
Sound Aynee Osborn Dialogue Editor
Camera Peter Milmoe Grip
Camera Le Richardson Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Andrew Somers Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Matt von Brock CG Supervisor
Editing Matt Blackshear Digital Intermediate Editor
Directing Jean-Paul Chreky Script Supervisor
Crew Rob King Stunt Coordinator
Editing Ian Vertovec Digital Intermediate Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Traci E. Smithe Hair Department Head
Sound Craig Mann Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Peter DeCurtis Leadman
Editing Nathan Hankins Assistant Editor
Editing Des Carey Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer
Sound Tom Ryan ADR Mixer
Art David Dean Ebert Art Direction
Art Hernan Camacho Set Decoration
Art Sandy Lindstedt Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jason Hayes Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Geary Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jed Dornoff Makeup Artist
Crew Michael Ezell Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Gordon Key Makeup Artist
Production Laura Altmann Production Supervisor
Production Carly Hugo Production Supervisor
Art Benjamin Nowicki Art Department Coordinator
Art Chris Rubin Assistant Art Director
Art Jamie Maheu Property Master
Art James A. Costello Leadman
Sound Michael Sana Sound Effects Editor
Sound Daniel N. Salas Sound Editor
Crew Mark Gullesserian Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Tommy Aagaard First Assistant Editor
Crew Tommy Aagaard Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects David Altenau Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Brad Grimmett Camera Operator
Camera Brad Grimmett Steadicam Operator
Camera Gilbert Salas Camera Operator
Camera Matthew T. Rodgers Aerial Camera
Costume & Make-Up Deirdra Elizabeth Govan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cassiopeia Smith Set Costumer
Editing Lorena Talpan First Assistant Editor
Production Justin Carville Production Accountant
Production Kandice Billingsley Location Manager
Production Richard M. Bartholomay Location Manager
Crew Lois Yaroshefsky Studio Teachers
Editing Michael Cioni Digital Intermediate
Editing Katie Fellion Digital Intermediate
Lighting Kevin Massey Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Patrick Christensen ADR Engineer
Editing Peter Cioni Digital Intermediate
Sound Robert Batha Foley Editor
Sound John D'Aquino Production Sound Mixer
Camera Adam Barbay Key Grip
Editing Paul Geffre Digital Intermediate
Sound Zsolt Magyar Sound Mixer
Sound Buck Robinson Production Sound Mixer
Camera David Leb First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Morgan Gillio Set Dresser
Editing Dave Davenport Assistant Editor
Directing Matthew Vose Campbell First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Michael Zavala Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Adam Druxman First Assistant Director
Sound Judah Getz ADR Mixer
Crew Josh Miyaji Compositor
Camera Matthew Pearce Camera Operator
Editing Keenan Mock Digital Intermediate Assistant
Sound Sara Glaser Boom Operator
Sound Greg Sextro Boom Operator
Editing Holly Isaacson Editorial Production Assistant
Camera Eric Fahy Grip
Camera Bryan Gilbert Grip
Lighting Wesley Alley Lighting Technician
Camera Dylan Conrad Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Isidoro Avila Set Dresser
Sound Doug Latislaw ADR Mixer
Production Erin Vitali Production Coordinator
Camera Chris Rauch Grip
Crew Philip Sisk Compositor
Camera Erica Thurlow Grip
Editing Ryan McKeague Digital Intermediate Assistant
Camera Oliver Mancebo Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Justin Gamboa Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Evan Daum ADR Mixer
Camera Wayne Stroud Dolly Grip
Camera Sean C. Mehen Key Grip
Lighting Mark Koenig Chief Lighting Technician
Production Bruce Muller Art Department Production Assistant
Art Shanna Worsham Set Dresser
Visual Effects Matt Resta VFX Artist
Camera Dave Palestine Dolly Grip
Camera Scott Resnick Digital Imaging Technician
Visual Effects William J. Cox Digital Compositor
Production Chris Ruiz Production Secretary
Directing Danny Giles Second Assistant Director
Camera Kaya Dillon Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Sammie Crowley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Gary Webster First Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Christopher J. Schuster Drone Pilot
Production Alexandra Carlo Art Department Production Assistant
Production Justin Denis Art Department Production Assistant
Production Marshall King Art Department Production Assistant
Art Patrick Spall Assistant Property Master
Art Caroline Applegarth Set Dresser
Art William Boukhaled Set Dresser
Art Lance Clark Set Dresser
Art Ryan James Coombe Set Dresser
Art Jason Cortes Set Dresser
Art Tory Harris Set Dresser
Art Sammy Loreno Set Dresser
Art Ed McGrady Set Dresser
Art Daniel Tritto Set Dresser
Visual Effects Bruce Coy CG Artist
Visual Effects Ignacio Garcerón CG Artist
Visual Effects Evan Underwood CG Artist
Visual Effects Jason Fotter Compositing Supervisor
Crew Antonio Chang Compositor
Crew Chris Faczek Compositor
Crew Brian D. Williams Compositor
Crew Kevin Yuille Compositor
Crew Matthew Massarella Compositor
Crew Dennis Sanchez Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting James Andrew Turpin Best Boy Electric
Camera Scott Baty Grip
Camera Joe T. Creep Grip
Camera Mark Schwebel Grip
Camera David Zera Grip
Camera Michael Orr Grip
Camera Oliver Ogden Grip
Camera Dan Fuller Second Assistant Camera
Editing Paul Rehder Digital Intermediate Assistant
Production Karen M. Fuchs First Assistant Accountant
Production Mandy Yaeger Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up