Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)

Darkness rises... and light to meet it

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2017-12-13
  • User Rating: 6.9/10 from 13117 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Rian Johnson
star 6.9/10
From 13,117 Ratings

Summary

Rey develops her newly discovered abilities with the guidance of Luke Skywalker, who is unsettled by the strength of her powers. Meanwhile, the Resistance prepares to do battle with the First Order.

Trailer

Is Star Wars: The Last Jedi on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Star Wars: The Last Jedi is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Disney Plus
  • Mark Hamill

    as Luke Skywalker / Dobbu Scay (voice)
  • Carrie Fisher

    as General Leia Organa
  • Adam Driver

    as Kylo Ren / Ben Solo
  • Daisy Ridley

    as Rey
  • John Boyega

    as Finn
  • Oscar Isaac

    as Poe Dameron
  • Andy Serkis

    as Supreme Leader Snoke
  • Lupita Nyong'o

    as Maz Kanata
  • Domhnall Gleeson

    as General Hux
  • Anthony Daniels

    as C-3PO
  • Gwendoline Christie

    as Captain Phasma
  • Kelly Marie Tran

    as Rose Tico
  • Laura Dern

    as Vice Admiral Amilyn Holdo
  • Benicio del Toro

    as DJ
  • Frank Oz

    as Yoda (voice)
  • Billie Lourd

    as Lieutenant Connix
  • Joonas Suotamo

    as Chewbacca
  • Amanda Lawrence

    as Commander D'Acy
  • Jimmy Vee

    as R2-D2
  • Brian Herring

    as BB-8
  • Dave Chapman

    as BB-8
  • Justin Theroux

    as Master Codebreaker
  • Tim Rose

    as Admiral Ackbar
  • Tom Kane

    as Admiral Ackbar (voice)
  • Adrian Edmondson

    as Captain Peavey
  • Mark Lewis Jones

    as Captain Canady
  • Hermione Corfield

    as Tallissan "Tallie" Lintra
  • Veronica Ngo

    as Paige Tico
  • Noah Segan

    as X-Wing Pilot Starck
  • Jamie Christopher

    as X-Wing Pilot Tubbs
  • Paul Kasey

    as C'ai Threnalli
  • Michaela Coel

    as Resistance Monitor
  • Priyanga Burford

    as Resistance Medical Officer
  • Navin Chowdhry

    as Resistance Cargo Pilot
  • Crystal Clarke

    as Resistance Transport Pilot
  • Hugh Skinner

    as Resistance Officer
  • Shauna Macdonald

    as Temporary Command Center Resistance Pilot
  • Kate Dickie

    as Hux's First Order Monitor
  • Ralph Ineson

    as Senior First Order Officer
  • Michael Jibson

    as Kylo's Shuttle Pilot
  • Luke Neal

    as Canto Cop
  • Andy Nyman

    as Jail Guard
  • Lily Cole

    as Party Girl Lovey
  • Warwick Davis

    as Wodibin
  • Kiran Shah

    as Neepers Panpick
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt

    as Slowen Lo (voice)
  • Mike Quinn

    as Nien Nunb
  • Gareth Edwards

    as Resistance Trench Soldier
  • Gary Barlow

    as Resistance Soldier
  • Peter Mayhew

    as Chewbacca (consultant)
  • Edgar Wright

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • Joe Cornish

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • Griffin Hamill

    as Salaka Kuchimba (uncredited)
  • Nathan Hamill

    as Saile Minnau (uncredited)
  • Chelsea Hamill

    as Koo Millham (uncredited)
  • Liang Yang

    as Praetorian Guard (uncredited)
  • Bern Collaço

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • David M. Santana

    as Stormtrooper Commander (uncredited)
  • Andrew Jack

    as Major Ematt
  • Jonathan Harden

    as Resistance Monitor
  • Danny Euston

    as Resistance Bombardier
  • Aki Omoshaybi

    as Resistance Bridge Officer
  • Togo Igawa

    as Resistance Bridge Officer
  • Tim Steed

    as Holdo's First Officer
  • Simon Lowe

    as Resistance Hangar Captain
  • Joe Van Moyland

    as Temporary Command Center Resistance Pilot
  • Darren Morfitt

    as Transport Deck Officer
  • Gerard Monaco

    as First Order Commander
  • Patrick O'Kane

    as Hux's First Order Officer
  • Paul Bazely

    as Hux's First Order Officer
  • Orion Lee

    as Canady's First Order Monitor
  • Amira Ghazalla

    as Canady's First Order Commander
  • Akshay Kumar

    as Mega-Destroyer First Order Monitor
  • Temirlan Blaev

    as Stable Boy
  • Josiah Oniha

    as Stable Kid
  • Sara Heller

    as Stable Kid
  • Matthew Sharp

    as Resistance Trench Sergeant 'Salty'
  • Jack Greenlees

    as Resistance Evacuation Officer
  • Danny Sapani

    as Medical Frigate Captain
  • Kevin Layne

    as Resistance Bomber Pilot #1
  • Ben Morris

    as Resistance Bomber Pilot Teene
  • Andrew Abbott

    as Nemisis Bond The Canto Bight Gambler (uncredited)
  • Chris Adams

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Samantha Alleyne

    as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Martin Bratanov

    as First Order Officer (uncredited)
  • Glen Carroll

    as Reemar Kayvonix / Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Cavin Cornwall

    as Pemmin Brunce (uncredited)
  • James Cox

    as Praetorian Guard (uncredited)
  • Nick Donald

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Steve Doyle

    as First Order Officer (uncredited)
  • Josh Dyer

    as Nix (uncredited)
  • Karl Farrer

    as Canto Bight Casino Patron (uncredited)
  • James Filanowski

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • David R. Grant

    as Praetorian Guard (uncredited)
  • Omar Gudjonsson

    as X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
  • Craig Izzard

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Christopher Jaciow

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Tobias James-Samuels

    as First Order Officer / Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Dan Lam

    as Kylo Ren's Shuttle Pilot (uncredited)
  • Antonio Lujak

    as Masseur (uncredited)
  • Josh Methven

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • Sandeep Mohan

    as Snowtrooper (uncredited)
  • Ross Moneypenny

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Florian Robin

    as Praetorian Guard / Ronith Blario (uncredited)
  • Scott Tanner

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Silva

    as Canto Bight alien (uncredited)
  • Clem So

    as Canto Bight Casino Patron (uncredited)
  • Leo Thompson

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • Andy Wareham

    as Praetorian Guard (uncredited)
  • William Willoughby

    as Praetorian Guard (uncredited)
  • Oscar Wright

    as Resistance Trooper (uncredited)
  • Karanja Yorke

    as Praetorian Guard (uncredited)
Writing George Lucas Characters
Crew Carrie Fisher In Memory Of
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Art Rick Heinrichs Production Design
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Art John Dexter Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Production Tom Karnowski Executive Producer
Production Tom Karnowski Unit Production Manager
Production Tom Karnowski Line Producer
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Designer
Sound Ren Klyce Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ren Klyce Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Bob Ducsay Editor
Art Richard Roberts Set Decoration
Production J.J. Abrams Executive Producer
Production Nina Gold Casting
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Art Chris Lowe Supervising Art Director
Art Roxana Alexandru Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Writing Rian Johnson Screenplay
Directing Rian Johnson Director
Production Ram Bergman Producer
Production Ram Bergman Unit Production Manager
Camera Steve Yedlin Director of Photography
Visual Effects Danielle Legovich Visual Effects Producer
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Production Finni Johannsson Line Producer
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Crew Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
Camera Peter Field Camera Operator
Art Todd Cherniawsky Supervising Art Director
Art Jason Knox-Johnston Art Direction
Art Dean Clegg Art Direction
Art Neal Callow Art Direction
Art Oli van der Vijver Art Direction
Visual Effects Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Production Jason McGatlin Executive Producer
Production Jo Homewood Production Manager
Art Matt Wynne Art Direction
Production Pippa Anderson Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Art Phil Sims Art Direction
Art Andrew Bennett Art Direction
Art Jamie Wilkinson Property Master
Directing Paula Casarin Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Raimo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Marie-Cecile Dahan Visual Effects Producer
Sound Joseph Bonn Music Editor
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Dave Hamilton-Green Steadicam Operator
Camera Gary Spratling Camera Operator
Visual Effects Ben Morris Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Bryn Lawrence Second Assistant Director
Camera David James Still Photographer
Camera Jason Ewart Steadicam Operator
Camera Tony Jackson Camera Operator
Art Jennifer Lewicki Art Department Coordinator
Crew Zack Mazerolle Visual Effects Editor
Production Candice D. Campos Co-Producer
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Warren Evans Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Kristyan Mallett Prosthetic Designer
Lighting David Smith Gaffer
Crew Daniel Pearson CG Supervisor
Crew Nick Dacey Visual Effects Editor
Art Mary Pike Set Designer
Visual Effects Tim Keene Visual Effects Producer
Directing Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor
Crew Theo Demiris CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Flora Moody Makeup & Hair
Crew Adam Avery Visual Effects Editor
Art Quinn Robinson Set Designer
Visual Effects Kai-Hua Lan Lead Animator
Visual Effects Steve Cady Lead Animator
Visual Effects Loren Robinson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Neal Scanlan Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Jonathan Olley Still Photographer
Visual Effects Stephen Aplin Animation Supervisor
Directing Daire Glynn Third Assistant Director
Production Nikos Karamigios Associate Producer
Production Jamie Christopher Associate Producer
Directing Jamie Christopher First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Mike Beaulieu Animation Supervisor
Production Martin Ware Casting Associate
Directing Lauren Miller Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Guillaume Poulin VFX Editor
Crew Ian Comley CG Supervisor
Crew James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
Directing Dominic Fysh First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Matt Shumway Animation Supervisor
Crew Sebastien Francoeur CG Supervisor
Sound Stuart Wilson Production Sound Mixer
Crew Paul Lowe Stunts
Production Wendy Alcázar Production Supervisor
Crew Dave Cook CG Supervisor
Lighting Nick Mitchell Lighting Technician
Production Marisol Roncali Casting Associate
Visual Effects Eunice Khoo Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Eamonn Fitzgerald Lighting Technician
Crew Sam Paul Toms Visual Effects Editor
Crew James Clyne Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Liang Yang Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Signe Vinther Visual Effects Producer
Production Leifur B. Dagfinnsson Producer
Production Kiri Hart Co-Producer
Production Nour Dardari Associate Producer
Lighting Thomas Fraser-Zank Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Tom Cowlishaw 3D Generalist
Directing Martina Vazzoler Script Supervisor
Camera Toby Plaskitt Russian Arm Operator
Production Elena Zokas Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Danielle Millington-Peck VFX Editor
Visual Effects Leila Nicotera Visual Effects Producer
Directing Simon Downes Second Assistant Director
Production Adam Teeuw Production Supervisor
Production Polly Hope Production Supervisor
Production Arni Hansson Unit Production Manager
Crew François Poirier Visual Effects Editor
Production Kate Hazell Unit Production Manager
Production Marijan Baković Unit Manager
Production Andres Jauernick Producer
Production Andres Jauernick Head of Production
Visual Effects Etienne Poulin St-Laurent Matchmove Supervisor
Production Teodora Ilie Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Tanner Scott Creature Technical Director
Production Martin Joy Production Manager
Production Martin Joy Location Manager
Visual Effects Bernardo Rodriguez VFX Editor
Production Milivoj Mestrovic Casting
Art Kim Frederiksen Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Campbell Lynch Wardrobe Supervisor
Lighting Jamie Garside Lighting Technician
Lighting Jack Powell Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Nora Wixom Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Ted Lister Lead Animator
Visual Effects Albert Cheng Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Ingram-Tedd VFX Editor
Visual Effects Stacy Bissell Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tom Seed Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Booty Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Janet Lewin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michael Mulholland Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Ruth Atkinson Script Supervisor
Production Zachary Gold Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Phoebe Allies Tailor
Directing Matthew Sharp Second Assistant Director
Directing Ryan Newberry Second Assistant Director
Directing Michela Marini Second Unit Director
Directing Brittany Smith Third Assistant Director
Directing Mark Johnstone Assistant Director
Production Roger Harlow Head of Production
Production Rachel Sowden Production Assistant
Crew Caridad Angus Stand In
Crew Adrian Derrick-Palmer Stand In
Directing Chris Burgess Assistant Director
Production Boris Dmitrovic Line Producer
Production Luka Dmitrovic Unit Production Manager
Directing Mark Cockren Second Assistant Director
Directing David Keadell Third Assistant Director
Production Leopold Hughes Associate Producer
Directing Glen Carroll Third Assistant Director
Production Gary Bunn Production Assistant
Directing Jane Ryan Second Assistant Director
Directing Stewart Hamilton Second Assistant Director
Directing Ben Quirk Assistant Director
Directing Charlotte Brownlee Script Coordinator
Production Megan Matousek Production Manager
Directing Vanluke Watson Third Assistant Director
Production Naoise Barry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Ben Firminger Unit Manager
Production Allie C. Greene Production Manager
Production Anel E. Moreno Production Manager
Directing Luksa Benic Assistant Director Trainee
Directing Donald E G Bentley Second Unit Director
Directing Rory Broadfoot Third Assistant Director
Directing William Thomas Möller Third Assistant Director
Directing James J. Reid Third Assistant Director
Production Cynthia Ruiz Production Assistant
Directing Melkior Serdarevic Third Assistant Director
Production Karla Soce Production Assistant
Directing Sam Thornton Assistant Director Trainee
Crew Michael Blanchard Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Finnegan VFX Artist
Production Maroje Žanetić Location Manager
Crew Matt Crook Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up