Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)

When the lights go off the battle is on.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2009-05-20
  • User Rating: 6.118/10 from 6010 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America, Canada
  • Director: Shawn Levy
star 6.118/10
From 6,010 Ratings

Summary

Hapless museum night watchman Larry Daley must help his living, breathing exhibit friends out of a pickle now that they've been transferred to the archives at the Smithsonian Institution. Larry's (mis)adventures this time include close encounters with Amelia Earhart, Abe Lincoln and Ivan the Terrible.

Trailer

Is Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Disney Plus
  • Ben Stiller

    as Larry Daley
  • Amy Adams

    as Amelia Earhart
  • Owen Wilson

    as Jedediah Smith
  • Hank Azaria

    as Kahmunrah / The Thinker / Abe Lincoln
  • Robin Williams

    as Theodore Roosevelt
  • Christopher Guest

    as Ivan the Terrible
  • Alain Chabat

    as Napoleon Bonaparte
  • Steve Coogan

    as Octavius
  • Ricky Gervais

    as Dr. McPhee
  • Bill Hader

    as George Armstrong Custer
  • Jon Bernthal

    as Al Capone
  • Patrick Gallagher

    as Attila the Hun
  • Jake Cherry

    as Nicky Daley
  • Rami Malek

    as Ahkmenrah
  • Mizuo Peck

    as Sacajawea
  • Kerry van der Griend

    as Neanderthal #1
  • Matthew Harrison

    as Neanderthal #2
  • Rick Dobran

    as Neanderthal #3
  • Randy Lee

    as Hun #1
  • Darryl Quon

    as Hun #2
  • Gerald Wong

    as Hun #3
  • Paul Chih-Ping Cheng

    as Hun #4
  • Jay Baruchel

    as Sailor Joey Motorola
  • Mindy Kaling

    as Docent
  • Keith Powell

    as Tuskegee Airman #1
  • Craig Robinson

    as Tuskegee Airman #2
  • Samuel Patrick Chu

    as Teenage Boy #1
  • Augustus Oicle

    as Teenage Boy #2
  • Kai James

    as Teenage Boy #3
  • Clint Howard

    as Air and Space Mission Control Tech #1
  • Matty Finochio

    as Air and Space Mission Control Tech #2
  • George Foreman

    as George Foreman
  • Josh Byer

    as Capone Gangster #1
  • Sophie Levy

    as Young Girl #1
  • Tess Levy

    as Young Girl #2
  • Christina Schild

    as 'American Gothic' Woman
  • Robert Thurston

    as 'American Gothic' Farmer
  • Alberta Mayne

    as Kissing Nurse
  • Clifton MaCabe Murray

    as Kissing Sailor
  • Caroll Spinney

    as Oscar the Grouch (voice)
  • Thomas Morley

    as Darth Vader
  • Dan Joffre

    as Town Car Driver
  • Dave Hospes

    as Astronaut
  • Regina Taufen

    as New York Reporter
  • Shawn Levy

    as Infomercial Father
  • Joe Jonas

    as Cherub #1 (voice)
  • Kevin Jonas

    as Cherub #2 (voice)
  • Nick Jonas

    as Cherub #3 (voice)
  • Eugene Levy

    as Albert Einstein's (voice)
  • Brad Garrett

    as Easter Island Head (voice)
  • Ed Helms

    as Larry Daley's Assistant (uncredited)
  • Jonah Hill

    as Brundon the Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Thomas Lennon

    as Wilbur Wright (uncredited)
  • Crystal the Monkey

    as Dexter / Able (uncredited)
Sound Alan Silvestri Music
Sound Doug Jackson Foley Editor
Writing Thomas Lennon Screenplay
Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Production Donna Isaacson Casting
Production Josh McLaglen Executive Producer
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Production Chris Columbus Producer
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Art Michael Diner Art Direction
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Don Zimmerman Editor
Camera Ian Fox Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Ian Fox "A" Camera Operator
Directing Shawn Levy Director
Production Shawn Levy Producer
Production Michael Barnathan Producer
Art Claude Paré Production Design
Art Grant Van Der Slagt Art Direction
Art Helen Jarvis Supervising Art Director
Sound R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Dean Zimmerman Editor
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Down Makeup Department Head
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Eric A. Larsen Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Crew James Bamford Stunts
Camera Justin Bergler Second Assistant Camera
Directing Gary Capo Second Unit Director
Production Thomas M. Hammel Executive Producer
Production Thomas M. Hammel Unit Production Manager
Crew Krista Bell Stunt Double
Writing Ben Garant Screenplay
Crew Lloyd Adams Stunts
Art Marc Baird Storyboard Artist
Writing Milan Trenc Characters
Crew Bill Anagnos Utility Stunts
Crew Loyd Bateman Stunts
Crew Nickolas Baric Stunts
Crew Trevor Addie Stunts
Sound Kelly Zombor Boom Operator
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Sound Coll Anderson Sound Effects Editor
Production Eric Hedayat Production Supervisor
Crew William H. Orr Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Jason Tuttle Assistant Sound Editor
Camera David Cameron Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up John Casey Costume Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Fraser Aitcheson Stunts
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Camera David Crone "B" Camera Operator
Art Bryan Sutton Set Designer
Production Rino Pace Location Manager
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Lighting Andrew W. Davidson Gaffer
Art Jay Mitchell Set Designer
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Patricia Johnson Unit Publicist
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Visual Effects Raymond Chen Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Terry Wilson Supervising Music Editor
Art Dean Eilertson Property Master
Art Mario Tomas-Niedworok Paint Coordinator
Editing Eileen Godoy Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Vanessa Lapato ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair Department Head
Crew Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator
Art Mira Caveno Set Designer
Lighting Sean Oxenbury Rigging Gaffer
Crew Robert Alonzo Utility Stunts
Sound Skip Longfellow First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Guy Bar'ely Animation
Visual Effects Joel Foster Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Lindsey VFX Artist
Lighting Aravind Jayaraman Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Julie D'Antoni Visual Effects
Crew Sagar Patil Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Mike Marcuzzi Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Ellen Somers Associate Producer
Art Zoe Jirik Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Sean Goojha Art Department Coordinator
Camera Mike Kirilenko Key Grip
Directing Diane Durant Script Supervisor
Sound Rob Young Production Sound Mixer
Production John Catron Production Accountant
Lighting Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer
Sound Darryl Marko Utility Sound
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Camera Patrick Stepien First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Richard Mosier First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Jeff Beattie Visual Effects Editor
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunts
Visual Effects Dan DeLeeuw Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Joel Venti Storyboard Artist
Art John Dale Construction Coordinator
Directing Daniel Mansfield Second Second Assistant Director
Production Fawn McDonald Production Coordinator
Art Audra Neil Set Decoration Buyer
Directing Misha Bukowski Second Assistant Director
Camera Tyler Woeste Second Assistant Camera
Art Laurie Dobbie Property Buyer
Camera Darin Wong Dolly Grip
Camera Ryan Monro Dolly Grip
Lighting Shane Dobie Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Bill Tlusty Visual Effects Producer
Lighting David McIntosh Key Rigging Grip
Art Michael A. Billings Assistant Set Decoration
Editing Herbert Dwight Raymond IV First Assistant Editor
Crew Greg Hanson Stunt Double
Camera Jean-Marc Saldini Camera Loader
Art Claudio Palavecino Assistant Property Master
Art Michelle Hendriksen Assistant Property Master
Production Jason Collier Assistant Location Manager
Art Jason B. Landels Assistant Property Master
Production Anne M. Simonet Unit Production Manager
Crew Lance White Video Assist Operator
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist

keyboard_arrow_up