The Road

The Road (2009)

In a moment the world changed forever.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama
  • Release Date: 2009-11-25
  • User Rating: 6.985/10 from 3257 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 51min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 2929 Productions
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Hillcoat
star 6.985/10
From 3,257 Ratings

Summary

A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.

Trailer

Is The Road on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Road is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Road becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Viggo Mortensen

    as Father
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

    as Boy
  • Charlize Theron

    as Mother
  • Robert Duvall

    as Old Man - Eli
  • Guy Pearce

    as Veteran
  • Molly Parker

    as Friendly Woman
  • Michael Kenneth Williams

    as The Thief
  • Garret Dillahunt

    as Gang Member
  • Bob Jennings

    as Bearded Man
  • Buddy Sosthand

    as Archer
  • Agnes Herrmann

    as Archer's Woman
  • Kirk Brown

    as Bearded Face
  • Jack Erdie

    as Bearded Man #2
  • David August Lindauer

    as Man On Mattress
  • Gina Preciado

    as Well Fed Woman
  • Wilson Moore

    as Boy running from cannibals
  • Mark Tierno

    as Baby Eater
Editing Craig Wood Additional Editor
Camera Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Camera Eric Alan Edwards Camera Operator
Production Nick Wechsler Producer
Art Robert Greenfield Set Decoration
Sound Edward Tise Sound Mixer
Editing Jon Gregory Editor
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Production Mark Cuban Executive Producer
Sound Nick Cave Music
Sound Warren Ellis Music
Writing Cormac McCarthy Novel
Art Gershon Ginsburg Art Direction
Crew Brian Sales Compositor
Writing Joe Penhall Screenplay
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Directing John Hillcoat Director
Art Chris Kennedy Production Design
Crew David Fletcher Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Paula Mae Schwartz Producer
Production Steve Schwartz Producer
Production Lori Lewis Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Margot Wilson Costume Design
Sound Bruce White Musician
Crew Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Design Consultant
Sound Martyn Casey Musician
Crew Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Toni G Makeup Department Head
Art John W. Iwanonkiw Additional Set Dresser
Production Lana Veenker Extras Casting
Visual Effects Tony Trov Additional Visual Effects
Camera Moira Morel Camera Loader
Lighting James Plannette Gaffer
Production Nancy Mosser Extras Casting
Camera Glenn Kaplan First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Lance R. Walters Carpenter
Visual Effects Clarissa Shanahan Additional Visual Effects
Art Paul Blanchard Leadman
Production Elizabeth Coulon Extras Casting
Crew Bryan Baker Visual Effects Editor
Sound A. Josh Reinhardt Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jason Johnston Boom Operator
Art Victoria Ruskin Set Designer
Sound Gerard McCann Musician
Sound Matt Shelton Music Editor
Production Katie Shenot Casting Associate
Visual Effects Brice Liesveld Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Anne Bergstedt Jordanova Stand In
Visual Effects Christina Graff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Paul Graff Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Joseph DiValerio Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
Sound Robert Jackson Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Poland Perkins Transportation Coordinator
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Glenn Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer
Crew Emma Cooper Unit Publicist
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
Production Batou Chandler Location Manager
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Geordie Sheffer Hair Department Head
Crew Renee Prince Scenic Artist
Camera Luis Lopez DeVictoria Second Assistant Camera
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Noel Hooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Christa Tazzeo Visual Effects Producer
Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David Esparza Sound Effects Editor
Art David Lee Toth Set Dresser
Directing Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor
Crew Vincent Borrelli Scenic Artist
Crew Mary O'Brien Scenic Artist
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Editing Rick Grayson Additional Editor
Camera Macall B. Polay Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Michele Dunn Costume Supervisor
Crew T.J. Civis Stand In
Production Lauren Grey Casting Associate
Art Keith Walters Property Master
Sound Peter Lale Musician
Art Erin Fite Set Decoration Buyer
Crew Takashi Takeoka Compositor
Visual Effects Steven Messing Matte Painter
Crew Anton Moss Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Enzo Angileri Hairstylist
Crew Jun Zhang Compositor
Crew Ellen Lepinski Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Santiago Key Hair Stylist
Editing Philippe Majdalani Digital Intermediate
Crew Fred Pienkos Digital Effects Supervisor
Directing Heidi Sturdevant Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Additional Hairstylist
Production Franses Simonovich Production Coordinator
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Recordist
Camera Manny Duran Key Grip
Camera Joseph Ruiz Dolly Grip
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Production Benn Wiebe Production Assistant
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Editing Michael Hatzer Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Ed Mendez Compositing Supervisor
Camera Andy Harris First Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Jeffrey Cox Additional Visual Effects
Camera Matías Mesa Steadicam Operator
Sound Brian Dunlop Foley Editor
Visual Effects Phillip Moses Visual Effects Producer
Crew Drew Smith Craft Service
Production Eryn Goodman Casting Assistant
Camera Peter Geraghty First Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Leon Sanginiti Additional Visual Effects
Crew Daragh Byrne Carpenter
Crew Mark Wawrzenski Visual Effects Editor
Crew Tim Bowman Compositor
Production Elizabeth Chambers Travel Coordinator
Art Joe Rynearson Set Dresser
Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Production M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
Production Craig W. van Gundy Location Manager
Visual Effects Thomas Kittle Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Gretchen Treser Stand In
Production Jimi Woods Location Manager
Camera Adam Grant Grip
Crew Byron Roland Transportation Captain
Camera David A. Seekins Second Assistant Camera
Crew Steve Olsen Techno Crane Operator
Art Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Art Chandler Vinar Leadman
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Sound Warren Zielinski Musician
Art Brett Kennedy Additional Set Dresser
Crew Daniel McGuinness Carpenter
Crew Jim Heastings Carpenter
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Production Jason Planitzer Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Brian Flora Matte Painter
Crew Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman Compositor
Sound Chris Laurence Musician
Camera Joe Vitellaro Best Boy Grip
Camera Steven Mann First Assistant "B" Camera
Sound Callie Thurman Assistant Sound Editor
Art Donald Lee Rager Additional Set Dresser
Crew Don Wadsworth Dialect Coach
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Art John C. Cameron First Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Simmons Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Kyle Boylen Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Adica Manis Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ryan Leonard Compositor
Art Amy K. Lamb Art Department Coordinator
Production Jesse Best Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Scott Alplanalp Carpenter
Crew Pete Frantz Carpenter
Crew Ray Lovasz Carpenter
Crew Dan Bothe Carpenter
Crew Norm Johnson Carpenter
Crew Joseph A. Manni Carpenter
Crew Scott G. Smith Carpenter
Crew Mark Zang Carpenter
Crew Michael J. McKee Carpenter
Art Hugh Marchant Concept Artist
Art Charles Miller Construction Coordinator
Art Joseph Waterkotte Construction Coordinator
Crew Colin Baxter Scenic Artist
Crew Julie Chill Scenic Artist
Crew Edward Wayne Parrish Jr. Scenic Artist
Crew Alexei Plotnicov Scenic Artist
Crew Christopher St. Pierre Scenic Artist
Crew Edgar Um Bucholtz Scenic Artist
Art Jason A. Pollock Set Dresser
Art Patcharee Blanchard Set Dresser
Art Jon Graubarth Set Dresser
Art Whitney Guerra Jr. Set Dresser
Art Ella Jackson Set Dresser
Art Adam Johnson Set Dresser
Art Jennifer Lagura Set Dresser
Art Philip Blackburn Set Dresser
Art Luis Russo Storyboard Artist
Lighting Jeff Vandermolen Best Boy Electric
Camera Gregory L. Edwards Best Boy Grip
Camera Amanda Rotzler Camera Loader
Camera Matthew Bulleri Dolly Grip
Camera Jeff Graham First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Don Benson First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Joseph Edward Myers Grip
Camera Kyril Cvetkov Second Assistant Camera
Camera Kevin Huver Second Assistant Camera
Camera Gabriel Velasco Second Assistant Camera
Camera Frank DiMarco Still Photographer
Crew Chris Hajek Techno Crane Operator
Crew Kale Jessen Video Assist Operator
Editing Marc Lulkin Digital Intermediate
Production Anna Burd Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Krysta Kelley Craft Service
Crew Anne Mendes Craft Service
Crew Brittnee Dewald Craft Service
Production Karen Yokomizo First Assistant Accountant
Production Cynthia Seabock Payroll Accountant
Production Janet Smith Production Secretary
Production Lucy Kim Robertson Second Assistant Accountant
Crew William Gilson Set Medic
Crew Michael Hinkel Set Medic
Crew Karla Benson Set Medic
Crew Carl Kent Set Medic
Crew Diane Kerstein Set Production Assistant
Crew Jenna Rae Set Production Assistant
Crew Stacy Fortenberry Set Production Assistant
Crew Gerald Medina Set Production Assistant
Crew Jay Watt Set Production Assistant
Crew Brian Amlin Set Production Assistant
Crew Matteo Faeth Set Production Assistant
Crew Yarden Levo Set Production Assistant
Crew Kristin Trabucco Set Production Assistant
Crew Benjamin Jeran McGinn Stand In
Crew Logan C. Sayre Stand In
Crew Jeffrey Raines Studio Teacher
Crew Lynn Raines Studio Teacher
Crew David Norris Transportation Coordinator
Crew Katie Scott Transportation Coordinator
Sound Chris Lawrence Musician
Production Thomas Peters Assistant Location Manager
Production Don Baldwin Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Phil Bradshaw Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Othmar Dickbauer Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Luke Forker Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Craig Needelman Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Mark Norman Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jack Swern Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Goraj Jr. Additional Visual Effects
Crew Cathy Gochnour Compositor
Crew Kurt Frey Compositor
Crew Christopher Riemann Compositor
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Visual Effects Christopher Evans Matte Painter
Visual Effects Lily Kerrigan Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist

keyboard_arrow_up