Case 39

Case 39 (2009)

Some cases should never be opened.

  • Genre: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2009-08-13
  • User Rating: 6.271/10 from 1962 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 49min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount Vantage
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Christian Alvart
star 6.271/10
From 1,962 Ratings

Summary

In her many years as a social worker, Emily Jenkins believes she has seen it all, until she meets 10-year-old Lilith and the girl's cruel parents. Emily's worst fears are confirmed when the parents try to harm the child, and so Emily assumes custody of Lilith while she looks for a foster family. However, Emily soon finds that dark forces surround the seemingly innocent girl, and the more she tries to protect Lilith, the more horrors she encounters.

Trailer

Is Case 39 on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Case 39 is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Case 39 becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Renée Zellweger

    as Emily Jenkins
  • Jodelle Ferland

    as Lillith Sullivan
  • Ian McShane

    as Detective Mike Barron
  • Bradley Cooper

    as Douglas J. Ames
  • Adrian Lester

    as Wayne
  • Kerry O'Malley

    as Margaret Sullivan
  • Callum Keith Rennie

    as Edward Sullivan
  • Cynthia Stevenson

    as Nancy
  • Alexander Conti

    as Diego
  • Philip Cabrita

    as Javier
  • Vanesa Tomasino

    as Javier's Wife
  • Mary Black

    as Custody Judge
  • Domenico D'Ambrosio

    as Domenico D'Ambrosio
  • Benita Ha

    as Therapist
  • J. Winston Carroll

    as Judge
  • Michael Bean

    as Co-Worker
  • Lesley Ewen

    as Co-Worker
  • David Patrick Green

    as Chief Psychiatrist
  • Dee Jay Jackson

    as Bus Driver
  • Taya Calicetto

    as Young Emily
  • Alisen Down

    as Emily's Mother
  • Darryl Quon

    as Inmate
  • Suzanne Bastien

    as Nurse
  • Jane Braithwaite

    as Nurse
  • Colin Lawrence

    as Police Sergeant
  • Fran Gebhard

    as Coordinator
  • Dagmar Midcap

    as News Anchor
  • Bill Mondy

    as Interviewer
  • Andrew Airlie

    as Doctor
  • Sarah-Jane Redmond

    as Barron's Wife
  • Charles Zuckermann

    as Demon Person
  • Yvonne Valdez

    as Mrs. Lynch
  • Paul Duchart

    as Priest
  • Daniel Bacon

    as Businessperson
  • Darren E. Scott

    as Young Cop
  • Dalias Blake

    as Detention Center Cop
  • Phillip Mitchell

    as Lead Guard
  • Fulvio Cecere

    as Fire Marshall
Production Steve Golin Producer
Sound Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Camera Hagen Bogdanski Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Monique Prudhomme Costume Design
Sound Lisa Jaime Music Editor
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Art Ross Dempster Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Love Makeup Artist
Crew Marny Eng Stunt Coordinator
Directing Christian Alvart Director
Sound Michl Britsch Original Music Composer
Production Wayne Bennett Production Manager
Art Eric Partridge Assistant Property Master
Sound Jon Lavender Boom Operator
Crew Duane Dickinson Stunts
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Writing Ray Wright Writer
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Crew Ed Anders Stunts
Crew Gerald Paetz Stunts
Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Animation Supervisor
Crew Lauro Chartrand Stunts
Crew Darryl Scheelar Stunts
Crew Kimani Ray Smith Stunts
Crew Matt Phillips Stunts
Crew Terrance Leigh Stunts
Crew Rob Hayter Stunts
Crew Mike Crestejo Stunts
Directing Scott J. Ateah Second Unit Director
Production Lisa Bruce Producer
Art John Willett Production Design
Crew Rick Pearce Stunts
Production Scott Thaler Producer
Visual Effects Steven Hodgson Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Bryant Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Chris Watts Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Doug Chapman Stunts
Production Tamara Hunter Casting Associate
Production Alix Madigan Producer
Camera Karl Herrmann Camera Operator
Camera Karl Herrmann Second Unit Director of Photography
Editing Steve Ansell First Assistant Editor
Editing Yvonne Valdez Additional Editor
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Crew Mike Desabrais Stunts
Crew Tom Glass Stunts
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Crew Crystal Dalman Stunts
Camera Dillard Brinson First Company Grip
Crew Ryan Ennis Stunts
Lighting Peter G. Capadouca Chief Lighting Technician
Art Andrea French Set Decoration
Art Peter Grace Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Brad Wilder Makeup Artist
Sound Robert Troy Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Crew John MacDonald Stunts
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Crew Ernie Jackson Stunts
Sound Daniel J. Leahy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Kimberly French Still Photographer
Sound Ronald Eng Sound Designer
Sound Ronald Eng Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Willard Overstreet Foley Supervisor
Art Grant Swain Property Master
Sound Bryan Arenas Dolby Consultant
Crew Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Carie Wallis Art Department Coordinator
Art John Burke Assistant Art Director
Sound Steve Tushar Sound Effects Editor
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Director of Photography
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Directing Danielle de Smit Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Liles Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Harvey LaRocque Camera Operator
Visual Effects David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Julia Frittaion Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Toby Lindala Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Scott Nicholson Stunts
Crew Steve Reintjes Scenic Artist
Art Jason Claridge Lead Painter
Art Travis J. Brooks Greensman
Sound David A. Cohen Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Bob Comer Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shauna Bryn Visual Effects Producer
Crew Paul Furminger Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris Roff Visual Effects Producer
Crew Craig Calvert CG Supervisor
Camera Jim Van Dijk Steadicam Operator
Crew John O'Toole Transportation Coordinator
Production Danny McWilliams Location Manager
Crew David Halliday Transportation Captain
Visual Effects Sally Goldberg CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Donna Bis Hairstylist
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew David Jacox Stunts
Visual Effects Dan Mayer CG Artist
Visual Effects Bill Kunin Compositing Supervisor
Crew Dean Choe Stunts
Art Nevin Swain Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Assistant Hairstylist
Lighting Bill Dawson Electrician
Editing Jason Dale Assistant Editor
Crew Justin Sain Stunts
Crew Chris Wells CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christine Coutts Costume Supervisor
Art Mark N. Tompkins Painter
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Sound Dana LeBlanc Frankley Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Patrick Stepien First Assistant Camera
Crew Laura Lee Connery Stunts
Lighting Paul Bougie Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Darren Brisker Sound Mixer
Crew Gaston Morrison Stunts
Visual Effects Chris Derochie Animation
Crew Mark Aisbett Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Costumer
Camera Gil Forrester Dolly Grip
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Directing Patrice Leung First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Lee Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Taylor Jenkins Casting Assistant
Art Miya Dube Set Dresser
Crew Bob Neve Aerial Coordinator
Camera Mike West Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Paul Lavigne Costume Supervisor
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Crew Jon Kralt Stunts
Visual Effects Greg Winhall Animation
Crew Michael Langlois Stunts
Camera Rick Stadder Second Company Grip
Camera Zane Rossouw Dolly Grip
Camera Randy Stamhuis First Company Grip
Crew Shelley Maclean Visual Effects Editor
Sound Bob Baron ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Karl Sisson CG Artist
Camera Artino Ahmadi Second Assistant Camera
Crew Cameron Foodikoff Cableman
Visual Effects Abel Milanes Compositing Supervisor
Camera Andrew Capicik Camera Trainee
Camera Katie Matheson Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Bryan Davies CG Artist
Directing Tracey Poirier Second Assistant Director
Lighting Michael Lemmers Rigging Grip
Camera J. Norman Earle Second Company Grip
Directing Warren Hanna Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Hans Heymans CG Artist
Art Herminio Kam Paint Coordinator
Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Animation Supervisor
Crew Karl Rogovin CG Supervisor
Art Mike Lilley Graphic Designer
Crew Clay Virtue Stunts
Crew Caroline Field Stunts
Production Trica Thompson Casting Associate
Visual Effects Yasamin Ismaili Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Kim Howey Stunts
Visual Effects Mark Stewart CG Artist
Production Kathleen Whelan Production Coordinator
Crew Mike Stroman Generator Operator
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Steyns Hairstylist
Directing Greg Milton Second Unit First Assistant Director
Art Janice Chiu Art Department Assistant
Art Mike Sorochuk Construction Foreman
Art Darryl Tifenbach Lead Painter
Art Trevor Cole Set Dresser
Art Shelley Surette Set Dresser
Lighting Dustin Allen Electrician
Camera Donnie Armstrong Grip
Camera Ken Hemphill Grip
Camera Aaron Wik Grip
Lighting Jeff Bonny Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Angela Bright Costumer
Production Leah Nelson Casting Assistant
Editing John Brandon Dailies Operator
Sound Pete Dawood Sound Editor
Visual Effects Luis Carlos Aguilar Animation
Visual Effects Agata Matuszak Animation
Visual Effects Mark Pullyblank Animation
Visual Effects Michael Amasio CG Artist
Visual Effects Mark Harrison CG Artist
Visual Effects Amy Lee CG Artist
Visual Effects Peter Scott CG Artist
Visual Effects Chad L. Fox CG Artist

keyboard_arrow_up