The Astronaut's Wife

The Astronaut's Wife (1999)

How well do you know the one you love?

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1999-08-26
  • User Rating: 5.6/10 from 758 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 49min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Rand Ravich
star 5.6/10
From 758 Ratings

Summary

When astronaut Spencer Armacost returns to Earth after a mission that nearly cost him his life, he decides to take a desk job in order to see his beautiful wife, Jillian, more often. Gradually, Jillian notices that Spencer's personality seems to have changed, but her concerns fade when she discovers that she's pregnant. As Jillian grows closer to becoming a mother, her suspicions about Spencer return. Why does it seem as if he's a different person?

Trailer

Is The Astronaut's Wife on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Astronaut's Wife is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Astronaut's Wife becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Johnny Depp

    as Commander Spencer Armacost
  • Charlize Theron

    as Jillian Armacost
  • Joe Morton

    as Sherman Reese
  • Clea DuVall

    as Nan
  • Nick Cassavetes

    as Captain Alex Streck
  • Donna Murphy

    as Natalie Streck
  • Gary Grubbs

    as NASA Director
  • Blair Brown

    as Shelly McLaren
  • Tom Noonan

    as Jackson McLaren
  • Tom O'Brien

    as Allen Dodge
  • Lucy Lin

    as Shelly Carter
  • Michael Crider

    as Pat Elliott
  • Samantha Eggar

    as Dr. Patraba
  • Rondi Reed

    as Dr. Conlin
  • Conrad Bachmann

    as Reporter
  • Sarah Dampf

    as Paula, 2nd Grade Student
  • Charles Lanyer

    as Spencer's Doctor
  • Gary Carlos Cervantes

    as Doctor
  • Seth Barrish

    as Yuppie Shark
  • Ellen Lancaster

    as Dried Up Socialite
  • Julian Barnes

    as Waiter
  • Priscilla Shanks

    as Woman
  • Jennifer Burry

    as Second Woman
  • Susan Cella

    as Third Woman
  • Linda Powell

    as Fourth Woman
  • Elston Ridgle

    as Security Guard
  • Robert Sella

    as Maitre D'
  • Samantha Carpel

    as Reporter (Video)
  • Stephen Berger

    as Doorman
  • Michael Luceri

    as Waiter at Party
  • Ben Van Bergen

    as Storage Facility Client
  • Edward Kerr

    as Pilot
  • Cole Sprouse

    as Twin
  • Dylan Sprouse

    as Twin
  • Carl Burrows

    as Businessman (uncredited)
  • Buck Holland

    as Mission Control (uncredited)
Production Richard Pagano Casting
Costume & Make-Up Patty York Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
Art Leslie A. Pope Set Decoration
Camera Allen Daviau Director of Photography
Editing Steve Mirkovich Editor
Sound George S. Clinton Original Music Composer
Art Sarah Knowles Art Direction
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Writing Rand Ravich Screenplay
Directing Rand Ravich Director
Production Andrew Lazar Producer
Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Visual Effects Serkan Zelzele Digital Compositor
Production Eyde Belasco Casting Associate
Visual Effects Linda Drake Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing William Yeh Assistant Editor
Production Debi Manwiller Casting
Editing Timothy Alverson Editor
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Matthew Haasch Foley Mixer
Sound Jay Peck Foley Artist
Crew JoAnn Fregalette Jansen Choreographer
Production Deborah Parker Location Manager
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Blake Leyh Supervising Sound Editor
Production Sondra James ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Ross Richardson Electrician
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Directing K.C. Colwell First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Deborah K. Larsen Makeup Department Head
Directing Marion Tumen Script Supervisor
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Crew Guy T. Wiedmann Visual Effects Editor
Sound Mike Flicker Music Editor
Art David H. Allen Property Master
Art Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Sound Sean Garnhart Sound Effects Editor
Camera Paul C. Babin Camera Operator
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Josh R. Jaggars Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Candy L. Walken Hair Department Head
Production Wendy Cox Production Supervisor
Art Patti McNulty Art Department Coordinator
Art Brent Haywood Construction Coordinator
Sound Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson Dialogue Editor
Crew Gregory C. Tippie Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects John 'D.J.' Des Jardin Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Tim A. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Camera Tom Connole Camera Operator
Crew David Katz Video Assist Operator
Lighting Larry Wallace Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Peter Boynton Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Amy Jo Hoppenfeld Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ann Miller Set Costumer
Crew Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator
Crew Guy Adan Unit Publicist
Production Robert Earl Craft Location Manager
Sound Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Wardrobe Coordinator
Crew Sheena Duggal Special Effects
Lighting Juan Morse Electrician
Visual Effects Derek Spears Digital Compositor
Editing Mato Color Timer
Editing Jennifer Apel Assistant Editor
Sound Paul Urmson Foley Editor
Lighting David Dunbar Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Michael Lyon Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Bela Brozsek 3D Animator
Costume & Make-Up Susan Kowarsh Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor
Camera Reggie Newkirk First Assistant Camera
Sound Michael Barosky Sound Mixer
Editing Bob McMillian Color Timer
Production John DeSimone Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Patrick Zentis Digital Compositor
Crew Matt Boatright-Simon Editorial Staff
Art Christopher Casey Set Dresser
Production Gregory Dunigan Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Preser Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Tim Metivier Second Assistant Camera
Lighting R. Adam Chambers Electrician
Camera Michael Kenner Key Grip
Lighting William Moore Gaffer
Lighting Mike Gerzevitz Electrician
Camera Tony Olivieri First Assistant Camera
Lighting Greg Etheredge Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Roseann Milano Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Dina Farnell Production Coordinator
Production Jon Davidson Production Accountant
Visual Effects Seth Lippman Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Allen Ruilova Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Marc Rubone Digital Compositor
Camera Mary Funsten Camera Loader
Crew Thomas R. Homsher Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Johanna Pizzo Contact Lens Technician
Editing Tia Schellstede Assistant Editor
Lighting Chris Rosen Electrician
Camera A. Lee Morris Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Lowell Schulman Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Bennie Zura Electrician
Crew Chris Scarfi Generator Operator
Camera Paul Gibilisco Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Scott Giegler 3D Animator
Visual Effects Jeff W. Smith Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jeff Wolverton Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Steve LaVietes Visual Effects Technical Director

keyboard_arrow_up