Ghostbusters II

Ghostbusters II (1989)

Guess who's coming to save the world again?

  • Genre: Comedy, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 1989-06-16
  • User Rating: 6.52/10 from 3634 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Ivan Reitman
star 6.52/10
From 3,634 Ratings

Summary

Five years after they defeated Gozer, the Ghostbusters are out of business. When Dana begins to have ghost problems again, the boys come out of retirement to aid her and hopefully save New York City from a new paranormal threat.

Trailer

Is Ghostbusters II on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Ghostbusters II is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Ghostbusters II becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Bill Murray

    as Dr. Peter Venkman
  • Dan Aykroyd

    as Dr. Raymond Stantz
  • Sigourney Weaver

    as Dana Barrett
  • Harold Ramis

    as Dr. Egon Spengler
  • Rick Moranis

    as Louis Tully
  • Ernie Hudson

    as Winston Zeddemore
  • Annie Potts

    as Janine Melnitz
  • Peter MacNicol

    as Dr. Janosz Poha
  • Harris Yulin

    as Judge Wexler
  • David Margulies

    as Mayor Lenny
  • Kurt Fuller

    as Jack Hardemeyer
  • Janet Margolin

    as The Prosecutor
  • Wilhelm von Homburg

    as Vigo
  • William T. Deutschendorf

    as Baby Oscar
  • Henry J. Deutschendorf II

    as Baby Oscar
  • Michael P. Moran

    as Frank the Doorman
  • Olivia Ward

    as Meter Maid
  • Mordecai Lawner

    as Man with a Ticket
  • Susanna Boehm

    as Young Woman on Crutches
  • Mary Ellen Trainor

    as Brownstone Mother
  • Christopher Villaseñor

    as Brownstone Boy #1
  • Jason Reitman

    as Brownstone Boy #2
  • Aaron Lustig

    as Norman the Producer
  • Page Leong

    as Spengler's Assistant
  • Mark Schneider

    as Arguing Couple
  • Valery Pappas

    as Arguing Couple
  • Catherine Reitman

    as Girl with Puppy
  • Dave Florek

    as First Cop
  • Richard Foronjy

    as Con Ed Supervisor
  • George P. Wilbur

    as Bailiff
  • Sharon Kramer

    as Stenographer
  • Walt Flanagan

    as Rudy the Museum Guard
  • Bobby Brown

    as Mayor's Doorman
  • Christopher Neame

    as Maitre D'
  • Judy Ovitz

    as Slimed Restaurant Patron
  • Tom Dugan

    as Restaurant Cop #1
  • Angelo Dimascio

    as Restaurant Cop #2
  • Robert Alan Beuth

    as Store Manager
  • Ralph Monaco

    as Police Sergeant
  • Ron Cummins

    as Police Lieutenant
  • Cheech Marin

    as Dock Supervisor
  • Yvette Cruise

    as Maria, Dana's Maid
  • John Hammil

    as Detective #1
  • Ray Glanzmann

    as Detective #2
  • Alex Zimmerman

    as Detective #3
  • Brian Doyle-Murray

    as Psychiatrist
  • Louise Troy

    as Woman with Fur Coat
  • Douglas Seale

    as Plaza Hotel Man
  • Ben Stein

    as Public Works Official
  • Erik Holland

    as Fire Commissioner
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as Police Commissioner
  • Steve Baker

    as Telephone Man (uncredited)
  • Trish Cook

    as Nun at Statue of Liberty (uncredited)
  • Kevin Dunn

    as Milton Angland (uncredited)
  • Ryan Francis

    as Brownstone Boy #3 (uncredited)
  • Tyra Reneé Fuller

    as Driver (uncredited)
  • Jim Fyfe

    as Scoleri Brother / Ghost Jogger (uncredited)
  • George Gerard

    as Man in Cab (uncredited)
  • Donna Guidry

    as Art Restoration Student (uncredited)
  • Tim Lawrence

    as Scoleri Brother (uncredited)
  • Peter Papageorgio

    as Spectator (uncredited)
  • Kariim Ratcliff

    as Crowd Member (uncredited)
  • Ivan Reitman

    as Man Walking Outside Firehouse / Slimer (voice) (uncredited)
  • Ira S. Rosenstein

    as Stage Manager (uncredited)
  • Felix Silla

    as Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
  • Max von Sydow

    as Vigo (voice) (uncredited)
  • Chloe Webb

    as Elaine (uncredited)
  • Justin Michael Woods

    as Baby on the Street (uncredited)
Art Rick Heinrichs Set Designer
Writing Dan Aykroyd Screenplay
Writing Dan Aykroyd Characters
Directing Michael D. Moore Second Unit Director
Camera Michael Chapman Director of Photography
Writing Harold Ramis Screenplay
Writing Harold Ramis Characters
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Art John Warnke Assistant Art Director
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Art Bo Welch Production Design
Editing Sheldon Kahn Editor
Production Sheldon Kahn Associate Producer
Art Tom Duffield Art Direction
Production Michael Chinich Casting
Art Jack Johnson Production Illustrator
Editing Donn Cambern Editor
Directing Ivan Reitman Director
Production Ivan Reitman Producer
Production Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer
Production Michael C. Gross Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Gresham Costume Design
Directing Peter Giuliano First Assistant Director
Sound Randy Edelman Original Music Composer
Art Greg Papalia Set Designer
Crew Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Semtob Hairstylist
Production Gordon A. Webb Unit Production Manager
Production Gordon A. Webb Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Abrums Makeup Artist
Crew Danny Aiello III Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Marlene D. Williams Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gandhi Bob Arrollo Makeup Artist
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production Joe Medjuck Executive Producer
Directing Ira S. Rosenstein Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Janet Healy Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up G. Tony Scarano Costume Supervisor
Camera Dylan Goss Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Frank Bianco Hairstylist
Crew Dick Wood Special Effects
Crew Steven Lambert Stunts
Crew Craig Pinkard Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jo Martin Visual Effects Editor
Camera Bruce McBroom Still Photographer
Art Thom Enriquez Production Illustrator
Sound Greig McRitchie Orchestrator
Sound Burton Weinstein Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up John M. Elliott Jr. Key Makeup Artist
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Sound Fred Judkins Supervising Sound Editor
Art William A. Petrotta Property Master
Sound William Hartman Sound Editor
Art Chuck McSorley Leadman
Sound Mark Gordon Sound Editor
Art Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
Camera Michael Genne Camera Operator
Editing Chris Jargo Dialogue Editor
Art Bill MacSems Property Master
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Sound Editor
Sound David M. Ice Sound Editor
Lighting Leslie J. Kovacs Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Joe Day Special Effects
Crew Chuck Gaspar Special Effects
Directing Faye Brenner Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Pamela Easley Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Butler Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Manhan Costumer
Lighting Brent Poe Electrician
Sound Steve Cantamessa Boom Operator
Sound Gene S. Cantamessa Production Sound Mixer
Lighting Ken W. Ballantine Electrician
Camera Robert Edesa Camera Operator
Camera Bob Munoz Best Boy Grip
Camera Sandy Williams Dolly Grip
Camera Gene Kearney Key Grip
Sound Don S. Walden Sound Editor
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Production Pamela Cederquist Production Coordinator
Art Richard Hoffenberg Construction Foreman
Crew Ed Mirassou Propmaker
Sound Bruce Foster Sound Editor
Sound Richard Friedman Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Tom C. McCarthy Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Oda Groeschel Costume Supervisor
Directing Christine Larson-Nitzsche Second Assistant Director
Crew Dick Johnson Transportation Captain
Lighting Gregory Peters Electrician
Lighting Benny McNulty Best Boy Electrician
Lighting E. Christopher Reed Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Le Dawson Costumer
Production Jim Vatis Production Assistant
Art Tom Miller Assistant Property Master
Production Ginny Warner Production Secretary
Directing Cyd Adams Second Second Assistant Director
Production Matthew Gould Production Assistant
Production Stuart Fink Publicist
Crew Mary Peters Stunts
Camera Larry Hezzelwood First Assistant Camera
Crew Mark Jennings Cableman
Production Dorothy O'Leary Casting Assistant
Production Stephanie Kahn Production Assistant
Camera Greg Walters Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Sasaki Second Assistant Camera
Art Ann Harmon Art Department Assistant
Art Edmund Villa Assistant Property Master
Lighting Eric Smith Electrician
Camera Robert Sordal Dolly Grip
Production Catherine Cederquist Production Assistant
Production Anne Prager Production Assistant
Production Gaetano Vaccaro Production Assistant
Production David Forbes Production Assistant
Crew Jon Curtis Price Special Effects

keyboard_arrow_up