The Greatest Showman

The Greatest Showman (2017)

The impossible comes true.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 2017-12-20
  • User Rating: 7.928/10 from 8390 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 45min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Michael Gracey
star 7.928/10
From 8,390 Ratings

Summary

The story of American showman P.T. Barnum, founder of the circus that became the famous traveling Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus.

Trailer

Is The Greatest Showman on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie The Greatest Showman is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Disney Plus
  • Hugh Jackman

    as P. T. Barnum
  • Zac Efron

    as Phillip Carlyle
  • Michelle Williams

    as Charity Barnum
  • Rebecca Ferguson

    as Jenny Lind
  • Zendaya

    as Anne Wheeler
  • Keala Settle

    as Lettie Lutz
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II

    as W. D. Wheeler
  • Natasha Liu Bordizzo

    as Deng Yan
  • Paul Sparks

    as James Gordon Bennett
  • Sam Humphrey

    as Charles Stratton
  • Austyn Johnson

    as Caroline Barnum
  • Cameron Seely

    as Helen Barnum
  • Eric Anderson

    as Mr. O'Malley
  • Ellis Rubin

    as Young P. T. Barnum
  • Skylar Dunn

    as Young Charity Hallett
  • Daniel Everidge

    as Lord of Leeds
  • Radu Spinghel

    as O'Clancy
  • Yusaku Komori

    as Chang Bunker
  • Danial Son

    as Eng Bunker
  • Will Swenson

    as Philo Barnum
  • Linda Marie Larson

    as Mrs. Stratton
  • Byron Jennings

    as Mr. Carlyle
  • Betsy Aidem

    as Mrs. Carlyle
  • Damian Young

    as Mr. Winthrop
  • Tina Benko

    as Mrs. Winthrop
  • Fredric Lehne

    as Benjamin Hallett
  • Kathryn Meisle

    as Hannah Hallett
  • Timothy Hughes

    as Strong Man
  • Gayle Rankin

    as Queen Victoria
  • Arnie Burton

    as Court Herald
  • Carly Adams

    as Ballerina #1
  • Sawyer Niehaus

    as Ballerina #2
  • Shuler Hensley

    as Lead Protestor
  • Will Erat

    as Policeman
  • James Andrew O'Connor

    as Fireman
  • Jamie Jackson

    as Boss
  • Morgan Weed

    as Nurse
  • Henry Stram

    as Ticket Taker
  • Michael Barra

    as Stage Manager
  • Luciano Acuna Jr.

    as Dog Boy
  • Shannon Freyer

    as Jenny Lind Admirer #1
  • Kevin Dwane

    as Jenny Lind Admirer #2
  • Sandi DeGeorge

    as Jenny Lind Admirer #3
  • Tony Neil Butler

    as Royal Escort
  • Frances Emily Schramm

    as Laundry Woman
  • Kenneth Wong Chan

    as Human Cannonball
  • Stacey Alyse Cohen

    as Theatre Goer #1
  • Tim Wilson

    as Theatre Goer #2
  • Jonathon Culver

    as Theatre Goer #3
  • Jillian Braithwaite

    as Panhandler
  • Adam Haas Hunter

    as Protester
  • Bob Rumnock

    as Bank Manager
  • Ben Reed

    as Mill Worker
  • Martha Nichols

    as Woman in Gold
  • Jonathan Redavid

    as Dancer Oddity #1
  • Shannon Holtzapffel

    as Dancer Oddity #2
  • Jeremy Hudson

    as Dancer Oddity #3
  • Taylor James

    as Dancer Oddity #4
  • Chelsea Caso

    as Dancer Oddity #5
  • Caoife Coleman

    as Dancer Oddity #6
  • Mishay Petronelli

    as Dancer Oddity #7
  • Khasan Brailsford

    as Ensemble Dancer #1
  • Alex Wong

    as Ensemble Dancer #2
  • Julius Anthony Rubio

    as Ensemble Dancer #3
  • Vincent-Olivier Noiseux

    as Ensemble Dancer #4
  • DeAnna Walters

    as Ensemble Dancer #5
  • Ilia Jessica Castro

    as Ensemble Dancer #6
  • Najla Gilliam

    as Ensemble Dancer #7
  • Christina Glur

    as Ensemble Dancer #8
  • Emerson Tate Alexander

    as Pointe Ballerina #1
  • Victoria Llodra

    as Pointe Ballerina #2
  • Louise Hindsbo

    as Pointe Ballerina #3
  • Laci Justice

    as Pointe Ballerina #4
  • GiaNina Paolantonio

    as Pointe Ballerina #5
  • Rachel Quiner

    as Pointe Ballerina #6
  • Madison Smith

    as Pointe Ballerina #7
  • Brando

    as Pointe Ballerina #8
  • Daniel 'Cloud' Campos

    as Dancing Bartender #1
  • Rod Roberts

    as Dancing Bartender #2
  • James Babson

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Isaac Eshete

    as Lewis (uncredited)
Production Peter Kohn Co-Producer
Directing Peter Kohn First Assistant Director
Production James Mangold Executive Producer
Editing Michael McCusker Editor
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Camera Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Editing Joe Hutshing Editor
Art Laura Ballinger Supervising Art Director
Art Lisa Scoppa Assistant Set Decoration
Editing Jon Poll Editor
Production Laurence Mark Producer
Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Nathan Crowley Production Design
Writing Bill Condon Screenplay
Art Debra Schutt Set Decoration
Sound Tod A. Maitland Sound Mixer
Sound Tod A. Maitland Production Sound Mixer
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Sound Andy Malcolm Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Angela Levin Makeup Artist
Production Jenno Topping Producer
Production Bernard Telsey Casting
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Editing Robert Duffy Editor
Art Emily Beck Set Designer
Writing Jenny Bicks Screenplay
Writing Jenny Bicks Story
Sound Lewis Goldstein Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Sound Greg Crawford ADR Mixer
Sound Don White Foley Mixer
Editing Spencer Susser Editor
Crew Peter Epstein Stunts
Production Donald J. Lee Jr. Executive Producer
Production Donald J. Lee Jr. Unit Production Manager
Production Peter Chernin Producer
Sound Dror Mohar Sound Designer
Art Regina Graves Set Decoration Buyer
Production Tiffany Little Canfield Casting
Sound Mariusz Glabinski Sound Effects Editor
Crew Bobby Beckles Stunts
Sound Shaun Brennan Foley Artist
Crew Aaron Vexler Stunts
Editing Tim Stipan Digital Intermediate Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Nicki Ledermann Makeup Department Head
Crew Mariusz Kubicki Stunts
Sound Joseph Trapanese Original Music Composer
Camera Niko Tavernise Still Photographer
Editing Tom Cross Editor
Crew George B. Colucci Jr. Stunts
Directing Michael Gracey Director
Crew Ashley Wallen Choreographer
Crew Cory Geryak Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Jared Burke Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Jerry Popolis Hair Department Head
Art Joel Weaver Assistant Property Master
Art Tommy Allen Set Dresser
Editing Sam Restivo Additional Editor
Crew Nnamdi Nwosa Stunts
Visual Effects Lauren Ritchie Visual Effects Producer
Sound Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor
Sound Brian Bowles ADR Supervisor
Art Sandy Hamilton Property Master
Art Nick Miller Construction Coordinator
Sound Sandra Fox Foley Artist
Crew Luis Moco Stunts
Crew Trampas Thompson Stunts
Crew Bryce Biederman Stunts
Sound Ted Caplan Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Ritter Costume Supervisor
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teacher
Visual Effects David Isyomin Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jeff Brink Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach
Art Nithya Shrinivasan Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects John Bair Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Mary Bailey Script Supervisor
Sound Sheri Ozeki Music Editor
Art Dave Reardon Set Dresser
Crew Jess Platt Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Scott T. Coppock Costumer
Camera Duane Manwiller Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Richard A. Zimmer Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sunday Englis Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Suzy Mazzarese-Allison Hairstylist
Crew Frances Fiore Unit Publicist
Camera Maceo Bishop Steadicam Operator
Camera Maceo Bishop "A" Camera Operator
Art Katya Blumenberg Assistant Art Director
Camera Christopher Raymond Camera Operator
Sound Tom Ryan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jen Monnar Supervising Music Editor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Crew Alex Lacamoire Executive Music Producer
Visual Effects Eran Dinur Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Andy Day Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Sabrina Calley Set Costumer
Crew Bryce Burke Stunts
Sound Justin Paul Songs
Sound Christine Sirois ADR Recordist
Camera Patrick Capone Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Crew Victor Paguia Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Megan Asbee Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Wade Sullivan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jovan Vitagliano Hairstylist
Editing Julie Carr First Assistant Editor
Camera Jack Donnelly "B" Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Fulton Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jill Losquadro Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Cliff Welsh Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Jonny Winograd First Assistant Editor
Directing Deanna Leslie Second Assistant Director
Sound Mark Wike Music Supervisor
Sound Bill Orrico Dialogue Editor
Editing James Andrykowski First Assistant Editor
Sound Jim Harrison Music Editor
Crew Rich Fellegara Set Medic
Lighting Billy Kerwick Rigging Grip
Crew Kathleen Fellegara Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Set Costumer
Crew Scott Burik Stunts
Crew William Cote Stunts
Crew Shane Geraghty Stunts
Crew Kevin Rogers Stunts
Camera Bobby Mancuso First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Christen Edwards Hairstylist
Sound Mike Watts Orchestrator
Production Ashley Lambert ADR Voice Casting
Editing Sandra Grubb First Assistant Editor
Crew Jordan Lindblad Visual Effects Editor
Production Christina Shea-Wright Additional Casting
Crew Josiah Nolan Stunts
Crew Robbie P Smith Stunts
Production Edward Allen Production Accountant
Crew Alexis Wiscomb Post Production Supervisor
Sound Rob Davidsson ADR Mixer
Sound Jerry Yuen Sound Recordist
Lighting James Barrett Rigging Gaffer
Production Deb Dyer Unit Production Manager
Production Deb Dyer Co-Producer
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Lighting Blaise Miller Lighting Technician
Camera Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
Sound Kevin Schultz Foley Mixer
Crew Anthony Mecca Stunts
Art Sarah Dennis Assistant Set Decoration
Production Tonia Davis Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Vern Malone Set Costumer
Sound Benj Pasek Songs
Production Julie Solomon Location Coordinator
Production Patty Carey Location Manager
Sound Bill Sweeney Foley Editor
Art Nicholas Rymond Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Gary Martori Key Hair Stylist
Art Dan Decelle Set Dresser
Art Roman Greller Set Dresser
Art Candis Heiland Set Dresser
Art John M. Souto Set Dresser
Art Joe Taglairino Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Wiley Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Wesley Petersen Transportation Captain
Art Lauren Rockman Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Smith Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stayc St. Onge Makeup Artist
Sound Alfred DeGrand Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jerrell Suelto ADR Mixer
Sound Wen Hsuan Tseng Foley Editor
Production Rori Bergman Additional Casting
Crew Jason Mello Stunts
Crew Suo Liu Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Ruth G. Carsch Hairstylist
Crew Thomas Place Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Jimmy McBride Tailor
Lighting Luke Little Lighting Technician
Art Ginny Walsh Greensman
Sound Alex Soto Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Toni Roman-Grimm Hairstylist
Lighting Ralph G. Crowley Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Abby Walton Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Adam Wood Stunts
Art Joel Chang Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Tania Ribalow Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Agnes Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Dann Tarmy Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Dexter Kennedy Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Michael Scott Boom Operator
Lighting William Self Lighting Technician
Crew Califf Guzman Stunts
Crew Dee Morris Stunts
Crew Brandon McClary Stunts
Art Dan Kuchar Set Designer
Sound Rachel Wardell First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Jon Graham Drone Pilot
Sound Jenna Dalla Riva Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Stacy St. Onge Makeup Artist
Lighting Daniel James McCabe Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Gary English Key Hair Stylist
Sound Jack Heeren Foley Mixer
Crew Danny Walker Visual Effects Editor
Camera Troy Sola Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Peter Wallack Stunts
Crew Chad Hessler Stunts
Art Phillis Lehmer Graphic Designer
Sound Davi Aquino Foley Recordist
Crew Keone Kim Stunts
Art Glen A. Gregory Construction Foreman
Directing Brett Robinson Second Assistant Director
Production Malcolm Alston Assistant Location Manager
Production John Edmundson Production Coordinator
Visual Effects John Helms Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Julian J. Delacruz Camera Operator
Production Mallory Trice Post Production Coordinator
Art JoAnn Atwood Set Dresser
Production Ryan Ferguson Assistant Location Manager
Camera Chris Silano First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Luke Lesko Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Alex R. Wagner Costume Assistant
Lighting Matthew Hale Rigging Gaffer
Crew Zack Roberts Stunts
Crew Johnny Batista Transportation Co-Captain
Costume & Make-Up Brian Waltsak Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mia Bauman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gina Leone Hairstylist
Crew Luke Vexler Stunts
Art Ann Bartek Assistant Art Director
Camera Anthony Coan Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Janine Pesce Set Dresser
Art Joseph E. Petruccio Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Yoon Makeup Artist
Camera Ross Citrin Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Abby Levine Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Hector Rodriguez First Assistant Camera
Directing Alex Scricco Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Shanae Rivers Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Tanner Carlson Epk Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Glover McGee Makeup Artist
Crew Drew Reade Stunts
Crew Brian Burik Stunts
Sound Jordan Carroll Music Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Erin Kennedy Lunsford Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anette Lian-Williams Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Genyii Scott Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kim Taylor Makeup Artist
Art Stephanie Abbaspour Art Department Coordinator
Art Chris Sanicki Greensman
Crew Liam Flaherty Stunts
Camera Joe Belschner Dolly Grip
Lighting Paul Dickover Electrician
Camera Olivia Montano Second Assistant Camera
Camera Rob Tedeschi Jr. Best Boy Grip
Production Scott Galina Casting Associate
Production Patrick Goodwin Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Alice Bee Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Sara Gagliardi Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up James Ghazarian Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jonathan Knipscher Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Cathy Parrott Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marina Reti Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Molly Schaefer Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Maria Zamansky Assistant Costume Designer
Editing Phillip Trujillo Assistant Editor
Production Matthew Wells Post Production Coordinator
Art Eddie DeCurtis Set Dresser
Production Lee J. Santillan First Assistant Accountant
Crew Terrence Quinn Stunts
Crew John Nolan Stunts
Crew Eddie Meehan Stunts
Crew Pat Barr Stunts
Crew Andre Cerquira Stunts
Art Peter Mills Set Dresser
Art Keith Stiegelbauer Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Turturro Mettouchi Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Santulli Costume Coordinator
Production Amy Thompson Production Secretary
Production Samson Jacobson Assistant Location Manager
Production Virginia Reilly First Assistant Accountant
Editing A.R. Björklund Editorial Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up