The Forest

The Forest (2016)

Everyone comes here looking for a way out

  • Genre: Horror, Thriller, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2016-01-07
  • User Rating: 5.213/10 from 1580 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 35min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Phantom Four
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jason Zada
star 5.213/10
From 1,580 Ratings

Summary

Set in the Aokigahara Forest, a real-life place in Japan where people go to end their lives. Against this backdrop, a young American woman comes in search of her twin sister, who has mysteriously disappeared.

Trailer

Is The Forest on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Forest is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Forest becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Natalie Dormer

    as Sara / Jess Price
  • Eoin Macken

    as Rob
  • Stephanie Vogt

    as Valerie
  • Osamu Tanpopo

    as Homeless Man
  • Yasuo Tobishima

    as Sushi Chef
  • Ibuki Kaneda

    as Mei (Schoolgirl)
  • Akiko Iwase

    as Head Teacher
  • Kikuo Ichikawa

    as Businessman
  • Noriko Sakura

    as Mayumi
  • Jozef Aoki

    as Visitor Center Morgue Man
  • Yûho Yamashita

    as Sakura
  • Taylor Kinney

    as Aiden
  • Gen Seto

    as Narusawa Bartender
  • Terry Diab

    as Grandma
  • Nadja Mazalica

    as Sara / Jess (Age 6)
  • Lidija Antonić

    as Mother of Sara / Jess
  • Takako Akashi

    as Ubasute Old Woman #1
  • Yuriri Naka

    as Narusawa Young Woman
  • Yukiyoshi Ozawa

    as Michi
  • Nemanja Naumoski

    as Pillowcase Man
  • Tales Yamamoto

    as Blue Tent Man
  • Meg Kubota

    as Ubasute Old Woman #2
  • Mieko Wertheim

    as Ubasute Old Woman #3
  • Rina Takasaki

    as Hoshiko
  • Čarni Đerić

    as Father of Sara / Jess
  • Yoshio Hasegawa

    as Aokigahara Police Sergeant
  • Masashi Fujimoto

    as Yurei (uncredited)
  • Tatsujiro Oto

    as Yurei (uncredited)
  • James Owen

    as Peter (uncredited)
  • Shintaro Taketani

    as Yurei (uncredited)
  • Misaki Ishii

    as Airport Girl 2 (uncredited)
Production Lawrence Bender Executive Producer
Art Kevin Phipps Production Design
Production David S. Goyer Producer
Directing Christopher Landry First Assistant Director
Crew Nancy Kirhoffer Post Production Supervisor
Production David Linde Producer
Editing Jim Flynn Editor
Production Elaine Grainger Casting
Sound Bear McCreary Original Music Composer
Production Andrew Pfeffer Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Dave Bonneywell Prosthetic Supervisor
Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Designer
Writing Ben Ketai Screenplay
Production James Ward Byrkit Co-Producer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
Camera Mattias Troelstrup Director of Photography
Production Georgina Pope Line Producer
Art Kikuo Ohta Art Direction
Production Anđelija Vlaisavljević Line Producer
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Art Jasna Dragović Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Bojana Nikitović Costume Design
Crew Slaviša Ivanović Stunt Coordinator
Writing Nick Antosca Screenplay
Directing Jason Zada Director
Art Mina Burić Set Decoration
Art Aleksandra Mihajlović Art Department Coordinator
Art Radoslav Mihajlović Construction Manager
Crew Muhamed M'Barek Special Effects Coordinator
Production Nenad Pavlović Casting
Production Nenad Kokot Production Manager
Art Aaron Becker Title Designer
Sound Tara Blume Foley Artist
Sound Geordy Sincavage Foley Supervisor
Sound Stanomir Dragoş Production Sound Mixer
Sound Marius Serban Cozma Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Dušan Pešić Dresser
Visual Effects Adam McInnes Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jelena Radović Stunts
Lighting Mark Clayton Gaffer
Visual Effects Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Raoul Bolognini Visual Effects Producer
Sound Steven Ticknor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Richard Ivan Mann Visual Effects Producer
Editing Matt Blackshear Digital Intermediate Editor
Camera James Dittiger Still Photographer
Directing Kazuko Shingyoku Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rob Mayor Prosthetic Designer
Sound Myron Nettinga Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jovana Jovanović Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Martina Šubić-Dodočić Key Makeup Artist
Production Aleksandar Tadić Unit Production Manager
Production Tamara Pešić Unit Production Manager
Production Tamara Pešić Location Manager
Visual Effects Rif Dagher Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Jeff Goldman Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Ivana Stefanović Property Master
Directing Caroline Bowker Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Goodman VFX Artist
Editing Katie Fellion Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Monique Eissing Digital Intermediate
Writing Sarah Cornwell Screenplay
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Editing Filip Dedić Assistant Editor
Lighting Nebojša Slavujević Lighting Technician
Sound Gayle Wesley First Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Uroš Lašić Assistant Editor
Directing Marina Lešić Script Supervisor
Art Dušan Demić Set Designer
Camera Miloš Kodemo Steadicam Operator
Camera Miloš Kodemo "B" Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Rajnvajn Costumer
Production Aviv Giladi Executive Producer
Production Len Blavatnik Executive Producer
Production Ko Iwagami Casting
Editing Ben Cox First Assistant Editor
Art Bojana Nikolić Assistant Set Decoration
Lighting Ivan Colović Lighting Technician
Camera Draško Pejanović Additional Camera
Camera Draško Pejanović Additional Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Jasmina Banović First Assistant Hairstylist
Camera Trifunovic Dragan Helicopter Camera
Lighting Srđan Gojković Gaffer
Crew Milan Alavanja Health and Safety
Editing Zara Park Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Michael Baber Music Editor
Production Tory Metzger Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kristina Kostić Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Drena Drinić Seamstress
Production Emma Gunnery Casting Associate
Lighting Tak Kawabe Gaffer
Camera Yasushi Miyata First Assistant Camera
Camera Adam Coles First Assistant Camera
Camera Geoff Johnson Still Photographer
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Mike Scanlon Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Tatjana Lipanović First Assistant Makeup Artist
Editing Corinne Bogdanowicz Digital Intermediate Colorist
Directing Maria Nita Second Assistant Director
Sound Robert D. Caballero Foley Editor
Sound Ryan Wassil Foley Mixer
Camera Marko Leković Dolly Grip
Production Jennifer Semler Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Luka Antonić Costume Coordinator
Camera Sead Bihorac Key Grip
Lighting Milos Vidaković Best Boy Electric
Production Nataša Milojević Production Coordinator
Sound Tom Burns Sound Mix Technician
Directing Milana Milunović Second Second Assistant Director
Production Ana Biskupljanin Production Coordinator
Production Sandra Djurickovic Finance
Art Ivan Vulović Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Slobodan Cadjo Dresser
Camera Zoran Živković Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ivan Leković Grip
Camera Lazar Milanović Grip
Camera Milan Mihajlović Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Nenad Todorović Stunts
Art Jarid Boyce Storyboard Artist
Art Amador Valenzuela Title Designer
Production George Sweney Finance
Production Masa Kokubo Unit Production Manager
Lighting Rado Ivančević Lighting Technician
Lighting Nikola Ivančević Lighting Technician
Production Mitsutoshi Hamazaki Location Manager
Art Uroš Stojanović Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Uroš Stojanović Dresser
Camera Branislav Stojanović First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Irena Rajnvajn Costumer
Production Danijela Djokanovic Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Tony Crosbie Costumer
Camera Taro Kimura Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Milena Milenković Costume Coordinator
Crew Branko Stefanović Stunts
Crew Luka Todorović Stunts
Camera Dragan Jović Best Boy Grip
Production David Townsend Post Production Coordinator
Art Jovana Mihajlović Art Department Assistant
Sound Steve Kaplan Scoring Mixer
Editing Manny Dubón Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Nebojša Simić Stunts
Crew Miroslav Vučković Stunts
Lighting Nemanja Živić Lighting Technician
Crew Ilija Vekić Stunts
Crew Nenad Ninić Stunts
Crew Miroslav Borković Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Željko Pašić Dresser
Camera Petar Pavlović Grip
Crew Marija Savić Stunts
Camera Srdjan Uršičić First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Velimir Vukasović Digital Imaging Technician
Sound Mihailo Stefanović Sound Assistant
Camera Goran Kocić Grip
Art Filip Maričević Standby Property Master
Crew Dušan Dević Special Effects Assistant
Crew Nebojša Mijović Special Effects Assistant
Production Brankica Ralić Production Secretary
Art Mihailo Radošević Set Designer
Art Tijana Đurković Set Designer
Art Predrag Ginevski Storyboard Artist
Production Sanja Ilić Production Accountant
Sound Allan Hessler Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Laurence Schwartz Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer

keyboard_arrow_up