Inspector Gadget

Inspector Gadget (1999)

The greatest hero ever assembled.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 1999-07-23
  • User Rating: 4.437/10 from 1004 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Kellogg
star 4.437/10
From 1,004 Ratings

Summary

John Brown is a bumbling but well-intentioned security guard who is badly injured in an explosion planned by an evil mastermind. He is taken to a laboratory, where Brenda, a leading robotics surgeon, replaces his damaged limbs with state-of-the-art gadgets and tools. Named "Inspector Gadget" by the press, John -- along with his niece, Penny, and her trusty dog, Brain -- uses his new powers to discover who was behind the explosion.

Trailer

Is Inspector Gadget on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Inspector Gadget is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Disney Plus
  • Matthew Broderick

    as Inspector Gadget / Robo Gadget / John Brown
  • Rupert Everett

    as Sanford Scolex / Dr. Claw
  • Joely Fisher

    as Brenda / Robobrenda
  • Michelle Trachtenberg

    as Penny
  • Andy Dick

    as Kramer
  • Cheri Oteri

    as Mayor Wilson
  • Mike Hagerty

    as Sikes
  • Dabney Coleman

    as Chief Quimby
  • D.L. Hughley

    as Gadgetmobile (voice)
  • René Auberjonois

    as Artemus Bradford
  • Frances Bay

    as Thelma
  • Mr. T

    as Himself
  • Richard Kiel

    as Famous Big Guy with Silver Teeth
  • Richard Lee-Sung

    as Famous Villain with Deadly Hat
  • Bobby Bell

    as Famous Identifier of Sea Planes
  • J.P. Manoux

    as Mayor's Sychophantic Assistant
  • Brian George

    as Sore Guru
  • Andy Heyward

    as Mr. D.I.C. - Party Guest
  • Don Adams

    as Brain (voice)
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Art Michael White Production Design
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
Art Bruton Jones Art Direction
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Production Ralph Winter Executive Producer
Editing Kevin Greutert First Assistant Editor
Sound John Debney Music
Production Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting
Camera Adam Greenberg Director of Photography
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Production Roger Birnbaum Producer
Directing David Kellogg Director
Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
Sound Bob Badami Music Editor
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Art Bruce Bellamy Swing
Production Barry Bernardi Executive Producer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Sound Lon Bender Sound Designer
Sound Lon Bender Sound Supervisor
Editing Thom Noble Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Ryba Key Costumer
Production Jon Avnet Executive Producer
Writing Zak Penn Screenplay
Production Jonathan Glickman Executive Producer
Writing Dana Olsen Story
Production Daryl Kass Unit Production Manager
Art Kate J. Sullivan Set Decoration
Editing Alan Cody Editor
Art Geoff Hubbard Supervising Art Director
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production Aaron Meyerson Executive Producer
Production Jordan Kerner Producer
Crew Stan Winston Animatronics Designer
Production Lou Arkoff Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Sound Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jacklin Masteran Hairstylist
Sound Dean A. Zupancic Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Jean Chalopin Co-Producer
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Christina Smith Makeup Supervisor
Camera Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
Visual Effects Tom C. Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
Camera Moshe Levin "B" Camera Operator
Production Andy Heyward Producer
Writing Kerry Ehrin Screenplay
Writing Kerry Ehrin Story
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Lorenz Hair Supervisor
Art Will Blount Property Master
Visual Effects Christopher Raimo Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Jon Title Sound Effects Editor
Crew Keii Johnston Stunts
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Sound Constance A. Kazmer ADR Editor
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Art Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Liz Ralston Visual Effects Producer
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael A. Reagan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Sound David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Sound Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dave McMoyler ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Schuler-Page Hairstylist
Visual Effects Merrick Rustia Visual Effects
Camera Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator
Lighting Don Tomich Electrician
Sound Gayle Wesley First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Barr Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Richard R. Hoover Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Kevin J. Lang Best Boy Electric
Sound Andrew Silver Music Editor
Crew Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist
Camera Paul Santoni Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Jay Galbo Electrician
Lighting Brian Tilden Electrician
Editing Dana Ross Color Timer
Camera Alan Cohen First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Michael C. Price Dolly Grip
Art Michael A. Belgrave Swing
Production B. Ted Deiker Production Coordinator
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Production Gary Gillingham Production Accountant
Directing Sean Hobin Second Assistant Director
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Lighting Edward J. Cox Electrician
Directing Jason Roberts Second Second Assistant Director
Sound John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Michael D. Weldon First Assistant Camera
Camera Lisa Bonaccorso Camera Loader
Art Alan Burg Swing
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunts
Camera John Janusek Key Grip
Art David Brace Leadman
Editing Tristan M. Brighty First Assistant Editor
Production Lisa A. Becker Production Supervisor
Sound Roger Stevenson Boom Operator
Production Charlie Messenger Extras Casting
Camera John P. Shine Best Boy Grip
Lighting Scott Hillman Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michael Lorenz Makeup Artist
Crew Josh Kuhn Craft Service
Art Nelson Bush Swing
Editing Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutter
Production Lamonte Bell Payroll Accountant
Art Michael O'Donnell Swing
Sound Jeannette Browning ADR Recordist
Crew Ken Peterson Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Jerry Eubanks Electrician

keyboard_arrow_up