Inside Man

Inside Man (2006)

It looked like the perfect bank robbery. But you can’t judge a crime by its cover.

  • Genre: Crime, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2006-03-17
  • User Rating: 7.405/10 from 4858 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 9min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Imagine Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Spike Lee
star 7.405/10
From 4,858 Ratings

Summary

When an armed, masked gang enter a Manhattan bank, lock the doors and take hostages, the detective assigned to effect their release enters negotiations preoccupied with corruption charges he is facing.

Trailer

Is Inside Man on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Inside Man is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Inside Man becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Denzel Washington

    as Detective Keith Frazier
  • Clive Owen

    as Dalton Russell
  • Jodie Foster

    as Madeleine White
  • Christopher Plummer

    as Arthur Case
  • Willem Dafoe

    as Captain John Darius
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor

    as Detective Bill Mitchell
  • Carlos Andrés Gómez

    as Steve
  • Kim Director

    as Stevie
  • James Ransone

    as Steve-O
  • Bernie Rachelle

    as Chaim
  • Peter Gerety

    as Captain Coughlin
  • Victor Colicchio

    as Sergeant Collins
  • Cassandra Freeman

    as Sylvia
  • Peter Frechette

    as Peter Hammond
  • Gerry Vichi

    as Herman Gluck
  • Waris Ahluwalia

    as Vikram Walia
  • Rafael Osorio

    as Bank Guard
  • Rodney "Bear" Jackson

    as Bank Guard
  • Daryl Mitchell

    as Mobile Command Officer Rourke
  • Ashlie Atkinson

    as Mobile Command Officer Berk
  • David Brown

    as Mobile Command Officer Carnow
  • Robert C. Kirk

    as Mobile Command Officer Borinsky
  • Frank Stellato

    as Mobile Command Detective
  • Ken Leung

    as Wing
  • Marcia Jean Kurtz

    as Miriam Douglas
  • Ed Onipede Blunt

    as Ray Robinson
  • Amir Ali Said

    as Brian Robinson
  • Lemon Andersen

    as Paul Guitierez
  • Samantha Ivers

    as Nancy Mann
  • Peter Kybart

    as Mayor
  • Al Palagonia

    as Kevin
  • Florina Petcu

    as Ilina Miritia
  • Jason Manuel Olazabal

    as ESU Officer Hernandez
  • Jeff Ward

    as ESU Officer Jesus
  • Anthony Mangano

    as ESU Officer
  • Michael Devine

    as ESU Officer
  • Ed Bogdanowicz

    as ESU Officer
  • Aaron Vexler

    as ESU Officer
  • Anthony Borowiec

    as ESU Officer
  • Joe Coots

    as ESU Officer
  • Lionel Pina

    as Cop with Pizzas
  • Ken Ferrigni

    as Redheaded Detective
  • Frank Hopf

    as Barricade Officer
  • Robert Testut

    as Barricade Officer
  • Craig M. Spitzer

    as Seth Greenblatt
  • Limary Agosto

    as Gladys Perez
  • Patrick Illig

    as Brad Stone
  • Frank Composto

    as Eric Dodge
  • Rozanne Sher

    as Hostage Woman
  • Rachel Black

    as Katherine
  • Gregory Dann

    as Case's Bodyguard
  • Ben Crowley

    as White's Assistant
  • Shon Gables

    as CBS News Reporter
  • Dominic Carter

    as NY1 News Anchor
  • Sandra Endo

    as NY1 News Reporter
  • Kandiss Edmundson

    as Madge
  • Agim Coma

    as Borova
  • John Speredakos

    as Porcario
  • Baktash Zaher

    as Zahir
  • Ernest Rayford

    as Men's Club Attendant
  • Vincent DiMartino

    as Barber
  • Julian Niccolini

    as Four Seasons Maître d'
  • Ed Crescimanni

    as Edwin
  • Brad Leland

    as Ronnie
  • Michal Sinnott

    as Lori Minitte
  • Enver Hoxha

    as Self (archive sound)
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Art Wynn Thomas Production Design
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Designer
Production Jon Kilik Executive Producer
Camera Matthew Libatique Director of Photography
Directing Spike Lee Director
Writing Russell Gewirtz Writer
Production Karen Kehela Sherwood Executive Producer
Production Kim Roth Executive Producer
Production Daniel M. Rosenberg Executive Producer
Production Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager
Production Jonathan Filley Co-Producer
Sound Terence Blanchard Original Music Composer
Editing Barry Alexander Brown Editor
Production Kim Coleman Casting
Costume & Make-Up Donna Berwick Costume Design
Directing Rodney "Bear" Jackson Second Second Assistant Director
Sound David Boulton ADR Engineer
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Art Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer
Visual Effects Steven Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor
Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
Art George DeTitta Jr. Set Decoration
Editing Sam Pollard Additional Editing
Sound Todd Bozung Supervising Music Editor
Sound Howard Drossin Orchestrator
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Anita Gibson Key Makeup Artist
Sound Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Production Mike Phillips Production Accountant
Directing Mike Ellis First Assistant Director
Production Eve Streger Casting Assistant
Editing Ryan Denmark First Assistant Editor
Production Carmen Cárdenas Art Department Production Assistant
Camera Ricardo Sarmiento Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Paul A. Simmons Jr. Costume Supervisor
Crew Jeff Ward Stunt Coordinator
Sound Frank Kern Foley Supervisor
Art Michael Saccio Property Master
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Regan Makeup Artist
Art James C. Feng Assistant Art Director
Sound Sean Garnhart Foley Mixer
Camera Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator
Camera Stephen Consentino "A" Camera Operator
Art Leann Murphy Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Bill Almeida Rigging Gaffer
Editing Alex Jablonski Assistant Editor
Art Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator
Sound Bob Chefalas Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting John Velez Gaffer
Sound Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Editor
Crew Fred Buchholz Special Effects Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Kenneth Walker Key Hair Stylist
Directing Shari L. Carpenter Continuity
Crew Linton Alfred Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Tsigie White Costume Assistant
Camera David Lee Still Photographer
Sound William Sarokin Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jamie Baker Foley Editor
Sound George Leong Boom Operator
Lighting Darrin Smith Best Boy Electric
Crew Gene O'Neill Transportation Captain
Camera Kurt Rimmel Dolly Grip
Production Diana E. Latham Production Coordinator
Camera Tony Arnaud Grip
Camera Lamont Crawford Key Grip
Art Guy Efrat Location Scout
Art Dan Maslen Storyboard Artist
Crew John Canavan Transportation Co-Captain
Camera Terrence Laron Burke Best Boy Grip
Crew Susan Lazarus Post Production Supervisor
Production Beth Avery Location Assistant
Art James Klotsas Props
Camera Ethan Borsuk Assistant Camera
Production Miguel Ángel Poveda Production Manager
Editing Paul Tanzillo Jr. Negative Cutter
Production Joseph White Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Careen Fowles Costumer
Crew Devin Maggio Special Effects Technician
Camera Pyare Fortunato First Assistant Camera
Crew Ryder Washburn Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Meg Thornton Ager/Dyer
Production Colin Cumberbatch Production Supervisor
Sound Carlie Bergman ADR Recordist
Art Gabu Camilo Set Dresser
Production Kim Jackson Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Pierson Silver Camera Loader
Production Yana Collins Lehman Post Production Accountant
Lighting Justin Panzanaro Rigging Grip
Production Victoria Brown McCready Payroll Accountant
Production Jean Chien Assistant Location Manager
Editing Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Vincent Guarriello Key Construction Grip
Art Arne Olsen Construction Grip
Sound Dicken Berglund ADR Mixer
Sound Sara Stern Apprentice Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Morris Seamstress
Crew Robert Antalocy Carpenter
Art Dan DeTitta Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Sewrey Assistant Costume Designer
Art Timothy Main Construction Foreman
Sound Mark Adams Musician
Crew William Sepulveda Craft Service
Production Evelyn Santana Publicist
Crew Nicholas Brown Set Production Assistant
Crew James Hook Stand In
Crew Jackie Bazan Unit Publicist
Crew Max Frankston Video Assist Operator
Directing Tracey Hinds Second Assistant Director
Lighting Justin Cheatham Electrician
Art Ross Huttick Assistant Property Master
Art Allen Stillman Shop Electric
Camera James Parsons Camera Production Assistant
Crew Jeffrey L. Glave Charge Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Ella Boliver Digital Compositor
Production Mo Link Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Bridgett Brown Intern
Production Jill Fazzolare Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Gaston-Gates Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up