Real Steel

Real Steel (2011)

If you get one shot, make it real.

  • Genre: Action, Science Fiction, Drama
  • Release Date: 2011-09-28
  • User Rating: 6.941/10 from 6907 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, India
  • Director: Shawn Levy
star 6.941/10
From 6,907 Ratings

Summary

Charlie Kenton is a washed-up fighter who retired from the ring when robots took over the sport. After his robot is trashed, he reluctantly teams up with his estranged son to rebuild and train an unlikely contender.

Trailer

Is Real Steel on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Real Steel is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Real Steel becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Hugh Jackman

    as Charlie Kenton
  • Dakota Goyo

    as Max Kenton
  • Evangeline Lilly

    as Bailey Tallet
  • Kevin Durand

    as Ricky
  • Anthony Mackie

    as Finn
  • Hope Davis

    as Aunt Debra
  • James Rebhorn

    as Marvin
  • Karl Yune

    as Tak Mashido
  • Sophie Levy

    as Big Sister
  • Tess Levy

    as Little Sister
  • Olga Fonda

    as Farra Lemkova
  • John Gatins

    as Kingpin
  • Gregory Sims

    as Bill Panner
  • Torey Adkins

    as Large Texan Man
  • Phil LaMarr

    as ESPN Boxing Commentator
  • John Hawkinson

    as San Leandro Gentleman #2
  • David Alan Basche

    as ESPN Boxing Commentator
  • Julian Gant

    as Starblaze Arena Reporter
  • Ken Alter

    as Virgin America Spectrum Ring Announcer
  • Leilani Barrett

    as Virgin America Spectrum Ref
  • D.B. Dickerson

    as Twin Cities Controller
  • Peter Carey

    as Bing Arena Announcer
  • Dan Lemieux

    as Bing Arena Ref
  • Richard Goteri

    as Older Gentleman
  • Tim Holmes

    as Blacktop Controller
  • Ricky Wayne

    as Underground Promoter
  • Taris Tyler

    as Robot Promoter
  • Kevin Dorman

    as Atom Performance Capture
  • John Manfredi

    as Sergei Lemkova
  • Mike Ancrile

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Leah Barkoff

    as Upscale Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Joshua Ray Bell

    as Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Clark Birchmeier

    as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Ben Hernandez Bray

    as Ricky's Henchman (uncredited)
  • Wayne E. Brown

    as Upscale Boxing Fan (uncredited)
  • Justin Calkins

    as Rodeo Cowboy (uncredited)
  • Ron Causey

    as Kingpin's Henchman (uncredited)
  • Jahnel Curfman

    as Panoramic Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Johnny Flynn

    as ESPN Commentator (uncredited)
  • Logan Fry

    as Rabid Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Megan Grant

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • J.J. Green

    as Crash Palace Fan (uncredited)
  • Shane Hagedorn

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Kef Lee

    as Zeus Robot Handler #1 (uncredited)
  • Brad Leo Lyon

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Mary Magyari

    as Usher (uncredited)
  • Megan Mockensturm

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Kirstie Munoz

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Anton Narinskiy

    as Farra's Body Guard (uncredited)
  • Chris Newman

    as Starblaze Security Guard (uncredited)
  • Wendy Paquette

    as Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Alan D. Purwin

    as Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
  • Miguel Sandoval

    as Judge (uncredited)
  • Dwight Sora

    as Japanese Reporter #2 (uncredited)
  • Jojuan Westmoreland

    as Zoo Fight Fan (uncredited)
  • Amanda Bright

    as Ricky's Girl (uncredited)
  • Gary T. Jones

    as Rich Man (uncredited)
Production Robert Zemeckis Executive Producer
Production Steve Starkey Executive Producer
Camera Bill Coe First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Production Don Murphy Producer
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Production David Rubin Casting
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Production Josh McLaglen Executive Producer
Writing Richard Matheson Story
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Robert Woodruff Set Designer
Crew Joe Digaetano Special Effects Coordinator
Directing Shawn Levy Director
Production Shawn Levy Producer
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Writing Jeremy Leven Story
Production Jack Rapke Executive Producer
Crew Zachary Woodlee Choreographer
Production Rick Benattar Co-Producer
Production Susan Montford Producer
Production Richard Hicks Casting
Art Tom Meyer Production Design
Writing John Gatins Screenplay
Editing Dean Zimmerman Editor
Sound David Betancourt ADR Mixer
Sound Warren Hendriks Sound Designer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Writing Dan Gilroy Story
Production Mary McLaglen Executive Producer
Writing Leslie Bohem Screenplay
Production Caitlin McKenna ADR Voice Casting
Art Seth Reed Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Jones Makeup Artist
Crew Damion Poitier Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Production Ron Ames Associate Producer
Sound Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Camera Christos Moisides Camera Operator
Art Tim Flattery Concept Artist
Art Daren Dochterman Concept Artist
Production Eric Hedayat Co-Producer
Camera Melissa Moseley Still Photographer
Camera Erik F. Hill Grip
Production David Kramer Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Toni Price Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew John Rosengrant Animatronics Supervisor
Camera Matt Fore Camera Operator
Art Bradley Rubin Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Ann Masterson Makeup Department Head
Art Jamie Bishop Set Dresser
Art Joe Dunckley Props
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Art Anne Porter Set Designer
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Arble Hairstylist
Art Carl F. Shuffett Set Dresser
Visual Effects Lily Shapiro Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Sara Holden Stunts
Art Victor James Martinez Concept Artist
Art Tim Croshaw Set Designer
Art Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Art Mike Stassi Set Designer
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Art Steven Melton Property Master
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Daniel Brimer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sean Cushing Visual Effects Producer
Art Theodore Sharps Set Designer
Production Carrie Ray Casting
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bruce Nicholson Digital Compositor
Sound Wayne Lemmer Sound Designer
Art John Millard Leadman
Camera Jamie Lagerhausen Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Driscoll Key Hair Stylist
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Olaf Wendt Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Miles Teves Concept Artist
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Bruce Tanis Foley Editor
Editing Marisa Clayton Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Terry Wilson Music Editor
Crew Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Danny Gordon Taylor Animation Supervisor
Lighting Chris Culliton Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Nina Paskowitz Hair Department Head
Sound Skip Longfellow First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Kevin Lingenfelser Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kevin McTurk Visual Effects
Crew Kevin McTurk Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Laube Makeup Artist
Visual Effects William R. Wright Senior Animator
Costume & Make-Up Clifton Chippewa Hairstylist
Visual Effects Erik Baker Animation
Costume & Make-Up Pamela S. Westmore Makeup Artist
Art David Moreau Set Designer
Crew Kelli Barksdale Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Lauren Kress Hairstylist
Art Andrea Carter Art Department Coordinator
Crew Edward T. Reiff Jr. Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jeannette Moriarty Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Meshelle Melone Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Erin Wooldridge Key Makeup Artist
Directing Diane Durant Script Supervisor
Crew Gresham Lochner Compositor
Crew Matthew Bramante Compositor
Sound Jennifer Hawks Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Cortez Hairstylist
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Blake Collins Foley Mixer
Sound Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer
Sound Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor
Art Satcha Congdon Construction Foreman
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Scott La Rue Boom Operator
Art Jourdan Henderson Art Department Coordinator
Art Tim Stadler Painter
Visual Effects Steven Fagerquist Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wesley Cronk Digital Compositor
Camera Sean T. Kelly Grip
Art Joel Venti Storyboard Artist
Art Bobby Mara Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Justin Shaw Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Troy N. Wade Dolly Grip
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Casey Schatz Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Camera Larry Nielsen First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Justin N. Lang Set Dresser
Camera Ryan Nelson Grip
Crew Krista Benson Compositor
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Lighting Chris McLeod Additional Lighting Technician
Art Jim Warren Set Decoration Buyer
Visual Effects Molly Pabian Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Jennifer Bash Art Department Assistant
Sound Gary Thomas Boom Operator
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Crew Marie Fink Stunts
Sound Anthony Seyler Music Supervisor
Crew Jaime Dawkins Techno Crane Operator
Art Andrew H. Leung Conceptual Illustrator
Camera John Janusek Key Grip
Lighting Salim Bensrhir Electrician
Visual Effects Hayley Perkins Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lighting Nicholas Kaat Electrician
Visual Effects Francis Puthanangadi Digital Compositor
Camera Amy Snell Grip
Production Olivia Thomas Casting Assistant
Lighting Matt Kubas Lighting Technician
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Camera Dennis Hoerter Key Grip
Crew Tony Ferdinand Post Production Assistant
Crew Swen Gillberg Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound John Guentner Foley Mixer
Art Scott Schutzki Set Dresser
Visual Effects Marie Victoria Denoga Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Monet Sheree Funke Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lighting John Beran Rigging Grip
Art Jeremy Thompson Assistant Property Master
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Art Mike Mahern Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Erik Gamache Animation Supervisor
Crew Paul George Palop CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Yuka Hosomi Digital Compositor
Crew Steven Munson Special Effects Technician
Crew Garth Steinheimer Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Randy Brown Digital Compositor
Art Megan Greydanus Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Michael Miller Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Jack McQuisten Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Eleyna M. Brandt Makeup Artist
Art Rishi Moudgil Art Department Assistant
Art Rick Radomski Art Department Assistant
Production Ceri Glowacki Art Department Production Assistant
Art Leslie A. Tokunaga Construction Buyer
Art Joseph F. Beeco Construction Foreman
Crew Anthony Darin Carpenter
Art Peter Sikkelee Painter
Art Tom Sparkman Painter
Art Wilson Wilkes Painter
Crew David Brayman Propmaker
Crew Chris Frankovich Propmaker
Crew Robert M. Gualdoni Propmaker
Crew David Stasiak Propmaker
Art Derek Dubyak Set Dresser
Art Bobby Rhodes Set Dresser
Art Mark Sejnowski Set Dresser
Camera John P. Shine Best Boy Grip
Camera Diego Mariscal Dolly Grip
Lighting Derek Reynolds Electrician
Camera Marvin J. Bowie Grip
Camera Ryan Carnahan Grip
Camera Neal Wilde Grip
Camera Donald Jones Grip
Lighting Kenny Kondratko Lighting Technician
Lighting Dan Mikulski Lighting Technician
Lighting Tiffany Burns Rigging Grip
Camera Bobby McMahan Second Assistant Camera
Camera Naomi Villanueva-Brunner Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Mia Cusumano Casting Assistant
Production Kate Hubbell Casting Associate
Visual Effects Michael Maloney Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Melchiorre Compositing Supervisor
Crew Leon Nowlin Compositor
Crew John Brennick Compositor
Crew Bob Roesler Compositor
Crew Ned Wilson Compositor
Visual Effects Wally Chin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Nicholas Kim Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Young Joon Mok Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Carlos Morales Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kym Olsen Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Clancy Silver Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ryan T. Smolarek Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kellany Stewart Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Emi Baba Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kirstin Hall Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Will Johnson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Patrick Keenan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Wing Kwok Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Aaron Singer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Brian Smallwood Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Hirofumi Takeda Digital Compositor
Crew Jeffrey Jasper Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gillian George Matte Painter
Visual Effects Daniel Thron Matte Painter
Visual Effects Daniel Buck Visual Effects
Visual Effects Phaneendra Gullapalli Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Niehuss Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sally Slade Visual Effects
Visual Effects Angella Szynkowski Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jody Wilson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Krystina Shales Wilson Visual Effects
Visual Effects Brandon F. Ottenbacher Visual Effects
Visual Effects Charlyn Go Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Luke Hippely Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kyle Collins Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Brett Hartley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Teddy Phuthanhdanh Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Katryna Shattuck Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Ray Haleblian Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew K.C. Bartos Special Effects Assistant
Crew Steve Buttermore Special Effects Assistant
Crew Argie M. Floyd Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Revel Special Effects Assistant
Crew David Nicholson Special Effects Assistant
Sound Russ Fitzpatrick ADR Mixer
Editing Joe Aliberto Colorist
Editing Adriaan van Zyl First Assistant Editor
Crew Chris Goodson Post Production Assistant
Crew Samuel Lemberg Post Production Assistant
Sound Poe Music
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist

keyboard_arrow_up