Boogie Nights

Boogie Nights (1997)

The life of a dreamer, the days of a business, and the nights in between.

  • Genre: Drama
  • Release Date: 1997-10-07
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 2597 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 36min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
star 7.6/10
From 2,597 Ratings

Summary

Set in 1977, back when sex was safe, pleasure was a business and business was booming, idealistic porn producer Jack Horner aspires to elevate his craft to an art form. Horner discovers Eddie Adams, a hot young talent working as a busboy in a nightclub, and welcomes him into the extended family of movie-makers, misfits and hangers-on that are always around. Adams' rise from nobody to a celebrity adult entertainer is meteoric, and soon the whole world seems to know his porn alter ego, "Dirk Diggler". Now, when disco and drugs are in vogue, fashion is in flux and the party never seems to stop, Adams' dreams of turning sex into stardom are about to collide with cold, hard reality.

Trailer

Is Boogie Nights on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Boogie Nights is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Boogie Nights becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Mark Wahlberg

    as Eddie Adams / Dirk Diggler
  • Julianne Moore

    as Amber Waves
  • Burt Reynolds

    as Jack Horner
  • Don Cheadle

    as Buck Swope
  • John C. Reilly

    as Reed Rothchild
  • Heather Graham

    as Rollergirl
  • William H. Macy

    as Little Bill
  • Luis Guzmán

    as Maurice t.t. Rodriguez
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman

    as Scotty J.
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as Floyd Gondolli
  • Rico Bueno

    as Hot Traxx Waiter
  • Nicole Ari Parker

    as Becky Barnett
  • Samson Barkhordarian

    as Hot Traxx Chef
  • Nina Hartley

    as Little Bill's Wife
  • Alfred Molina

    as Rahad Jackson
  • Brad Braeden

    as Big Stud
  • Joanna Gleason

    as Dirk's Mother
  • Lawrence Hudd

    as Dirk's Father
  • Michael Stein

    as Stereo Customer
  • Stanley DeSantis

    as Buck's Manager
  • Patricia Forte

    as Teacher
  • Kai Lennox

    as High School / College Kid
  • Laurel Holloman

    as Sheryl Lynn
  • Jason Andrews

    as Johnny Limo Driver
  • Robert Ridgely

    as The Colonel James
  • Little Cinderella

    as Colonel's Lady Friend
  • Greg Lauren

    as Young Stud
  • Tom Dorfmeister

    as Watcher #1
  • Jason "Jake" Cross

    as Watcher #2
  • Ricky Jay

    as Kurt Longjohn
  • Jack Wallace

    as Rocky
  • Selwyn Emerson Miller

    as Hot Traxx DJ
  • Jamielyn Lippman

    as Colonel's Hot Traxx Girlfriend
  • Missy Spell Tanner

    as Becky's Girlfriend
  • Raymond Laboriel

    as Becky's Girlfriend's Friend
  • Melora Walters

    as Jessie St. Vincent
  • Jon Brion

    as Awards Ceremony Band Member
  • Brian Kehew

    as Awards Ceremony Band Member
  • Robin Sharp

    as Awards Ceremony Band Member
  • Audrey Wiechman

    as Awards Ceremony Band Member
  • Tim Soronen

    as Raphael
  • Michael Jace

    as Jerome
  • Alexander D. Slanger

    as Floyd's Kid - Boy
  • Tom Lenk

    as Floyd's Kid - Boy
  • Lexi Leigh

    as Floyd's Kid - Girl
  • Laura Gronewold

    as Floyd's Kid - Girl
  • Thomas Jane

    as Todd Parker
  • Vernon Guichard II

    as Mugsy, Jack's Bartender
  • Tony Tedeschi

    as New Year's Eve Young Stud
  • Leslie Redden

    as KC Sunshine
  • Gregory T. Daniel

    as Minister
  • Jonathan Quint

    as Johnny Doe
  • Michael Penn

    as Nick the Engineer
  • Don Amendolia

    as Bank Worker
  • Summer Cummings

    as Self (as Jacuzzi Girl)
  • Skye Blue

    as Self (as Jacuzzi Girl)
  • Robert Downey Sr.

    as Burt, Studio Manager
  • Veronica Hart

    as Judge
  • Jack Riley

    as Lawyer
  • John Doe

    as Amber's Husband
  • Channon Roe

    as Surfer
  • Mike Gunther

    as Surfer Punk
  • Michael Raye Smith

    as Surfer Punk
  • Michael S. Stencil

    as Surfer Punk
  • Dustin Courtney

    as Donut Boy
  • Allan Graf

    as Man with Gun
  • Jose Chaidez

    as Puerto Rican Kid
  • B. Philly Johnson

    as Rahad's Bodyguard
  • Joe G.M. Chan

    as Cosmo (Rahad's Boy)
  • Goliath

    as Tyrone
  • Israel Juarbe

    as Maurice's Brother
  • George Anthony Rae

    as Maurice's Brother
  • Eric Winzenried

    as Doctor
  • Sharon Ferrol-Young

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Anne Fletcher

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Scott Fowler

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Melanie A. Gage

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Eddie Garcia

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Sebastian La Cause

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Lance MacDonald

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Diane Mizota

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Nathan Prevost

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Lisa Ratzin

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Dee Dee Weathers

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Darrel W. Wright

    as Hot Traxx Dancer
  • Michael Ballhaus

    as Cameraman (uncredited)
  • Greg Bronson

    as Clubgoer (uncredited)
  • Grace Bustos

    as Underwater Swimming Girl at Party (uncredited)
  • Jorga Caye

    as Patron (uncredited)
  • Tyrone D. Dixon

    as Actor in 'Angels Live in My Town' (uncredited)
  • Theo Mayes

    as Dirk Diggler's Hairstylist (uncredited)
  • Coleman McClary

    as Jack's Pool Party Guest (uncredited)
  • Jami Philbrick

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Misty Tamburelli

    as Girl in Red Dress (uncredited)
  • Sean Welch

    as Party Man (uncredited)
Production Lawrence Gordon Executive Producer
Production John S. Lyons Producer
Editing Dylan Tichenor Editor
Production Lloyd Levin Producer
Camera Robert Elswit Director of Photography
Directing Paul Thomas Anderson Director
Production Paul Thomas Anderson Producer
Writing Paul Thomas Anderson Writer
Production Michael De Luca Co-Executive Producer
Production Lynn Harris Co-Executive Producer
Production Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager
Production Daniel Lupi Co-Producer
Production JoAnne Sellar Producer
Production Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Associate
Sound Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Robert Kurtzman Special Effects Makeup Artist
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Production Joe Fineman Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Art Bob Ziembicki Production Design
Art Ted Berner Art Direction
Visual Effects Lou Carlucci Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Brian McManus Makeup Artist
Art Sandy Struth Set Decoration
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Christine Sheaks Casting
Crew Mick Strawn Special Effects
Sound Michael Penn Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Mark Bridges Costume Design
Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Sound Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer
Production Karri O'Reilly Production Secretary
Editing Fred Raskin Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gregory Nicotero Special Effects Makeup Artist
Editing Joan Sobel First Assistant Editor
Production Brigitte Mueller Production Coordinator
Crew Edward Conna Stunts
Crew Michael Owen Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Howard Berger Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound John Kwiatkowski Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dana Porter Foley Recordist
Sound Tom Hammond Foley Editor
Sound Frank Long Sound Engineer
Sound David McRell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Charles W. Ritter Dialogue Editor
Crew Mark Graziano Post Production Supervisor
Sound Richard Partlow Foley Artist
Crew Max Daniels Stunts
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Ron Bedrosian Foley Mixer
Production Larry Ring Assistant Location Manager
Sound Jim Borgardt ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Adams Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Jeff Ramsey Stunts
Sound Samuel Lehmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Jeff Orsa Rigging Gaffer
Crew Josh Hakian Special Effects
Lighting Jeff Zucker Gaffer
Crew Jeffrey Lee Gibson Stunts
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Production Daniel P. Collins Unit Manager
Production Craig Markey Production Supervisor
Sound Laura Macias Foley Artist
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tina Roesler Kerwin Makeup Supervisor
Sound Barbara Delpuech Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Art Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator
Camera Andy Shuttleworth Camera Operator
Camera Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Janet Ingram Costumer
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Gayle Simon Assistant Art Director
Sound Peter Halbert Boom Operator
Crew Mike Smith Stunts
Crew Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator
Sound Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bradford Bell Sound Engineer
Lighting George Lozano Jr. Electrician
Art Andrea Carter Art Department Coordinator
Directing John Wildermuth First Assistant Director
Sound Casey Stone Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Theo Mayes Hair Supervisor
Sound Bobby Lavelle Music Supervisor
Crew John C. Carlucci Special Effects
Crew Kamar Bitar Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Olga Ishkhanova Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Diaz Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Key Costumer
Camera Sean Hunter Moe Camera Loader
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Editing Danny Miller Associate Editor
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Linda S. Cormany Costumer
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Supervisor
Crew Mark Borg Propmaker
Sound Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor
Sound Ron Finn Music Editor
Crew Colin Alexander Propmaker
Art Chanel Salzer Location Scout
Directing Adam Druxman Second Assistant Director
Sound Sharon Michaels Foley Artist
Sound Jeremy Molod Foley Recordist
Production Minnie Duerr First Assistant Accountant
Production Boyd Wilson Location Manager
Art James Lennox Location Scout
Art Chris Carriveau Leadman
Camera Jamie Franta Grip
Production Rich King Extras Casting
Camera Joseph Dianda Key Grip
Camera Scott Patten Best Boy Grip
Art Kenneth Carriveau Swing
Art Gregg M. Hartman Swing
Costume & Make-Up Martin Milligan On Set Dresser
Crew Joel Jaspan Propmaker
Crew Hugh Aodh O'Brien Stunts
Editing Bethany Orlemann Associate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Rodgers Makeup Artist
Crew Shawn Crowder Stunts
Camera John Stradling Second Assistant Camera
Crew Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Set Production Assistant
Crew Gregg Dandridge Stunts
Crew Mary Nitschke Stunts
Art Suzanne Lapick Assistant Property Master
Crew Robert McGovern Stunts
Sound Mark Yardas Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dean St. John ADR Mixer
Production Julie Hansen Production Accountant
Sound David Halbert Boom Operator
Camera Shawn Ensign Grip
Crew Karrie Aubuchon Makeup Effects
Directing Maria Battle Campbell Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Richard Chaim Sound Designer
Camera Kenny Davis Dolly Grip
Lighting Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda Electrician
Art Kevin Hughes Property Master
Art Mark Balda Construction Foreman
Art Victor Bazaz Swing
Production David Nickoll Producer's Assistant
Crew Adam Campbell Special Effects
Crew Michael Schultz Catering
Costume & Make-Up Jon von Lingner Hair Assistant
Camera William J. McDevitt Grip
Crew Richard McConnell Propmaker
Sound Stephen Hart Foley Mixer
Camera Michael G. Riba First Assistant Camera
Production Eileen Malyszko Lee Production Coordinator
Crew Marie Gaerlan Post Production Assistant
Sound Eric 'Sprocket' Uporsky Utility Sound
Lighting Stephen Brock Best Boy Electric
Lighting Benny Buck Electrician
Lighting Joe Colangelo Electrician
Lighting Keith Davis Electrician
Lighting Willie J. Gray Electrician
Camera Nick Arnds Grip
Art Stephen Flynn Assistant Property Master
Art Kristen Gassner Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Eva Marie Denst Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Evelyn Rozenfeld Additional Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Pablo Nantas Tailor
Art Dwayne Mack Alezandre Location Scout
Art Joel Sinderman Location Scout
Art Jim Small Location Scout
Production Penny Gillman Payroll Accountant
Production Mark Summers Payroll Accountant
Crew Jeff Trachtman Set Production Assistant
Crew Rob Montalbano Set Production Assistant
Production Nicole Sarrocco Accounting Clerk Assistant
Production Jon Krueger Assistant Unit Manager
Production Eric Berger Assistant Unit Manager
Production Michael Tappan Assistant Unit Manager
Production Nina Grossman Producer's Assistant
Sound Joseph Bosco ADR Recordist
Crew Dianne Carlucci Special Effects Manager
Crew Ronald L. Myers Special Effects
Crew David Blair Special Effects
Art David Peck Construction Foreman
Crew Jack Orlando Propmaker
Crew Mark B. Palma Propmaker
Crew Michael Blair Propmaker
Crew Greg Lay Propmaker
Crew Gregory A. Newton Propmaker
Art Philip Cheyenne Ali Painter
Art Greg Musselman Painter
Art Hilmar Ragnarsson Painter
Crew Ted Shred Stunts
Sound Carol Dunn Music Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up