The Water Horse

The Water Horse (2007)

How Do You Keep A Secret This Big?

  • Genre: Family, Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2007-12-25
  • User Rating: 6.447/10 from 910 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Revolution Studios
  • Production Country: United States of America, United Kingdom, Australia
  • Director: Jay Russell
star 6.447/10
From 910 Ratings

Summary

A lonely boy discovers a mysterious egg that hatches a sea creature of Scottish legend.

Trailer

Is The Water Horse on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Water Horse is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Water Horse becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Alexander Nathan Etel

    as Angus MacMorrow
  • Emily Watson

    as Anne MacMorrow
  • Ben Chaplin

    as Lewis Mowbray
  • David Morrissey

    as Captain Thomas Hamilton
  • Priyanka Xi

    as Kirstie MacMorrow
  • Craig Hall

    as Charlie MacMorrow
  • Brian Cox

    as Old Angus
  • Erroll Shand

    as Lt. Wormsley
  • Joel Tobeck

    as Sgnt. Walker
  • Bruce Allpress

    as Jock McGowan
  • Geraldine Brophy

    as Gracie
  • Eddie Campbell

    as Hughie
  • Peter Corrigan

    as Jimmy's Buddy #1
  • Carl Dixon

    as Gunner Corbin
  • Nathan Christopher Haase

    as Male Tourist
  • Ian Harcourt

    as Jimmy McGarry
  • Rex Hurst

    as Jimmy's Buddy #2
  • Megan Katherine

    as Female Tourist
  • Elliot Lawless

    as Beach Kid
  • William Johnson

    as Clyde
  • Ben Van Lier

    as Gunner Rapp
Production Barrie M. Osborne Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Sound James Newton Howard Orchestrator
Art Dan Hennah Set Decoration
Art Dan Hennah Supervising Art Director
Editing Mark Warner Editor
Art Tony Burrough Production Design
Writing Robert Nelson Jacobs Screenplay
Sound Ray Beentjes Supervising Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Camera Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Crew Shane Rangi Stunts
Production Shane Rangi Production Runner
Production Robert Bernstein Producer
Production Douglas Rae Producer
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Pauline Bowkett Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Jay Russell Director
Writing Dick King-Smith Novel
Sound Chris Bacon Orchestrator
Crew Robert Young Stunts
Crew Allan Poppleton Stunts
Camera Kayne Asher Dolly Grip
Lighting David Brown Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Lynne Reed Color Timer
Crew Tim McLachlan Stunts
Crew Craig Dunn Stunts
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Production Miranda Rivers Extras Casting
Art Philip Thomas Set Designer
Crew Peter Dillon Stunts
Crew Augie Davis Stunt Coordinator
Sound Martin Kwok Dialogue Editor
Sound Andy Thompson ADR Recordist
Crew Matt Holland Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Buck Costume Supervisor
Sound Nigel Stone Dialogue Editor
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Camera Rob Marsh "B" Camera Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey "A" Camera Operator
Sound Polly McKinnon Dialogue Editor
Crew Iain Hutton Special Effects Technician
Crew Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lucas Putnam VFX Editor
Crew Stuart Thorp Stunts
Editing James Meikle Assistant Editor
Crew David Booth Special Effects Technician
Sound Dave Whitehead Sound Designer
Sound Dave Whitehead Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Robyn McFarlane Foley Artist
Sound Peter Mills Foley Editor
Lighting Mark Jefferies Rigging Gaffer
Sound Chris Ward ADR Recordist
Crew Paul Shapcott Stunts
Crew Isaac Hamon Stunts
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Crew Ed Hawkins Compositor
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Costume & Make-Up Georgia Lockhart-Adams Makeup & Hair
Sound Neil Aldridge Sound Assistant
Sound Jason Canovas Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Robin Hollander Compositor
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CG Supervisor
Crew Matthias Menz CG Supervisor
Sound Jon Kull Orchestrator
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Art Amber Richards Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Angela Mooar Makeup & Hair
Art Chris Hennah Art Department Manager
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Camera Pierre Vinet Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Natasha Lees Makeup & Hair
Camera Stewart Whelan First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Paul Booth Costume Coordinator
Art Manuel Plank-Jorge Storyboard Artist
Camera Andrew Stroud First Assistant Camera
Crew Min Windle Stunts
Crew Rodney Cook Stunts
Crew Marc D. Rienzo Compositor
Crew Carol Ann Crawford Dialect Coach
Crew Peter Hassall Stunts
Crew Mana Hira Davis Stunts
Production Peta Sinclair Location Manager
Production Gina Deakin Location Coordinator
Art Gillian West-Walker Set Dresser
Crew Phil McLaren Special Effects Technician
Camera Brenden Holster First Assistant Camera
Crew Vincent Roxburgh Stunts
Crew Gareth Dinneen Compositor
Crew Steve McGee Compositor
Camera Michael Vivian Dolly Grip
Production Kristian Eek Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Pete Butters Set Decoration
Crew Gemma Weston Stunts
Crew Greg Gibson Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dane Rapaport Compositor
Camera Dusty Millar Camera Loader
Production Charlie Lyons Producer
Art Ben Whale Set Dresser
Crew David Phillips Compositor
Art Brett Blenkin Construction Foreman
Production Jonathan Harding Assistant Accountant
Crew Erich Eder Compositor
Crew Caterina Schiffers Compositor
Crew Mark Richardson Compositor
Crew Christoph Salzmann Compositor
Crew Steve Tizzard Compositor
Directing Richard Matthews Second Assistant Director
Directing Bryon Darling Third Assistant Director
Directing Jacqui Pryor Third Assistant Director
Art Shaun Bolton Sculptor
Art Norman Willerton Construction Manager
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hambleton Costumer
Art Darryl Longstaffe Set Designer
Crew Mark Hawthorne Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Chantelle Bowkett Costumer
Crew Justin B. Carter Stunts
Production Sebastian Marr Payroll Accountant
Production Averil Mawhinney Production Accountant
Crew Mark Barber Compositor
Crew Sean Heuston Compositor
Camera Lee Bramwell Camera Supervisor
Crew Areito Echevarria Compositor
Crew Karim Sahai Compositor
Crew Paul Redican Compositor
Crew Steve McGillen Compositor
Crew Geoff Hadfield Compositor
Crew Michael Lanzensberger Compositor
Art Bill Hunt Sculptor
Art Gary Hunt Sculptor
Art Jamie Beswarick Sculptor
Production Richard Thurston Production Assistant
Production Seamus Kavanagh Production Assistant
Camera Philip A.T. Smith Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Andrew Ayrton Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Nigel Nally Production Assistant
Crew Hamish Schumacher Compositor
Editing Joerg W. Bungert Digital Colorist
Crew Simon Jung Compositor
Crew Helen Paul Compositor
Production Melanie Turner Travel Coordinator
Crew Tyrone Costelloe Stunts
Sound Justin Reeve Music Coordinator
Art Campbell Read Graphic Designer
Crew Paul Conway Compositor
Crew Cameron Smith Compositor
Art Jim Priest Set Designer
Visual Effects Graham Binding Senior Animator
Crew Aaron Lupton Stunts
Crew Winham Hammond Stunts
Production Marc Tyron Assistant Accountant
Crew Aaron Gibson Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Rosemary Dority Post Production Supervisor
Crew Morgan Evans Stunts
Crew Nick Booth Compositor
Crew Branko Dordevich Stunts
Art Jacqueline Allen Assistant Art Director
Crew Ben Morgan Compositor
Production Donna Harvey Production Assistant
Crew John-Michael Bills Compositor
Production Rebecca Rowe Post Production Coordinator
Crew John Osborne Stunts
Art Sam Genet Sculptor
Art Brad Mill Art Direction
Crew David Brunette Compositor
Crew Jenny Vial Visual Effects Editor
Production Matt Reid Production Assistant
Camera Helen Ward Second Assistant Camera
Production Linda Fenwick Production Coordinator
Production James Boyce Production Runner
Production Tim Haigh Production Runner
Production Daniel Marwick Production Runner
Production Michelle Healey Production Runner
Crew Peter Connelly Compositor
Crew Alexandra Lanzensberger Compositor
Crew Hannah Peirce Compositor
Crew Timothy Hey Compositor
Crew Nicholas Hodgkinson Compositor
Crew Frank Rueter Compositor
Crew Brett Dix Compositor
Crew Jan Kruse Compositor
Crew Martin Simcock Compositor
Crew Christopher Horvath CG Supervisor
Crew Sergei Neushupou CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Matt Holmes VFX Editor
Production Ian Jack Accountant
Production Sarah Wilson Production Assistant
Visual Effects Richard Frances-Moore Animation Supervisor
Crew Christian Rivers Creative Consultant
Art Greg Tozer Sculptor
Sound Robyn Booker Music Coordinator
Sound Julia Newmann Orchestrator
Crew Heather Small Post Production Assistant
Crew Paul Gibson Driver
Crew Hayden Hardgrave Driver
Crew Rik Norton Driver
Crew Jason Sietsu Driver
Crew Gary Tudor Driver
Crew Kylie Gaudin Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Jaffray Sinclair Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Marie Maderson Animal Wrangler
Crew Pauline Campny Animal Wrangler
Crew Edward Campbell Dialect Coach
Production Kevin Armstrong Production Assistant
Production Pip Longson Production Assistant
Production Philippa Brophy Production Assistant
Production Alana Martinero Production Assistant
Production Evie Forno Production Assistant
Production Liz Lane Production Assistant
Production Mike Minogue Production Assistant
Production Brenna Townshend Production Assistant
Production Janet Gillespie Production Assistant
Production Jamie Lawrence Production Assistant
Crew Sue Henry Craft Service
Crew Billie Lusk Craft Service
Directing Sarah Rose Second Assistant Director
Crew Amanda J. Brand Unit Publicist
Art Adam Ellis Prop Designer
Art Mark Hurtado Storyboard Artist
Art Chris Meder Set Dresser
Art Mike Roberts Set Dresser
Art Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki Art Department Coordinator
Art Winiata Tapsell Sculptor
Art Derek Misseldine Construction Foreman
Art Colin Davidson Construction Foreman
Production David Sa'ena Unit Manager
Production Anne-Marie Davenport Assistant Accountant
Production Fa'aulu Suluvave Assistant Accountant
Production Sarah Bain Production Secretary
Production Cindy Kahu Production Secretary
Production Alicia Williams Location Coordinator
Production Roger Podge Preston Assistant Production Manager
Crew Paul Michael Davenport Special Effects Technician
Crew Jonny Grindlay Special Effects Technician
Crew Doug Falconer Special Effects Technician
Crew Suen Harens Special Effects Technician
Crew Mike McDonald Special Effects Technician
Crew Peter Zivkovic Special Effects Technician
Crew William Wallace Special Effects Technician
Sound Mark Williams Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Mae Mills Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bec Johnston Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Emma Harre Key Costumer
Directing Di Moffatt Script Supervisor
Art Nick Weir Property Master
Crew Dave Muzzerall Stunts
Crew Steve Reinsfield Stunts
Crew Tarlor Hammond Stunts
Crew Steve Drage Stunts
Crew Antonio Marsh Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up