The Matrix Reloaded

The Matrix Reloaded (2003)

Free your mind.

  • Genre: Adventure, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2003-05-15
  • User Rating: 7.0/10 from 10701 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski.
star 7.0/10
From 10,701 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

Six months after the events depicted in The Matrix, Neo has proved to be a good omen for the free humans, as more and more humans are being freed from the matrix and brought to Zion, the one and only stronghold of the Resistance. Neo himself has discovered his superpowers including super speed, ability to see the codes of the things inside the matrix and a certain degree of pre-cognition. But a nasty piece of news hits the human resistance: 250,000 machine sentinels are digging to Zion and would reach them in 72 hours. As Zion prepares for the ultimate war, Neo, Morpheus and Trinity are advised by the Oracle to find the Keymaker who would help them reach the Source. Meanwhile Neo's recurrent dreams depicting Trinity's death have got him worried and as if it was not enough, Agent Smith has somehow escaped deletion, has become more powerful than before and has fixed Neo as his next target.

Is The Matrix Reloaded on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Matrix Reloaded is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Neo
  • Laurence Fishburne

    as Morpheus
  • Carrie-Anne Moss

    as Trinity
  • Hugo Weaving

    as Agent Smith
  • Jada Pinkett Smith

    as Niobe
  • Gloria Foster

    as The Oracle
  • Harold Perrineau

    as Link
  • Monica Bellucci

    as Persephone
  • Harry Lennix

    as Commander Lock
  • Lambert Wilson

    as The Merovingian
  • Randall Duk Kim

    as Keymaker
  • Nona Gaye

    as Zee
  • Anthony Zerbe

    as Councillor Hamann
  • Daniel Bernhardt

    as Agent Johnson
  • Helmut Bakaitis

    as The Architect
  • David Kilde

    as Agent Jackson
  • Matt McColm

    as Agent Thompson
  • Collin Chou

    as Seraph
  • Neil Rayment

    as Twin #1
  • Adrian Rayment

    as Twin #2
  • Don Battee

    as Vector
  • Valerie Berry

    as Priestess
  • Steve Bastoni

    as Soren
  • Ian Bliss

    as Bane
  • Liliana Bogatko

    as Old Woman at Zion
  • Michael Budd

    as Zion Controller
  • Stoney Burke

    as Bike Carrier Driver
  • Kelly Butler

    as Ice
  • Josephine Byrnes

    as Zion Virtual Control Operator
  • Noris Campos

    as Woman with Groceries
  • Paul Cotter

    as Corrupt
  • Marlene Cummins

    as Another Old Woman at Zion
  • Attila Davidhazy

    as Young Thomas Anderson (12)
  • Montaño Rain

    as Young Thomas Anderson (8)
  • Austin Galuppo

    as Young Thomas Anderson (4)
  • Nicandro Thomas

    as Young Thomas Anderson (2)
  • Essie Davis

    as Maggie
  • Terrell Dixon

    as Wurm
  • Nash Edgerton

    as Security Guard #5
  • David Franklin

    as Maitre D'
  • Daryl Heath

    as A.P.U. Escort
  • Roy Jones Jr.

    as Ballard
  • Malcolm Kennard

    as Abel
  • Christopher Kirby

    as Mauser
  • Peter Lamb

    as Colt
  • Nathaniel Lees

    as Mifune
  • Tony Lynch

    as Computer Room Technician
  • Robert Mammone

    as AK
  • Alima Ashton-Sheibu

    as Girl (Link's Niece)
  • Joshua Mbakwe

    as Boy (Link's Nephew)
  • Chris Mitchell

    as Power Station Guard
  • Ray Anthony

    as Power Station Guard
  • Steve Morris

    as Computer Room Guard
  • Tory Mussett

    as Beautiful Woman at Le Vrai
  • Rene Naufahu

    as Zion Gate Operator
  • Robyn Nevin

    as Councillor Dillard
  • David William No

    as Cain
  • Genevieve O'Reilly

    as Officer Wirtz
  • Socratis Otto

    as Operator (Vigilant)
  • Rupert Reid

    as Lock's Lieutenant
  • Cornel West

    as Councillor West
  • David Roberts

    as Roland
  • Shane C. Rodrigo

    as Ajax
  • Nick Scoggin

    as "Gidim" Truck Driver
  • Kevin Scott

    as 18 Wheel Trucker
  • Tahei Simpson

    as Binary
  • Frankie Stevens

    as Tirant
  • Gina Torres

    as Cas
  • Andrew Valli

    as Police #1
  • Andy Arness

    as Police #2
  • Steve Vella

    as Malachi
  • Clayton Watson

    as Kid
  • Leigh Whannell

    as Axel
  • Bernard White

    as Rama-Kandra
  • John Walton

    as Security Bunker Guard
  • Scott McLean

    as Security Bunker Guard #2
  • Anthony Brandon Wong

    as Ghost
  • Christine Anu

    as Kali
  • Tiger Hu Chen

    as Merovingian's Thug (uncredited)
  • Marcus Young

    as Merovingian's Thug (uncredited)
  • David Leitch

    as Merovingian's Thug (uncredited)
  • Lachy Hulme

    as Sparks
Writing Lilly Wachowski Screenplay
Art Owen Paterson Production Design
Art Hugh Bateup Art Direction
Art Ronald R. Reiss Set Decoration
Crew Hank Amos Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Barney Burman Makeup Artist
Writing Lana Wachowski Screenplay
Sound Don Davis Original Music Composer
Sound Richard Adrian Sound Designer
Crew Eric Allard Special Effects
Camera Bill Pope Director of Photography
Directing Lana Wachowski Director
Production Shauna Wolifson Casting
Art Brian Dusting Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Kym Barrett Costume Design
Editing Zach Staenberg Editor
Production Mali Finn Casting
Art Jules Cook Art Direction
Visual Effects Mayumi Arakaki Visual Effects
Crew Kenny Alexander Stunts
Production Joel Silver Producer
Directing Lilly Wachowski Director
Directing James McTeigue Assistant Director
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Brice R. Parker Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects John 'D.J.' Des Jardin Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound David Lee Sound Recordist
Crew Brad Martin Stunt Double
Crew Brad Martin Stunts
Art Marc Gabbana Concept Artist
Visual Effects Tory Belleci Modeling
Crew Yuen Woo-ping Fight Choreographer
Production Lilly Wachowski Executive Producer
Production Lana Wachowski Executive Producer
Production Grant Hill Executive Producer
Production Andrew Mason Executive Producer
Production Bruce Berman Executive Producer
Production L. Dean Jones Jr. Unit Production Manager
Production Grant Hill Unit Production Manager
Directing James McTeigue First Assistant Director
Directing Claire Richardson Second Assistant Director
Directing Sean Hobin Second Assistant Director
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Art Geofrey Darrow Conceptual Design
Production Vicki Popplewell Associate Producer
Production Steve Richards Associate Producer
Crew Troy Brown Stunts
Crew Danielle Burgio Stunts
Crew Rocky Capella Stunts
Crew Brian Duffy Stunts
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Crew Mike Gunther Stunts
Crew Jim Pratt Stunts
Crew Troy Robinson Stunts
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
Crew Kevin Larson Stunts
Crew Rex Reddick Stunts
Crew Ronn Surels Stunts
Crew Marcus Young Stunts
Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
Crew Tim Walkey Stunts
Crew Chad Randall Stunts
Crew Ashley Fairfield Stunts
Crew Tim Connolly Stunts
Crew Mike Massa Stunts
Crew John T. Cypert Stunts
Crew Paul Crawford Stunts
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Crew Peter Jeremijenko Stunts
Crew Freddie Hice Stunts
Crew Clay Donahue Fontenot Stunts
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Crew Will Leong Stunts
Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
Crew Nigel Harbach Stunts
Crew Andre McCoy Stunts
Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunts
Crew Chris O'Hara Stunts
Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunts
Crew Mike Mukatis Stunts
Crew Pat Romano Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Crew Jeff Mosley Stunts
Crew Melanie Peyton-Smith Stunts
Crew Ousaun Elam Stunts
Crew Alex Kuzelicki Stunts
Crew Bernadette Van Gyen Stunts
Crew Gilbert B. Combs Stunts
Crew Steve Holladay Stunts
Crew Gary Ray Stearns Stunts
Crew Rick Shuster Pilot
Crew Craig Hosking Pilot
Crew Gary Ticehurst Pilot
Art Hugh Bateup Supervising Art Director
Art Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
Art Simon Murton Concept Artist
Art Darek Gogol Concept Artist
Art Catherine Mansill Art Direction
Art Charlie Revai Art Direction
Art Damien Drew Assistant Art Director
Art Cindi Knapton Assistant Art Director
Art Karen Murphy Assistant Art Director
Art Michael Turner Assistant Art Director
Art Godric Cole Set Designer
Art Christian Huband Set Designer
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Directing Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor
Sound Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator
Sound Scott Kinzey Boom Operator
Crew John Bowring Armorer
Crew Peter Cogar Armorer
Art Belinda Villani Sculptor
Art Mike Blaze Property Master
Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
Lighting Bob Finley III Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Ian Bird Key Grip
Camera Michael Vivian Dolly Grip
Camera Aron Walker Dolly Grip
Camera Jay Munro Best Boy Grip
Camera Martin Fargher Grip
Camera John Regan Grip
Camera Tony Mazzucchi Key Grip
Camera Joseph J. Allen Grip
Visual Effects Steve Courtley Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Clay Pinney Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Fung Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Taylor Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Gordon Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Aston Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Bradley Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jenny-King Turko Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Steven E. Anderson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Ramires Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Peggy A. Schnitzer Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Chandra Moore-Telfer Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Rebeka L. Roberts Ager/Dyer
Crew Jody Rogers Visual Effects Editor
Crew Jessica Alan Post Production Supervisor
Sound Julia Evershade Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Designer
Sound Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrew Lackey Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Edward Johnson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Larry Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard Adrian Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Stephanie Flack Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Stephanie Brown ADR Editor
Sound Nancy Barker First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Eryne Prine Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Kudell Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Paul Hackner Assistant Sound Editor
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Sound David Jobe Foley Mixer
Sound Scott Morgan Foley Recordist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Sound Zigmund Gron Music Editor
Visual Effects Dan Glass Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Terry Clotiaux Visual Effects Producer
Crew Josh R. Jaggars Digital Effects Producer
Production Amanda Crittenden Production Supervisor
Production Gerald Scaife Production Supervisor
Production Jacqueline King Production Coordinator
Production Debra James Production Supervisor
Production Mimi N. McGreal Travel Coordinator
Production Cathy Marshall-Hart Payroll Accountant
Production Mandy Butler Production Accountant
Production Lisa Jean Felski First Assistant Accountant
Production Caryn Cheever Second Assistant Accountant
Production Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant
Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
Production Adrienne Swan Assistant Accountant
Production Peter Lawless Location Manager
Production David L. Wolfson Location Manager
Production Peter Martorano Assistant Location Manager
Directing Deborah Antoniou Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Sullivan Second Second Assistant Director
Directing John M. Morse Second Second Assistant Director
Production Lindsey Hayes Kroeger Casting Associate
Production David Rapaport Casting Assistant
Production Beau Bonneau Extras Casting
Production Henrie Stride Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Suzanne Celeste Dialect Coach
Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
Crew Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
Art Mary-Liz Andrews Construction Coordinator
Art Ian Bickerton Construction Foreman
Art Butch West Construction Coordinator
Crew Michael Antunez Transportation Coordinator
Crew Bruce Hauer Transportation Captain
Directing Kimble Rendall Second Unit Director
Camera Ross Emery Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Toby Pease Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Camera Kim Marks Second Unit Director of Photography
Directing Michael Green Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Adrien Seffrin First Assistant Camera
Camera Roger Lanser Additional Director of Photography
Visual Effects Jeff Lew Lead Animator
Crew Debbie Evans Stunt Double
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Crew David Leitch Stunts
Crew Ronnie Rondell Jr. Stunts
Crew Glenn Boswell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Dion Lam Dik-On Fight Choreographer
Crew Yuen Cheung-Yan Stunts
Crew Tiger Hu Chen Stunts
Crew Tony Ling Chi-Wah Stunts
Crew Ku Huen-Chiu Stunts
Crew Lam Chi-Tai Stunts
Crew Yuen Shun-Yi Stunts
Art Steve Skroce Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects John Gaeta Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Henry Kingi Stunt Driver
Crew John C. Meier Stunt Driver
Crew Jeffrey J. Dashnaw Stunts
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunts
Visual Effects Justin Folk Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Crew George Hull Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Simon Whiteley Visual Effects Designer