Sahara

Sahara (2005)

Dirk Pitt. Adventure has a new name.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2005-04-06
  • User Rating: 5.85/10 from 1250 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: Germany, Spain, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Breck Eisner
star 5.85/10
From 1,250 Ratings

Summary

Scouring the ocean depths for treasure-laden shipwrecks is business as usual for a thrill-seeking underwater adventurer and his wisecracking buddy. But when these two cross paths with a beautiful doctor, they find themselves on the ultimate treasure hunt.

Trailer

Is Sahara on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Sahara is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Sahara becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Matthew McConaughey

    as Dirk Pitt
  • Penélope Cruz

    as Eva Rojas
  • Steve Zahn

    as Al Giordino
  • William H. Macy

    as Admiral Jim Sandecker
  • Lennie James

    as General Zateb Kazim
  • Lambert Wilson

    as Yves Massarde
  • Glynn Turman

    as Dr. Frank Hopper
  • Rainn Wilson

    as Rudi Gunn
  • Clint Dyer

    as Oshodi
  • Delroy Lindo

    as Carl
  • Robert Cavanah

    as Captain Tombs
  • Jude Akuwudike

    as Imam
  • Mark Aspinall

    as Lawyer
  • Rakie Ayola

    as Mrs. Nwokolo
  • Christopher Bello

    as Train Driver
  • Patrick Malahide

    as Ambassador Polidori
  • Nicholas Beveney

    as Gunboat 1 Officer
  • Empotoe Bosage

    as Pick Up Truck Guard
  • Matthew Flynn

    as 1st Lieutenant, Ironclad
  • Paulin Fodouop

    as Modibo
  • Ouahbou Houcine

    as Tuareg Village Boy #1
  • Emmanuel Ighodaro

    as Kazim's Officer Asselar
  • Maurice Lee

    as Zakara
  • Daniel Njo Lobé

    as Tuareg Sangare
  • Francis Magee

    as Fuse Cutter
  • Thierno Amath Mbaye

    as Pick Up Truck Driver
  • Femi Ogunbanjo

    as Modibo's Tuareg #2
  • Eddie Osei

    as Train Guard
  • Nathan Osgood

    as Gun Captain
  • Lahcen Ouezgane

    as Tuareg Village Boy #2
  • Robert Paterson

    as NUMA Crew Member
  • Abdul Salis

    as Oumar
  • Tosin Sanyalo

    as Azikiwe Nwokolo
  • Christopher Saul

    as Pilot, Ironclad
  • Billy Seymour

    as Powder Monkey
  • Mark Springer

    as Solar Plant Guard
  • Celestine Vita

    as Old Woman in Labbezanga
  • Mark Wells

    as Sailor Who Drops Gold
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Camera Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography
Production Stephanie Austin Producer
Production Mace Neufeld Producer
Production William H. Brown Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Anna B. Sheppard Costume Design
Sound Clint Mansell Original Music Composer
Writing James V. Hart Screenplay
Production Matthew McConaughey Executive Producer
Art Allan Cameron Production Design
Art Tony Reading Art Direction
Art Giles Masters Art Direction
Production Anne McCarthy Casting
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Production David Barron Co-Producer
Production Nina Gold Casting
Sound Mark Auguste Sound Effects Editor
Production Thierry Potok Co-Producer
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Neill Gorton Prosthetic Designer
Directing Breck Eisner Director
Writing Clive Cussler Novel
Writing Thomas Dean Donnelly Screenplay
Writing John C. Richards Screenplay
Production Howard Baldwin Producer
Production Karen Elise Baldwin Producer
Editing Andrew MacRitchie Editor
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Nicholas Dodd Orchestrator
Sound Nicholas Dodd Conductor
Crew Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator
Production William J. Immerman Executive Producer
Production Nick Morton Co-Producer
Sound Chris Munro Sound Mixer
Production Chris Thompson Line Producer
Production Mike Phillips Co-Producer
Production Mark Albela Co-Producer
Production Denise O'Dell Co-Producer
Production Ben Pugh Production Assistant
Camera Susan Luciani Camera Trainee
Production Lis Kern Associate Producer
Production Scott Thaler Production Manager
Production Scott Thaler Line Producer
Production Andrew Reif Associate Producer
Production Gus Gustawes Executive Producer
Crew Dan Frye Propmaker
Directing Christopher Newman First Assistant Director
Art Marc Homes Assistant Art Director
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Crew Steve Griffin Stunts
Editing Adam Inglis Colorist
Visual Effects Mara Bryan Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Carmila Gittens Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Paul Apted First Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Tom Harrison-Read First Assistant Editor
Art Anna Skrein Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Whitney James Makeup Artist
Editing Marcus Alexander Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Sylvia Steinbrecht Assistant Set Dresser
Sound Sze-Wun Li Apprentice Sound Editor
Visual Effects Tim Keene Visual Effects Producer
Camera Keith Hamshere Still Photographer
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Visual Effects Neil Miller Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up John Cormican Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Lighting Lee Walters Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Daryl Bristow Wardrobe Supervisor
Sound Nigel Mills Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Steve Brooke Smith Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Sopeña Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Charles Howell Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Karen Dawson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Dawson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Martin Samuel Hairstylist
Crew Susan d'Arcy Unit Publicist
Production Vicki Dee Rock Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Clive Assistant Costume Designer
Art David Manzanares Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Ducker Hair Assistant
Crew Conor Coughlan Pyrotechnician
Crew John Nixon Armorer
Crew Guiomar Alonso Stunt Double
Visual Effects Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Aileen Seaton Hair Designer
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Brendan Gunn Dialect Coach
Directing Ben Howarth Second Assistant Director
Writing Joshua Oppenheimer Screenplay
Crew Stuart Clarke Scenic Artist
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Crew Kathy Hughes Additional Script Supervisor
Sound Philip Alton Dialogue Editor
Sound Philip Alton ADR Editor
Sound Antonio Bloch Sound Recordist
Sound Lindsay Fellows Music Supervisor
Production Sophie Drouin Production Accountant
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Production Usha Chaman Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound David Raines Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Stephen Challenor Supervising Carpenter
Camera Gary Hutchings Key Grip
Crew Gavin Buckley Visual Effects Editor
Art Saskia Green Art Department Assistant
Art Bradley Woodbridge Painter
Art Bruce Gordon Sculptor
Camera Nigel Permane First Assistant Camera
Camera David Holliday Grip
Crew Charif Lemhemdi Cableman
Crew Stephen McGregor Carpenter
Crew David Adamthwaite Driver
Camera Stephen Evans Clapper Loader
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Crew Karim Khakahni Set Production Assistant
Crew Gary Webber Stand In
Crew David Hyde Technical Supervisor
Production Hafid Balafrej Unit Production Manager
Lighting Peter Chester Best Boy Electric
Lighting Andy Bell Electrician
Lighting Gavin Walters Rigging Gaffer
Production Bill Barringer Location Manager
Production Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro Production Coordinator
Sound Paul Munro Boom Operator
Visual Effects James Benson 3D Artist
Visual Effects Richard Briscoe Digital Compositors
Directing Tarik Ait Ben Ali Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Diane Conn Executive Assistant
Editing Mark Wright Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Silvana Sacco Costume Illustrator
Camera Tim Battersby Focus Puller
Camera Rodrigo López Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Production Mustapha Adidou Assistant Location Manager
Directing Luis Casacuberta Second Second Assistant Director
Production Kristine Bochum Second Assistant Accountant
Art Jack Dyer Construction Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Marta Ortega Gonzalez Costume Mistress
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Aguirre Dresser
Directing Tom Glaisyer Third Assistant Director
Art Stephen Conway Dressing Prop
Art Toby Glover Graphic Designer
Art Scott MacIntyre Special Props
Camera Tony Gil Best Boy Grip
Production Bacha Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Gary Lane Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Hornbuckle Wardrobe Master
Editing Jack James Online Editor
Production Christopher Russell Post Production Coordinator
Production Elabdi Abdelhadi Location Assistant
Production Naima Alaoui Location Coordinator
Production Ahmed Achouba Assistant Accountant
Crew Larry Knox Generator Operator
Crew Michael Conran Health and Safety
Crew John McHale Pilot
Production Jan Hogevold Production Executive
Production Ahmed Hajji Production Runner
Production Mercedes Barbod Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up