My Policeman

My Policeman (2022)

Let it take hold of you

  • Genre: Drama, Romance
  • Release Date: 2022-10-21
  • User Rating: 7.941/10 from 451 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 53min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Independent
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Michael Grandage
star 7.941/10
From 451 Ratings

Summary

In the late 1990s, the arrival of elderly invalid Patrick into Marion and Tom’s home triggers the exploration of seismic events from 40 years previous: the passionate relationship between Tom and Patrick at a time when homosexuality was illegal.

Trailer

Is My Policeman on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie My Policeman is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when My Policeman becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Harry Styles

    as Tom Burgess
  • Emma Corrin

    as Marion Taylor
  • David Dawson

    as Patrick Hazlewood
  • Gina McKee

    as Older Marion
  • Rupert Everett

    as Older Patrick
  • Linus Roache

    as Older Tom
  • Kadiff Kirwan

    as Nigel
  • Dora Davis

    as Sylvie
  • Andrew Tiernan

    as Bert
  • Jack Bandeira

    as Leonard
  • Tristan Sturrock

    as Defence Lawyer
  • Ian Drysdale

    as Prosecutor
  • Richard Dempsey

    as Librarian
  • Maddie Rice

    as Jackie Stewart
  • Róisín Monaghan

    as Teacher #1
  • Sarah Lockett

    as Teacher #2
  • Paul Candelent

    as Main Workman
  • Joseph Potter

    as Roy
  • Richard Cant

    as Rudy
  • James Hare

    as Pier Visitor
  • Harry Attwell

    as Prison Officer
  • Michael Ayala-Cole

    as Teddy Boy
  • Freya Mavor

    as Julia
Art Maria Djurkovic Production Design
Sound Steven Price Original Music Composer
Camera Ben Davis Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Annie Symons Costume Design
Writing Ron Nyswaner Screenplay
Production Caroline Levy Executive Producer
Sound Christopher Atkinson First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Greg Berlanti Producer
Sound Steve Single Other
Editing Roddy McDonald Assistant Editor
Art Matthew Swan Dressing Prop
Sound Gareth Cousins Scoring Mixer
Sound Ian Wilson Supervising Sound Editor
Production Julie Harkin Casting
Directing Michael Grandage Director
Production Michael Riley Executive Producer
Production Rae Hendrie Casting Associate
Production Daisy White Location Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Duckett Costume Supervisor
Crew Dean Moran Carpenter
Directing Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Sound Johnathan Rush Other
Sound Simon Trundle Foley
Sound Dan Morgan Supervising Sound Editor
Production Sarah Schechter Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jason Lawrence Makeup & Hair
Sound Paul Hanks Foley Artist
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Carole Salisbury Additional Script Supervisor
Crew Rob Harris Set Production Assistant
Art Lottie McDowell Art Direction
Production Charlie Somers Location Manager
Visual Effects Mark Michaels Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Higginson Principal Costumer
Art Ben Gladstone Location Scout
Art Lorna Gay Copp Dressing Prop
Art Alan Gilchrist Dressing Prop
Art Massimo Pauletto Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Peñaranda Makeup & Hair
Camera Parisa Taghizadeh Still Photographer
Crew Guiomar Alonso Stunt Double
Sound Peter Lindsay Production Sound Mixer
Sound Kle Savidge Music Supervisor
Crew Sean Cahill Other
Production Robbie Rogers Producer
Production Cora Palfrey Producer
Costume & Make-Up Chris Lyons Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Eléonore Cremonese Art Direction
Camera Michael Green First Assistant "A" Camera
Directing Filippo Fassetta First Assistant Director
Camera David Cozens First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Joan Giacomin Makeup Artist
Editing Thora Woodward First Assistant Editor
Camera Paolo Frasson Key Grip
Art Helen Dawson Draughtsman
Art Scott Rogers Property Master
Production Donald James Davey Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Lisa Makeup & Hair
Art Kevin Timon Hill Art Direction
Art Pamela M. Rogers Props
Camera Jason Alex Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Natalie MacDonald Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Buyse Dian Costume Supervisor
Art Jamie Burrows Assistant Art Director
Crew Miles A. Fletcher Pilot
Production Robin Green Finance
Crew Jonjo Stickland Marine Coordinator
Directing Patrick James Stephens First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Charles Gillies Set Costumer
Sound Milos Stojanovic ADR Recordist
Crew Nicholas Daines Stunt Coordinator
Crew Andy Stephens Aerial Coordinator
Art Scott Richard Fensome Props
Camera Tom Gough Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Olivia Lloyd Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Maurilio Lazzaro Hairstylist
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Sound Jack Wensley ADR Mixer
Production Tina Pawlik Line Producer
Camera Alexandra Médeville Second Assistant "B" Camera
Editing Darren Rae Colorist
Art Rose Noble Art Department Coordinator
Crew Amy Irvine Clearances Consultant
Editing Sinéad Cronin Online Editor
Directing Vlad Cirdeiu Crowd Assistant Director
Crew Zoe Masters Other
Production Rebecca Cronshey Researcher
Production Philip Herd Producer
Art Chloe Misson Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Lennon Makeup Supervisor
Directing Jan Zalar Second Assistant Director
Camera Rick James Other
Production Giles Edleston Location Manager
Camera Michelle Ryan Camera Operator
Crew James Fennessy Scenic Artist
Production Jamie Gibson Production Assistant
Production Nancy Jiang Production Coordinator
Art Tristan Carlisle-Kitz Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Philips Makeup Designer
Art Rob Bean Concept Artist
Crew David Rigley-Williamson Special Effects Technician
Directing Olly Robinson First Assistant Director
Camera Tom Aldcroft Helicopter Camera
Art Claire Peerless Art Direction
Directing Callum Dawson Crowd Assistant Director
Art Tessa Flanagan Assistant Art Director
Camera Sarah Rollason First Assistant "B" Camera
Directing Toni Staples First Assistant Director
Crew Jack Gardner Carpenter
Visual Effects Shania Gharagozlou Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Mike Lee Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Sue Casey Principal Costumer
Editing Emma Louise Fox Online Editor
Art Victoria Johnson Draughtsman
Art Ana Magarão Art Direction
Crew Ben Wright Other
Editing Maimunah Yahkup Dailies Operator
Crew David Newton Stunt Double
Production Matt Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Sullivan Cayless Props
Sound Julian Bale Second Assistant Sound
Crew Jessica Yang Other
Crew Eliza Weiss Other
Crew Max Cunningham Other
Art Hannah Davis Art Department Assistant
Editing Zoe Cousins Other
Production Ryan Jackson Location Assistant
Camera Alex Dias Other
Art Mark Simpson Other
Crew Ritchie Beacham-Paterson Special Effects Coordinator
Art Phil Clark Other
Writing Bethan Roberts Novel
Art Isabella Faull Assistant Set Decoration
Art James Husbands Storyboard Artist
Production Kate Wilson Post Production Coordinator
Art Silvia Colafranceschi Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Katie Jude Makeup & Hair
Directing Nadezha Volodeeva Other
Art Eve Shillingford Other
Production Rachael Johnson Accounting Trainee
Crew Sarah Mulberge Other
Costume & Make-Up Jovana Gospavic Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ilaria Mosca Other
Visual Effects Zafer Ercevik Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Felipe Manzur Digital Compositor
Production Sam Stevenson Casting
Production Sarah-Jane Glover Payroll Accountant
Editing Paolo Magni First Assistant Editor
Lighting Onx Narang Gaffer
Sound Bradley Farmer Music Editor
Editing Christy Kail Dailies Technician
Costume & Make-Up Sian Duke Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Josie Hire Makeup Artist
Sound Jill Streater Other
Costume & Make-Up Samuel James Wigmaker
Camera Adam Harris Additional Camera
Visual Effects jack wood Visual Effects Producer
Production Jonathon Lawrence Location Manager
Visual Effects Sian Fenner Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Nicolò Ramella Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Jamie Bench Assistant Property Master
Art Sam J Woods Props
Editing Alessio David Ciattini Dailies Manager
Production Jessica Saabor Production Secretary
Art Beth Kendrick Graphic Designer
Sound Jennie Shea ADR Recordist
Crew Richard Nock Other
Costume & Make-Up Jean Carlos de Blas Makeup & Hair
Camera Nina Mangold Second Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Matt Loader Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Jordan Altria Dailies Operator
Editing George Dowson Other
Editing Alfie McDonald Other
Costume & Make-Up Hollie-Jo Allan Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Pia Brown-Stone Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Mattson Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Trickett Makeup & Hair
Directing Sam Houseman Crowd Assistant Director
Art Sarah Trundle Construction Coordinator
Art Joe Bench Dressing Prop
Visual Effects Margherita Ballarin Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Celadena Visual Effects
Visual Effects Elliot Donovan Visual Effects
Visual Effects Marta Errera Visual Effects
Visual Effects Frank Hanna Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alma Prieto Visual Effects
Camera Alex Teale First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Elena Sani Video Assist Operator
Production Kirsty McKirdy Executive Producer's Assistant
Crew Lewis McNulty Other
Art Liam Green Set Dresser

keyboard_arrow_up