WarGames

WarGames (1983)

Is it a game, or is it real?

  • Genre: Thriller, Science Fiction, Drama
  • Release Date: 1983-06-03
  • User Rating: 7.085/10 from 1447 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 54min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: United Artists
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Badham
star 7.085/10
From 1,447 Ratings

Summary

High School student David Lightman has a talent for hacking. But while trying to hack into a computer system to play unreleased video games, he unwittingly taps into the Defense Department's war computer and initiates a confrontation of global proportions. Together with his girlfriend and a wizardly computer genius, David must race against time to outwit his opponent and prevent a nuclear Armageddon.

Trailer

Is WarGames on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie WarGames is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when WarGames becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Matthew Broderick

    as David
  • Dabney Coleman

    as McKittrick
  • John Wood

    as Falken
  • Ally Sheedy

    as Jennifer
  • Barry Corbin

    as General Beringer
  • Juanin Clay

    as Pat Healy
  • Kent Williams

    as Cabot
  • Dennis Lipscomb

    as Watson
  • Joe Dorsey

    as Conley
  • Irving Metzman

    as Richter
  • Michael Ensign

    as Beringer's Aide
  • William Bogert

    as Mr. Lightman
  • Susan Davis

    as Mrs. Lightman
  • James Tolkan

    as Wigan
  • David Clover

    as Stockman
  • Drew Snyder

    as Ayers
  • John Garber

    as Corporal in the Infirmary
  • Duncan Wilmore

    as Major Lem
  • Billy Ray Sharkey

    as Radar Analyst
  • John Spencer

    as Jerry
  • Michael Madsen

    as Steve
  • James Lemp

    as Commander
  • Gary Bisig

    as Deputy
  • Gary Sexton

    as Technician
  • Jason Bernard

    as Captain Knewt
  • Frankie Hill

    as Airman Fields
  • Jesse D. Goins

    as Sergeant
  • Alan Blumenfeld

    as Mr. Liggett
  • Len Lawson

    as Boys Vice Principal
  • Maury Chaykin

    as Jim Sting
  • Eddie Deezen

    as Malvin
  • Stephen Lee

    as Sgt. Schneider
  • Lucinda Crosby

    as Nurse in Infirmary
  • Stack Pierce

    as Airman
  • Art LaFleur

    as Guard
  • Brad David

    as Flight Pilot Leader
  • Martha Shaw

    as Vice Principal's Secretary
  • Howie Allen

    as Boy in Arcade
  • Michael Adams

    as Travis
  • James Ackerman

    as Joshua
  • Jim Harriott

    as Newscaster
  • Tom Lawrence

    as Sgt. Sims
  • Frances E. Nealy

    as Visitor
  • Charles Akins

    as Major Ford
  • Glenn Standifer

    as Major Wenstin
  • Edward Jahnke

    as NORAD Officer
  • Paul V. Picerni Jr.

    as Technician
  • William H. Macy

    as NORAD Officer (uncredited)
Art Angelo P. Graham Production Design
Art James J. Murakami Art Direction
Editing Tom Rolf Editor
Directing Harold Michelson Continuity
Writing Walter F. Parkes Screenplay
Camera William A. Fraker Director of Photography
Directing John Badham Director
Writing Lawrence Lasker Screenplay
Production Leonard Goldberg Executive Producer
Production Richard Hashimoto Producer
Production Harold Schneider Producer
Sound Arthur B. Rubinstein Original Music Composer
Production Wallis Nicita Casting
Art Jerry Wunderlich Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Barry Francis Delaney Costume Design
Crew Al Jones Stunts
Sound Joe Tuley Music Editor
Production Robert Eggenweiler Location Manager
Camera Steve Yaconelli Camera Operator
Directing Newt Arnold First Assistant Director
Crew Rick Avery Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Gurasich Hairstylist
Directing Robert J. Doherty Assistant Director
Crew John Garber Dialogue Coach
Crew Michael Adams Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tom Elliott Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Ray Summers Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Artist
Sound Milton C. Burrow Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Camera Ralph Nelson Jr. Still Photographer
Camera David E. Diano Assistant Camera
Sound Carlos Delarios Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael J. Kohut Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Aaron Rochin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Lyla Foggia Unit Publicist
Sound Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer
Production Robert C. Decker Location Manager
Crew Marguerite Happy Stunts
Crew Marguerite Happy Stunt Double
Lighting Doug Pentek Chief Lighting Technician
Art John M. Schenk Assistant Property Master
Art Gregg H. Bilson Property Master
Art Robert Scaife Construction Coordinator
Lighting Gerald H. Boatright Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound William L. Manger Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Editing Ray Martin Color Timer
Camera Gary R. Dodd Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Todd Makeup Artist
Editing Liz Randol Assistant Editor
Sound Mark Hoder Orchestrator
Production Joy Anzarouth Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up