Deep Impact

Deep Impact (1998)

Oceans Rise. Cities Fall. Hope survives.

  • Genre: Action, Drama, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1998-05-08
  • User Rating: 6.187/10 from 2521 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Mimi Leder
star 6.187/10
From 2,521 Ratings

Summary

A seven-mile-wide space rock is hurtling toward Earth, threatening to obliterate the planet. Now, it's up to the president of the United States to save the world. He appoints a tough-as-nails veteran astronaut to lead a joint American-Russian crew into space to destroy the comet before impact. Meanwhile, an enterprising reporter uses her smarts to uncover the scoop of the century.

Trailer

Is Deep Impact on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Deep Impact is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Deep Impact becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Robert Duvall

    as Capt. Spurgeon 'Fish' Tanner
  • Téa Leoni

    as Jenny Lerner
  • Elijah Wood

    as Leo Biederman
  • Vanessa Redgrave

    as Robin Lerner
  • Morgan Freeman

    as President Tom Beck
  • Maximilian Schell

    as Jason Lerner
  • Leelee Sobieski

    as Sarah Hotchner
  • James Cromwell

    as Alan Rittenhouse
  • Jon Favreau

    as Gus Partenza
  • Laura Innes

    as Beth Stanley
  • Mary McCormack

    as Andrea Baker
  • Richard Schiff

    as Don Biederman
  • Blair Underwood

    as Mark Simon
  • Charles Martin Smith

    as Dr. Marcus Wolf (uncredited)
  • Una Damon

    as Marianne Duclos
  • Dougray Scott

    as Eric Vennekor
  • Derek de Lint

    as Theo Van Sertema
  • Suzy Nakamura

    as Jenny's Assistant
  • Alimi Ballard

    as Bobby Rhue
  • W. Earl Brown

    as McCloud
  • Denise Crosby

    as Vicky Hotchner
  • Jason Dohring

    as Jason
  • Tucker Smallwood

    as Ivan Brodsky
  • Mike O'Malley

    as Mike Perry
  • Kurtwood Smith

    as Otis Hefter
  • Ron Eldard

    as Oren Monash
  • Merrin Dungey

    as Sheila Bradley
  • Gary Werntz

    as Chuck Hotchner
  • Bruce Weitz

    as Stuart Caley
  • Betsy Brantley

    as Ellen Biederman
  • O'Neal Compton

    as Morten Entrekin
  • Rya Kihlstedt

    as Chloe
  • Aleksandr Baluev

    as Mikhail Tulchinsky
  • Caitlin Fein

    as Caitlin Stanley
  • Amanda Fein

    as Caitlin Stanley
  • Mark Moses

    as Tim Urbanski
  • Charles Dumas

    as Jeff Worth
  • Katie Hagan

    as Jane Biederman
  • Hannah Leder

    as Holly Rittenhouse
  • Kimberly Huie

    as Wendy Mogel
  • William Fair

    as Grey Man
  • Ellen Bry

    as Stofsky
  • Lisa Ann Grant

    as Reporter
  • Concetta Tomei

    as Patricia Ruiz
  • Charlie Hartsock

    as David Baker
  • Don Handfield

    as Dwight Tanner
  • Cynthia Ettinger

    as Pretty Woman
  • Jennifer Jostyn

    as Mariette Monash
  • Stephanie Patton

    as Brittany Baker
  • Michael Winters

    as NASA Guy
  • Sommer Garcia

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Mic Rodgers

    as Secret Service Agent #1 (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rosales Jr.

    as Refugee (uncredited)
  • Shannon Frank

    as Refugee
Camera Don Burgess Additional Camera
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound James Horner Conductor
Production Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
Writing Bruce Joel Rubin Screenplay
Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
Production David Brown Producer
Crew Seth Arnett Stunts
Art Andrew Neskoromny Art Direction
Editing Paul Cichocki Editor
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Crew Bradley M. Goodman Post Production Supervisor
Camera Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography
Crew Dietrich Lohmann In Memory Of
Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Dennis Bradford Art Direction
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Writing Michael Tolkin Screenplay
Editing David Rosenbloom Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ruth Myers Costume Design
Art Gary Kosko Art Direction
Art Peg Cummings Set Decoration
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Production Allison Jones Casting
Directing Mimi Leder Director
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Directing Mark Vargo Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Waldo Sanchez Hair Department Head
Crew Danny Downey Stunt Double
Directing Glen Trotiner Second Assistant Director
Production D. Scott Easton Unit Production Manager
Production D. Scott Easton Associate Producer
Directing Robert Rooy First Assistant Director
Art Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director
Sound Kimberly Lowe Voigt ADR Editor
Sound Mark L. Mangino Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
Crew Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Guy Norman Bee Camera Operator
Camera Guy Norman Bee Steadicam Operator
Crew Michael Bauer CG Supervisor
Art Derek Thompson Concept Artist
Editing Ken Blackwell Assistant Editor
Art Dean Wolcott Set Designer
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Sound Timothy A. Cleveland Sound Effects Editor
Directing K.C. Colwell First Assistant Director
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Production Wendy Washbrook Casting Assistant
Camera Mike Fay Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up John M. Elliott Jr. Makeup Department Head
Art Batia Grafka Property Master
Production Judith Bouley Casting
Crew Randy L. Childs Propmaker
Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Art Richard K. Buoen Storyboard Artist
Art Frank McEldowney Greensman
Art Gary Tuers Props
Production John Latenser V Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Larry Leahy Script Coordinator
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony J. Lipin Costumer
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Designer
Camera Myles Aronowitz Still Photographer
Art Suzan Torres Set Designer
Art Masako Masuda Assistant Art Director
Art Eric Rosenberg Assistant Art Director
Sound J. Paul Huntsman Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ginger Geary Foley Artist
Sound Patrick J. Foley Sound Editor
Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
Sound John F. Reynolds Dialogue Editor
Sound Andrew Somers Dialogue Editor
Sound Andrew Somers ADR Editor
Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Voss Bonds Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Sound George Nemzer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jayme S. Parker Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Jack Coffen Gaffer
Camera Scott E. Steele Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Kurpaska Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marsha Bozeman Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Crew Robert Neilson Transportation Coordinator
Directing Faith Conroy Script Supervisor
Production George Herthel Location Manager
Sound Simon Rhodes Music Producer
Sound David Werntz Second Assistant Sound
Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
Crew David Sosalla Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Scott Sproule Utility Stunts
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Art Jeff Brown Greensman
Lighting Jon R. Tower Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Robb Wilson Sound Assistant
Sound Jeff Rosen Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Nichols Animation
Production Eileen Godoy Production Coordinator
Sound Walter Newman Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Supervisor
Art Scott Nifong Property Master
Editing Scott Janush First Assistant Editor
Lighting Walter Bithell Best Boy Electric
Production Heather Kelton Art Department Production Assistant
Production Jennifer L. Pearlman Key Production Assistant
Directing Wainani Young-Tomich Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Philip Keller Storyboard Artist
Art David Lowery Storyboard Artist
Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
Camera John T. Connor Assistant Camera
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Jason Ivimey Animation
Art Kris Peck Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Lacy Makeup Artist
Art Carl Catanese Set Buyer
Crew Douglas Retzler Special Effects Assistant
Directing Michele Ziegler Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Tim Ryan Key Grip
Crew Jennifer Lamb Stunts
Sound Raul A. Bruce Boom Operator
Sound Mark Hopkins McNabb Sound
Crew Edward Cook Driver
Camera Nico Bally Grip
Art Kathleen Beall Location Scout
Sound Philip Rogers Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Gregory Oehler Digital Compositor
Crew Timothy Greenwood Projection
Production Patrick Burn Assistant Location Manager
Directing Paula Case Second Second Assistant Director
Production Pam Kaye Production Accountant
Visual Effects Adrienne Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Paula Nederman Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor
Art Phill Norman Title Designer
Sound David Raines Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Brian Glazen Location Assistant
Camera Andrew Priestley First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Philip Edward Alexy Animation
Art Robb W. Ward Construction Foreman
Art Mark Sakamoto Leadman
Art Shannon Curfman Set Dresser
Camera Cheli Clayton Camera Loader
Crew Toby Gallo Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Maylon Houston Transportation Captain
Crew Roger Donegan Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eric S. Adamson Electrician
Lighting James Frederick Lighting Technician
Lighting Jerry Kim Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Compositors
Crew Alex Humphrey Thanks
Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunts
Art Michael D. Harrell Assistant Property Master
Art Kristina Kilpe Set Dresser
Art César Díez Álava Assistant Property Master
Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Janet Lewin Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Kimberly Skyrme Extras Casting
Sound Todd Harris Second Assistant Sound
Art Raymond Prado Storyboard Artist
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Camera Steve Robertson Dolly Grip
Production Lori Ikeda Payroll Accountant
Directing Alison C. Rosa Second Assistant Director
Directing Lisa M. Rowe Second Assistant Director
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Crew Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician
Production Kurt Zelnak Travel Coordinator
Production Jan Cosby Second Assistant Accountant
Production Shaun Ryan Production Driver
Crew Michael Alexander Collins Stunt Driver
Camera Mindy Bee Second Assistant Camera
Production Laura Tiz Assistant Accountant
Production Todd Carroll Production Assistant
Production Bob Merrick Production Secretary
Crew Bert Maatta Technical Advisor
Sound Jeff Cranford Second Assistant Sound
Visual Effects Jeff Heusser Compositing Supervisor
Crew Stuart Fink Unit Publicist
Directing Dana J. Kuznetzkoff First Assistant Director
Art David French Sculptor
Art Michael Anthony Jackson Storyboard Artist
Art David L. McGuire Set Dresser
Sound Jonathan Phillips Second Assistant Sound
Visual Effects Danny Mudgett Digital Compositor

keyboard_arrow_up