The Karate Kid Part II

The Karate Kid Part II (1986)

This time, the combat is real.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Action, Romance, Family
  • Release Date: 1986-06-18
  • User Rating: 6.262/10 from 1807 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 53min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John G. Avildsen
star 6.262/10
From 1,807 Ratings

Summary

After discovering that his father is at death's door, Mr. Miyagi sets out to Japan, to see him with Daniel. Upon arriving, Miyagi must confront an old rival. Meanwhile, Daniel encounters a new love, and some new enemies.

Trailer

Is The Karate Kid Part II on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Karate Kid Part II is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Karate Kid Part II becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Ralph Macchio

    as Daniel LaRusso
  • Pat Morita

    as Mr. Miyagi
  • Danny Kamekona

    as Sato Toguchi
  • Nobu McCarthy

    as Yukie
  • Yuji Okumoto

    as Chozen Toguchi
  • Tamlyn Tomita

    as Kumiko
  • Martin Kove

    as John Kreese
  • William Zabka

    as Johnny Lawrence
  • Chad McQueen

    as Dutch
  • Tony O'Dell

    as Jimmy
  • Ron Thomas

    as Bobby Brown
  • Rob Garrison

    as Tommy
  • Pat E. Johnson

    as Referee
  • Bruce Malmuth

    as Announcer
  • Eddie Smith

    as Bystander
  • Garth Johnson

    as Autograph Fan
  • Brett Johnson

    as Autograph Fan
  • Will Hunt

    as Postman
  • Evan James Malmuth

    as Cab Driver
  • Lee Arnone

    as Stewardess
  • Joey Miyashima

    as Toshio
  • Raymond Ma

    as Cab Driver in Okinawa
  • George O'Hanlon Jr.

    as Soldier
  • Charlie Tanimoto

    as Miyagi's Father
  • Tsuruko Ohye

    as Village Woman
  • Arsenio 'Sonny' Trinidad

    as Ichiro
  • Marc Hayashi

    as Taro
  • Robert Fernandez

    as Watchman
  • Natalie N. Hashimoto

    as Kumiko's Street Friend
  • Diana Mar

    as Girl in Video Store
  • BD Wong

    as Boy on Street
  • Clarence Gilyard Jr.

    as G.I. #1
  • Michael Morgan

    as G.I. #2
  • Jack Eiseman

    as G.I. #3
  • Jeffrey Rogers

    as G.I. #4
  • Aaron Seville

    as G.I. #5
  • Wes Chong

    as Sato's Houseman
  • Traci Toguchi

    as Girl Bell Ringer
  • Joey Banks

    as Okinawa Martial Arts Class Student (uncredited)
  • Antonia Franceschi

    as The Dancer on the Television Set (uncredited)
  • Chris Tashima

    as The Rockabilly Club Dancer (uncredited)
  • Sarah Kendall

    as Stewardess #2
  • Ron Pohnel

    as Military Student (uncredited)
Writing Robert Mark Kamen Writer
Production Jerry Weintraub Producer
Crew Bill M. Ryusaki Stunts
Editing Jane Kurson Editor
Sound Stephen A. Hope Music Editor
Art James Teegarden Set Designer
Sound Bill Conti Original Music Composer
Sound Bob Cornett Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Ruff Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Mary Malin Costume Designer
Crew Paul H. Haines Jr. Special Effects
Sound William Randall Sound Mixer
Camera James Crabe Director of Photography
Directing John G. Avildsen Director
Editing John G. Avildsen Editor
Production Caro Jones Casting
Art William J. Cassidy Production Design
Production William J. Cassidy Associate Producer
Editing David Garfield Editor
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Directing Clifford C. Coleman First Assistant Director
Production Susan Ekins Associate Producer
Sound Jay Kamen ADR Editor
Production R.J. Louis Executive Producer
Lighting Ross A. Maehl Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Nobuko Miyamoto Choreographer
Sound Doreen A. Dixon Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Pat E. Johnson Martial Arts Choreographer
Crew Paul De Rolf Choreographer
Production Howard Pine Unit Production Manager
Art Sam Gordon Property Master
Crew Louis Schwartzberg Technical Advisor
Directing Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor
Sound Peter Cetera Theme Song Performance
Crew Jose De Vega Choreographer
Sound Robert Knudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robert Glass Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art William F. Matthews Art Direction
Sound Joseph Holsen Sound Editor
Editing Penelope Shaw Assistant Editor
Sound Dennis DeYoung Theme Song Performance
Costume & Make-Up John M. Elliott Jr. Key Makeup Artist
Crew Alan Falco Transportation Coordinator
Sound Michael P. Redbourn Sound Editor
Camera Ralph Nelson Jr. Still Photographer
Crew Lori Lynn Ross Stunts
Sound Blake R. Cornett Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Don Digirolamo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jim Kail Makeup Artist
Sound Brooks Arthur Music Supervisor
Editing Karen Kory Assistant Editor
Art Hendrik Wynands Construction Coordinator
Sound Neil Burrow Sound Editor
Sound Jack Eskew Orchestrator
Camera Brad Edmiston First Assistant Camera
Art Lee Poll Set Decoration
Crew Tino Caira Transportation Captain
Sound David Stafford Boom Operator
Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Production Pete Corral Location Manager
Crew Roger Ito Stunts
Production Jeannie Jeha Production Coordinator
Art Danny Wynands Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Dennis Dion Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Richard Friedman ADR Editor
Sound Tom C. McCarthy Supervising Sound Editor
Production Diane Bandolas Production Accountant
Art Mark Hite Leadman
Crew Gary Dion Special Effects
Art Michael Van Dyke Construction Foreman
Camera Craig Denault Camera Operator
Sound Jim Bullock Foley Editor
Editing Reid Burns Color Timer
Art Richard Leon Props
Crew Erik Felix Stunts
Art Glen Cooper Standby Painter
Camera Mario Zavala Second Assistant Camera
Directing Dennis Maguire Second Assistant Director
Production Karen Trudy Rosenfelt Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Steve Elsbree Hairstylist
Crew Linda Arvidson Stunts
Sound Martha Burns Holsen Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Randy Sabusawa Choreographer
Crew Peter Benoit Unit Publicist
Camera O.T. Henderson Dolly Grip
Directing Christine Larson Second Second Assistant Director
Production Jan Foreman Assistant Accountant
Crew Mike Hassett Stunts
Camera James M. Sheppherd Key Grip
Camera John Lubin Best Boy Grip
Crew William M. Randall Jr. Cableman
Art Ronnie Wexler Swing
Art Mike Wynands Construction Foreman
Crew Al Wininger Special Effects
Crew Harry Ueshiro Transportation Coordinator
Editing Douglas Brumer Assistant Editor
Crew Zenko Heshiki Technical Advisor
Production Marge Spencer Extras Casting

keyboard_arrow_up