Salvatore "Sal" Fragione is the Italian owner of a pizzeria in Brooklyn. A neighborhood local, Buggin' Out, becomes upset when he sees that the pizzeria's Wall of Fame exhibits only Italian actors. Buggin' Out believes a pizzeria in a black neighborhood should showcase black actors, but Sal disagrees. The wall becomes a symbol of racism and hate to Buggin' Out and to other people in the neighborhood, and tensions rise.
Unfortunately the movie Do the Right Thing is not yet available on Disney Plus.
Art | Wynn Thomas | Production Design |
Sound | Eugene Gearty | Sound Editor |
Production | Jon Kilik | Line Producer |
Writing | Spike Lee | Screenplay |
Directing | Spike Lee | Director |
Production | Spike Lee | Producer |
Editing | Barry Alexander Brown | Editor |
Sound | Skip Lievsay | Sound Designer |
Directing | Nandi Bowe | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Dennis Bradford | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Bill Lee | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Ernest R. Dickerson | Director of Photography |
Production | Robi Reed | Casting |
Art | Steve Rosse | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Ruth E. Carter | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Matiki Anoff | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Larry M. Cherry | Hairstylist |
Sound | Tony Martinez | Sound Editor |
Crew | Steven Kirshoff | Special Effects |
Crew | Eddie Smith | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Andy Duppin | Stunts |
Sound | Alex Steyermark | Music Editor |
Camera | John Newby | Camera Operator |
Crew | Danny Aiello III | Stunt Double |
Camera | Frank Prinzi | Camera Operator |
Production | Preston L. Holmes | Production Supervisor |
Sound | Marko Costanzo | Foley Artist |
Sound | Marissa Littlefield | Assistant Sound Editor |
Editing | Bob Hagans | Color Timer |
Camera | Darnell Martin | Second Assistant Camera |
Art | Scott Rosenstock | Leadman |
Sound | Andrew Schmetterling | Boom Operator |
Sound | Frank Stettner | Sound Recordist |
Art | Jeff Balsmeyer | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Eric Payne | Stunts |
Crew | Dominic Marcus | Stunts |
Sound | Jeffrey Stern | Dialogue Editor |
Production | Lillian Pyles | Production Office Coordinator |
Production | Monty Ross | Co-Producer |
Camera | Jonathan Burkhart | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Millicent Shelton | Wardrobe Assistant |
Crew | David S. Lomax | Stunts |
Camera | George Pattison | Camera Operator |
Sound | Philip Stockton | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Art | Kevin Ladson | Props |
Art | Keith Wall | Lead Set Dresser |
Sound | Nic Ratner | Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | Bob Gorelick | Assistant Camera |
Directing | Joe Gonzalez | Script Supervisor |
Art | Martin Bernstein | Construction Coordinator |
Sound | Tom Fleischman | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Karen Perry | Assistant Costume Designer |
Editing | John Nicolard | Color Timer |
Sound | Brunilda Torres | ADR Editor |
Camera | David Lee | Still Photographer |
Directing | Randy Fletcher | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Bruce Pross | Sound Editor |
Sound | James Flatto | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Gail Showalter | Foley Editor |
Art | Octavio Molina | Property Master |
Sound | Stuart Stanley | Sound Editor |
Camera | Rodney Bauer | Grip |
Camera | Roger Kimpton | Grip |
Editing | Tula Goenka | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Rashon Khan | Stunts |
Art | James R. Bilz | Set Dresser |
Art | Thomas Hudson Reeve | Set Dresser |
Art | Anthony Baldasare | Set Dresser |
Costume & Make-Up | Valerie Gladstone-Appel | Seamstress |
Production | Andrea Reed | Casting Assistant |
Production | Susan D. Fowler | Production Coordinator |
Camera | Paul Reuter | Assistant Camera |
Camera | Paul Wachter | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Donald Bialer | Grip |
Art | Michael L. Benson | Set Dresser |
Lighting | Charles Houston | Gaffer |
Lighting | Val DeSalvo | Best Boy Electric |
Crew | Derrick Still | Generator Operator |
Camera | Rex North | Dolly Grip |
Crew | Sam Mattingly | Unit Publicist |
Art | Andrew Lassman | Props |
Art | Mark Paul Selemon | Props |
Production | Sarah Hyde Hamlet | Extras Casting |
Camera | John Archibald | Grip |
Sound | Rudy Gaskins | Sound Editor |
Lighting | Serge Mihajlov | Electrician |
Crew | Roy Thomas | Stunts |
Crew | Mharaka Washington | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Gary Frith | Stunts |
Crew | Erik Koniger | Stunts |
Crew | Malcolm Livingston | Stunts |
Directing | Christopher Lopez | Second Second Assistant Director |
Production | Brent Owens | Location Manager |
Production | R.W. Dixon | Unit Manager |
Production | Robin Downes | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Robert F. Nickson | Production Controller |
Art | Pam Stephens | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Jon Rudo | Assistant Set Decoration |
Camera | Robert Ippolito | Key Grip |
Camera | Erich Augenstein | Grip |
Lighting | John O'Malley | Electrician |
Lighting | James Boorman | Electrician |
Lighting | Christopher Vanzant | Electrician |
Costume & Make-Up | Jennifer Ruscoe | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Marianna Najjar | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Cheryl Ann Scott | Craft Service |