The Good Son

The Good Son (1993)

Evil has many faces.

  • Genre: Thriller, Horror
  • Release Date: 1993-09-24
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 805 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 27min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Joseph Ruben
star 6.8/10
From 805 Ratings

Summary

A young boy stays with his aunt and uncle, and befriends his cousin who's the same age. But his cousin begins showing increasing signs of psychotic behavior.

Trailer

Is The Good Son on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie The Good Son is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • Macaulay Culkin

    as Henry Evans
  • Elijah Wood

    as Mark Evans
  • Wendy Crewson

    as Susan Evans
  • David Morse

    as Jack Evans
  • Daniel Hugh Kelly

    as Wallace Evans
  • Jacqueline Brookes

    as Alice Davenport
  • Quinn Culkin

    as Connie Evans
  • Ashley Crow

    as Janice Evans
  • Guy Strauss

    as Arizona Doctor
  • Keith Brava

    as Doctor in Blackport
  • Jerem Goodwin

    as Factory Worker
  • Andria Hall

    as Reporter
  • Bobby Huber

    as Axe Man
  • Mark Stefanich

    as Ice Man
  • Susan Hopper

    as Woman at Rescue
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Julie Lichter Casting Assistant
Crew Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator
Directing Jack Gill Second Unit Director
Sound Elmer Bernstein Original Music Composer
Sound Susumu Tokunow Sound Mixer
Art Sarah Knowles Assistant Art Director
Crew Kenny Bates Stunts
Art Rusty Smith Art Direction
Editing George Bowers Editor
Art Keith Neely Assistant Art Director
Sound Kathy Durning Supervising Music Editor
Sound Brian Vancho Foley Artist
Art George DeTitta Jr. Set Decoration
Crew Debbie Lee Carrington Stunts
Production Ezra Swerdlow Executive Producer
Camera John Lindley Director of Photography
Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Paris Hairstylist
Writing Ian McEwan Screenplay
Crew Gene Harrison Stunts
Directing Joseph Ruben Director
Production Joseph Ruben Producer
Production Mary Ann Page Producer
Production Daniel Rogosin Executive Producer
Crew Edward Conna Stunts
Crew Rick Avery Stunts
Sound Richard P. Cirincione Sound Editor
Sound Dan Wallin Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Flynt Costume Design
Camera Bobby Huber Key Grip
Crew Spiro Razatos Stunts
Art Paul Richards Set Dresser
Crew Glory Fioramonti Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Juliet Polcsa Assistant Costume Designer
Art Bill Groom Production Design
Camera Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter Norman Camera Operator
Camera Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
Directing K.C. Colwell Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Kenneth Zunder Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Sound Louis Cerborino Sound Editor
Sound Richard King Sound Effects Editor
Crew Michael Cassidy Stunts
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Camera Van Redin Still Photographer
Art Ray Fisher Set Dresser
Sound Ira Spiegel Sound Editor
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Sound Editor
Sound Stan Bochner Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Harry Peck Bolles Assistant Sound Editor
Art David Gulick Property Master
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Crew Noon Orsatti Stunts
Sound David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Brigitte Prochaska Unit Publicist
Lighting Marc Rogers Gaffer
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
Camera Eric Swanek First Assistant Camera
Production Michael E. Steele Co-Producer
Directing Michael E. Steele First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Holbrook Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew David Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Emilie A. Bernstein Orchestrator
Editing Phil Hetos Color Timer
Lighting Lon Caracappa Electrician
Crew Nick Brett Stunts
Camera Andy Harris Second Assistant Camera
Crew Joni Avery Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairdresser
Art Len Morganti Storyboard Artist
Production Thomas John Kane Unit Production Manager
Editing Doron Shauly First Assistant Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound Stuart Stanley Sound Editor
Directing Samantha Timmerman Script Supervisor
Art Joe Wood Construction Coordinator
Sound Stuart Emanuel Sound Editor
Camera William M. Weberg Grip
Sound Anna R. Delanzo Boom Operator
Sound Gerald Donlan Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Dennis Zoppe Best Boy Grip
Sound Harriet Fidlow Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Jeff Kliment Dialogue Editor
Crew Lisa Shaftel Special Effects
Sound James H. Nau Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Elisha Birnbaum Foley Supervisor
Lighting Donna Vega Electrician
Production Raquel Osborne Extras Casting
Camera Tony Campenni Grip
Sound Marjorie Deutsch ADR Editor
Directing Barbara M. Ravis Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up