Nick Naylor is a charismatic spin-doctor for Big Tobacco who'll fight to protect America's right to smoke -- even if it kills him -- while still remaining a role model for his 12-year old son. When he incurs the wrath of a senator bent on snuffing out cigarettes, Nick's powers of "filtering the truth" will be put to the test.
Yes! The movie Thank You for Smoking is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.
Production | Edward R. Pressman | Executive Producer |
Production | David O. Sacks | Producer |
Production | Max Levchin | Executive Producer |
Camera | James Whitaker | Director of Photography |
Sound | Rolfe Kent | Original Music Composer |
Production | Michael Beugg | Executive Producer |
Production | John Schmidt | Executive Producer |
Production | Peter Thiel | Executive Producer |
Writing | Christopher Buckley | Novel |
Production | Alessandro Camon | Executive Producer |
Directing | Jason Reitman | Director |
Production | Elon Musk | Executive Producer |
Writing | Jason Reitman | Screenplay |
Production | Mark Woolway | Executive Producer |
Editing | Dana E. Glauberman | Editor |
Art | Kurt Meisenbach | Set Decoration |
Production | Stephen Belafonte | Associate Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin L. Neal | Makeup Artist |
Crew | Michael Toji | Post Production Supervisor |
Production | Mindy Marin | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Danny Glicker | Costume Design |
Production | Bob Dohrmann | Production Supervisor |
Art | Steve Saklad | Production Design |
Production | Daniel Dubiecki | Co-Producer |
Production | Michael Beugg | Unit Production Manager |
Costume & Make-Up | John E. Jackson | Makeup Department Head |
Crew | Joe Fineman | Post Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Elisabeth Fry | Makeup Artist |
Art | Carl Catanese | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Sherri Bramlett | Key Hair Stylist |
Production | David Bloomfield | Co-Executive Producer |
Production | Mindy Marin | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Marsha Lewis | Hair Department Head |
Sound | Greg Townley | Scoring Mixer |
Production | John Latenser V | Location Manager |
Art | Errol Reichow | Location Scout |
Production | Kara Lipson | Casting Associate |
Sound | Peter Afterman | Music Supervisor |
Production | Traceigh Scottel | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Geno Hart | Transportation Coordinator |
Production | Gavin J. Behrman | Production Accountant |
Crew | Damiano Fusca | Craft Service |
Sound | J. Stanley Johnston | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Melissa Sherwood Hofmann | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Robert Malina | First Assistant Editor |
Art | Theresa Greene | Art Department Coordinator |
Crew | Brad Bryan | Cableman |
Crew | Marc Scizak | Stunts |
Camera | Daniel Nichols | Camera Operator |
Production | Christopher Miller | Location Manager |
Sound | Josh Bower | Boom Operator |
Crew | J. Armin Garza II | Driver |
Visual Effects | Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. | Visual Effects Producer |
Crew | Robert Malina | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Neil Chisholm | Driver |
Sound | Nick South | Music Editor |
Crew | Terry James | Stunt Coordinator |
Lighting | Tim Gillis | Electrician |
Camera | Joe Guzman | Grip |
Camera | Lee Shapira | Grip |
Editing | Stephen R. Sheridan | Color Timer |
Sound | Richard Dwan Jr. | Sound Editor |
Sound | Kevin Zimmerman | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Camera | David Presley | Camera Operator |
Crew | Casey B. Garrett | Propmaker |
Camera | Dale Robinette | Still Photographer |
Crew | Alex E. Burns | Driver |
Crew | Julie Stevens | Studio Teachers |
Crew | William Smallwood | Driver |
Directing | Mary Anne Seward | Script Supervisor |
Art | Steven Samanen | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Perry Robertson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Camera | Tommy Lohmann | Steadicam Operator |
Production | Ember Truesdell | Casting Associate |
Editing | Stephen M. Rickert Jr. | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Larry Fioritto | Special Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Craig Dollinger | Boom Operator |
Sound | Adam Jenkins | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Margaret Yen | Music Supervisor |
Crew | David Falicki | Set Medic |
Sound | Scott Sanders | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Editing | Jack Lewars | Digital Intermediate |
Visual Effects | Marco S. Paolini | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Mateo Messina | Additional Music |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Glick | Costume Supervisor |
Sound | Alison Litton | Music Coordinator |
Sound | Patrick Cabral | Foley Artist |
Sound | Cynthia Merrill | Foley Artist |
Sound | Geordy Sincavage | Foley Mixer |
Sound | Nick Neutra | Foley Supervisor |
Sound | Stephen Coleman | Music Programmer |
Sound | Barney Cabral | Supervising ADR Editor |
Sound | Paul Drenning | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Robert Sharman | Utility Sound |
Sound | Steven A. Morrow | Sound Mixer |
Directing | Jason Blumenfeld | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Xanthus Valan | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Sonia Bhalla | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Eric Hunsaker | Property Master |
Camera | Nicole Hirsch Whitaker | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Sound | Robert Althoff | Sound Recordist |
Production | Eveleen Bandy | Associate Producer |
Production | Daniel Brunt | Co-Producer |
Production | Michael R. Newman | Co-Producer |
Crew | Kevin Wenger | Carpenter |
Costume & Make-Up | Maxine Morris | Key Hair Stylist |
Art | M. Marcos Gonzalez | Set Dresser |
Visual Effects | Edward Quirk | 3D Artist |
Crew | Robert Lukacs | Compositor |
Camera | Tony Ayala | Grip |
Camera | Andy Colvin | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Michael Crowe | Construction Coordinator |
Editing | Natasha Leonnet | Digital Color Timer |
Editing | Lorene Simpson | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Crew | Dennis Janovici | Transportation Co-Captain |
Art | Paul Arthur Hartman | Leadman |
Crew | Carlos Rodríguez | Chef |
Crew | Jeff Johnson | Set Medic |
Production | Bob Weber | Post Production Accountant |
Crew | Jeremy Walker | Unit Publicist |
Crew | Joe Dornich | Set Production Assistant |
Art | Eddie Lin | Storyboard Artist |
Crew | Kevin Moll | Studio Teacher |
Lighting | Konrad Sigurdsson | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Patrick Lennon | Gaffer |
Camera | Stuart Abramson | Key Grip |
Camera | Tim Clarke | Camera Loader |
Visual Effects | Heather Ignarro | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Laura E. Little | Key Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie Glick | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Mark Brooks | On Set Dresser |
Directing | Casey Mako | Second Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | Patrick Brennan | Electrician |
Art | Terry Atchison | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Donald Burghardt | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Art | Jenny Lee | Title Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Marta Villalobos | Set Costumer |
Sound | Richard Dwan Jr. | Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Virgil Sanchez | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Rick Kain | Stunt Driver |
Camera | Charlie Newberry | Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Quinton Reilly | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Shawn Stoddard | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Brett F. Gates | Second Assistant Camera |
Editing | Lisa Tutunjian | Digital Intermediate Editor |
Production | Matthew Dillon Noonan | Location Production Assistant |
Production | Amy Smolev | Assistant Accountant |
Production | Tara Chang | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Laura Drake Mancini | Extras Casting Assistant |
Production | Betsy Royall | Local Casting |
Production | Joel Tokarsky | Payroll Accountant |
Production | John T. Maye | Production Assistant |
Production | Mike Hazlitt | Production Consultant |
Production | Patrick Cunningham | Key Production Assistant |