Armageddon

Armageddon (1998)

For love. For honor. For mankind.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction, Adventure
  • Release Date: 1998-07-01
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 7702 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 31min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Touchstone Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Michael Bay
star 6.8/10
From 7,702 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

When an asteroid threatens to collide with Earth, NASA honcho Dan Truman determines the only way to stop it is to drill into its surface and detonate a nuclear bomb. This leads him to renowned driller Harry Stamper, who agrees to helm the dangerous space mission provided he can bring along his own hotshot crew. Among them is the cocksure A.J. who Harry thinks isn't good enough for his daughter, until the mission proves otherwise.

Is Armageddon on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Armageddon is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • Bruce Willis

    as Harry S. Stamper
  • Billy Bob Thornton

    as Dan Truman
  • Ben Affleck

    as A.J. Frost
  • Liv Tyler

    as Grace Stamper
  • Will Patton

    as Chick
  • Steve Buscemi

    as Rockhound
  • William Fichtner

    as Colonel Willie Sharp
  • Owen Wilson

    as Oscar
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Bear
  • Peter Stormare

    as Lev Andropov
  • Ken Hudson Campbell

    as Max
  • Jessica Steen

    as Co-Pilot Jennifer Watts
  • Keith David

    as General Kimsey
  • Chris Ellis

    as Flight Director Clark
  • Jason Isaacs

    as Ronald Quincy
  • Grayson McCouch

    as Gruber
  • Clark Heathcliffe Brolly

    as Noonan
  • Marshall R. Teague

    as Colonel Davis
  • Anthony Guidera

    as Co-Pilot Tucker
  • Greg Collins

    as Halsey
  • J. Patrick McCormack

    as General Boffer
  • Ian Quinn

    as Astronaut Pete Shelby
  • Christopher J. Worret

    as Operator #1
  • Adam C. Smith

    as Operator #2
  • John Mahon

    as Karl
  • Grace Zabriskie

    as Dottie
  • K.C. Leomiti

    as Samoan
  • Eddie Griffin

    as Bike Messenger
  • Deborah Nishimura

    as Client #1
  • Albert Wong

    as Client #2
  • Jim Ishida

    as Client #3
  • Stanley Anderson

    as President
  • James Harper

    as Admiral Kelso
  • Ellen Cleghorne

    as Helga the Nurse
  • Udo Kier

    as Psychologist
  • John Aylward

    as Dr. Banks
  • Mark Curry

    as Stu the Cabbie
  • Seiko Matsuda

    as Asian Tourist - Female
  • Harry Humphries

    as Chuck Jr.
  • Dyllan Christopher

    as Tommy
  • Judith Hoag

    as Denise
  • Sage Allen

    as Max's Mom
  • Steven Ford

    as Nuke Tech
  • Christian Clemenson

    as Droning Guy
  • Andy Ryan

    as Greenpeace Guy
  • Duke Valenti

    as Roughneck #1
  • Michael Taliferro

    as Roughneck #2
  • Billy Devlin

    as Roughneck #3
  • Kathleen Matthews

    as Newscaster #2
  • J.C. Hayward

    as Newscaster #3
  • Andrew Glassman

    as Newscaster #4
  • Shawnee Smith

    as Redhead
  • Dwight Hicks

    as FBI Agent #1
  • Odile Corso

    as Geo Tech #1
  • Vic Manni

    as Loanshark
  • Jim Maniaci

    as Biker Customer
  • Layla Roberts

    as Molly Mounds
  • Joe Allen

    as Kennedy Launch
  • Bodhi Elfman

    as Math Guy
  • Alexander Johnson

    as Newscaster
  • Kathy Neff

    as Reporter #1
  • Victor Vinson

    as Sector Director
  • Joseph Patrick Kelly

    as Marine #1
  • Peter White

    as Secretary of Defense
  • Rudy Mettia

    as G-Man
  • Frank Van Keeken

    as NASA Planner #1
  • Frederick Weller

    as NASA Tech
  • Jeff Austin

    as NASA Tech
  • Googy Gress

    as NASA Tech
  • Matt Malloy

    as NASA Tech
  • H. Richard Greene

    as NASA Tech
  • Brian Brophy

    as NASA Tech
  • Peter Murnik

    as NASA Tech
  • Brian Hayes Currie

    as NASA Tech
  • Andy Milder

    as NASA Tech
  • Michael Kaplan

    as NASA Tech
  • Patrick Richwood

    as Dr. Nerd
  • Brian Mulligan

    as Dr. Nerd
  • John H. Johnson

    as Pad Director
  • Charles Stewart

    as Vacuum Chamber Tech
  • Scarlet Forge

    as Young Grace
  • Michael Tuck

    as American Newscaster
  • Patrick Lander

    as British Newscaster
  • Anne Varèze

    as French Newscaster
  • Fritz Mashimo

    as Japanese Newscaster
  • Dina Morrone

    as Italian Newscaster
  • Ruben Olague

    as Spanish Newscaster
  • Wolfgang Muser

    as German Newscaster
  • Jim Fitzpatrick

    as NORAD Technician
  • Franky

    as Dog / Little Richard
  • Charlton Heston

    as Narration (voice)
  • Michael Bay

    as NASA Scientist (uncredited)
  • Lawrence Tierney

    as Eddie 'Gramp' Stamper (uncredited)
  • Mark Boone Junior

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
Directing Michael Bay Director
Production Michael Bay Producer
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
Sound Trevor Rabin Original Music Composer
Art Michael White Production Design
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Editing Mark Goldblatt Editor
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Editing Glen Scantlebury Editor
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
Art Bruton Jones Art Direction
Art Rick Simpson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Magali Guidasci Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Writing Jonathan Hensleigh Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Sue Moore Costume Supervisor
Art Geoff Hubbard Supervising Art Director
Production Crys Forsyth-Smith Production Manager
Production Ali Akdeniz Production Manager
Production Nancy Jane King Production Supervisor
Production Diane L. Sabatini Production Supervisor
Art Stacey Byers Art Department Coordinator
Art Byron K. Autrey Construction Coordinator
Art Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
Art Doug J. Meerdink Assistant Art Director
Art Ron Mendell Assistant Art Director
Art Yarek Alfer Sculptor
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Art Grey Hill Sculptor
Art John A. Scott III Leadman
Art Mike Higelmire Leadman
Art John P. Bruce Set Designer
Art Todd Cherniawsky Set Designer
Art Kevin Ishioka Set Designer
Art Patricia Klawonn Set Designer
Art Steven M. Saylor Set Designer
Art Domenic Silvestri Set Designer
Art Bill Taliaferro Set Designer
Art Mindy R. Toback Set Designer
Art George Lee Set Designer
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Midge Costin Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Farmer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tom Myers Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert L. Sephton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin O'Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bruce Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Hoyt Yeatman Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mary E. Walter Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Cari Thomas Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ken Kokka Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Josh R. Jaggars Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rae Griffith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kenny Bates Stunt Coordinator
Camera Mitchell Amundsen Camera Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Camera Operator
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Lighting Andy Ryan Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Beau Desmond Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marci R. Johnson Set Costumer
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Crew Bryce Guy Williams Transportation Coordinator
Crew Joe D. Anderson Transportation Coordinator
Production Gabriela Gutentag Publicist
Production Richard Klotz Location Manager
Visual Effects Brett Paton Animation
Visual Effects Richard R. Hoover Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Crew Guy Williams Technical Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Lee Ann Brittenham Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Fred C. Blau Jr. Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Jeung Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rick Stratton Makeup Artist
Production Lisa Fields Casting Associate
Production Alison E. McBryde Casting Associate
Directing Karin Anderson Script Coordinator
Directing Kevin Cooper Script Coordinator
Directing Karen Golden Script Supervisor
Lighting Ali Salim Yaşar Gaffer
Lighting Jeffrey P. Soderberg Rigging Gaffer
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Writing J.J. Abrams Screenplay
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Sound Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
Sound Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound Juno J. Ellis Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Andrea Horta ADR Editor
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Sound Stephen Janisz ADR Editor
Sound Denise Horta ADR Editor
Sound Nicholas Korda ADR Editor
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Editor
Sound Jim Likowski Foley Editor
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Sound Denise Whiting ADR Editor
Sound Gregory H. Watkins Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Art David Hopkins Assistant Property Master
Art Selmer Kora Assistant Property Master
Art Jennine Rimer Assistant Property Master
Crew Kevin Wasner Prop Maker
Art Cagri Aydin Props
Art Matt Furginson Set Dresser
Art William S. Maxwell III Set Dresser
Art Greg Nestor Set Dresser
Art J.D. Smith Set Dresser
Art Benton E. Tedlie Set Dresser
Art Luigi Mugavero Set Dresser
Art Robert Consing Storyboard Artist
Directing K.C. Hodenfield First Assistant Director
Crew Steve Austin Special Effects Technician
Crew William Dawson Special Effects Technician
Crew Brandon K. McLaughlin Special Effects Technician
Crew Ken Mieding Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Bill Dietrich CG Animator
Visual Effects Tomás Rosenfeldt CG Animator
Visual Effects Joshua I. Kolden CG Animator
Visual Effects Bryan Hirota CG Animator
Visual Effects Bob Mercier CG Animator
Visual Effects Morgan Trotter 3D Artist
Visual Effects Blair Clark Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Chapin CG Animator
Crew Sean Dever CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Zoe Peck-Eyler Compositing Supervisor
Crew Rob Hodgson Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Carlos Arguello Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Bryan Grill Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Darin Hollings Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Dan DeLeeuw Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Peter Sternlicht Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor
Crew George Trimmer Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Michael Stuart Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Mark Alan Loso Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Brigitte Bourque Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Richard Kaylor Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jennifer Califano Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Molly Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Amy Pawlowski Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Ceo Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Long Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rhona Meyers Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Karo Vartanian Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mark J. Weitzman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kathleen A. Wildman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lizz Wolf Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Lichtman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marie Kaperbeck Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Annalisa Strickland Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chase Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Pettit Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Karen E. Etcoff Extras Casting
Production Greg Farley Extras Casting
Production Chris Hutchins Extras Casting
Production Liz Keigley Extras Casting
Production Patricia Robinson Extras Casting
Editing Michael R. Miller Additional Editor
Editing Elisa Cohen Assistant Editor
Editing Greg Thompson Assistant Editor
Editing Paul M. Wagner Assistant Editor
Editing Christopher Marino Assistant Editor
Editing Nathan R. Fitzgerald Assistant Editor
Editing Karen Dimmig Assistant Editor
Editing Joel Negron Assistant Editor
Editing Tucker Stilley Assistant Editor
Editing Roger Barton Associate Editor
Editing Todd E. Miller Associate Editor
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Editing Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutter
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Larry Blanford Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Brian Evans Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Audie Aragon Best Boy Grip
Camera Michael T. Travers Best Boy Grip
Camera Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Grip
Camera Daniel C. McFadden Camera Loader
Camera Tom Fraser Camera Operator
Lighting Bill O'Leary Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting James M. McEwen Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Brad Rea Dolly Grip
Camera Jeff Case Dolly Grip
Camera Miles Strassner Dolly Grip
Lighting Patrick Hoeschen Electrician
Camera Richard Mosier First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Heather Page First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Camera Mitchell Andrew Lillian Key Grip
Camera George W. Borthwick Key Grip
Camera Chad Rivetti Libra Head Technician
Camera Thomas D. Lairson Jr. Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Charles B. Katz Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Mark Plummer Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting Patrick Murray Underwater Gaffer
Crew Josh Levy Video Assist Operator
Crew Richard Scarpone Video Assist Operator
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Crew Alan D. Purwin Aerial Coordinator
Crew Ed Nyerick Marine Coordinator
Production Jason Bogard Production Accountant
Crew Julie Jones Production Controller
Production Jennifer Campbell Production Coordinator
Production Sandra K. Jantzen Production Coordinator
Production Leslie Stevens Production Coordinator
Production Lonnie Kandel Production Coordinator
Production Stacy Foot Production Secretary
Production Cecily Gambrell Production Secretary
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Crew Harry Humphries Technical Advisor
Crew Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor
Crew Nancy Thurston Stunts
Crew Jeannie Epper Stunts
Crew Kurt Bryant Stunts
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Crew Jeff Imada Stunts
Crew Charlie Picerni Stunts
Crew Gary Epper Stunts
Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
Crew Andy Gill Stunts
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunts
Crew John C. Meier Stunts
Crew Gilbert B. Combs Stunts
Crew Jay Amor Stunts
Crew Janet Brady Stunts
Crew Jill Brown Stunts
Crew Anthony Cecere Stunts
Crew Danny Costa Stunts
Crew Ivan Bates Stunts
Crew Chris Durand Stunts
Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
Crew Charlie Curtis Stunts
Crew Richard Epper Stunts
Crew Tom Harper Stunts
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Crew Tabby Hanson Stunts
Crew Steve Hulin Stunts
Crew Steve Kelso Stunts
Crew Terry Jackson Stunts
Crew Jay Krueger Stunts
Crew Bennie Moore Stunts
Crew Ryan Christopher Keys Stunts
Crew Phil Neilson Stunts
Crew Alan Oliney Stunts
Crew Cazimir Milostan Stunts
Crew Theresa Pink Stunts
Crew Robert Powell Stunts
Crew Victor Paul Stunts
Crew Gary Price Stunts
Crew Frank Torres Stunts
Crew Danny Rogers Stunts
Crew Marvin Walters Stunts
Crew Jennifer Tung Stunts
Crew Astrid Walti Stunts
Crew Steve Wooten Stunts
Crew Rick Barker Stunts
Production Barry H. Waldman Unit Production Manager
Production Barry H. Waldman Associate Producer
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Assistant Director
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Kenny Bates Associate Producer
Directing Nick Satriano Second Second Assistant Director
Production Jonathan Hensleigh Executive Producer
Production Jim Van Wyck Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Writing Tony Gilroy Adaptation
Writing Shane Salerno Adaptation
Writing Robert Roy Pool Story
Writing Jonathan Hensleigh Story
Directing Kenny Bates Second Unit Director