The Black Dahlia

The Black Dahlia (2006)

Inspired by the most notorious unsolved murder in California history.

  • Genre: Drama, Crime, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2006-09-15
  • User Rating: 5.626/10 from 917 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: France, Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Brian De Palma
star 5.626/10
From 917 Ratings

Summary

In 1940s Los Angeles, two former boxers-turned-cops must grapple with corruption, narcissism, stag films and family madness as they pursue the killer of an aspiring young actress.

Trailer

Is The Black Dahlia on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Black Dahlia is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Black Dahlia becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Josh Hartnett

    as Bucky Bleichert
  • Scarlett Johansson

    as Kay Lake
  • Aaron Eckhart

    as Lee Blanchard
  • Hilary Swank

    as Madeleine Linscott
  • Mia Kirshner

    as Elizabeth Short
  • Mike Starr

    as Det. Russ Millard
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Ramona Linscott
  • Patrick Fischler

    as Deputy DA Ellis Loew
  • James Otis

    as Dolph Bleichert
  • John Kavanagh

    as Emmett Linscott
  • Troy Evans

    as Chief Ted Green
  • Anthony Russell

    as Morrie Friedman
  • Pepe Serna

    as Tomas Dos Santos
  • Angus MacInnes

    as Capt. John Tierney
  • Rachel Miner

    as Martha Linscott
  • Victor McGuire

    as Sgt. Bill Koenig
  • Gregg Henry

    as Pete Lukins
  • Jemima Rooper

    as Lorna Mertz
  • Rose McGowan

    as Sheryl Saddon
  • Dan Ponce

    as Mp
  • Graham Norris

    as Cop
  • Mike O'Connell

    as Shore Patrol
  • Michael P. Flannigan

    as Desk Officer
  • John Solari

    as Baxter Fitch
  • Stephanie L. Moore

    as Baxter Fitch's Girlfriend
  • Noel Arthur

    as Gunman #1
  • Todd Thomas

    as Gunman #2
  • Steve Eastin

    as Detective
  • Ian McNeice

    as Coroner
  • Claudia Katz Minnick

    as Frolic Bartender
  • Mia Frye

    as Laverne Bartender
  • Richard Brake

    as Bobby DeWitt
  • William Finley

    as George Tilden
  • Joost Scholte

    as Madeleine's GI
  • Fatso-Fasano

    as Dealer
  • Teo

    as Friedman's Tough Guy #1
  • Kiril Efremov

    as Friedman's Tough Guy #2
  • Petar Milchev

    as Perp
  • Désirée Cyganek

    as Lesbian Bar Dancer (uncredited)
  • Brian De Palma

    as Elizabeth's Screen Test Director (voice) (uncredited)
  • Kevin Dunn

    as Elizabeth Short's Father (uncredited)
  • k.d. lang

    as Lesbian Bar Singer (uncredited)
  • David Raibon

    as Man (uncredited)
Production Johanna Ray Casting
Writing Josh Friedman Screenplay
Directing Brian De Palma Director
Production Art Linson Producer
Editing Bill Pankow Editor
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Directing Mark Egerton First Assistant Director
Sound Mark Isham Original Music Composer
Production Samuel Hadida Co-Executive Producer
Camera Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography
Art Elli Griff Set Decoration
Production Boaz Davidson Executive Producer
Writing James Ellroy Novel
Production Lucy Boulting Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Production Avi Lerner Producer
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Production John Thompson Executive Producer
Production Victor Hadida Co-Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Zoltan Elek Makeup Artist
Production Trevor Short Executive Producer
Production Danny Dimbort Executive Producer
Production Josef Lautenschlager Executive Producer
Production Andreas Thiesmeyer Executive Producer
Production Moshe Diamant Producer
Production Gerd Koechlin Co-Executive Producer
Production Manfred D. Heid Co-Executive Producer
Production Rudy Cohen Producer
Crew Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator
Art Christopher Tandon Art Direction
Production Gabriel Georgiev Location Manager
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Designer
Sound Paula Fairfield Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor
Crew Kaloian Vodenicharov Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mia Frye Choreographer
Camera Larry McConkey Camera Operator
Camera Ross W. Clarkson Camera Operator
Production Sandy Holt ADR Voice Casting
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Art David T. Cannon Construction Coordinator
Sound Steve Baine Foley
Costume & Make-Up Elisabeth Fry Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Elitsa Taseva Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Morag Ross Makeup Artist
Crew Kevin Hannigan Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Jill Purdy Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Jill Purdy Supervising Dialogue Editor
Art Anna Hadzhieva Art Department Coordinator
Sound Randall L. Johnson Boom Operator
Art Dirk Buchmann Property Master
Art Sara Philpott Art Department Coordinator
Crew Amir Khalighi Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist
Production Teresa Razzauti Casting
Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Lee de Lang Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nathan Robitaille Sound Effects Editor
Sound Keith Elliott Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Nimi Getter Gaffer
Production Guy Adan Publicist
Crew Alisa Buckley Unit Publicist
Sound Mark Zsifkovits Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR & Dubbing
Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Robert Jason Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Dimitrina Stoyanova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ivon Ivanova Makeup Artist
Camera Neven Mihailova Camera Operator
Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rosica Canovska Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Olvera Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carol Pershing Hairstylist
Art Irina Hadzhieva Art Department Coordinator
Art Melody Miller Property Master
Art Ray Yamagata Assistant Art Director
Crew Anthony Simonaitis Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer
Camera Joseph D. Urbanczyk Camera Operator
Camera Rolf Konow Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jill Korengold Set Costumer
Crew John W. Barbee Transportation Coordinator
Production David Diamond Location Manager
Crew Nancy Pyne-Hapke Studio Teachers
Sound Selena Arizanovic Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Lillani E. Moran Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Ashley Waldron Music Supervisor
Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Sound Trent Richmond Sound Assistant
Editing Mike Sowa Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Jochen Kamlah Co-Executive Producer
Production Rolf Deyhle Executive Producer
Production Henrik Huydts Executive Producer
Production Candice Levy Post Production Coordinator

keyboard_arrow_up