Children of Men

Children of Men (2006)

The future's a thing of the past.

  • Genre: Drama, Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2006-09-22
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 6094 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 49min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Alfonso Cuarón
star 7.6/10
From 6,094 Ratings

Summary

In 2027, in a chaotic world in which humans can no longer procreate, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea, where her child's birth may help scientists save the future of humankind.

Trailer

Is Children of Men on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Children of Men is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Children of Men becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Clive Owen

    as Theo Faron
  • Julianne Moore

    as Julian Taylor
  • Clare-Hope Ashitey

    as Kee
  • Michael Caine

    as Jasper Palmer
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor

    as Luke
  • Pam Ferris

    as Miriam
  • Charlie Hunnam

    as Patric
  • Danny Huston

    as Nigel
  • Peter Mullan

    as Syd
  • Oana Pellea

    as Marichka
  • Jacek Koman

    as Tomasz
  • Phaldut Sharma

    as Ian
  • Juan Gabriel Yacuzzi

    as Baby Diego
  • Mishal Husain

    as Newsreader
  • Rob Curling

    as Newsreader
  • Maria McErlane

    as Shirley
  • Michael Haughey

    as Mr. Griffiths
  • Tehmina Sunny

    as Zara
  • Michael Klesic

    as Rado
  • Ilario Bisi-Pedro

    as Cigar Man
  • Caroline Lena Olsson

    as Caroline
  • Dhafer L'Abidine

    as Dhafer
  • Jon Chevalier

    as Café Customer
  • Rita Davies

    as Café Customer
  • Kim Fenton

    as Café Customer
  • Chris Gilbert

    as Café Customer
  • Phoebe Hawthorne

    as Café Customer
  • Rebecca Howard

    as Cafe Customer
  • Atalanta White

    as Café Customer
  • Laurence Woodbridge

    as Café Customer
  • Miriam Karlin

    as Caged German Grandmother
  • Philippa Urquhart

    as Janice
  • Jody Halse

    as Immigration Policeman
  • Martina Messing

    as Birgit
  • Simon Poland

    as Preacher Trafalgar Square
  • Barnaby Edwards

    as Ministry Official
  • Ed Westwick

    as Alex
  • Valerie Griffiths

    as Dog Track Woman
  • Billy Cook

    as Bookmaker
  • Gary Hoptrough

    as Simon
  • Rob Inch

    as Road Traffic Police
  • Jamie Kenna

    as Road Traffic Police
  • Maurice Lee

    as Samir
  • Bruno Ouvrard

    as Bruno
  • Denise Mack

    as Emily
  • Joy Richardson

    as Joy
  • Milenka James

    as Milenka
  • Somi De Souza

    as Somi
  • Francisco Labbe

    as Francisco
  • Thorston Manderlay

    as Thorston
  • Georgia Goodman

    as Georgette
  • Dorothy Grumbar

    as German Bus Passenger
  • Barry Martin

    as German Bus Passenger
  • Keith Dunphy

    as Bexhill Immigration Officer
  • Raymond Trickitt

    as Bexhill Immigration Officer
  • Nabil Shaban

    as Bexhill Market Hustler
  • Goran Kostić

    as Bexhill Market Hustler
  • Faruk Pruti

    as Sirdjan
  • Yolanda Vazquez

    as Spanish Woman
  • Andrew Brooke

    as Soldier
  • David Olawale Ayinde

    as African Slave (uncredited)
  • Andy Callaghan

    as Riot Policeman / Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ray Donn

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Forbes KB

    as Elite Soldier (uncredited)
  • P.D. James

    as Café Customer (uncredited)
  • Jamie Lengyel

    as First Human Project Professor (uncredited)
  • Jeff Leslie

    as Immigration Policeman (uncredited)
  • João Costa Menezes

    as Terrorist (uncredited)
  • Vidal Sancho

    as Basque Rebel (uncredited)
  • John Warman

    as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
  • Paul Warren

    as Injured Refugee (uncredited)
  • Yana Yanezic

    as Woman (uncredited)
  • Michael Snelders

    as Newsreader (uncredited)
  • Steve Murphy

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Mehmet Mahmut

    as Freedom Fighter (uncredited)
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Iain Smith Producer
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Jim Clay Production Design
Crew Kim McGarrity Stunts
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Sound Richard Beggs Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Crew Adam Kirley Stunts
Art Malcolm Middleton Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Lorna McGowan Makeup & Hair
Crew Greg Powell Stunts
Crew Nick Dudman Animatronics Supervisor
Writing Alfonso Cuarón Screenplay
Directing Alfonso Cuarón Director
Editing Alfonso Cuarón Editor
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Art Jennifer Williams Set Decoration
Directing Terry Needham Assistant Director
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Crew Eunice Huthart Stunts
Crew Rob Inch Stunts
Crew Andy Smart Stunts
Crew Matthew Stirling Stunts
Crew Rocky Taylor Stunts
Sound Andie Derrick Foley Artist
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Crew Roy Alon Stunts
Sound Nigel Heath Foley Recordist
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Marc Abraham Producer
Production Eric Newman Producer
Writing David Arata Screenplay
Editing Alex Rodríguez Editor
Costume & Make-Up Shaune Harrison Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Sound Jamie Roden ADR Recordist
Crew Bill Weston Stunts
Art Simon McGuire Concept Artist
Visual Effects Paul Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Art Paul Inglis Art Direction
Art Geoffrey Kirkland Production Design
Production Armyan Bernstein Executive Producer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Recordist
Camera Peter Hannan Second Unit Director of Photography
Writing Timothy J. Sexton Screenplay
Production Thomas A. Bliss Executive Producer
Production Pablo Casacuberta Producer
Production Hilary Shor Producer
Production Tony Smith Producer
Sound John Tavener Original Music Composer
Art Keith Slote Standby Art Director
Crew Marvin Campbell Stunts
Directing Alex Oakley Second Unit First Assistant Director
Writing Mark Fergus Screenplay
Writing Hawk Ostby Screenplay
Art Philip Elton Assistant Art Director
Art Lee Edwards Supervising Carpenter
Sound Tony Currie Dialogue Editor
Crew Derek Lea Stunts
Crew Martin Pemberton Stunts
Art James Foster Assistant Art Director
Crew Andy Bradshaw Stunts
Writing P.D. James Novel
Production Kristel Laiblin Producer
Art Mike Stallion Art Direction
Camera George Richmond Camera Operator
Crew Mark Henson Stunts
Crew Bill Davey Stunts
Production Sally French Unit Production Manager
Crew C.C. Smiff Stunts
Sound Andy Thompson ADR Recordist
Crew Mark Sanger Visual Effects Editor
Art Ray Chan Art Direction
Crew David Garrick Stunts
Editing Peter Lambert Assistant Editor
Crew Robin Lough Scenic Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janey Temime Costume Design
Crew David Anders Stunts
Crew Peter Miles Stunts
Crew Frank Henson Stunts
Crew Nick Chopping Stunts
Crew Dave Holland Stunts
Camera Will Humphris Second Assistant Camera
Art Gary Freeman Supervising Art Director
Editing Emma Gaffney Associate Editor
Art Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor
Crew Jonathan Fawkner Compositor
Art Peter James Standby Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Laura McIntosh Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Henrik Svensson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Katie Gabriel Art Department Coordinator
Art Hannah Irwing Construction Coordinator
Art Terry Wells Sr. Property Master
Sound Bjorn Ole Schroeder Sound Effects Editor
Sound Sam Southwick Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ian Corbould Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Frazer Churchill Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lucy Killick Visual Effects Producer
Crew Wayne Smith Visual Effects Editor
Art Emma Hanson Sculptor
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Sound Jason Swanscott Foley Artist
Crew Trevor Steedman Stunts
Sound Steve Browell Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Charles Jarman Stunts
Crew Steve Dent Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rowley Irlam Stunts
Camera David Morgan Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Bruno de Santa Wardrobe Assistant
Sound Chris Burdon Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Doug Cooper Sound Mix Technician
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Crew Ray De-Haan Stunts
Sound Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
Art Andy Evans Construction Manager
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Visual Effects Robin Saxen Visual Effects Producer
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Camera Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond First Assistant Camera
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
Crew Matthew Sampson Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer
Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Dorka Nieradzik Makeup & Hair
Production Emma Mager Production Manager
Crew Cosmo Sarson Scenic Artist
Crew Andy Kind CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Amy Beresford Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rupert Porter Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Barth Maunoury Animation
Visual Effects Pablo Grillo Animation
Visual Effects Paul Claessens Animation
Visual Effects Craig Bardsley Animation
Visual Effects Mike Eames Animation Supervisor
Camera Chas Bain Camera Operator
Editing Josh Sutcliffe Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Simon Crook Location Manager
Directing Ceri Evans Script Supervisor
Production Nick Fulton Location Manager
Production Jamie Lengyel Location Manager
Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
Directing Liz West Script Supervisor
Directing Beverly Winston Script Supervisor
Production Charlotte Wright Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Kate Benton Makeup & Hair
Editing Jane Winkles Assistant Editor
Crew David Vickery CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrew Lockley 2D Supervisor
Production Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator
Sound Harry Barnes Foley Editor
Crew Dani Biernat Stunts
Visual Effects Neil Miller Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Makeup Designer
Camera Oliver Loncraine First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Jon Bowen 2D Artist
Editing Lisa Thompson Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Nathan McConnel Animation
Visual Effects Max Solomon Animation
Art Peter Lee Props
Crew Amanda Foster Stunts
Production Kate Ringsell Casting Assistant
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Susan Reilly LeHane Makeup Artist
Crew Richard Hooper Supervising Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Clarke Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Sophia Spink Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sunny Rowley Wardrobe Assistant
Sound Dave Humphries ADR Recordist
Crew Martin Duffy Carpenter
Crew John Whitby Carpenter
Art Nicola De Fresnes Assistant Set Decoration
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Richard Davies Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Joss Skottowe Supervising Armorer
Visual Effects Stewart Ash 3D Artist
Visual Effects Nicholas Symons 3D Artist
Crew Pedro Sabrosa Compositor
Crew Gary Hoptrough Stunts
Crew Maurice Lee Stunts
Crew Brian Nickels Stunts
Editing Steven J. Scott Digital Colorist
Crew Michael Saxton Post Production Supervisor
Art Darren Hayward Supervising Carpenter
Camera David Cross Grip
Crew Graham Mitchell Carpenter
Art Julian Caldow Concept Artist
Camera Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
Camera Marc Atherfold First Assistant Camera
Crew Brian Hathaway Driver
Costume & Make-Up Karen Cohen Makeup Supervisor
Crew Jo McLaren Stunts
Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Chloe Aubry Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Gary Parnham Generator Operator
Crew Vincent Wang Stunts
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Camera Andy Hopkins Dolly Grip
Crew Daniel Naprous Stunts
Crew Holly Lumsden Stunts
Crew Ian Kay Stunts
Crew Wolfgang Osterholzer Carpenter
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Crew Sarah Hood Set Production Assistant
Lighting Gary Nolan Gaffer
Crew Andy Pilgrim Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Hitesh Bharadia 3D Artist
Directing Michael Michael Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Judy Barr 2D Artist
Crew Tony Christian Stunts
Crew Jason Hunjan Stunts
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne Simpson Makeup Artist
Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Shirley Nevin Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Rosie Hardwick Draughtsman
Camera Chris Bain First Assistant Camera
Camera Ron Nicholls Best Boy Grip
Crew Reg Wayment Stunts
Production Sam Holt Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Vincent Devay Animation
Production Lucy Whitton Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Neil Murphy Costumer
Crew Lucy Thomas Set Production Assistant
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Lighting Mike Parsons Electrician
Camera John Ferguson First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Bancroft Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Paul Hearn Set Dresser
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Art Stephen Forrest-Smith Assistant Art Director
Lighting Robert Brock Electrician
Lighting John Turner Electrician
Production Rachna Suri Production Assistant
Crew Lee Biggs Carpenter
Crew Lee Morrison Stunts
Visual Effects Gruff Owen 2D Artist
Visual Effects Claire Inglis 2D Artist
Visual Effects Sarah Lockwood 2D Artist
Crew Giuliano Dionisio Vigano Compositor
Crew Morgan Johnson Stunts
Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
Crew Chris Newton Stunts
Crew Patricia Llaguno Compositor
Crew Juliette Cheveley Stunts
Crew Arran Topham Stunts
Crew Maxine Whittaker Stunts
Crew Bradley Farmer Stunts
Production Emma Bendell Production Accountant
Lighting Adam Lee Electrician
Art Joe Cassar Supervising Carpenter
Art Julian Wilson Dressing Prop
Costume & Make-Up Anna Cash Makeup Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Mike Skorepa Costumer
Crew Rob Hunt Stunts
Crew Anthony Owen Carpenter
Camera Ray Meere Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects Fred Place 2D Artist
Crew Tony Smart Stunts
Crew Fredrik Nordbeck Creative Consultant
Editing Terra Bliss Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer
Crew Kelly Dent Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Crew Dominic Preece Stunts
Crew Michael Byrch Stunts
Art Terry Wells Jr. Assistant Property Master
Art Ian Zawadzki Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Jo Roderick Costume Assistant
Crew Bruce Cain Stunts
Art John Greaves Storyboard Artist
Directing Andrew McEwan Second Assistant Director
Lighting Garry Hedges Electrician
Sound Colin Codner Sound Mixer
Directing Emma Horton Second Assistant Director
Crew Pete White Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Sadler Costume Assistant
Production Beth Cleveley-Hutchinson Extras Casting
Crew Laurie Kerr Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Helen Jerome Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rupert Steggle Wardrobe Assistant
Art Dominic Sikking Assistant Set Decoration
Crew Will Dent Stunts
Crew Richard Hansen Stunts
Camera Dave Armstrong Camera Trainee
Crew Leonard Woodcock Stunts
Crew Lurye Lomuro Stunts
Crew Marion Lamb Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kate Roberts Makeup & Hair
Art Amelie von Harrach Art Department Assistant
Art Rory J. Collins Art Department Assistant
Art Jonathan Holbrook Painter
Art Pip Fox Props
Art Harry Franchetti Sculptor
Art Joel Rodgers Sculptor
Art Prudence Hemmings Assistant Set Decoration
Art Steven Rogers Standby Carpenter
Art Jim Kerr Supervising Carpenter
Art Andrew Mash Supervising Carpenter
Art Robert Wishart Supervising Carpenter
Camera Jean-Pierre Nonnet Assistant Camera
Camera Jordan Karr-Morse Camera Trainee
Lighting Niall Higgins Electrician
Lighting Ian Robson Electrician
Camera Michael Hannan Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sara Meek Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Max Jones Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Vikki Illing Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Layton Wardrobe Assistant
Production Sarah Leung Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Scott Taylor 2D Artist
Visual Effects Niki Wakefield 2D Artist
Visual Effects Tyson Cross 3D Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Evans 3D Artist
Crew Alex Payman Compositor
Visual Effects Alessandro Bonora Modeling
Visual Effects Penny Hayler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Paul Ladd Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Naiki Rossell Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Stephen Gilmour Cableman
Sound Martin Seeley Sound Recordist
Editing Supriya Naidu-James Assistant Editor
Editing David Smith Digital Intermediate Producer
Crew Sonia Ortiz Alcon Creative Consultant
Crew Matteo Manzini Creative Consultant
Production Claire Robertson Production Accountant
Production Marcello Paolillo Researcher
Art Tom George Title Designer

keyboard_arrow_up