The Wicker Man

The Wicker Man (2006)

Some sacrifices must be made

  • Genre: Horror, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2006-08-31
  • User Rating: 4.306/10 from 1116 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 42min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Production Country: Canada, Germany, Mexico, United States of America
  • Director: Neil LaBute
star 4.306/10
From 1,116 Ratings

Summary

A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community.

Trailer

Is The Wicker Man on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Wicker Man is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Wicker Man becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Nicolas Cage

    as Edward Malus
  • Ellen Burstyn

    as Sister Summersisle
  • Kate Beahan

    as Sister Willow
  • Frances Conroy

    as Dr. Moss
  • Leelee Sobieski

    as Sister Honey
  • Molly Parker

    as Sister Rose / Sister Thorn
  • Diane Delano

    as Sister Beech
  • Michael Wiseman

    as Officer Pete
  • Christa Campbell

    as Truck Stop Waitress
  • Emily Holmes

    as Station Wagon Mom
  • Matthew Walker

    as Sea Plane Pilot
  • Mary Black

    as Sister Oak
  • Christine Willes

    as Sister Violet
  • Tania Saulnier

    as Attendant #1
  • James Franco

    as Bar Guy #1
  • Jason Ritter

    as Bar Guy #2
  • Aaron Eckhart

    as Truck Stop Patron
  • Erika-Shaye Gair

    as Rowan Woodward
  • Zemphira Gosling

    as Station Wagon Girl
  • Sophie Hough

    as Daisy
  • David Purvis

    as Ivy
  • Xantha Radley

    as Village Sister #1
  • Anna Van Hooft

    as Attendant #2
  • Moraea Bieber

    as School Girl #1
  • Jayda Bieber

    as School Girl #2
  • Talia Ranger

    as School Girl #3
  • Kendall Cross

    as Female Cop
  • Simon Longmore

    as Village Male #1
  • Andre Danyliu

    as Village Male #2
  • Jacqueline Robbins

    as Blind Twin #1
  • Joyce Robbins

    as Blind Twin #2
  • Monique Ganderton

    as Rams Horn Woman (uncredited)
Production Heidi Levitt Casting
Production Nicolas Cage Producer
Production JoAnne Sellar Executive Producer
Sound Angelo Badalamenti Original Music Composer
Production Simon Franks Co-Producer
Production Zygi Kamasa Co-Producer
Writing Anthony Shaffer Original Film Writer
Art Michael Diner Art Direction
Production Boaz Davidson Producer
Directing Boaz Davidson Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Hairstylist
Production Avi Lerner Producer
Production George Furla Executive Producer
Production Randall Emmett Producer
Production Norman Golightly Producer
Crew Garvin Cross Stunts
Production John Thompson Producer
Production Brad Van Arragon Unit Production Manager
Production Brad Van Arragon Line Producer
Production Shawn Williamson Co-Producer
Production Trevor Short Executive Producer
Production Danny Dimbort Executive Producer
Production Elisa Salinas Executive Producer
Production Josef Lautenschlager Executive Producer
Production Andreas Thiesmeyer Executive Producer
Camera Paul Sarossy Director of Photography
Production Gerd Koechlin Co-Producer
Production Manfred D. Heid Co-Producer
Production Manfred D. Heid Head of Production
Writing Neil LaBute Screenplay
Directing Neil LaBute Director
Production Colleen Bolton Casting Associate
Editing Joel Plotch Editor
Production Louise Smith Assistant Accountant
Writing Robin Hardy Novel
Crew Monique Ganderton Stunts
Crew Monique Ganderton Stunt Double
Production Lauren Fernandes Casting Assistant
Crew Mike Carpenter Stunts
Crew Jordan Kessler Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Coulter Visual Effects Producer
Crew Darryl Scheelar Stunts
Production Lucie Guest Producer's Assistant
Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator
Crew Eddie Yansick Stunt Double
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
Art Peter Stratford Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lynette Meyer Costume Design
Art Phillip Barker Production Design
Sound Ryan Maguire Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Michele Maillet Costume Set Supervisor
Crew Greg Ng Post Production Assistant
Crew Tom Glass Stunts
Crew Ryan Ennis Stunts
Camera David Cameron Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Francesca von Zimmermann Key Makeup Artist
Sound Paul Timothy Carden Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Stanislav Draganov 3D Animator
Crew Jak Osmond Special Effects Coordinator
Crew David Crone Steadycam
Camera David Crone "A" Camera Operator
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ronald Eng Sound Designer
Sound Ronald Eng Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Willard Overstreet Foley Editor
Art Sharon Thompson Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Ralph Maiers Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Doug Girling Set Designer
Sound Steve Tushar Sound Effects Editor
Art Gideon Hay Props
Directing Susan Lambie Script Supervisor
Art John Beatty Construction Manager
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Director of Photography
Production Lorraine Jamison Publicist
Camera Sean M. Harding First Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Burton 'Joe' Kuchera Gaffer
Camera Alan Markfield Still Photographer
Camera Andrew D. Wilson "B" Camera Operator
Crew Paul Becker Choreographer
Crew Paul Becker Stunts
Sound David A. Cohen ADR Supervisor
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Sound James Simcik ADR Editor
Editing Kate Crossley Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew John Johnston Transportation Coordinator
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Sound Gary Ritchie Sound Recordist
Art Shannon Murphy Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up John L. Healy Prosthetic Designer
Camera Rob Crone Grip
Costume & Make-Up Anne Carroll Key Hair Stylist
Sound Selena Arizanovic Music Coordinator
Editing Eric Osmond First Assistant Editor
Production Trevor Westerhoff Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Dana LeBlanc Frankley Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Duggan Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Darren Brisker Sound Mixer
Art Adam Catt Set Dresser
Sound Brian Robinson Utility Sound
Sound Buck Robinson Production Sound Mixer
Editing Corinne Bogdanowicz Digital Intermediate Colorist
Sound Jeff MacFarlane Boom Operator
Sound Ashley Waldron Music Supervisor
Camera Sacha Fassaert First Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Tyler Woeste Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Barb Foster Chef
Art Vaughan V. Baker Paint Coordinator
Production Laura Irvine Location Manager
Sound Micha Liberman Music Editor
Writing David Pinner Novel
Costume & Make-Up Moira Fentum Truck Supervisor
Directing John McKeown First Assistant Director
Editing Cindy Bond Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Carlie Bergman ADR Recordist
Camera Paul Sheridan Dolly Grip
Directing Dan Mansfield Third Assistant Director
Sound Cameron Foodikoff Sound Assistant
Crew James Barela Loader
Visual Effects Denitsa Dimitrova Digital Compositor
Art Sally Hudson Graphic Designer
Crew Rod Currie Special Effects Best Boy
Production Tsila Adler Post Production Accountant
Production Sheryl Rhodes Production Coordinator
Production Jochen Kamlah Co-Executive Producer
Directing Kathy Houghton Second Assistant Director
Production James Forsyth Extras Casting
Camera Jean-Marc Saldini Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Darren Robertson Playback Coordinator
Crew Gilbert Jamault Generator Operator
Crew Claire Webb Stunts
Camera Richard Porta Second Assistant Camera
Camera Cynthia Greer Camera Trainee
Crew Ken Atherton Driver
Crew Tony Alcantar Dialogue Coach
Production Carol Hocking Production Accountant
Crew Larry Sostad Security Coordinator
Production Shannon Harron Payroll Accountant
Production Casey Nelson-Zutter Assistant Location Manager
Crew Ryan Dorney Visual Effects Editor
Production Candice Levy Post Production Coordinator
Crew Donald Bruce Production Controller
Visual Effects Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov Modeling
Art Rowena O'Connor Assistant Property Master
Crew Brian Beatty Carpenter
Art Conrad Bleich Painter
Crew Herb Burnside Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Eduardo Abon Digital Compositor
Lighting Cameron Beck Rigging Grip
Art Gary Lawrence Construction Foreman
Art Tim Moshansky Location Scout
Crew Vicky Lambert Associate Choreographer
Art Brent Lane Property Master
Crew Diane Berezay Craft Service
Production Stanley Tepper Finance
Crew Darren Ling Security
Art Ling Yang Storyboard Artist
Lighting John D. Williams Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Ladan Mojallal Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Jennings On Set Dresser
Art Sarah Martin Construction Buyer
Art Desi Brett Head Carpenter
Art Elizabeth Mackinnon Lead Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Debra Torpe Set Costumer
Crew Rob Mackie Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Ivet Jordanova Visual Effects Compositor
Camera Che Chomolok Best Boy Grip
Camera Thom Ryan First Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Esteban Mora CG Animator
Crew Garnett Humenick Assistant Chef
Crew Bri Lawrence Assistant Craft Service
Production Andrew Christmas Key Production Assistant
Production Cole Boughton Production Assistant
Production Melissa Jane Brantley Production Executive
Crew Pat Young Stunts
Crew Kevin Schartner Stunts
Crew Mike Birkwieser Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up