Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby

Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)

The story of a man who could only count to #1.

  • Genre: Comedy
  • Release Date: 2006-08-04
  • User Rating: 6.338/10 from 1377 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 46min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Mosaic Media Group
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Adam McKay
star 6.338/10
From 1,377 Ratings

Summary

The fastest man on four wheels, Ricky Bobby is one of the greatest drivers in NASCAR history. A big, hairy American winning machine, Ricky has everything a dimwitted daredevil could want, a luxurious mansion, a smokin' hot wife and all the fast food he can eat. But Ricky's turbo-charged lifestyle hits an unexpected speed bump when he's bested by flamboyant Euro-idiot Jean Girard and reduced to a fear-ridden wreck.

Trailer

Is Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Will Ferrell

    as Ricky Bobby
  • John C. Reilly

    as Cal Naughton, Jr.
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Lucius Washington
  • Sacha Baron Cohen

    as Jean Girard
  • Gary Cole

    as Reese Bobby
  • Jane Lynch

    as Lucy Bobby
  • Leslie Bibb

    as Carley Bobby
  • Houston Tumlin

    as Walker Bobby
  • Grayson Russell

    as Texas Ranger Bobby
  • Greg Germann

    as Larry Dennit Jr.
  • Amy Adams

    as Susan
  • David Koechner

    as Hershell
  • Jack McBrayer

    as Glenn
  • Ian Roberts

    as Kyle
  • Ted Manson

    as Chip
  • Rob Riggle

    as Jack Telmont
  • Molly Shannon

    as Mrs. Dennit
  • Andy Richter

    as Gregory
  • Jake Johnson

    as 5-Year-Old Ricky
  • Jason Davis

    as Waffle House Manager
  • Lorrie Bess Crumley

    as Schoolteacher
  • Luke Bigham

    as 10-Year-Old Ricky
  • Austin Crim

    as 10-Year-Old Cal
  • Adam McKay

    as Terry Cheveaux
  • John D. King

    as ESPN Reporter
  • Pat Hingle

    as Mr. Dennit, Sr.
  • Dale Earnhardt Jr.

    as Dale Earnhardt Jr.
  • Dick Berggren

    as Dick Berggren
  • Mike Joy

    as Mike Joy
  • Larry McReynolds

    as Larry McReynolds
  • Darrell Waltrip

    as Darrell Waltrip
  • Jamie McMurray

    as Jamie McMurray
  • Danny Vinson

    as Texas Ticket Seller
  • Sylvia G. Lyerly

    as Texas Ticket Seller
  • Dan Cox

    as Bartender
  • Bob Jenkins

    as Bob Jenkins
  • William Boyer

    as Rescue Worker
  • Ruffin Copeland

    as Doctor
  • Rick Benjamin

    as Reporter
  • Matt Day

    as Pizza Delivery Boy
  • Christoph Sanders

    as Pizza Delivery Boy
  • Pete Burris

    as Police Officer
  • Frank Hoyt Taylor

    as Frank
  • Conrad Ricamora

    as DMV Officer
  • Angie Fox

    as Waitress
  • Jim Bohampton

    as Jim Wise
  • Rebecca Koon

    as Car Wash Customer
  • Yasiin Bey

    as Mos Def
  • Elvis Costello

    as Elvis Costello
  • Bill Weber

    as Bill Weber
  • Benny Parsons

    as Benny Parsons
  • Wally Dallenbach Jr.

    as Wally Dallenbach Jr.
  • Jack Blessing

    as Jarvis
  • John Baker

    as Ted Beaman
  • Robert R. Lee

    as Talladega Ticket Seller
  • Matt Coulter

    as PA Announcer
  • Ed Lauter

    as John Hanafin (uncredited)
  • Paul Gibson

    as Dennit PR Rep (uncredited)
  • Peter Musooli

    as Larry Bird (uncredited)
  • George Peroulas

    as NASCAR Team Owner (uncredited)
  • Kevin Ledford

    as Track Owner (uncredited)
  • Mark A. Keeton

    as Victory Lane Photographer / Pit Crew (uncredited)
  • Cal Johnson

    as EMT Safety Crew (uncredited)
  • Robert P. Johnson II

    as Camera Man (uncredited)
  • Ernest 'Scooby' Rogers

    as Print Journalist / Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • JoAnn Bernat

    as Housewife (uncredited)
  • Riley McDonald

    as Church Choir Boy #2
  • Sam Fisicaro

    as Ricky Fan #2 (uncredited)
  • Rose Davidson

    as Avid Race Fan (uncredited)
  • Todd Davis

    as Race Fan (uncredited)
  • Cricket Ellis

    as Race Fan (uncredited)
  • Chad C. Hundley

    as Race Fan (uncredited)
  • Cody Lowe

    as Race Fan (uncredited)
  • Josh Church

    as Fainting Guy (uncredited)
Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Extras Casting
Crew Jack Gill Stunts
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist
Crew Gilbert B. Combs Stunts
Camera Oliver Wood Director of Photography
Sound George H. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Production Will Ferrell Executive Producer
Writing Will Ferrell Writer
Art Virginia Randolph-Weaver Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Susan Matheson Costume Designer
Sound Alex Wurman Music
Production Judd Apatow Producer
Editing Brent White Editor
Production Allison Jones Casting
Production Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer
Art Clayton R. Hartley Production Design
Directing Adam McKay Director
Production Adam McKay Executive Producer
Writing Adam McKay Writer
Production Richard Glover Executive Producer
Production David B. Householter Executive Producer
Production David B. Householter Unit Production Manager
Production Jimmy Miller Producer
Production Sarah Nettinga Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Steve Artmont Makeup Department Head
Directing Matt Rebenkoff First Assistant Director
Art Casey Hallenbeck Set Decoration
Art Anne Hyvarinen Standby Painter
Crew Dean Mumford Stunt Driver
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Latham Brinkley Key Costumer
Crew Steve Kelso Stunt Coordinator
Crew Spiro Razatos Stunt Coordinator
Directing Spiro Razatos Second Unit Director
Sound Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor
Crew Eric Norris Stunts
Art Scott Maginnis Property Master
Crew Shawn Patrick Lane Stunts
Crew Shawn Patrick Lane Stunt Double
Production Karl Golden Location Manager
Crew Doc D. Charbonneau Stunts
Production John Schwert Assistant Location Manager
Crew Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator
Sound George Doering Musician
Production Andrew J. Cohen Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Cook Hair Department Head
Production Josh Church Associate Producer
Crew Michael Hofacre Visual Effects Editor
Crew Chris Durand Stunt Double
Production Damiana Kamishin Production Coordinator
Sound James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Layman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Helen Monaghan Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dana Kay Hart Costume Supervisor
Art Thomas A. Morris Jr. Construction Foreman
Art Stephanie Waldron Greensman
Sound Tom Hartig Boom Operator
Crew Cal Johnson Stunt Driver
Costume & Make-Up K. Drew Fuller Costumer
Art David Keith Broome Greensman
Art Barbara Mesney Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Marylou Lim Costumer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Crew Jennifer Badger Stunt Driver
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Camera Joe Chess Steadicam Operator
Camera Joe Chess "A" Camera Operator
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Michael Menapace Transportation Captain
Sound Hal Willner Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Strubel Costumer
Camera Bob Newcomb "B" Camera Operator
Art James Collins Props
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor
Production Dorian Frankel Casting Assistant
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Art Butch West Construction Coordinator
Art Andy Krish Leadman
Camera Suzanne Hanover Still Photographer
Production Ty Warren Production Supervisor
Crew Mike Majesky Stunt Driver
Crew Rich Rutherford Stunts
Lighting Steele Hunter Key Rigging Grip
Camera Jay Kriss Additional Camera
Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Wightman Key Hair Stylist
Directing Cate Hardman Script Supervisor
Editing Melissa Bretherton Additional Editor
Sound Erica Weis Music Editor
Camera Maricella Ramirez First Assistant Camera
Crew Robert Nagle Stunts
Art Jim Gloster Assistant Art Director
Sound Tammy Fearing ADR Supervisor
Production J. Elizabeth Ingram Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Mark Ulano Production Sound Mixer
Crew Thomas J. Larsen Utility Stunts
Sound Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
Art Stephen Eno Lead Painter
Crew Cort Hessler Stunt Driver
Crew William S. Lake Propmaker
Sound Bruce Lacey Foley Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Simone Almekias-Siegl Key Makeup Artist
Sound Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Elder-Groebe Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Michael W. Broomer Driver
Crew James D. D'Amico Transportation Co-Captain
Production Anne C. Ford Production Accountant
Production Sondra Dee Boyachek Production Coordinator
Camera Tim Risch First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer McCollom Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Courtenay Miles Second Assistant Director
Camera Jack Chouchanian Key Grip
Lighting James B. Crawford Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Scott Kidner Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Allan Padelford Stunts
Crew Paul M. Lane Stunt Driver
Camera Grady Allen Bishop Camera Car
Art Robert E. Denne Lead Painter
Lighting Greg Langham Rigging Gaffer
Crew David M. Graves Stunt Driver
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Lighting Jack McCollum Lighting Technician
Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Production William Bowling Location Manager
Crew Brent Gribble Stunt Driver
Crew Richard Epper Stunts
Art Mark Sakamoto Leadman
Visual Effects Brian DeMetz 3D Artist
Camera Dan Turek First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects R. Matt Smith Compositing Supervisor
Sound Jeffrey Schindler Conductor
Crew Larry Nicholas Stunt Double
Art Brook Mansbridge Construction Foreman
Art Scott D. Warner Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Bryan Whisnant Hairstylist
Art Tiffany Apple Keenan Art Department Coordinator
Crew David Heron Special Effects Coordinator
Camera William D. Wynn Dolly Grip
Editing Joe Finley Digital Colorist
Crew Anderson Martin Stunts
Crew Charlie Estepp Stunt Driver
Crew Michael Schorr Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Rubottom On Set Dresser
Production Shawn Gillespie Assistant Accountant
Art Adam Tankell Graphic Designer
Lighting Brett Ray Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Landon Medeiros Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew JoAnn Bernat Stunt Double
Camera Monica Barrios-Smith Second Assistant Camera
Crew David Brian Martin Stunt Driver
Crew Greg Tracy Stunts
Production Barry Teague Associate Producer
Production Paul B. Brooks Executive Producer
Crew Caleb Kennedy Carpenter
Art Otto Lindsey Set Dresser
Camera Randall Freeman Grip
Production Danielle Diller Casting Associate
Crew Blanche Sypher Craft Service
Crew John Grissom Set Medic
Crew Mike Riportella Picture Car Coordinator
Lighting Jon Ladd Best Boy Electric
Crew Jay Hardie Loader
Crew Paul Booher Stunts
Lighting Scott Kirkpatrick Electrician
Art Gregory Schmitz Set Painter
Sound Bobby Aycock ADR Recordist
Camera Erik Loveland Additional Grip
Camera Craig Harris Best Boy Grip
Camera Peter Wagner Dolly Grip
Production Keynan Davis Assistant Location Manager
Production Michael B. Johnson Payroll Accountant
Production Nathan Bruner Production Assistant
Production Allison A. Millican Travel Coordinator
Production Jason Allen King Assistant Location Manager
Directing Paul Schneider Second Assistant Director
Camera Patrick Bensimmon Second Assistant Camera
Crew Matt Mullins Stunt Driver
Crew Tony Hunt Stunts
Crew Chip Barrett Stand In
Crew Tim C. McHenry Stunts
Crew Gaylynn Schmidt Stunts
Crew Charles Cabaniss Stunts
Crew John Clagett Stunts
Crew Andy Hillenburg Stunts
Crew Sheldon Holman Stunts
Crew Jay Hawley Stunt Driver
Production Joanne Martin Hinson Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up