Broken City

Broken City (2013)

Proof Can Be a Powerful Weapon.

  • Genre: Thriller, Crime, Drama
  • Release Date: 2013-01-18
  • User Rating: 5.899/10 from 1249 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 49min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Regency Enterprises
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Allen Hughes
star 5.899/10
From 1,249 Ratings

Summary

In a broken city rife with injustice, ex-cop Billy Taggart seeks redemption and revenge after being double-crossed and then framed by its most powerful figure, the mayor. Billy's relentless pursuit of justice, matched only by his streetwise toughness, makes him an unstoppable force - and the mayor's worst nightmare.

Trailer

Is Broken City on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Broken City is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • Mark Wahlberg

    as Billy Taggart
  • Russell Crowe

    as Nicholas Hostetler
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones

    as Cathleen Hostetler
  • Jeffrey Wright

    as Carl Fairbanks
  • Barry Pepper

    as Jack Valliant
  • Alona Tal

    as Katy Bradshaw
  • Natalie Martinez

    as Natalie Barrow
  • Michael Beach

    as Tony Jansen
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Paul Andrews
  • James Ransone

    as Todd Lancaster
  • Griffin Dunne

    as Sam Lancaster
  • Britney Theriot

    as Valerie
  • Odessa Feaster

    as Secretary
  • Luis Tolentino

    as Mikey Tavarez
  • Tony Bentley

    as Judge
  • Andrea Frankle

    as Prosecutor
  • William Ragsdale

    as Mr. Davies
  • Chance Kelly

    as Murdock
  • Justin Chambers

    as Ryan Blake
  • Ric Reitz

    as Mitch Rappaport
  • Lydia Hull

    as Mitch Rapapport's Wife
  • Annika Pergament

    as Reporter at City Hall
  • Jason Mitchell

    as Cast Friend #1
  • Chelsea Bruland

    as Cast Friend #2
  • John W. Houghtaling

    as Harris Sargent
  • Leslie Hippensteel

    as Four Season's Waitress
  • Benjamin Kanes

    as Harvard Club Bartender
  • Greg Sproles

    as Crime Scene Cop
  • Reynaldo Piniella

    as Bolton Teen Alex
  • Veronica Berry

    as Sr. Center Reporter
  • Judd Lormand

    as Valliant's Office Reporter
  • Lori Campbell

    as Premiere PR
  • Benton Greene

    as Brooklyn Cop
  • Joseph Meissner

    as Hotel Bartender
  • Robert Larriviere

    as Debate Moderator
Production Scott Lambert Executive Producer
Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Art Tom Duffield Production Design
Production Sheila Jaffe Casting
Production Steven Weisberg Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Betsy Heimann Costume Design
Directing Allen Hughes Director
Production Allen Hughes Producer
Production Mark Wahlberg Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Caglione Jr. Makeup Artist
Production George Furla Executive Producer
Production Randall Emmett Producer
Production William S. Beasley Executive Producer
Editing Cindy Mollo Editor
Sound Randall Guth First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Judy Dickerson Dialect Coach
Art Leonard R. Spears Set Decoration
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Senior Colorist
Camera Ben Seresin Director of Photography
Crew Jason Rodriguez Stunt Coordinator
Art Brook Yeaton Property Master
Directing William Eubank Second Unit Director
Sound Atticus Ross Music
Production Stephen Levinson Producer
Production Jeff Rice Executive Producer
Sound Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects Editor
Production Fredrik Malmberg Executive Producer
Sound Claudia Sarne Music
Sound Leopold Ross Music
Production Remington Chase Producer
Writing Brian Tucker Writer
Production Adi Shankar Executive Producer
Production Spencer Silna Executive Producer
Sound Joseph S. DeBeasi Music Editor
Production Teddy Schwarzman Producer
Production Brandt Andersen Executive Producer
Production Stepan Martirosyan Executive Producer
Camera Jeffery J. Tufano Camera Operator
Art Christina Eunji Kim Art Direction
Directing Stephen P. Dunn First Assistant Director
Production Daniel Wagner Executive Producer
Sound Martin Lopez Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ann Masterson Makeup Department Head
Art Paul Blanchard Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Hartsell Taylor Costume Supervisor
Production Jeremiah Hansen Production Secretary
Directing Debbie Estay Script Supervisor
Production John C. Kruize Production Accountant
Art Chuck Stringer Construction Coordinator
Art Carl Counts Art Department Coordinator
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Ed Chapman Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Trey Shaneyfelt Electrician
Crew Doug Dovichi Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeff Atherton Visual Effects Producer
Crew David K. Nami Special Effects Coordinator
Art Paul Stanwyck Lead Painter
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Production David Thornsberry Location Manager
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley Artist
Sound Steven D. Williams Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Heather Goodwin First Assistant Editor
Directing Pam Fuller Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Johnny Villanueva Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Donna Marie Fischetto Key Hair Stylist
Art Duke Scoppa Property Master
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Sound Allen Hartz Dialogue Editor
Sound Dean Minnerly Foley Artist
Crew Fred Buchholz Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mark Edward Wright Visual Effects Editor
Camera Maceo Bishop Camera Operator
Camera Maceo Bishop Steadicam Operator
Camera Martin Schaer Camera Operator
Camera Marc Ehrenbold Steadicam Operator
Camera Barry Wetcher Still Photographer
Camera Alan Markfield Still Photographer
Lighting Jay Fortune Gaffer
Editing Joe Guzman Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Matthew W. Johnson Digital Conform Editor
Crew Deborah Muscarello Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Diane Slattery Unit Publicist
Production Anthony Rossi III Production Coordinator
Art Carl Mastio Greensman
Camera Lukasz Jogalla Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Bill Meadows Sound Mix Technician
Sound Tom Ryan ADR Mixer
Art David Lee Toth Set Dresser
Art Lindanne Lewis Painter
Camera Zachary Sieffert First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Daina Daigle Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Krystal Kershaw Key Makeup Artist
Camera Tony Rivetti First Assistant Camera
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Crew Tom R. Wilson Carpenter
Camera Shane E. Gros Grip
Crew Holly O'Quin Stunts
Crew Holly O'Quin Stunt Driver
Crew Giuseppe Ardizzone Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Megan Richardson Costumer
Visual Effects Juan Álvarez Visual Effects
Lighting Brian McClean Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Lorraine Crossman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Autumn Saville Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Camera Blackford 'Boots' Shelton First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Louis Sabat Grip
Camera Gregor Tavenner First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera William D. Moran Grip
Sound Michael Barosky Sound Mixer
Production Mark Hagerman Production Coordinator
Sound Billy Theriot ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Chris Tezber Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Arusha Baker Set Production Assistant
Sound Linda Murphy Boom Operator
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Sound Richard Schexnayder Sound Mixer
Sound Jimmy Armstrong Boom Operator
Visual Effects Valy Lungoccia Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Anthony Fung Visual Effects
Editing J. Cody Baker Color Assistant
Camera George Patsos Key Grip
Sound Wyatt Tuzo Utility Sound
Camera Olga Abramson Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Scott Calcagno Rigging Grip
Crew Edward Joubert Special Effects Technician
Art James Klotsas Set Dresser
Lighting Justin Wright Electrician
Sound Derek Pippert Foley Supervisor
Camera Gerald Autin Grip
Costume & Make-Up Chrissy Kuhn Ager/Dyer
Camera Joe Lotuaco Grip
Visual Effects Cody Brunty Visual Effects
Crew Amanda Dyar Stunts
Sound Mike Marino Foley Mixer
Camera Jonathan Robinson Assistant Camera
Art Franz Wise Props
Lighting Jacob Sauerbrey Electrician
Lighting Carter Lee Garrett Lighting Technician
Lighting Franklin Jones II Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Gary Cadow Rigging Grip
Crew Brad Manis Special Effects Technician
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Second Assistant Director
Camera Christopher M. Elassad Dolly Grip
Camera John Holmes First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Michael Trejo Grip
Crew Jason Frannino Animal Wrangler
Art Katie Clinebelle Props
Camera Ryland Witten-Smith Grip
Art Stephen P. Noell Assistant Property Master
Art Jack Flynn Construction Buyer
Crew Melanie A. Bonhomme Set Production Assistant
Crew Sean Pfeiffer Compositor
Camera Kevin Gilligan Best Boy Grip
Lighting Pete Chiaramonte Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Dick Tailor
Lighting Bradley Martin Lighting Technician
Camera Larron Rome Julian Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Caitlin Atherton Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Kenny Dodson Editorial Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Renee Ragucci-Shelton Costumer
Editing Stephen Ceci Colorist
Sound Dane Lonsdale Sound Mixer
Lighting Mike Grace Lighting Technician
Lighting Tod Olivieri Electrician
Lighting Gerard Bartley Lighting Technician
Camera Scott Lipkowitz Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Matt Stonish Special Effects Technician
Production Christy C. Beshears Art Department Production Assistant
Art Spencer J. Abadie Painter
Art Marisa Umsawasdi Props
Art Chris Britt Set Dresser
Art Carl E. Clevenger III Set Dresser
Art Brian Mccolgan Set Dresser
Art Thomas Eugene Green Title Designer
Visual Effects Jale Parsons Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Mary Joy Macalintal Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Khandu Bidkar Visual Effects
Editing Jason Barnes Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mallory Crowley Contact Lens Technician
Production Morgan Roche Production Secretary
Crew Jennifer Winterbotham Set Production Assistant
Crew Kia W. Thompson Set Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up