Thor

Thor (2011)

Courage is immortal.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2011-04-21
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 20721 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 55min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Marvel Studios
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Kenneth Branagh
star 6.7/10
From 20,721 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

Against his father Odin's will, The Mighty Thor - a powerful but arrogant warrior god - recklessly reignites an ancient war. Thor is cast down to Earth and forced to live among humans as punishment. Once here, Thor learns what it takes to be a true hero when the most dangerous villain of his world sends the darkest forces of Asgard to invade Earth.

Is Thor on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Thor is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Disney Plus
  • Chris Hemsworth

    as Thor
  • Natalie Portman

    as Jane Foster
  • Tom Hiddleston

    as Loki
  • Anthony Hopkins

    as Odin
  • Stellan Skarsgård

    as Erik Selvig
  • Kat Dennings

    as Darcy Lewis
  • Clark Gregg

    as Agent Coulson
  • Colm Feore

    as King Laufey
  • Idris Elba

    as Heimdall
  • Ray Stevenson

    as Volstagg
  • Tadanobu Asano

    as Hogun
  • Josh Dallas

    as Fandral
  • Jaimie Alexander

    as Sif
  • Rene Russo

    as Frigga
  • Adriana Barraza

    as Isabela Alvarez
  • Maximiliano Hernández

    as Agent Sitwell
  • Richard Cetrone

    as Frost Giant Captain
  • Darren Kendrick

    as Frost Giant Sentry
  • Josh Coxx

    as Frost Giant Hailstrum
  • Justice J. Smith Jr.

    as Frost Giant Brute
  • Joseph Gatt

    as Frost Giant Grundroth
  • Luke Massy

    as Frost Giant Raze
  • Matthew Ducey

    as Einherjar Guard
  • Jason Camp

    as Einherjar Guard
  • Buddy Sosthand

    as Agent Delancey
  • Blake Silver

    as Techie
  • Jamie McShane

    as Agent Jackson
  • Dale Godboldo

    as Agent Garrett
  • Patrick O'Brien Demsey

    as Agent Cale
  • Jim Palmer

    as SHIELD Guard
  • Seth Coltan

    as Townie
  • J. Michael Straczynski

    as Townie
  • Ryan Schaefer

    as Townie
  • Matt Battaglia

    as Pete
  • Stan Lee

    as Stan the Man
  • Joel McCrary

    as Drunk Townie
  • Isaac Kappy

    as Pet Store Clerk
  • Juliet Lopez

    as Admission Nurse
  • Rob Mars

    as Orderly
  • Carrie Lazar

    as Viking Mother
  • Harley Graham

    as Viking Child
  • Alexander Wright

    as Viking Elder
  • Hilary Pingle

    as Viking
  • Shawn-Caulin Young

    as Viking
  • Kinsey McLean

    as Viking
  • Kelly Hawthorne

    as Viking
  • Dakota Goyo

    as Young Thor
  • Ted Allpress

    as Young Loki
  • Douglas Tait

    as Frost Giant (uncredited)
  • Walt Simonson

    as Guest (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Renner

    as Clint Barton / Hawkeye (uncredited)
  • Samuel L. Jackson

    as Nick Fury (uncredited)
  • Vanessa Bednar

    as Viking Villager (uncredited)
  • Michelle Csitos

    as Viking Village Wife (uncredited)
  • Stephen Oyoung

    as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
  • Rachel de la Torre

    as Nurse #1 (uncredited)
  • Francisco Peramos

    as Guard (uncredited)
Directing Kenneth Branagh Director
Writing Ashley Miller Screenplay
Writing Zack Stentz Screenplay
Writing Don Payne Screenplay
Production Louis D'Esposito Executive Producer
Production Kevin Feige Producer
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Production David Maisel Executive Producer
Production Patricia Whitcher Executive Producer
Sound Patrick Doyle Original Music Composer
Camera Haris Zambarloukos Director of Photography
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Writing J. Michael Straczynski Story
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Art Bo Welch Production Design
Art Lauri Gaffin Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Byrne Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Luisa Abel Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
Lighting Tyler DeLisle Lighting Artist
Crew Chris O'Connell Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Daniel Sudick Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
Production Victoria Alonso Co-Producer
Production Tamara Notcutt Casting Associate
Directing Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor
Sound Dave Jordan Music Supervisor
Sound Chris Benstead Music Editor
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor
Sound Petra Bach ADR Supervisor
Sound Richard King Sound Designer
Sound Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Babcock Sound Designer
Sound Peter J. Devlin Sound Mixer
Sound Ryan Cole Sound Recordist
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Art Maya Shimoguchi Supervising Art Director
Art A. Todd Holland Art Direction
Art Pierre Buffin Art Direction
Art Kasra Farahani Art Direction
Art Luke Freeborn Art Direction
Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
Production Trinh Tran Production Assistant
Art Russell Bobbitt Property Master
Writing Mark Protosevich Story
Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Nelson Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Connie Grayson Criswell Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Lucia Mace Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Carol Pershing Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Perry Mike Germain Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Crew Roxy D'Alonzo Makeup Effects
Crew Neill Gorton Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Ann-Maree Hurley Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Natasha Ladek Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Art Andres Cubillan Art Department Coordinator
Art Sara M. Pennington Art Department Coordinator
Art Richard Bloom Assistant Art Director
Art Ron Mendell Concept Artist
Art Simon Webber Concept Artist
Art Kurtis Richmond Concept Artist
Art Wes Louie Concept Artist
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Coordinator
Art Randy L. Childs Construction Coordinator
Art Donald Redoglia Construction Foreman
Art Jerry Sargent Construction Foreman
Art Randy Severs Construction Foreman
Art Greg Newton Construction Foreman
Art Andrew Campbell Graphic Designer
Art Dianne Chadwick Graphic Designer
Art Zachary Fannin Graphic Designer
Art Dan Ondrejko Head Greensman
Art Stephen McCumby Property Master
Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Art Kevin Loo Set Designer
Art Jeff Markwith Set Designer
Art Anne Porter Set Designer
Art Andrew Reeder Set Designer
Art Rich Romig Set Designer
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Art Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Camera Mark Fellman Additional Still Photographer
Camera Eric Dvorsky Aerial Camera Technician
Camera Douglas S. Holgate Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting Larry Sushinski Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Stephen Mullen Best Boy Electric
Lighting Miguel Sánchez Best Boy Electric
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Camera Kim Marks Camera Operator
Camera Denis Moran Camera Operator
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Camera Guido Frenzel Camera Operator
Camera George Stephenson Camera Operator
Camera Patrick Rousseau Camera Operator
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Rick Thomas Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting David Kagen Gaffer
Lighting Gabriel Lewis Gaffer
Lighting Kent Baker Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Tom Howard Lighting Technician
Lighting Ryan Huston Lighting Technician
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Lighting Dara Norman Lighting Technician
Lighting Steve Zvorsky Lighting Technician
Lighting Derrick Esperanza Lighting Technician
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Mark Mele Rigging Gaffer
Camera Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects David Rouxel 2D Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Petey Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Raphael A. Pimentel Animation Supervisor
Crew Xavier Allard CG Supervisor
Crew Julien Aullas CG Supervisor
Crew Anne-Sophie Bertrand CG Supervisor
Crew Yann De Cadoudal CG Supervisor
Crew Boris Duong CG Supervisor
Crew Audrey Ferrara CG Supervisor
Crew Nicolas Gauthier CG Supervisor
Crew Marc Lamorille CG Supervisor
Crew Yann Le Corre CG Supervisor
Crew Loris Paillier CG Supervisor
Crew Nolwenn Rimbault CG Supervisor
Crew Julien Trouchet CG Supervisor
Crew Gregory Ginsburger CG Supervisor
Crew Karl Denham CG Supervisor
Crew Eric Fernandes CG Supervisor
Crew Noah Vice CG Supervisor
Crew Pavel Pranevsky CG Supervisor
Crew Richard Sutherland CG Supervisor
Crew Votch Levi CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Joel Behrens Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Richardson Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Sam Cole Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Brandon McNaughton Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Walter F. Hyneman Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Devan Mussato Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Patricia Pawlak Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Adam Sidwell Creature Technical Director
Lighting Lucas Salton Lighting Supervisor
Lighting David Verbeke Lighting Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Tolle Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Vicky Morris Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katie Spinelli Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kathryn Fowler Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tanissa Potrovitza Schoen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Caroline Audebert Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sébastien Blanchard Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Delphine Colin Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Maxime Delorme Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects John Meunier Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jocelyn Vincent Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Emily Williams Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Agnes Rama Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Hélène Saint-Riquier Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Marguerite Moreau de Lizoreux Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects David Masure-Bosco Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ruheene Masand Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects McKenzy Germain Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katie Godwin Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jeremy Bradley Visual Effects Editor
Crew Shawn Broes Visual Effects Editor
Crew Danny Rafic Visual Effects Editor
Crew Isabelle Capgras Visual Effects Editor
Crew Kevin LaNeave Visual Effects Editor
Crew Cameron Sharp Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris Antonini Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Diana Giorgiutti Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nicolas Delval Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pierre Escande Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Audrey Tondre Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David S. Dranitzke Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jason Bath Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Steve Griffith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jonathan Harb Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Danielle Costa Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects François-Xavier Aubague Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Nicolas Nepveu Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Edouard Valton Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Kilou Picard Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Sumriti Bhogal Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Wesley Sewell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Nicolas Chevallier Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kelly Port Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Cameron Neilson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel P. Rosen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Butterworth Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Vincent Cirelli Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kathy Siegel Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Molly Green Casting Assistant
Production Gina Gallego Casting Assistant
Production Mariann H.W. Lee Extras Casting
Production Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting
Production Maryellen Aviano Extras Casting Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Rhonda Earick Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Dennis McCarthy Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Christian Cordella Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Benton Jew Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up E.J. Krisor Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Warren Manser Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Constantine Sekeris Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Tully Summers Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Angelique Paull Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mina Amirzai Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lori Angelo Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Pablo Borges Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Dominguez Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dante Fontana Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gia Jimenez Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Noel Leonard Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Janis Mekaelian Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gilbert Montes Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael J. O'Brien Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Cheri Reed Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rudy Rojas Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Shulman Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Slyder Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Wait Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alison M. Schmidt Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie K. Chan Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Shelli Nishino Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Timothy A. Wonsik Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sevil Karagezyan Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Aulisi Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Myron Baker Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Bastidos Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Welch Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paula Trujillo Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mara Herdmann Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jesse Trevino Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Lancaster Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joy Ramsay Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up David Fernandez Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sean Haley Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Edward T. Hanley Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mark J. Weitzman Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Bradford Booth Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Allison Fusaro Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Luis Jimenez Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Julio Medina Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Jorge Hernández Tailor
Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
Editing Michael Dillon Digital Intermediate
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Jacqueline Rosado Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Robert Malina First Assistant Editor
Editing Leslie Webb First Assistant Editor
Crew Justin Johnson Digital Effects Supervisor
Production Alan Fine Executive Producer
Production Craig Kyle Co-Producer
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Production Don Zepfel Unit Production Manager
Production Patricia Whitcher Unit Production Manager
Directing Luc Etienne First Assistant Director
Directing Greg Hale Second Assistant Director
Production David J. Grant Associate Producer
Visual Effects Ryan Meinerding Visual Development
Visual Effects Charlie Wen Visual Development
Art Jack Kirby Draughtsman
Writing Stan Lee Comic Book
Visual Effects Jack Kirby Character Designer
Art Jack Kirby Original Series Design
Writing Larry Lieber Comic Book
Writing Jack Kirby Comic Book
Crew Stan Lee Thanks
Crew Jack Kirby Thanks
Crew Walt Simonson Thanks
Crew Olivier Coipel Thanks
Crew Larry Lieber Thanks
Crew Sal Buscema Thanks
Crew Ralph Macchio Thanks
Crew Louise Simonson Thanks
Crew Cheryl Wheeler Duncan Utility Stunts
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Caputo Stunt Driver
Crew Kylie Furneaux Stunt Double
Crew Bill Palmer Driver
Crew Jeffrey G. Barnett Utility Stunts
Crew Jesse V. Johnson Stunt Double
Crew Cat Hannah Utility Stunts
Crew Dennis Keiffer Utility Stunts
Crew Tait Fletcher Utility Stunts
Crew Dennis Fitzgerald Utility Stunts
Crew Steve DeCastro Utility Stunts
Crew James Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew Scott Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew Andy Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew Michael-David Aragon Utility Stunts
Crew Georgina Armstrong Utility Stunts
Crew Bruce Armstrong Utility Stunts
Crew Keith Adams Utility Stunts
Crew Wendy Armstrong Utility Stunts
Crew Tyler Barnett Utility Stunts
Crew Jay Caputo Utility Stunts
Crew Timothy Thomas Brown Stunts
Crew Ilram Choi Stunt Double
Crew Alex Chansky Stunt Double
Crew Phil Culotta Stunt Double
Crew Brian Collins Utility Stunts
Crew Doc Duhame Utility Stunts
Crew Zack Duhame Utility Stunts
Crew Matthew Lee Christmas Utility Stunts
Crew Riley Harper Stunts
Crew Casey Hendershot Utility Stunts
Crew Al Goto Utility Stunts
Crew Kieran Gallagher Utility Stunts
Crew Colin Follenweider Utility Stunts
Crew Gary Fry Stunts
Crew Rob King Utility Stunts
Crew Clint Lilley Utility Stunts
Crew Matthew LeFevour Stunt Double
Crew Cliff McLaughlin Utility Stunts
Crew Paul Lacovara Stunt Double
Crew Jeff O'Haco Utility Stunts
Crew Carrick O'Quinn Utility Stunts
Crew Allan Padelford Utility Stunts
Crew Michael Papajohn Utility Stunts
Crew Mark Rayner Utility Stunts
Crew Gary Ray Stearns Fight Choreographer
Crew Trina Siopy Utility Stunts
Crew Jermaine Washington Utility Stunts
Crew Michael Sims Stunt Double
Crew Raliegh Wilson Stunt Double
Crew Michelle Waterson-Gomez Utility Stunts
Crew Alina Andrei Utility Stunts
Crew Richard Cetrone Stunts
Crew Holland Diaz Stunts
Crew Mark Chapman Utility Stunts
Crew Matt Leonard Stunts
Crew Malosi Leonard Stunts
Crew Dorenda Moore Stunt Double
Crew Luke Massy Stunts
Crew Monty L. Simons Stunts
Crew Wesley Scott Stunts
Crew Brian J. Williams Stunt Double
Crew Douglas Tait Stunts
Sound Stefán Karl Stefánsson ADR & Dubbing
Visual Effects Nathaniel Caauwe Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Ed Duran Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Liliana Colombo Rotoscoping Artist