The Day the Earth Stood Still

The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)

12.12.08 is the Day the Earth Stood Still

  • Genre: Drama, Science Fiction, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2008-12-10
  • User Rating: 5.576/10 from 2894 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 44min
  • Language: 普通话
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America
  • Director: Scott Derrickson
star 5.576/10
From 2,894 Ratings

Summary

A representative of an alien race that went through drastic evolution to survive its own climate change, Klaatu comes to Earth to assess whether humanity can prevent the environmental damage they have inflicted on their own planet. When barred from speaking to the United Nations, he decides humankind shall be exterminated so the planet can survive.

Trailer

Is The Day the Earth Stood Still on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie The Day the Earth Stood Still is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • Keanu Reeves

    as Klaatu
  • Jennifer Connelly

    as Helen Benson
  • Jaden Smith

    as Jacob Benson
  • Jon Hamm

    as Michael Granier
  • Kathy Bates

    as Regina Jackson
  • John Cleese

    as Professor Barnhardt
  • Kyle Chandler

    as John Driscoll
  • Robert Knepper

    as Colonel
  • Brandon T. Jackson

    as Target Tech
  • James Hong

    as Mr. Wu
  • Jake McLaughlin

    as Soldier
  • John Rothman

    as Dr. Myron
  • Sunita Prasad

    as Rouhani
  • Juan Riedinger

    as William Kwan
  • Sam Gilroy

    as Tom
  • Tanya Champoux

    as Isabel
  • Rukiya Bernard

    as Student
  • Mousa Kraish

    as Yusef
  • J. C. MacKenzie

    as Grossman
  • Kurt Max Runte

    as Civil Engineer
  • Daniel Bacon

    as Winslow
  • Reese Alexander

    as Sergeant
  • Richard Keats

    as Helicopter Scientist #1
  • Bill Mondy

    as Helicopter Scientist #2
  • Judith Maxie

    as Helicopter Scientist #3
  • Serge Houde

    as Scientist #1
  • Lorena Gale

    as Scientist #2
  • Stefanie Samuels

    as Guardswoman
  • Richard Tillman

    as Army Sergeant
  • Camille Atebe

    as NYPD #1
  • Thomas Bradshaw

    as NYPD #2
  • Terence Dament

    as NYPD #3
  • Patrick Sabongui

    as Soldier #1
  • Jacob Blair

    as Soldier #2
  • Shaine Jones

    as Soldier #3
  • George Sharperson

    as Cop
  • Shaker Paleja

    as Medic #1
  • Doug Chapman

    as Medic #2
  • Marci T. House

    as Medic #3
  • Aaron Craven

    as Technician
  • Roger Cross

    as General Quinn
  • Heather Doerksen

    as Regina's Aide
  • Hiro Kanagawa

    as Dr. Ikegawa
  • Craig Stanghetta

    as Grey Man
  • Stefan Busse

    as Grey Man
  • Dean Redman

    as Military Policeman
  • David Richmond-Peck

    as Polygraph Operator
  • Andrew Wheeler

    as Guardsman
  • Darien Provost

    as Little Boy
  • Daniel St. Andrews

    as Train Passenger #1
  • Brad Dryborough

    as Train Passenger #2
  • Ken Kirzinger

    as Arguing Evacuee
  • William 'Big Sleeps' Stewart

    as Transit Cop
  • Blair Redford

    as Army Fighter Pilot #1
  • Daniel Wisler

    as Army Fighter Pilot #2
  • Mark Kogan

    as Air Traffic Controller
  • Ed Fong

    as Wu's Grandson
  • Sandy Colton

    as Army Corps Engineer Captain
  • Ty Olsson

    as Flash Chamber Colonel
  • Jay-Nicolas Hackleman

    as State Trooper
  • Dawn Chubai

    as News Anchor
  • Joshua Close

    as Flash Chamber Engineer
  • Leanne Adachi

    as Flash Chamber Tech
  • Geoff Meed

    as Field Commander Communications Officer
  • Michael Hogan

    as General
  • Ben Cotton

    as Truck Driver
  • Kevan Kase

    as Pickup Truck Driver
  • Josue Aguirre

    as Humvee Soldier
  • Matt Adler

    as (voice)
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Production Mindy Marin Casting
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Art David Brisbin Production Design
Camera David Tattersall Director of Photography
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Editing Wayne Wahrman Editor
Sound Dane A. Davis Sound Designer
Sound Dane A. Davis Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Jeff Habberstad Second Unit Director
Sound Frederick Howard Sound Editor
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jeffrey A. Okun Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Writing David Scarpa Screenplay
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Veronica McAleer Makeup Artist
Production Kara Lipson Casting Associate
Directing Scott Derrickson Director
Production Paul Harris Boardman Producer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Thomas F. Ford IV Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jeremy Hunt VFX Artist
Visual Effects Wayne A. Shepherd Compositing Supervisor
Crew Guy Bews Stunts
Crew Aaron Au Stunts
Art Catherine Ircha Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Tish Monaghan Costume Design
Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Joann Fowler Makeup Artist
Art Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Francisco X. Pérez Makeup Artist
Production Antonia Proscia First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Allan A. Apone Makeup Department Head
Production Gregory Goodman Producer
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Noah Beggs Stunts
Crew Nickolas Baric Stunts
Crew Trevor Addie Stunts
Crew Nick Brandon Stunts
Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Editor
Visual Effects Andrea Goodson Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Larissa Stadnichuk Stunt Double
Visual Effects Dave Kim 3D Coordinator
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Tony Mirza Camera Operator
Crew Allen Hemberger CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hairstylist
Art Don MacAulay Supervising Art Director
Crew J.J. Makaro Stunt Coordinator
Camera Andrew Coppin Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Christos Moisides Additional Director of Photography
Art Daren Dochterman Concept Artist
Visual Effects Lincoln Kupchak VFX Editor
Visual Effects George Samilski Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Crew Jim Filippone Aerial Coordinator
Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
Lighting Jack English Gaffer
Crew Jeffrey C. Robinson Stunt Driver
Visual Effects Pablo Ángeles 3D Modeller
Art Andrew Li Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Ryall Key Costumer
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Gray Costume Set Supervisor
Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Charles Deenen Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Patrick O'Driscoll Costumer
Crew Fraser Aitcheson Stunts
Visual Effects Scott Puckett Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Stephen S. Campanelli Camera Operator
Art David Clarke Set Designer
Visual Effects Ben Shepherd Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Norma Hill-Patton Key Makeup Artist
Crew Kirk Jarrett Animal Wrangler
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Art Sheila Millar Set Designer
Art Peter Ochotta Set Designer
Crew Scott Clatney Scenic Artist
Sound Blake R. Cornett Sound Recordist
Sound Mike Szakmeister Dialogue Editor
Crew Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Erick Geisler Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Emily Wallin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian Machleit Stunt Coordinator
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Lighting Andrew W. Davidson Gaffer
Camera Ken Johns Camera Operator
Crew Jake Callihoo Transportation Coordinator
Production Ann Goobie Location Manager
Production Sam Hutchins Location Manager
Crew Freida He Dialect Coach
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Sound Bill R. Dean Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Pickersgill Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Linda Lew Foley Editor
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Directing Danielle de Smit Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Jon Grinberg VFX Editor
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Jeremy Hollobon Animation Technical Director
Visual Effects Daniel Chavez Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Stephanie Flack ADR Supervisor
Camera Marco Ciccone Camera Operator
Visual Effects Neil Greenberg VFX Editor
Camera Sean M. Harding First Assistant Camera
Art Dylan Dowd Greensman
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Camera Dean Heselden Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Key Hair Stylist
Crew Stephane Paris CG Supervisor
Editing Gordon Antell Assistant Editor
Crew Matt Aitken Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Dane Bjerno Aerial Camera Technician
Visual Effects Derrick Auyoung Animation Technical Director
Crew Mike Perry CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Story Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jill Bailey First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
Visual Effects Ken Stranahan Animation Supervisor
Editing Martha Pike Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Tim Stevenson Animation
Art Kevin Clark Greensman
Visual Effects Artemis Oikonomopoulou CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Podbrey Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Dean Barker Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Kyla Rose Tremblay Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Andrew Roberts CG Supervisor
Art Nancy C. Lee Graphic Designer
Crew Simon Burnett Stunt Double
Lighting Terry Calhoun Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Hairstylist
Camera Peter Wilke Camera Operator
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Art Eddie Yang Conceptual Design
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Aaron Gilman Senior Animator
Costume & Make-Up John L. Healy Makeup Artist
Production Traceigh Scottel Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Todd Masters Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Karin Nosella Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Calla Syna Dreyer First Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Mathieu Raynault Matte Painter
Art Michelle Gasque Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Sharon Stetzel Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
Art Benton Jew Storyboard Artist
Lighting Keith Woods Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Lori Smallwood Animation Technical Director
Production Amy Nygaard Casting Assistant
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Alison Fraser Costumer
Crew Rob Fournier Armorer
Lighting Rod Haney Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Watson Costume Set Supervisor
Camera Bela Trutz Camera Operator
Sound David Husby Production Sound Mixer
Sound Scott Aitken Sound Mixer
Art Tony Xeros Props
Camera Sasha Proctor Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Jeff Sayle Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Michael Bolan Special Effects Technician
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunts
Crew Joe Harkins CG Supervisor
Lighting Dean Collins Key Rigging Grip
Art Salmon Harris Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects David Fogg Digital Compositor
Lighting Christopher Lyons Electrician
Art Britt Bancroft Set Decorating Coordinator
Visual Effects Matt Conway Matte Painter
Visual Effects David Rey Compositing Supervisor
Sound Marla McGuire Foley Supervisor
Art Dennis Simard Set Dresser
Crew Richard Jacobs Special Effects Technician
Art J.P. Bagshaw Set Dresser
Crew Vance Vegas Salvalaggio Special Effects Technician
Directing Douglas Dean III Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Trevor Holbrook First Assistant Camera
Crew Shawn Beaton Stunts
Art Jonathan Woods Storyboard Artist
Camera Rick Stribling Grip
Visual Effects Anthony Fung VFX Artist
Sound Michael Hibberson Boom Operator
Visual Effects Scott Fritts Animation
Production Jason Bogard Production Accountant
Crew Maja Aro Stunts
Visual Effects John Lindstein VFX Artist
Camera Gil Forrester Dolly Grip
Directing David Klohn Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Lighting Stephen Thorp Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Tyler Woeste Second Assistant Camera
Crew Frédéric North Pilot
Visual Effects Molly Pabian Visual Effects Production Assistant
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Crew Bill Richards Pilot
Production Lisa Greenspan Production Coordinator
Crew Daniel Mellitz Compositor
Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Lighting Josh Lovig Rigging Grip
Directing Pete Whyte First Assistant Director
Art Mecca Thornhill Set Dresser
Camera Kim Olsen Key Grip
Production Bliss McDonald Production Coordinator
Lighting Oliver Berg Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Stephen Nixon Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Grace Lambert Pyke Set Costumer
Art Mark Vena Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Brian DeMetz Visual Effects Technical Director
Production David Nico Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Brian Pohl Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art Mark Stainthorpe Construction Foreman
Art Synderela Peng Title Designer
Lighting Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer
Directing Matthew D. Smith Second Assistant Director
Lighting James S. Harvey Lighting Technician
Camera Darryl Foulds Grip
Art Rick Kramer Greensman
Art Jean-Paul Costaz Paint Coordinator
Crew Paul Jasper Aerial Coordinator
Lighting Jeff Kuzyk Lighting Technician
Camera Laurent Soriano First Assistant Camera
Camera Jack Cruikshank First Company Grip
Lighting Shane Dobie Best Boy Electric
Art John G. Anderson Construction Buyer
Production Adrienne Sol Production Coordinator
Crew Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Rob Brady Lighting Technician
Lighting Seth Hettrick Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Marc-André Guindon Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Duane Floch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Tamer Eldib Modeling
Camera Bryce Shaw Dolly Grip
Camera Robert Petrin Ultimate Arm Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Grossman Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Megow Creature Technical Director
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Robert Vignone Modeling
Lighting Christian Schauz Lighting Technician
Camera Tim Guffin Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Sun Lee Matte Painter
Lighting Jonathan Bosse Rigging Grip
Art Mauricio Ruiz Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mauricio Ruiz Prosthetics Painter
Art Kurt Bruun Props
Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Crew Roy Goode Special Effects Technician
Art Joel Turner Greensman
Camera Terry McEwen First Assistant Camera
Camera Scott Gray First Company Grip
Camera Ashton Harmon Camera Trainee
Crew Tatjana Bozinovski Compositor
Crew Ieisha Auyeung Stunts
Visual Effects Caterina Schiffers Digital Compositor
Sound Kevin Dunigan Sound Recordist
Editing Rob Archibald Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Ryan Hogan Additional Colorist
Visual Effects Aaron Sims Character Designer
Visual Effects Sam Bassett Digital Compositor
Crew Wing Kwok Compositor
Visual Effects Christoph Salzmann Digital Compositor
Crew Jay Anderson Generator Operator
Crew Mykel Thuncher Telecine Colorist
Crew Pete Turner Stunt Double
Crew Tim Hey Compositor
Costume & Make-Up David Hoehn Prosthetics
Art Tracey Wilson Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Mark Barber Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Areito Echevarria Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Geoff Hadfield Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Michael Lanzensberger Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Adam Cobabe Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Gios Johnston Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Malcolm Thomas-Gustave Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Simon Cheung Modeling
Visual Effects Chun Seong Ng Modeling
Visual Effects Leonardo Martinez Animation
Directing Chad Belair Third Assistant Director
Visual Effects Todd Labonte Animation
Visual Effects Hamish Schumacher Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Simon Jung Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Helen Paul Digital Compositor
Camera Miles Schick Grip
Visual Effects Robert Olsson Matte Painter
Visual Effects Andrew Byrne VFX Artist
Art Anne-Marie Leidl Graphic Designer
Camera Jean-Marc Saldini Assistant Camera
Sound Andy Bishop Sound Assistant
Production Andrew Buziak Payroll Accountant
Camera Paolo Di Persico Second Assistant "B" Camera
Production Barbara Mercer First Assistant Accountant
Production Jim Dunlap First Assistant Accountant
Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
Camera David Lourie Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art Ron Andrews Lead Painter
Sound Carmen Lavender Sound Assistant
Art Stephen Platt Storyboard Artist
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Production Samantha Quinn Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Erik Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Bill Pankiw Special Effects Technician
Crew Landon Medeiros Compositor
Visual Effects Karl Rogovin 3D Coordinator
Visual Effects Kevin Rafferty Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Don Besse Special Effects Technician
Editing Melody Gehrman Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Maria Giannakouros Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Michael David Bevis Carpenter
Camera Mariusz Cichon Assistant Camera
Camera Adam Braverman Camera Trainee
Visual Effects Don Myers Animation
Production Meagan Lopez Casting Assistant
Camera Sarah Mather Second Assistant "C" Camera
Lighting Justin Hanika Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Phillip Leonhardt Compositing Supervisor
Crew Attila Vaski Special Effects Technician
Camera Aaron Knoke Grip
Visual Effects Enrique Torres VFX Artist
Art Ignacio McBurney Assistant Set Decoration
Lighting Neil Macdonald Electrician
Art Matthew Wilson Props
Lighting Steve Machan Rigging Grip
Camera Brent Ballard First Company Grip
Crew Chad Washam Makeup Effects
Directing Rachael Fortier Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Susan Davis Set Costumer
Camera Benjamin Shurtleff Camera Loader
Camera Boris Martens Camera Trainee
Camera Peter Grotek First Company Grip
Camera Ray Wong Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Christopher DelSordo First Assistant Camera
Camera Matthew Devitt Grip
Lighting Tallis Kirby Rigging Grip
Lighting Ralph Rutherford Rigging Grip
Art Jack Guppy Painter
Sound Drew Yerys Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Ahmed Hassan 3D Artist
Visual Effects Mike Wallis Animation Coordinator
Crew Michael Pangrazio Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Alfred Berger Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ben Morgan Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Shaun Scott VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Christopher Bennett Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Joshua Gengler Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Kyle Plummer Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Denise Sadighi Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Gee Xiong Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Demitre Garza Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects David Owen Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Jozwik VFX Artist
Visual Effects Lars Kramer VFX Artist
Visual Effects Howard Sly VFX Artist
Visual Effects David Hampton Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Christopher Goble Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sarah Wilson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Dan Novy Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Bleau Fortier Special Effects Technician
Production Jacqueline Dallamore Assistant Accountant
Production Jennifer Klatt First Assistant Accountant
Production Michael Bishop Key Production Assistant
Production Carmen Chan Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up