We Were Soldiers

We Were Soldiers (2002)

400 U.S paratroopers. 4,000 Vietnamese soldiers. 12,000 miles away from home. 1 man led them into battle.

  • Genre: Action, History, War
  • Release Date: 2002-03-01
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 1960 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Wheelhouse Entertainment
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Randall Wallace
star 7.1/10
From 1,960 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War and the soldiers on both sides that fought it.

Is We Were Soldiers on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie We Were Soldiers is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Mel Gibson

    as Lt. Col. Hal Moore
  • Greg Kinnear

    as Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall
  • Madeleine Stowe

    as Julie Moore
  • Sam Elliott

    as Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley
  • Chris Klein

    as 2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan
  • Keri Russell

    as Barbara Geoghegan
  • Barry Pepper

    as Joe Galloway
  • Clark Gregg

    as Capt. Tom Metsker
  • Marc Blucas

    as 2nd Lt. Henry Herrick
  • Jsu Garcia

    as Capt. Tony Nadal
  • Robert Bagnell

    as 1st Lt. Charlie Hastings
  • Blake Heron

    as Sp4 Galen Bungum
  • Josh Daugherty

    as Sp4 Robert Ouellette
  • Jon Hamm

    as Capt. Matt Dillon
  • Dylan Walsh

    as Capt. Robert Edwards
  • Erik MacArthur

    as Sp4 Russell Adams
  • Mark McCracken

    as Capt. Ed 'Too Tall' Freeman
  • Desmond Harrington

    as Sp4 Bill Beck
  • Duong Don

    as Lt. Col. Nguyen Huu An
  • Ryan Hurst

    as Sgt. Ernie Savage
  • Brian Tee

    as Pfc. Jimmy Nakayama
  • Sloane Momsen

    as Cecile Moore
  • Bellamy Young

    as Catherine Metsker
  • Simbi Khali

    as Alma Givens
  • Jim Grimshaw

    as Maj. Gen. Henry Kinnard
  • Forry Smith

    as Sfc. Carl Palmer
  • Steven Nelson

    as Sp5 Charlie 'Doc' Lose
  • Vincent Angell

    as Capt. Robert 'Doc' Carrera
  • Michael Tomlinson

    as Col. Tim Brown
  • Keith Szarabajka

    as Diplomatic Spook
  • Tim Abell

    as Army Intelligence Officer
  • Patrick St. Esprit

    as General in Hallway
  • Mike White

    as Sfc. Bob White, Mortar Sergeant
  • Daniel Roebuck

    as Medevac CO
  • Dan Beene

    as Cab Driver
  • Taylor Momsen

    as Daughter Julie Moore
  • Devon Werkheiser

    as Steve Moore
  • Luke Benward

    as David Moore
  • Vien Hong

    as Mr. Nik
  • Joseph Hieu

    as NVA Officer
  • Shepard Koster

    as Reporter
  • Stephen Zapotoczny

    as Edwards' Radio Operator
  • Ben Allison

    as Lt. Cochran (uncredited)
  • Brian Carpenter

    as Sec. of Defense Robert McNamara (uncredited)
  • George Cheung

    as NVA Officer (uncredited)
  • Brendan Ford

    as Jump Coordinator (uncredited)
  • Justin Gordon

    as French Officer (uncredited)
  • Shannon M. Hart

    as Army Wife (uncredited)
  • Will Klipstine

    as Private Davey (uncredited)
  • Danny Le Boyer

    as Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Matt Mangum

    as Pvt. Soprano (uncredited)
  • Johnny Nguyen

    as Young NVA Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Randy Oglesby

    as Lt. Col. List (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Parks Jordan

    as White Private (uncredited)
  • John Paul Rice

    as Pvt. John Henry (uncredited)
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Michael T. Boyd Costume Design
Production Randall Wallace Producer
Production Arne Schmidt Executive Producer
Writing Harold G. Moore Novel
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Original Music Composer
Production Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Art Direction
Production Jim Lemley Executive Producer
Directing Randall Wallace Director
Writing Joseph L. Galloway Novel
Production Stephen McEveety Producer
Art Gary Fettis Set Decoration
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Editing William Hoy Editor
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Art James Coraloran Art Direction
Art Douglas Beale Greensman
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Camera Kevin Gugle Camera Intern
Costume & Make-Up Daniel B. Foster Set Dressing Artist
Art Wendy Richardson Art Department Coordinator
Art Gary Clark Painter
Crew Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer
Art Randy Bobbitt Set Decoration
Crew John DiSante Cableman
Art Greg Sanger Leadman
Art Naaman Marshall Set Designer
Camera Jerry G. Callaway Camera Operator
Art James Diggs Standby Painter
Crew Michael Endoso Utility Stunts
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Lighting Shawn Duchscherer Electrician
Production Stephen Zapotoczny Co-Producer
Production William Hoy Associate Producer
Production Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer
Production Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny Co-Producer
Crew Lynn Basas CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Mendenhall Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Sawyer Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Robertson Set Costumer
Camera Michael Cassidy First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Beth Miller Key Hair Stylist
Crew Richard Wardlow Technical Supervisor
Crew Randall Bahnsen Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jessica Harris Digital Compositors
Crew Todd Bryant Stunts
Crew Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Designer
Crew Paul Lowe Set Medic
Crew Edward O'Neal Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Paul Abatemarco Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Emily Aaronson Set Production Assistant
Crew Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Greg Morse 24 Frame Playback
Crew Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Kristina Abbott Stand In
Sound Ashley Irwin Orchestrator
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Production Gregg Edler Production Supervisor
Crew Lee Scott Temp Music Editor
Production Bob Eicholz Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Lee Stepp Transportation Captain
Crew Ken Jones Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Morris Aroesti Driver
Crew Richard Colwell Scenic Artist
Crew Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator
Editing Danny Rafic First Assistant Editor
Production Shauna L. Kroen Production Accountant
Sound Laura Perlman Music Editor
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Goldberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor
Directing Cate Hardman Script Supervisor
Sound Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Richard Wood Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Lighting Miles Anderson Gaffer
Production Kathy Leigh Fleming Production Coordinator
Crew Julie Adams Dialect Coach
Crew Michael Burnett Makeup Effects
Lighting Eddie Evans Rigging Grip
Production Carol Flaisher Location Manager
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Editor
Crew Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator
Sound Kevin Sorensen Boom Operator
Sound Steve Bartkowicz Sound Engineer
Sound Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Haley Sweet Production Coordinator
Camera Ingrid Semler Camera Loader
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Camera
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Sound Kelly Oxford Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Craig Reardon Key Makeup Artist
Production Kim McCray Casting Assistant
Sound Catherine Bott Musician
Art Stan Cockerell Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Cuebello Tailor
Camera Michael Guthrie Key Grip
Camera Paul F. Barron Grip
Directing Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director
Lighting James J. Gilson Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Tim Boggs ADR Editor
Art Rick Glenn Set Dresser
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Production Matt DiFranco Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Sig De Miguel Local Casting
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Camera John W. Murphy Dolly Grip
Sound Wylie Stateman Foley Supervisor
Editing Terra Bliss Project Manager
Production Rajeev Malhotra Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Sound Claudia Carle ADR Recordist
Crew Ian Eyre Special Effects Assistant
Production Elizabeth Lang Additional Casting
Production Cathy Schweickhardt First Assistant Accountant
Directing Allan Graf Second Unit Director
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Production Pamela Hilse Travel Coordinator
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Camera Andrew Osborne Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor
Crew Jason Powell Technical Advisor
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Camera Eric Leftridge Additional Camera
Directing Frank Kostenko Jr. Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Paul Hamacher Dolly Grip
Production Rebecca Quick Extras Casting Assistant
Art Christopher Carlson Assistant Decorator
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Production Steve Dirkes Assistant Location Manager
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Sound Michael Lustig Music Consultant
Lighting Joe Martens Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Production Brian L. Aultman Production Accountant
Editing Adam M. Duthie Assistant Editor
Camera Peter McAdams Best Boy Grip
Camera Ron Cooney First Company Grip
Camera Kirk Bloomberg Second Assistant Camera
Sound Matt Colleran Sound Recordist
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Art Jim Zemansky Property Master
Camera Bill Morrison Second Company Grip
Camera Thomas A. Curran Grip
Art John Mann Storyboard Artist
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Crew John C. Meier Stunts
Crew Andy Cheng Stunts
Camera Micah Y. Bisagni Camera Loader
Crew Eddie Perez Stunts