The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

One ring to rule them all

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2001-12-18
  • User Rating: 8.384/10 from 21333 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: WingNut Films
  • Production Country: New Zealand, United States of America
  • Director: Peter Jackson
star 8.384/10
From 21,333 Ratings

Summary

Young hobbit Frodo Baggins, after inheriting a mysterious ring from his uncle Bilbo, must leave his home in order to keep it from falling into the hands of its evil creator. Along the way, a fellowship is formed to protect the ringbearer and make sure that the ring arrives at its final destination: Mt. Doom, the only place where it can be destroyed.

Trailer

Is The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Elijah Wood

    as Frodo
  • Ian McKellen

    as Gandalf
  • Liv Tyler

    as Arwen
  • Viggo Mortensen

    as Aragorn
  • Sean Bean

    as Boromir
  • Sean Astin

    as Sam
  • Cate Blanchett

    as Galadriel
  • John Rhys-Davies

    as Gimli
  • Billy Boyd

    as Pippin
  • Dominic Monaghan

    as Merry
  • Orlando Bloom

    as Legolas
  • Christopher Lee

    as Saruman
  • Hugo Weaving

    as Elrond
  • Ian Holm

    as Bilbo
  • Andy Serkis

    as Gollum
  • Marton Csokas

    as Celeborn
  • Craig Parker

    as Haldir
  • Lawrence Makoare

    as Lurtz
  • Alan Howard

    as Voice of the Ring (voice)
  • Noel Appleby

    as Everard Proudfoot
  • Sala Baker

    as Sauron
  • Megan Edwards

    as Mrs. Proudfoot
  • Michael Elsworth

    as Gondorian Archivist
  • Mark Ferguson

    as Gil-galad
  • Brent McIntyre

    as Witch-king
  • Peter McKenzie

    as Elendil
  • Sarah McLeod

    as Rosie Cotton
  • Ian Mune

    as Bounder
  • Cameron Rhodes

    as Farmer Maggot
  • Martyn Sanderson

    as Gate Keeper
  • Harry Sinclair

    as Isildur
  • David Weatherley

    as Barliman Butterbur
  • Victoria Beynon-Cole

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Lee Hartley

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Sam La Hood

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Chris Streeter

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Jonathan Jordan

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Semi Kuresa

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Clinton Ulyatt

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Paul Bryson

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Lance Fabian Kemp

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Jono Manks

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Ben Price

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Phil Grieve

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
  • Billy Jackson

    as Cute Hobbit Child
  • Katie Jackson

    as Cute Hobbit Child
  • Peter Corrigan

    as Otno (Extended Edition)
  • Lori Dungey

    as Mrs. Bracegirdle (Extended Edition)
  • Norman Forsey

    as Gaffer Gamgee (Extended Edition)
  • William Johnson

    as Old Noakes (Extended Edition)
  • Elizabeth Moody

    as Lobelia (Extended Edition)
  • Brian Sergent

    as Ted Sandyman (Extended Edition)
  • Thomas McGinty

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (Extended Edition)
  • Kate O'Rourke

    as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (Extended Edition)
  • Gino Acevedo

    as Ring Dwarf-lord (uncredited)
  • Betty Adams

    as Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Daniel Andrews

    as Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Matt Appleton

    as Council Elf (uncredited)
  • Rodney Bane

    as Orc (uncredited)
  • Timothy Bartlett

    as Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Jarl Benzon

    as Last Alliance Elf (uncredited)
  • Jørn Benzon

    as Lothlorien Elf (uncredited)
  • Lynden Berrymen

    as Uruk-hai at Amon Hen (uncredited)
  • Bob Blackwell

    as Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Ben Britton

    as Last Alliance Elf / Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
  • Jed Brophy

    as Ringwraith (uncredited)
  • Riley Brophy

    as Cute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
  • Ryan Carey

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Norman Cates

    as Party Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Rachel Clentworth

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Randall William Cook

    as Cave Troll (uncredited)
  • Sabine Crossen

    as Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
  • Tack Daniel

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Peter Daube

    as Khai (uncredited)
  • Mana Hira Davis

    as Goblin / Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Shane Dawson

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Branko Dordevich

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Siaosi Fonua

    as Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Kester Fordham

    as Last Alliance Elf / Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
  • Xander Forterie

    as Ring Dwarf-lord (uncredited)
  • Ben Fransham

    as Goblin / Lothlorien Elf / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Phoebe Gittins

    as Cute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
  • Warren Green

    as Isengard Orc Blacksmith (uncredited)
  • Winham Hammond

    as Goblin / Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Harding

    as Council Elf / Lothlorien Elf (uncredited)
  • Zo Hartley

    as Kissing Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Taea Hartwell

    as Cute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
  • Ray Henwood

    as Council Man (uncredited)
  • David Houma

    as Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Lani Jackson

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Peter Jackson

    as Albert Dreary / Painting of Bungo Baggins (uncredited)
  • Gareth Jensen

    as Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
  • Ralph Johnson

    as Council Man / Orc (uncredited)
  • Stu Johnson

    as Isengard Orc Blacksmith (uncredited)
  • Tim Kano

    as Gondorian Citizen (uncredited)
  • Sam Kelly

    as Council Elf / Last Alliance Elf (uncredited)
  • Jeff Kingsford-Brown

    as Party Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Greg Lane

    as Uruk-Hai (uncredited)
  • Alan Lee

    as Ring King of Men (uncredited)
  • Sacha Lee

    as Arms of Gollum (uncredited)
  • Peter Lyon

    as Isengard Orc Blacksmith (uncredited)
  • Marta Martí

    as Village Female Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Sharon Maxwell

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Richard Maybery

    as Ring Dwarf-lord (uncredited)
  • Bret McKenzie

    as Figwit (uncredited)
  • Tim McLachlan

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Liz Merton

    as Hobbit Band Member (uncredited)
  • Dean Morganty

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Greg Morrison

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Blair Morton

    as Council Elf (uncredited)
  • Andrew Munro

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • David J. Muzzerall

    as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Shane Rangi

    as Witch-king (uncredited)
  • Larry Rew

    as Ring King of Men (uncredited)
  • Grant Roa

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Thomas Robins

    as Hand of Gollum (uncredited)
  • Vincent Roxburgh

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Chris Ryan

    as Breelander (uncredited)
  • Paul Shapcott

    as Burning Ringwraith (uncredited)
  • Samuel E. Shore

    as Refugee / Orc (uncredited)
  • Mike Stearne

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Andrew Stehlin

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Ken Stratton

    as Isengard Orc / Last Alliance Soldier / Morgul Orc / Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Jo Surgison

    as Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Tim Wong

    as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
  • Robert Young

    as Goblin (uncredited)
Production Barrie M. Osborne Producer
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Peter Jackson Screenplay
Directing Peter Jackson Director
Production Peter Jackson Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
Production Michael Lynne Executive Producer
Writing J.R.R. Tolkien Novel
Writing Fran Walsh Screenplay
Production Fran Walsh Producer
Writing Philippa Boyens Screenplay
Camera Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography
Art Grant Major Production Design
Editing John Gilbert Editor
Art Joe Bleakley Art Direction
Art Philip Ivey Art Direction
Art Rob Outterside Art Direction
Art Mark Robins Art Direction
Art Alan Lee Set Decoration
Art Alan Lee Conceptual Design
Art John Howe Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Ngila Dickson Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Richard Taylor Costume Design
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Art Dan Hennah Supervising Art Director
Editing Jamie Selkirk Supervising Editor
Sound Brent Burge Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Directing Carolynne Cunningham First Assistant Director
Production Robert Shaye Executive Producer
Art Jules Cook Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Tim Sanders Producer
Directing Geoff Murphy Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hairstylist
Production Ann Robinson Casting
Sound Gethin Creagh Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Aston Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Aston Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Noreen Wilkie Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Makeup Artist
Sound Suzana Peric Music Editor
Crew Paul Lasaine Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Mark Stetson Visual Effects
Production Amy Hubbard Casting
Directing Marc Ashton Second Assistant Director
Sound John McKay Sound Effects Editor
Sound Martin Kwok Assistant Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Charlie McClellan Visual Effects Producer
Sound Nancy Allen Music Editor
Directing Oksana Sokol Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Geoff Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dean Lyon Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Todd Dialogue Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Art Brigitte Yorke Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Guy Williams 3D Supervisor
Art Judy Alley Set Dresser
Sound Mike Hopkins Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Hedges Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Makeup Designer
Visual Effects Christian Rivers Visual Effects Designer
Sound Chris Ward Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing John Mahaffie Second Unit Director
Editing Peter Skarratt First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Eileen Moran Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Randall William Cook Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hennah Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Maguire Makeup Artist
Sound Jason Canovas Dialogue Editor
Sound Katy Wood Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Dianne Moffatt Script Supervisor
Production Rick Porras Co-Producer
Visual Effects Steen Bech Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up José Luis Pérez Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up José Luis Pérez Key Makeup Artist
Art Chris Hennah Art Department Manager
Camera Pierre Vinet Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Davina Lamont Makeup Artist
Sound Ken Saville Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Wall Makeup Artist
Production Danielle Osborne Art Department Production Assistant
Sound Craig Tomlinson Sound Effects Editor
Art Jacqui Allen Assistant Art Director
Sound Hammond Peek Production Sound Mixer
Sound Hammond Peek Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Sarah McLauchlan Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne MacGillicuddy Makeup Artist
Sound Malcolm Cromie Sound Recordist
Crew Aaron Barclay Compositor
Directing Pat Robins Script Supervisor
Art Ross McGarva Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Richard Taylor Makeup Supervisor
Crew Tim Abbot Prop Maker
Production Ruben Allen Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Ben Beemsterboer Prop Maker
Crew Kevin Bradshaw Prop Maker
Art Daniel Falconer Sculptor
Art Roxane Gajadhar Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Mary Connolly Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Aaron Cowan Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kerryn Flewell-Smith Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Kinaston-Smith Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Emma Moncrieff Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Allie Rutherford Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lenore Stewart Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tanya Travis Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tera Treanor Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bronwyn Knott Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laurelle Ziento Makeup Artist
Art Jamie Beswarick Sculptor

keyboard_arrow_up