Showdown in Little Tokyo

Showdown in Little Tokyo (1991)

One's a warrior. One's a wise guy. They're two L.A. cops going after a gang of drug lords. Feet first.

  • Genre: Action, Comedy, Crime
  • Release Date: 1991-08-23
  • User Rating: 6.3/10 from 437 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 19min
  • Language: 日本語
  • Production Company: Original Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Mark L. Lester
star 6.3/10
From 437 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

An American with a Japanese upbringing, Chris Kenner is a police officer assigned to the Little Tokyo section of Los Angeles. Kenner is partnered with Johnny Murata, a Japanese-American who isn't in touch with his roots. Despite their differences, both men excel at martial arts, and utilize their formidable skills when they go up against Yoshida, a vicious yakuza drug dealer with ties to Kenner's past.

Is Showdown in Little Tokyo on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Showdown in Little Tokyo is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Dolph Lundgren

    as Sgt. Chris Kenner
  • Brandon Lee

    as Johnny Murata
  • Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa

    as Funekei Yoshida
  • Tia Carrere

    as Minako Okeya
  • Philip Tan

    as Tanaka
  • Rodney Kageyama

    as Eddie
  • Ernie Lively

    as Detective Nelson
  • Renee Griffin

    as Angel Mueller
  • Reid Asato

    as Muto
  • Takayo Fischer

    as Mama Yamaguchi
  • Simon Rhee

    as Ito
  • Vernee Watson-Johnson

    as Nonnie Russell - Coroner
  • Gerald Okamura

    as Hagata, the Torturer
  • Toshishiro Obata

    as Sato
  • Lenny Imamura

    as Kickboxer #1
  • Roger Yuan

    as Kickboxer #2
  • Susan E. Cox

    as Mrs. Kenner
  • Rick Cramer

    as Mr. Kenner
  • Keith Boldroff

    as Kenner as a Young Boy
  • R. David Smith

    as Hell's Angel #1
  • Anthony Maccario

    as Hell's Angel #2
  • Rome Viharo

    as Hispanic Gang Leader
  • Keenan Thomas

    as Crip Gang Leader
  • Steve Park

    as Asian Cop #1
  • Jim Ishida

    as Asian Cop #2
  • Rachen Assapiomonwait

    as Bath House Attendant
  • Ryan Ryusaki

    as Son at Parade with Mama Yamaguchi
  • Jeff Ramsey

    as Samurai Horseman
  • Phil Chong

    as Samurai Horseman
  • Al Leong

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Branscombe Richmond

    as Man in Door (uncredited)
  • James Lew

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • George Cheung

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Taenaka

    as Hardboy (uncredited)
  • Bill Saito

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Al Goto

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Stuart Quan

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Nathan Jung

    as Bonsai Club Manager (uncredited)
  • Leo Lee

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Kenny Endoso

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Robert Gatewood

    as Parade Goer (uncredited)
  • Steven A. Hite

    as Patron (uncredited)
  • Steven Ito

    as Yoshida's Man (uncredited)
  • Tori Sinclair

    as Topless Girl at Bonsai Club (uncredited)
Crew Fred C. Blau Jr. Tattooist
Editing Stuart Baird Editor
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Tatopoulos Tattoo Designer
Crew Bill M. Ryusaki Stunts
Camera Mark Irwin Director of Photography
Editing Steven Kemper Editor
Art Craig Stearns Production Design
Sound Walter Goss Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Simone Boisseree Stunts
Crew George Cheung Stunts
Editing Robert A. Ferretti Editor
Crew Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator
Directing Terry Leonard Second Unit Director
Production Markus Zimmer Location Manager
Sound David Michael Frank Original Music Composer
Camera Eric J. Goldstein Camera Operator
Sound Eric J. Goldstein Boom Operator
Editing Jeff Gullo First Assistant Editor
Crew Al Leong Stunts
Directing Mark L. Lester Director
Production Mark L. Lester Producer
Crew Darryl Chan Stunts
Crew Will Leong Stunts
Crew Brian Imada Stunts
Crew Pat E. Johnson Fight Choreographer
Crew Joseph Hieu Stunts
Crew Branscombe Richmond Stunts
Directing Joel Segal First Assistant Director
Crew James Lew Stunts
Costume & Make-Up David P. Barton Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art David Elliott Construction Coordinator
Production John C. Broderick Unit Production Manager
Production John C. Broderick Co-Producer
Crew Troy Brown Stunts
Sound Jerry Trent Foley Artist
Crew Russell Solberg Stunts
Crew Bill Saito Stunts
Crew Jim Ishida Stunts
Crew Jeff Imada Stunts
Crew Leo Lee Stunts
Crew Larry Roberts Special Effects Coordinator
Writing Stephen Glantz Writer
Production Cathy Henderson Casting
Crew Donna Evans Stunts
Crew Jimmy Taenaka Stunts
Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Crew Terry Jackson Stunt Double
Crew Eric Lee Stunts
Art John Tyler Standby Painter
Sound Frank Sacco ADR Editor
Art Peter Mitchell Rubin Storyboard Artist
Directing Jules Stewart Script Supervisor
Production Michelle Guillermin Casting
Sound Joseph Holsen Sound Effects Editor
Crew Steve Akahoshi Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Dean Gates Special Effects Makeup Artist
Writing Caliope Brattlestreet Writer
Directing Dirk Craft Assistant Director Trainee
Camera Stephen Wong First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Vittone Makeup Artist
Sound Karola Storr Foley Editor
Art Roger Nall Standby Painter
Crew William Washington Stunts
Sound Michael P. Redbourn Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Neil Holcomb Best Boy Electric
Sound Robert L. Sephton Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Austin Goss Gaffer
Art Anthony Maccario Property Master
Editing Michael Eliot Editor
Sound Paul Heslin Foley Editor
Sound Michael Jiron Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Tracy Hutchinson Stunts
Crew Nancy Hancock Tattooist
Sound Mike Le Mare Sound Designer
Sound Mike Le Mare Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Edmund J. Lachmann Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Key Makeup Artist
Sound Virginia S. Ellsworth Music Editor
Camera Monty Rowan Camera Operator
Crew Michael Hancock Tattooist
Directing Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Floutz Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Todd Masters Prosthetic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Robyn Williams Costume Design
Art Ellen Totleben Set Decoration
Crew Al Goto Stunts
Sound Tom Beckert Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera James Sprattley First Assistant Camera
Production Paul Hargrave Location Manager
Art Peter Mitchell Storyboard Artist
Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
Camera Darwin Montana Browne Best Boy Grip
Crew Leland Sun Stunts
Sound Armond Ghzanian Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Stuart Quan Stunts
Sound Cynthia Haagens Sound Effects Editor
Sound Franklin Jones Jr. Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art David McKlveen Construction Foreman
Crew Gary Toy Stunts
Crew Vernon Rieta Stunts
Crew Daniel Wong Stunts
Crew Gay Perello Craft Service
Camera Loren Corl Key Grip
Sound David Chornow Production Sound Mixer
Art Kurt Verbaarschott Set Dresser
Sound Rubén Domingo Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Roger Ito Stunts
Art Billy Baker Set Dresser
Crew Steven Ito Stunts
Production Martin E. Caan Producer
Art Bill Rea Art Direction
Art William Maccario Assistant Property Master
Art Douy Swofford Title Designer
Production Jacque Allen Casting Coordinator
Camera Keith Banks Camera Operator
Camera Gary Farr Still Photographer
Camera Rob Forrest Dolly Grip
Crew Rose Marie Echeverria Special Effects
Sound Jennifer Hortin ADR Editor
Sound Keith Gardner Boom Operator
Sound Asher Yates Dialogue Editor
Sound Audrey Trent Foley Artist
Sound Mary Louise Rodgers Foley Artist
Sound Michael Salvetta Foley Artist
Sound Tom Scurry Foley Editor
Crew Hiroshi Tom Tanaka Stunts
Production Mary Jo Ballerini Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Dave Gregory Effects Supervisor
Crew Daniel W. Blaha Propmaker
Crew Brian Burrows Stunts
Crew Marlo Hellerstein Transportation Coordinator
Art David W. Ford Leadman
Crew David Turner Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Sybil Gray Costumer
Sound Donlee Jorgensen Dialogue Editor
Sound Horace Manzanares Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Ray Martin Color Timer
Crew Kraig Kishi Stunts
Art J. Gregory Evans Set Dresser
Art Joshua Warner Set Dresser
Lighting Scott Webb Best Boy Electric
Crew Eddie Wong Stunts
Production Mariann H.W. Lee Extras Casting
Crew Lyndell Wolff Carpenter
Crew Ron Ervin Carpenter
Camera Steven Kline Second Assistant Camera
Editing Richard L. McCullough Assistant Editor
Directing Eric Jones Second Assistant Director
Editing Julia Gray Assistant Editor
Art Christopher Gilman Props
Crew Danny Wong Stunts
Art Tom Craig Set Dresser
Crew Warren Koga Stunts
Crew Barbara Bernhardt Fight Choreographer
Crew R.J. Chambers Stunts
Sound Elijah Schkeiban Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Sonia Izzolena Stunts
Crew Jimmy Joe Stunts
Crew Lenny Imamura Stunts
Crew Clint Cadinha Martial Arts Choreographer
Crew Jayleen Sun Stunts
Crew Mick Rossman Scenic Artist
Sound Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Peter Lai Stunts
Art Linda S. Brown Assistant Decorator
Crew Freddie Jin Stunts
Crew Daniel Lee Stunts
Art Tim Wahlberg Sign Painter
Crew Brent White Scenic Artist
Crew T.K. Anthony Stunts
Crew Gloria Hann Stunts
Crew Bobby Itaya Stunts
Crew Hwang Joon Stunts
Crew Tony Kahana Stunts
Crew Steve Martinez Stunts
Crew Paul Kiyoshi Pouchay Stunts
Crew Tommy Taenaka Stunts
Crew Hiro Tawaka Stunts
Crew Randy Toyota Stunts
Crew Bruce Yamane Stunts
Crew Roger Schweitzer Playback Coordinator
Sound K.K. Wilde Vocals
Production Cathy McManus Assistant Production Coordinator