Doomsday

Doomsday (2008)

Mankind has an expiration date.

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2008-03-14
  • User Rating: 5.966/10 from 1103 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 48min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Rogue Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America, South Africa
  • Director: Neil Marshall
star 5.966/10
From 1,103 Ratings

Summary

The lethal Reaper virus spreads throughout Britain—infecting millions and killing hundreds of thousands. Authorities brutally and successfully quarantine the country but, three decades later, the virus resurfaces in a major city. An elite group of specialists is urgently dispatched into the still-quarantined country to retrieve a cure by any means necessary. Shut off from the rest of the world, the unit must battle through a landscape that has become a waking nightmare.

Trailer

Is Doomsday on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Doomsday is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Doomsday becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Rhona Mitra

    as Eden Sinclair
  • Bob Hoskins

    as Bill Nelson
  • Adrian Lester

    as Sergeant Norton
  • Alexander Siddig

    as Prime Minister John Hatcher
  • David O'Hara

    as Michael Canaris
  • Malcolm McDowell

    as Dr. Marcus Kane
  • Sean Pertwee

    as Dr. Talbot
  • MyAnna Buring

    as Cally Kane
  • Emma Cleasby

    as Katherine Sinclair
  • Caryn Peterson

    as Vagrant Girl
  • Adeola Ariyo

    as Nurse
  • Christine Tomlinson

    as Major Eden Sinclair
  • Vernon Willemse

    as David / Gimp
  • Paul Hyett

    as Hot Dog Victim
  • Craig Conway

    as Sol Kane
  • Lee-Anne Liebenberg

    as Viper
  • Darren Morfitt

    as Dr. Stirling
  • Leslie Simpson

    as Carpenter
  • Chris Robson

    as Miller
  • Axelle Carolyn

    as Drop Dead Girl / Podium Marauder #1
  • Karl Thaning

    as Pilot
  • Jason Cope

    as Wall Guard
  • Stephen Hughes

    as Soldier #1 / Johnson
  • Ryan Kruger

    as Soldier
  • Martin Ball

    as DDS Guard
  • Jeremy Crutchley

    as Richter
  • Tom Fairfoot

    as John Michaelson
  • Nora-Jane Noone

    as Read
  • Nathalie Boltt

    as Jane Harris
  • Rick Warden

    as Chandler
  • Cal Macaninch

    as Chancellor Falco
  • Eloise Cupido

    as Afro Girl
  • Lily Anderson

    as Bathtub Blonde
  • Cokey Falkow

    as Captain Hendrix
  • John Carson

    as George Dutton
  • Hennie Bosman

    as Telamon
  • Martin Compston

    as Joshua
  • Az Abrahams

    as Pin Stripe
  • Susan Danford

    as Command Centre Official
  • Alessia Ramazzotti

    as Starved Girl
  • Shaamilla Noordien

    as Carpenter's Bat Attacker
  • Nicholas Pauling

    as Cellar Jailer
  • Riaz Solker

    as Cellar Guard
  • Porteus Xandau

    as DJ
  • Benedict Carver

    as Podium Marauder #2
  • Daniel Read

    as Sergeant #1
  • Nathan Wheatley

    as Patient 'X'
  • Cecil Carter

    as DDS Assault Trooper
  • Tyrell Kemlo

    as Pit Audience Member
  • Garry George

    as Pin Stripe's Security #1
  • George Bailey

    as Pin Stripe's Security #2
  • Dermot Brogan

    as Command Centre Guard
  • Amy Barnes

    as Wild Girl (uncredited)
  • D-Teflon

    as DDS Guard #2 (uncredited)
  • Kate-Lynn Hocking

    as Marauder (uncredited)
  • Chris Wilson

    as London Refuge (uncredited)
Crew Kim McGarrity Stunts
Production Peter McAleese Executive Producer
Crew Rob Inch Stunts
Crew Rob Inch Stunt Coordinator
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Sound Tyler Bates Original Music Composer
Production Steven Paul Producer
Art Mags Horspool Art Direction
Art Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson Art Direction
Production Jeff Abberley Executive Producer
Production Julia Blackman Executive Producer
Art Julia Dehoff Assistant Art Director
Production Jeremy Zimmermann Casting
Costume & Make-Up Juanette Van Der Merwe Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Juanette Van Der Merwe Hairstylist
Art Steve Carter Supervising Art Director
Directing Jason Xenopoulos Second Unit Director
Crew Giulio Biccari Second Unit Cinematographer
Camera Giulio Biccari Second Unit Director of Photography
Editing Andrew MacRitchie Editor
Directing Neil Marshall Director
Writing Neil Marshall Writer
Camera Sam McCurdy Director of Photography
Production Marc D. Evans Executive Producer
Production Trevor Macy Executive Producer
Production Benedict Carver Producer
Directing Jacques Terblanche Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Marci Trout Third Assistant Director
Production Carole Sheridan Executive Producer
Crew Ray Nicholas Stunts
Art Zoe Smith Set Decoration
Crew Pierre Marais Stunts
Visual Effects Hal Couzens Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Catriona Richardson First Assistant Editor
Crew Andy Hague Visual Effects Editor
Crew Axelle Carolyn Makeup Effects
Art Andy Thomson Art Direction
Sound Greg Morgenstein Music Editor
Crew Peter Field Second Unit Cinematographer
Art Simon Bowles Production Design
Production Karen Richards Production Manager
Crew Paul Hyett Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hyett Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Cordell McQueen Stunt Coordinator
Crew David Garrick Stunts
Crew Paul Pieterse Stunts
Lighting John McKay Gaffer
Crew Peter Miles Stunt Double
Crew Andy Wareham Stunts
Camera Ossie McLean Camera Operator
Crew Patrick John Walton Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Skelton Makeup Artist
Crew Nick Chopping Stunt Double
Crew Vernon Willemse Stunts
Art Jim Elliott Property Master
Crew Mark Hardy Transportation Coordinator
Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
Art Emer O'Sullivan Art Direction
Camera Jay Maidment Still Photographer
Crew Rowley Irlam Stunts
Art Clive Pollick Construction Manager
Camera Adi Visser Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Sarah Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
Camera Susie Allnutt Still Photographer
Art David Doran Art Direction
Directing Morag Cameron Script Supervisor
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Designer
Sound Michael J. Fox ADR & Dubbing
Art Maeve Slemon Art Department Coordinator
Crew Simon Allmark Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Charlene Johnson Seamstress
Art Nick Turnbull Property Master
Sound Paul Govey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera John Marzano Helicopter Camera
Production Alan Shearer Unit Production Manager
Camera Sarel Pretorius Steadicam Operator
Crew Lee Ifans Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mark Michaels Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Linda Gamble Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Tahira Herold Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Tahira Herold Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Orlando Bassi Wigmaker
Sound Michael Maroussas Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Maroussas Sound Effects Designer
Sound Danny Sheehan Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul Carter Sound Designer
Crew Paul Herbert Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Van Der Feyst Hairstylist
Sound Chris Sturmer Dolby Consultant
Crew Kristyan Mallett Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Brannan Makeup Artist
Crew Gary Birmingham Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Raine Edwards Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Raine Edwards Hairstylist
Art Gaby Beyers Property Buyer
Camera Damien Walsh Second Assistant "B" Camera
Production Morten Nielsen Location Manager
Camera John Taylor Steadicam Operator
Crew Martin Alderdice Picture Car Coordinator
Production Nicky Earnshaw Production Coordinator
Camera Mannie Ferreira Camera Operator
Directing Vinca Cox Script Supervisor
Sound Mike Dowson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Susan Collin Art Direction
Art Rhian Nicholas Art Direction
Art John Trafford Art Direction
Art Mark Auret Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up John Norster Costume Design
Art Melloney Cunnell Assistant Art Director
Art Boris Rivett-Carnac Property Master
Art Terry Chicken Greensman
Art Brendan Jayne Greensman
Art Louis van Tonder Greensman
Art Johan van der Merwe Greensman
Art Jamal Cader Greensman
Sound Dave Sloss Foley
Crew Kevin Adcock Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Matthew Rouleau CG Supervisor
Crew Gurel Mehmet Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Peter Olliff Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Clare Tinsley Visual Effects Producer
Camera Alan Maxwell Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Anna Lau Costume Supervisor
Editing Mike Morrison Digital Intermediate
Crew Anton Moon Stunts
Crew Anton Voster Stunts
Camera Zane Harrison First Assistant "C" Camera
Crew David Holmes Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Josephine Pegram Seamstress
Art Kirk Doman Assistant Property Master
Crew Maurice Lee Stunt Double
Directing Marc Wolff Second Unit Director
Directing Raymond Kirk Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Garry George Stunts
Crew George Bailey Stunts
Crew Jo McLaren Stunts
Crew Julian Koberman Stunts
Crew Leander Lacey Stunts
Crew Vanessa Brierley Stunts
Crew Daniel Naprous Stunt Double
Directing Jack Ravenscroft First Assistant Director
Crew Oliver Bailey Stunts
Crew Andrew McKenzie Stunts
Crew Malcolm Cochrane Stunt Driver
Crew Arthur Berezin Stunts
Camera Jon Garwes First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Jared Cohen Stunts
Crew Crispin Layfield Stunts
Crew Grant Powell Stunts
Camera George Amos First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Philip Stapelberg Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Etienne Changuion Stunts
Production J.P. van der Merwe Extras Casting
Crew Zandara Kennedy Stunts
Production Gail Mannion Production Accountant
Production Andrew Strachan Production Coordinator
Crew Kelly Dent Stunt Double
Crew Dominic Preece Stunts
Crew Zorya Kennedy Stunts
Art Steven Saunders Props
Lighting Jaco Van Niekerk Rigging Grip
Crew Nick Wilkinson Stunts
Crew Werner Vermaak Stunts
Crew Morne van Tonder Stunts
Crew Fleur van Eeden Stunt Double
Crew Thembaletu Tyutu Stunts
Crew Brian Svosve Stunts
Crew Michael Solomon Stunts
Crew Craig Gordon Sobotker Stunt Driver
Crew Reghard Roets Stunt Driver
Crew Tatum Prins Stunts
Crew Jacques Petiteaud Stunts
Crew Bradley Peterson Stunts
Crew Brian Nichols Stunts
Crew Mark Myron Stunts
Crew Voytec Modrezewski Stunts
Crew Cobus Liebenberg Stunts
Crew Annick Lenelle Stunts
Crew Tania Koetzee Stunts
Crew Willie Ireland Stunts
Crew Frida Hulten Stunts
Crew Sean Heron Stunts
Crew Michelle Heron Stunts
Crew Alexander Hawkins Stunts
Crew Louis Gouws Stunt Driver
Crew Theo Gildenhuys Stunts
Crew Gary Formato Stunt Driver
Crew Johan du Plessis Stunts
Crew Karina Demetriou Stunts
Crew John Demetriou Stunts
Crew Carolyn Dean Stunts
Crew Marco de Nobrega Stunts
Crew Jarred de Beer Stunts
Crew Dorothy Cole Stunts
Crew Marlon Braaf Stunts
Crew Rory Atkinson Stunts
Camera Adrian Konstant Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Tatum Roche Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Nikki Wichmann Production Secretary
Production Beatle Van Graan Unit Manager
Lighting J.P. Hankins Best Boy Electric
Directing Dale Butler Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Carol Isaacs Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Tiffany Heyns Wardrobe Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jillian Johnson Wardrobe Assistant
Lighting Alan Barnes Rigging Gaffer
Camera Greg Cameron Key Grip
Camera Brett Lamerton Best Boy Grip
Directing Emily Hobbs Third Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up