Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)

Prepare to be blown out of the water.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Action
  • Release Date: 2003-07-09
  • User Rating: 7.8/10 from 20155 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 23min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Gore Verbinski
star 7.8/10
From 20,155 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Is Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Disney Plus
  • Johnny Depp

    as Jack Sparrow
  • Orlando Bloom

    as Will Turner
  • Keira Knightley

    as Elizabeth Swann
  • Geoffrey Rush

    as Hector Barbossa
  • Jack Davenport

    as James Norrington
  • Jonathan Pryce

    as Weatherby Swann
  • Lee Arenberg

    as Pintel
  • Mackenzie Crook

    as Ragetti
  • Damian O'Hare

    as Gillette
  • Giles New

    as Murtogg
  • Angus Barnett

    as Mullroy
  • David Bailie

    as Cotton
  • Michael Berry Jr.

    as Twigg
  • Isaac C. Singleton Jr.

    as Bo'sun
  • Kevin McNally

    as Joshamee Gibbs
  • Treva Etienne

    as Koehler
  • Zoe Saldaña

    as Anamaria
  • Guy Siner

    as Harbormaster
  • Ralph P. Martin

    as Mr. Brown
  • Paula J. Newman

    as Estrella
  • Paul Keith

    as Butler
  • Dylan Smith

    as Young Will
  • Lucinda Dryzek

    as Young Elizabeth
  • Luke de Woolfson

    as Frightened Sailor
  • Michael Sean Tighe

    as Seedy Looking Prisoner
  • Greg Ellis

    as Officer
  • Dustin Seavey

    as Sentry
  • Christian Martin

    as Steersman
  • Israel Aduramo

    as Crippled Man
  • Trevor Goddard

    as Grapple
  • Vince Lozano

    as Jacoby
  • Ben Wilson

    as Seedy Prisoner #2
  • Antonio Valentino

    as Seedy Prisoner #3
  • Lauren Maher

    as Scarlett
  • Matthew Bowyer

    as Sailor / Edinburgh
  • Brye Cooper

    as Mallot
  • Mike Babcock

    as Seedy Prisoner #4
  • Owen Finnegan

    as Town Clerk
  • Ian McIntyre

    as Sailor
  • Vanessa Branch

    as Giselle
  • Sam Roberts

    as Crying Boy
  • Ben Roberts

    as Crying Boy
  • Martin Klebba

    as Marty
  • Félix Castro

    as Moises
  • Mike Haberecht

    as Kursar
  • Rudolph McCollum

    as Matelot
  • Gerard J. Reyes

    as Tearlach
  • M. Scott Shields

    as Duncan
  • Christopher Sullivan

    as Ladbroc
  • Craig Thomson

    as Crimp
  • Fred Toft

    as Quartetto
  • D.P. FitzGerald

    as Weatherby
  • Jerry Gauny

    as Ketchum
  • Maxie J. Santillan Jr.

    as Maximo
  • Michael Earl Lane

    as Monk
  • Tobias McKinney

    as Dog Ear
  • David Patykewich

    as Clubba
  • Tommy Schooler

    as Scarus
  • Michael A. Thompson

    as Simbakka
  • Michael W. Williams

    as Hawksmoor
  • José Zelaya

    as Katracho
  • Finneus Egan

    as Scratch
  • Don LaDaga

    as Nipperkin
  • LeJon Stewart

    as Lejon
  • Christopher S. Capp

    as Cotton's Parrot (voice)
  • Gregory Ryan Alosio

    as Pirate (uncredited)
  • Jordi Caballero

    as Pirate (uncredited)
  • Tamara Castle

    as Woman in bar (uncredited)
  • Paul Gagné

    as Sailor (uncredited)
  • Joe Grisaffi

    as Marine (uncredited)
  • James McAuley

    as Barbossa's crew (uncredited)
Writing Terry Rossio Screenplay
Writing Jay Wolpert Screenstory
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Writing Ted Elliott Screenplay
Directing Gore Verbinski Director
Writing Stuart Beattie Screenstory
Sound Klaus Badelt Original Music Composer
Editing Craig Wood Editor
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Writing Ted Elliott Screenstory
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Writing Terry Rossio Screenstory
Camera Dariusz Wolski Director of Photography
Art Brian Morris Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Penny Rose Costume Design
Crew Tom Waite Stunts
Art Derek R. Hill Art Direction
Art Michael Powels Art Direction
Visual Effects Cedric Nicolas-Troyan Visual Effects
Production Bruce Hendricks Executive Producer
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Production Paul Deason Executive Producer
Art Craig B. Ayers Sr. Greensman
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Crew George Marshall Ruge Stunt Coordinator
Editing Evan Edelist Digital Intermediate
Lighting Rafael E. Sánchez Gaffer
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Susan Carol Schwary Hairstylist
Crew Mick Simpson Carpenter
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Maria Goodale 3D Supervisor
Crew Maxine Brooks Studio Teachers
Art Stephen Howard Construction Foreman
Art James E. Tocci Art Direction
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Art Gene Darnell Set Designer
Camera Peter Manno Underwater Camera
Crew Bryan Park Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Alexa M. Stone Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Slamm Andrews Additional Music
Crew Tami Goldman Post Production Supervisor
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Camera Andy Bertelson Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Crew JoAnn Fregalette Jansen Choreographer
Crew Mark Connelly Loader
Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Crew Gabriela Gutentag Unit Publicist
Lighting Carlos Baker Lighting Technician
Lighting David González Rigging Grip
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Visual Effects Geoff Heron Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Crew Neil Herzinger Sequence Supervisor
Crew David 'Goldy' Goldsmith Video Assist Operator
Art P. Scott Bailey Leadman
Crew Dylan Quirt Post Production Assistant
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Larry Scharf Sound Mixer
Camera Jeff Sturgill Camera Technician
Art Darek Gogol Production Illustrator
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Production Kristin Dehnert Location Manager
Crew Dave Robling Transportation Coordinator
Directing Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director
Production David Bullock Researcher
Visual Effects Yuichiro Yamashita Visual Effects
Visual Effects Paula Nederman Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Valance Eisleben Editorial Services
Art Alan James Painter
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Crew Lea Anderson Craft Service
Crew Jason Inman Set Medic
Crew Terry D. Frazee Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Kindra Marra First Assistant Editor
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Production Maryjane Layani Production Accountant
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Camera Patrick Loungway Additional Photography
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Visual Effects Hal Hickel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Miles Teves Visual Development
Crew Steve De Leon Driver
Crew Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant
Crew Tony Angelotti Utility Stunts
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mark 'Crash' McCreery Creature Design
Camera Elliott Marks Still Photographer
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Lighting Sophie Shellenberger Electrician
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Production Thomas Hayslip Production Supervisor
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Al Bailey Digital Compositors
Crew Erik Flockoi Sound Recordist
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Alex Frisch Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Donald B. Woodruff Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Martin Samuel Hair Designer
Crew Gregory D. Liegey Digital Effects Supervisor
Lighting Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Kim Boyle Visual Effects Producer
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Art G. Roger Abell Set Dresser
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR Supervisor
Sound Jo Mion Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David Holmes Boom Operator
Crew John Ross Stunts
Camera Mark Meyers Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Brian Sipe Makeup Supervisor
Sound Bart Hendrickson Music Programmer
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew David Paris Pilot
Directing Susan J. Hellmann Second Assistant Director
Production Robert Mazaraki Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Timothy Brakensiek Creature Technical Director
Camera J. Michael Popovich Key Grip
Crew Mark Harden Animal Coordinator
Production Robin De Lano Casting Assistant
Art Justin Blampied Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Key Makeup Artist
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR Editor
Crew Matthew H. O'Connor Marine Coordinator
Production Ed Arenas Local Casting
Sound Christine Danelski Foley Editor
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Matchmove Supervisor
Art Monica Frommholz Set Decorating Coordinator
Sound Nick Ingman Conductor
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Costume & Make-Up Darrell Warner Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Visual Effects Chris Armstrong CG Animator
Costume & Make-Up Ken Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Richard 'Rocky' Nichols Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Gildardo Tobon Ager/Dyer
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Directing Peter Kohn First Assistant Director
Sound Christopher Brooks Supervising Music Editor
Sound Mike Anderson Utility Sound
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Charles Gibson Visual Effects
Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Sound Karen Spangenberg ADR Editor
Art Charles Stewart Property Master
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Visual Effects Sean MacKenzie Digital Compositor
Production Justine Medeiros Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Claire Doyle Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rochelle Best Costumer
Directing Bruce Hendricks Second Assistant Director
Directing Lisa Mantoux Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist
Sound Colette D. Dahanne ADR Mixer
Directing Steven F. Beaupre Second Second Assistant Director
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Colin Cooper ADR Recordist
Sound Jeffrey Biggers Assistant Sound Engineer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Scott R. Hankins Principal Costumer
Crew Travis Tarr Intern
Crew Tony Angelotti Stunt Double
Camera Mark Colicci Assistant Camera
Crew Donald T. Black Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Anthony Lucero Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Production Christi Dembrowski Executive Assistant
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Editing John Scheer Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Robert George First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Robyn Hudson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Brandon Margulies Additional First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Production Kelly DeTample Key Production Assistant
Crew Michael Allegro Generator Operator
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Production Michael Goldberg Payroll Accountant
Camera Alan Gitlin Digital Imaging Technician
Production Brooke Brunson Assistant Location Manager
Production Kait Pickering Extras Casting Assistant
Production Anna Belaro-Rodriguez Second Assistant Accountant
Production Patti O'Leary Travel Coordinator
Crew Jammie Friday Digital Supervisor
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Production Michael Betz Production Assistant
Sound Mel Wesson Music Arranger
Camera Matt Guiza Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Production Jon Miller Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects S. Quinn Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects Marlo Pabon Compositing Supervisor
Editing Christopher S. Capp Assistant Editor
Editing Jada Budrick Digital Colorist
Crew Kristen Lobstein Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Leigh Ann Fan Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Liza-Anne Cabral Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Barrett J. Leigh Production Secretary
Visual Effects Robert Rowles Rotoscoping Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stacy Horn Key Costumer
Editing Chris Holt Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound George Watters II Supervising Sound Editor
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Armen Ksajikian Musician
Crew Rosine 'Ace' Hatem Stunts
Crew Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts
Crew Larry Holt Stunts
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
Crew Caryn Mower Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Rutherford Makeup Artist
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Crew Doug Coleman Stunts
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Crew Denney Pierce Stunts
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Crew Allan Graf Stunts
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Tom Morga Stunts
Crew Kurt D. Lott Stunts
Crew Eddie Matthews Stunts
Crew Theo Kypri Stunts
Crew Hugh Aodh O'Brien Stunts
Crew Wayne King Stunts
Crew J.P. Romano Stunts
Crew Gilbert Rosales Stunts
Crew Sonja Munsterman Stunts
Crew Mark Aaron Wagner Stunt Double
Crew Brian J. Williams Stunts
Crew Russell Towery Stunts
Crew Chuck Waters Stunts
Crew Jay Caputo Stunts
Crew Webster Whinery Stunts
Crew Sonia Izzolena Stunts
Crew Lisa Hoyle Stunt Double
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunt Double
Crew Marc Schaffer Stunts
Crew Anthony Kramme Stunts
Crew Vladimir Orlov Stunts
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunts
Crew Derek Mears Stunts
Crew Marty Murray Stunts
Crew Oliver Keller Stunts
Crew Christopher Leps Stunts
Crew Gainer Johnson Stunts
Crew Randy Hall Stunts
Crew Tanner Gill Stunts
Crew Dean Grimes Stunts
Crew Gary Fry Stunts
Crew Dale Gibson Stunts
Crew Norman Howell Stunts
Crew Nick Hermz Stunts
Crew Phil Culotta Stunts
Crew Vince Deadrick Sr. Stunts
Crew Kofi Elam Stunts
Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunts
Crew Thomas DuPont Stunts
Crew Tim Connolly Stunts
Crew Brycen Counts Stunts
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Stunts
Crew John Dixon Stunts
Crew Jayson Dumenigo Stunts
Crew Sebastian Foxx Stunts
Crew Mark Chadwick Stunts
Crew Alex Chansky Stunts
Crew Keith Campbell Stunts
Crew Hal Burton Stunts
Crew Joey Box Stunts
Crew Eugene Collier Stunts
Crew Brad Bovee Stunts
Crew Brian Avery Stunts
Crew Matt Baker Stunts
Crew Bob Arnold Stunts
Crew Joey Anaya Stunts
Crew Noby Arden Stunts
Crew Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci Stunts
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Crew Jim Hardy Stunts
Crew John Robotham Stunts
Crew Jason Rodriguez Stunts
Crew Eric Norris Stunts
Crew Michael Owen Stunts
Crew Samuel Reynolds Stunts
Crew Brad Orrison Stunts
Crew Laine Schmidt Stunts
Crew Bryan Souders Stunts
Crew Petra Sprecher Stunts
Crew Gary Ray Stearns Stunts
Crew Trampas Thompson Stunts
Crew Ronn Surels Stunts
Crew Jack West Stunts
Crew R.L. Tolbert Stunts
Crew Jeff Wolfe Stunts