King Kong

King Kong (2005)

The eighth wonder of the world.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Action
  • Release Date: 2005-12-12
  • User Rating: 6.8/10 from 7679 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 7min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: New Zealand, United States of America, Germany
  • Director: Peter Jackson
star 6.8/10
From 7,679 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

In 1933 New York, an overly ambitious movie producer coerces his cast and hired ship crew to travel to mysterious Skull Island, where they encounter Kong, a giant ape who is immediately smitten with the leading lady.

Is King Kong on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie King Kong is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Naomi Watts

    as Ann Darrow
  • Jack Black

    as Carl Denham
  • Adrien Brody

    as Jack Driscoll
  • Andy Serkis

    as Kong / Lumpy
  • Colin Hanks

    as Preston
  • Thomas Kretschmann

    as Captain Englehorn
  • Jamie Bell

    as Jimmy
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Bruce Baxter
  • Evan Parke

    as Hayes
  • Lobo Chan

    as Choy
  • John Sumner

    as Herb
  • Craig Hall

    as Mike
  • Peter McKenzie

    as Venture Crew
  • William Johnson

    as Manny
  • David Pittu

    as Weston
  • Mark Hadlow

    as Harry
  • Geraldine Brophy

    as Maude
  • David Dennis

    as Taps
  • Pip Mushin

    as Zelman
  • Jim Knobeloch

    as Thuggish Executive
  • Ric Herbert

    as Sleazy Executive
  • Lee Donahue

    as Studio Guy's Assistant
  • Tom Hobbs

    as Young Assistant
  • Tiriel Mora

    as Fruit Vendor
  • Jed Brophy

    as Venture Crew
  • John Wraight

    as Venture Crew
  • Will Wallace

    as Venture Crew
  • Frank Edwards

    as Venture Crew
  • Crawford Thomson

    as Venture Crew
  • Richard Kavanagh

    as Venture Crew
  • Stephen Hall

    as Venture Crew
  • Joe Folau

    as Venture Crew
  • Chic Littlewood

    as Old Security Guard
  • Samuel Taylor

    as Hooverville Child
  • Lorraine Ashbourne

    as Theatre Actor
  • Laura Surrich

    as New York Theatre Goer
  • Katie Jackson

    as NY Child
  • Michael Lawrence

    as Venture Crew
  • Ray Woolf

    as Venture Crew - Helmsman
  • Eddie Campbell

    as Venture Crew - Crewman
  • Greg Smith

    as Venture Crew
  • Phil Grieve

    as Laughing Man
  • Matt Wilson

    as Photographer
  • Jim McLarty

    as Photographer
  • Latham Gaines

    as Photographer
  • Camille Keenan

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Peter Jackson

    as Biplane gunner
  • Billy Jackson

    as NY Child
Production Carolynne Cunningham Producer
Directing Peter Jackson Director
Sound David Long Original Music Composer
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Production Jan Blenkin Producer
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Production Dan Hubbard Casting
Production Peter Jackson Producer
Production John Hubbard Casting
Sound Brent Burge Sound Designer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Sound Mel Wesson Original Music Composer
Art Grant Major Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Terry Ryan Costume Design
Camera Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography
Editing Jamie Selkirk Editor
Production Fran Walsh Producer
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Visual Effects Joel Fletcher Animation
Crew Sean Button Stunts
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez Visual Effects
Art Joe Bleakley Art Direction
Visual Effects Guy Williams 3D Supervisor
Art Chris Hennah Art Department Manager
Crew Shona McCullagh Choreographer
Crew Dan Hennah Supervising Art Director
Crew Gunner Ashford Armorer
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Art Kristie Breslin Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn M. Fenton Costume Supervisor
Directing Merrin Ruck Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eliza Godman Assistant Costume Designer
Directing Victoria Sullivan Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Production Eileen Moran Co-Producer
Production Annette Wullems Associate Producer
Camera Colin Deane First Assistant Camera
Camera Pierre Vinet Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Susie Glass Hairstylist
Crew Chris Walker Craft Service
Crew Colin Alway Sequence Leads
Camera Darren Bradnock Grip
Crew Dan Lemmon Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Bruce Emery Dolby Consultant
Art Colin Davidson Construction Foreman
Crew Julie Adams Dialect Coach
Crew Karl Chisholm Special Effects Coordinator
Production Belindalee Hope Production Manager
Sound Chris Hiles Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Vicki Galloway Weimer Visual Effects Producer
Art Genevieve Cooper Lead Painter
Costume & Make-Up Simon Ward Set Costumer
Art Simon Bright Set Decoration
Camera Simon Harding Steadicam Operator
Crew Matt Aitken CG Supervisor
Crew Andy Buckley Set Medic
Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
Crew Collin Butrum Transportation Coordinator
Sound Matthew Lambourn Sound Editor
Visual Effects Scott E. Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Emily Ireland Unit Manager
Art Carl Bellavia Location Scout
Lighting Tim Stratton Electrician
Lighting Taipua Adams Lighting Technician
Production Philippa Wood Publicist
Sound Corrin Ellingford Boom Operator
Sound Tim Starnes Music Editor
Sound Mike Hopkins Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Julie Zavala Ron Machinist
Art Christopher Aitken Sculptor
Crew Peter Russell Stand In
Visual Effects Randy Link Animation
Art Stephen Crene Painter
Crew Aaron Cubis Projection
Directing Veronique Lawrence Script Supervisor
Editing David Birrell First Assistant Editor
Art Nick Weir Property Master
Crew Peter Dillon Utility Stunts
Editing Lynne Reed Color Timer
Sound Martin Kwok First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Hayden Collow Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Rebecca Downes Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Jabez Olssen Additional Editing
Sound Hammond Peek Sound Recordist
Art Jacqui Allen Assistant Art Director
Camera Rhys Duncan Camera Operator
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Crew Greg Butler CGI Supervisor
Crew Pippa Anderson Post Production Supervisor
Crew Matt Holmes Visual Effects Editor
Directing Carolynne Cunningham First Assistant Director
Production Hannah Clarke Production Coordinator
Crew Peter Cobbin Thanks
Lighting Huw Griffiths Best Boy Electric
Lighting Reg Garside Gaffer
Sound Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Robert Baldwin Creature Design
Visual Effects Jeremy Bennett Visual Effects
Crew James Van Der Reyden Motion Capture Artist
Art Ed Mulholand Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Corinne Bossu Makeup Artist
Art Andy McLaren Set Dresser
Crew Pete Butters Propmaker
Crew Ben Hall Systems Administrators & Support
Production Philippa Boyens Co-Producer
Art Jeremy Bennett Conceptual Design
Art Daniel Aird Greensman
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Lighting David Brown Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Dan Akers Digital Compositors
Art Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Production Anne Bruning Unit Production Manager
Crew Guy Adan Unit Publicist
Sound Ray Beentjes Dialogue Editor
Sound Nigel Stone ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Atsushi Sato Animation Supervisor
Art Dan Hennah Set Decoration
Art Miriam Bellard Set Designer
Art Ben Milsom Standby Painter
Crew Kevin Anderton Carpenter
Crew David Hollingsworth Telecine Colorist
Production Jared Connon Location Manager
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Art Alan Lee Conceptual Design
Crew Chris Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Patrick Kalyn Animation
Visual Effects Ed Hawkins Digital Compositor
Art Darryl Longstaffe Draughtsman
Art Mark Cameron Williams Graphic Designer
Sound Polly McKinnon ADR Editor
Crew Ryan Carey Stunt Double
Camera Steve Allanson Second Assistant Camera
Production Linda Klein-Nixon Accountant
Visual Effects Evan Christie Rotoscoping Artist
Directing Stephanie Weststrate Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Adams Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hair Supervisor
Camera Noor Razzak Assistant Grip
Visual Effects Eric Leighton Animation Director
Editing Mark Hawthorne Assistant Editor
Sound Neil Aldridge Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Karen Harper Vocals
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamie Beard Lead Animator
Production Aimee Aspinall Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Sarah Valentine Extras Casting
Production Emily Griffiths Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Hayley Atherton Assistant Makeup Artist
Sound Brian Kahanek ADR Mixer
Camera Alexandra Bishop Clapper Loader
Camera Andrew Lambert Data Wrangler
Camera Tony Monk Helicopter Camera
Editing Nadia Diggins Color Grading
Visual Effects Leigh van der Byl CG Artist
Art Chris Guise Title Designer
Visual Effects Keith Huggins Senior Animator
Visual Effects Christine Arboit Creature Technical Director
Crew Cyndi Ochs Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mario de Dios VFX Artist
Visual Effects Juliette Davis Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Marion Davey Visual Effects Production Manager
Editing Holger Spill Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Production Jessica A. Gihon Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hambleton Extras Dresser
Directing Randall William Cook Second Unit Director
Crew Jonathan Roy Grindlay Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ross Anderson Special Effects Technician
Production Shara Hudson Post Production Coordinator
Production Miranda Rivers Extras Casting Coordinator
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cilla Leckie Costume Coordinator
Editing Jayne Herrmann Digital Intermediate Assistant
Production Mathew Gordon Location Assistant
Sound Nigel Scott Music Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lucy McLay Costumer
Directing Richard Matthews Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Del Chatterton Third Assistant Director
Production Kelly Valentine Hendry Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Peter Baustaedter Matte Painter
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Directing Skot Thomas Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Mike Knudson Focus Puller
Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
Sound Robyn McFarlane Foley Recordist
Editing Jan Kruse Digital Colorist
Sound Stuart Michael Thomas Music Consultant
Crew Aria Harrison Assistant Script
Visual Effects Alex Funke VFX Director of Photography
Camera Dion Hartley Best Boy Grip
Camera Alys Rowe Camera Trainee
Camera Kayne Asher Dolly Grip
Production Sarah Milnes Researcher
Visual Effects Heather Clarke Additional Visual Effects
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Crew Tanya Blumstein Dialogue Coach
Production Jonny Doig Production Runner
Sound Michael Hedges Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Brian Van't Hul Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Christian Rivers Animation Director
Sound Ethan Van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Graham Binding Animation
Crew Dayna Grant Stunts
Sound Carrie McLaughlin Foley Artist
Visual Effects Daniel Falconer Creature Design
Writing Philippa Boyens Writer
Writing Fran Walsh Writer
Writing Peter Jackson Writer
Camera Sally Eccleston First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Richard Taylor Creature Technical Director
Sound Armen Ksajikian Musician
Crew Steven Boyle Makeup Effects
Crew Mana Hira Davis Stunts
Crew Clint Elvy Stunts
Crew Morgan Evans Stunts
Crew Baz Karbouris Stunts
Crew Sebastian Foxx Stunts
Crew Kirk Maxwell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Tony Marsh Stunt Double
Crew David J. Muzzerall Stunts
Crew Steve Reinsfield Stunts
Crew Winham Hammond Stunts
Crew Jason Tahu Stunts
Crew Andrew Stehlin Stunts
Crew Tim Wong Stunts
Crew Mark Trotter Stunts
Crew Sharon Maxwell Stunts
Crew Min Windle Stunt Double
Crew Amanda Foubister Stunts
Crew Jonathan Costelloe Stunts
Crew Shane Rangi Stunt Double
Writing Merian C. Cooper Original Concept
Writing Edgar Wallace Original Concept
Costume & Make-Up Richard Taylor Makeup Supervisor
Production Ann Robinson Casting
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Shane Dawson Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rodney Cook Stunt Coordinator
Crew Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Dave Whitehead Sound Designer
Sound Hayden Collow Sound Editor
Sound Melanie Graham Sound Editor
Sound Katy Wood Sound Editor
Sound Justin Webster Sound Editor
Sound John Simpson Foley Supervisor
Sound Peter Mills Foley Editor
Sound Craig Tomlinson Foley Editor
Visual Effects Ben Snow Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects George Murphy Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Erik Winquist Compositing Supervisor