Blade

Blade (1998)

Against an army of Immortals, one warrior must draw first blood.

  • Genre: Horror, Action
  • Release Date: 1998-08-21
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 5810 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: Pусский
  • Production Company: New Line Cinema
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Stephen Norrington
star 6.7/10
From 5,810 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

The Daywalker known as "Blade" - a half-vampire, half-mortal man - becomes the protector of humanity against an underground army of vampires.

Is Blade on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Blade is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Wesley Snipes

    as Eric Brooks / Blade
  • Stephen Dorff

    as Deacon Frost
  • Kris Kristofferson

    as Abraham Whistler
  • N'Bushe Wright

    as Dr. Karen Jenson
  • Donal Logue

    as Quinn
  • Udo Kier

    as Gitano Dragonetti
  • Arly Jover

    as Mercury
  • Traci Lords

    as Racquel
  • Kevin Patrick Walls

    as Officer Krieger
  • Tim Guinee

    as Dr. Curtis Webb
  • Sanaa Lathan

    as Vanessa Brooks
  • Eric Edwards

    as Pearl
  • Donna Wong

    as Nurse
  • Carmen Thomas

    as Senior Resident
  • Shannon Lee

    as Resident
  • Kenny Johnson

    as Heatseeking Dennis
  • Clint Curtis

    as Creepy Morgue Guy
  • Judson Scott

    as Pallantine
  • Sidney S. Liufau

    as Japanese Doorman
  • Keith Leon Williams

    as Kam
  • Andray Johnson

    as Paramedic
  • Stephen R. Peluso

    as Paramedic
  • Marcus Aurelius

    as Pragmatic Policeman
  • John Enos III

    as Blood Club Bouncer
  • Eboni 'Chrystal' Adams

    as Martial Arts Kid
  • Lyle Conway

    as Lyle Conway
  • Freeman White

    as Menacing Stud
  • D.V. DeVincentis

    as Vampire Underling
  • Marcus Salgado

    as Frost's Goon
  • Esau McKnight

    as Frost's Goon
  • Erl Van Douglas

    as Von Esper
  • Matt Schulze

    as Crease
  • Lennox Brown

    as Pleading Goon
  • Yvette Ocampo

    as Party Girl
  • Irena Stepić

    as Slavic Vampire Lord
  • Jenya Lano

    as Russian Woman
  • Levan Uchaneishvili

    as Russian Vampire
  • Nikki DiSanto

    as Vampire Victim (uncredited)
  • Ryan Glorioso

    as Blood Bath Vampire (uncredited)
  • Jeff Imada

    as Henchman (uncredited)
  • Elliott James

    as Blood Club (uncredited)
  • Stephen Norrington

    as Vampire (uncredited)
  • Gerald Okamura

    as Vampire (uncredited)
  • Frankie Ray

    as Vampire Lord (uncredited)
  • Ted King

    as Vampire at Rave (uncredited)
  • Steven Ho

    as Frost's Goon (uncredited)
  • Will Leong

    as Henchman (uncredited)
  • Al Goto

    as Henchman (uncredited)
Directing Stephen Norrington Director
Writing David S. Goyer Writer
Production Robert Engelman Producer
Production Peter Frankfurt Producer
Production Wesley Snipes Producer
Production Avi Arad Executive Producer
Production Joseph Calamari Executive Producer
Production Lynn Harris Executive Producer
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Production Michael De Luca Executive Producer
Sound Mark Isham Original Music Composer
Camera Theo van de Sande Director of Photography
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Production Rachel Abroms Casting
Production Jory Weitz Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milković Hays Costume Design
Production Jon Divens Co-Producer
Production Andrew J. Horne Co-Producer
Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Art Barry Chusid Art Direction
Art Greg J. Grande Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor
Crew Thell Reed Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Renate Leuschner Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Cyndi Reece-Thorne Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Hairstylist
Art Melissa C. Ho Art Department Coordinator
Art Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Art Chad S. Frey Set Designer
Art A. Todd Holland Set Designer
Art Anthony F. Jimenez Leadman
Art Laurah Grijalva Lead Painter
Art Charli Palazzo Lead Painter
Sound Harry Cohen Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Greg Hedgepath Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Sound Ken Teaney Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Sean Rowe Foley
Crew Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jennifer Bergman Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Matthew Justice Visual Effects Producer
Crew Zeke Morales Visual Effects Editor
Crew Chris DeAngelis Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects William Plant Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Kolpack Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard E. Hollander Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Chuck Comisky Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Moshe Levin Camera Operator
Camera Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
Camera Bruce W. Talamon Still Photographer
Crew David Katz Video Assist Operator
Lighting Jono Kouzouyan Gaffer
Visual Effects Daniele Colajacomo Animation Supervisor
Sound Thomas A. Carlson Music Editor
Sound Carlton Kaller Music Editor
Sound Paul Rabjohns Music Editor
Crew Craig Fehrman Transportation Coordinator
Production J. Marc Strachan Location Manager
Crew Guy Adan Unit Publicist
Production Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor
Crew Jeff Ward Stunt Coordinator
Sound Paul Curtis ADR Editor
Sound John C. Stuver ADR Editor
Art Robert J. Lattanzio Painter
Art Miles Teves Sculptor
Art Patrick Janicke Production Illustrator
Camera A. Anthony Cappello First Assistant Camera
Camera Bill Cousins Grip
Costume & Make-Up Joy Zapata Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Judy Crown Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Marina Babitchenko Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gregory B. Peña Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gus Olafsson Set Dressing Artist
Crew Kenneth Brooks Carpenter
Crew Lisa Y. Turner Chef
Crew Amin Chande Craft Service
Crew Antoine Durr Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Anthony Ardito Driver
Crew Sara Romilly Post Production Supervisor
Crew Thomas S. Dickson Projection
Crew Brian Berkel Propmaker
Crew David O. Krupnick Set Medic
Crew Rodney Barnes Set Production Assistant
Crew Lennox Brown Stand In
Crew Henry Kingi Jr. Stunts
Crew Bob Froehlig Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Tommy Hooper Technical Supervisor
Crew Walter McClain Transportation Captain
Editing Mato Color Timer
Editing Gigi Rivkin Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Catherine Chase First Assistant Editor
Lighting Greg Kittelson Best Boy Electric
Lighting R. Bruce Prochal Electrician
Lighting Kate Choi Lighting Technician
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Carla Fry Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Jonathan Davidson Production Accountant
Production Marlene Hart Production Coordinator
Production Danny Rubio Production Manager
Production Carey Ann Strelecki Researcher
Sound Randall L. Johnson Boom Operator
Sound Dana Sano Music Supervisor
Sound Ken Kugler Orchestrator
Sound Ken King Production Sound Mixer
Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Everett Burrell 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Bennett Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Lisa Ann Glass Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Miles Teves Conceptual Design
Crew Larry Odien Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Crew Wesley Snipes Martial Arts Choreographer
Lighting Stuart Mintz Lighting Supervisor
Production Gary Nolin Line Producer
Production Roee Sharon Peled Unit Production Manager
Crew Paul Prokop Production Controller
Camera Erica Froker Camera Loader
Directing Michael Neumann First Assistant Director
Art Al Eisenmann Assistant Property Master
Camera Tony Sepian Dolly Grip
Camera Robert Gray Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Kenyon Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Brian Wade Makeup Effects Designer
Costume & Make-Up Freddy Negrete Tattoo Designer
Crew Perrin Cutting Digital Effects Producer
Crew Ray McCort Pilot
Directing Rebecca Strickland Second Assistant Director
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Anthea Strangis Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kimberly Auslander Casting Assistant
Sound John Chandler Foley Editor
Sound Ryan Ferro Utility Sound
Visual Effects Lance Armstrong 3D Artist
Visual Effects Andy Clement 3D Animator
Visual Effects Chow Emrich Lead Animator
Camera Paul A. Edwards Camera Operator
Directing Nicole Rubio Script Supervisor
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Curtis Dialogue Editor
Art Steven Melton Property Master
Sound Lee Orloff Sound Mixer
Lighting John Owens Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Kate Swartz Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Irena Stepić Costumer
Directing Derek Johansen Second Second Assistant Director
Art Jason Brubaker Storyboard Artist
Art Jonathan Bobbitt Swing
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Colin Rogers ADR Recordist
Sound Pembrooke Andrews Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Recordist
Crew Richard Terry Tjelmeland Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Allen Maris Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Clayton J. Barber Stunt Double
Camera Jennifer Bell Assistant Camera
Camera Michael Stuart Clark Best Boy Grip
Camera Garrett Benson Second Assistant Camera
Editing Mike Sowa Digital Color Timer
Production Brandon Smith Post Production Coordinator
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Rocky Brooks Assistant Location Manager
Production Patrick Noonan Location Production Assistant
Sound Bob Bowen Music Coordinator
Production Kelley Rogers Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Mario Estarella Assistant Chef
Visual Effects Linda Drake Effects Supervisor
Production Marcy Brown Extras Casting Assistant
Production Carolyn Noonan First Assistant Accountant
Crew Ervin Wayne Spowehn Generator Operator
Lighting Richard Crompton Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Steve Gilbert Rigging Grip
Production Dino Juico Production Assistant
Production Leon Dudevoir Production Executive
Production Orian Williams Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Writing Marv Wolfman Characters
Writing Gene Colan Characters
Crew Steven Ho Stunts
Crew Christopher Romano Sequence Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Crew David Leitch Stunts
Crew Jeannie Epper Stunts
Crew Anita Hart Stunts
Crew Francine Morris Stunts
Crew Rosine 'Ace' Hatem Stunts
Crew Jeff Imada Stunts
Crew Jennifer Watson-Johnston Stunts
Crew Joyce McNeal Stunts
Crew Diana R. Lupo Stunts
Crew Jeff Brockton Stunt Double
Crew Mark Chadwick Stunts
Crew Kiante Elam Stunts
Crew Eric Chambers Stunts
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunt Double
Crew Ousaun Elam Stunt Double
Crew Thomas DuPont Stunts
Crew Keith Campbell Stunts
Crew Simone Boisseree Stunts
Crew Danielle Burgio Stunts
Crew Damian Achilles Stunts
Crew Rochelle Ashana Stunts
Crew Kenny Endoso Stunts
Crew Al Goto Stunts
Crew Marjean Holden Stunts
Crew Clay Donahue Fontenot Stunt Double
Crew Hollis Hill Stunts
Crew Marguerite Happy Stunts
Crew Steven Ito Stunts
Crew Henry Kingi Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
Crew Diana Lee Inosanto Stunts
Crew Maria R. Kelly Stunt Double
Crew Khristian Lupo Stunts
Crew John C. Meier Stunts
Crew Randolph LeRoi Stunts
Crew Jimmy Nickerson Stunts
Crew Susie Park Stunts
Crew Eddie Perez Stunts
Crew Jane Oshita Stunts
Crew J.J. Perry Stunts
Crew Simon Rhee Stunts
Crew Darrin Prescott Stunts
Crew Kerry Rossall Stunts
Crew Gilbert Rosales Stunts
Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunts
Crew Felipe Savahge Stunts
Crew Christina Ritzi Stunt Double
Crew Steven Ritzi Stunts
Crew Danny Wong Stunts
Crew April Weeden Stunt Double
Crew Scott Wilder Stunts
Crew David Wald Stunts
Crew Tim Trella Stunts
Crew Gerald Okamura Stunts
Crew Kim Robert Koscki Stunts
Crew Danny Wynands Stunts
Crew Michiko Nishiwaki Stunts
Crew Brian Smrz Stunts