Falling Down

Falling Down (1993)

A Tale Of Urban Reality.

  • Genre: Crime, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1993-02-26
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 2915 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 53min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Canal+
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Joel Schumacher
star 7.3/10
From 2,915 Ratings

Summary

On the day of his daughter's birthday, William "D-Fens" Foster is trying to get to the home of his estranged ex-wife to see his daughter. His car breaks down, so he leaves his car in a traffic jam in Los Angeles and decides to walk. He goes to a convenience store and tries to get some change for a phone call, but the Korean owner does not oblige, tipping Foster over the edge. The unstable Foster, so frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society, begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.

Trailer

Is Falling Down on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Falling Down is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Falling Down becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Michael Douglas

    as D-Fens
  • Robert Duvall

    as Prendergast
  • Barbara Hershey

    as Beth
  • Rachel Ticotin

    as Sandra
  • Tuesday Weld

    as Mrs. Prendergast
  • Frederic Forrest

    as Surplus Store Owner
  • Lois Smith

    as D-Fens' Mother
  • Ebbe Roe Smith

    as Guy on Freeway
  • Michael Paul Chan

    as Mr. Lee
  • Raymond J. Barry

    as Captain Yardley
  • D.W. Moffett

    as Detective Lydecker
  • Steve Park

    as Detective Brian
  • Kimberly Scott

    as Detective Jones
  • James Keane

    as Detective Keene
  • Macon McCalman

    as Detective Graham
  • Richard Montoya

    as Detective Sanchez
  • Bruce Beatty

    as Police Clerk
  • Matthew Saks

    as Officer at Station
  • Agustin Rodriguez

    as Gang Member One
  • Eddie Frias

    as Gang Member Two
  • Pat Romano

    as Gang Member Three
  • Julian Scott Urena

    as Gang Member Four
  • Karina Arroyave

    as Angie
  • Irene Olga López

    as Angie's Mother
  • Benjamin Mouton

    as Uniformed Officer at Beth's
  • Dean Hallo

    as Uniformed Officer's Partner
  • James Morrison

    as Construction Sign Man by Bus Stop
  • John Fleck

    as Steady Guy in Park
  • Brent Hinkley

    as Rick (Whammyburger)
  • Dedee Pfeiffer

    as Sheila (Whammyburger)
  • Carole Androsky

    as Woman Who Throws Up (Whammyburger)
  • Margaret Medina

    as Lita the Waitress
  • Vondie Curtis-Hall

    as Not Economically Viable Man
  • Mark Frank

    as Annoying Man at Phone Booth
  • Peter Radon

    as First Gay Man
  • Spencer Rochfort

    as Second Gay Man
  • Carole Ita White

    as Second Officer at Beth's
  • Russell Curry

    as Second Officer's Partner
  • John Fink

    as Guy Behind Woman Driver
  • Jack Kehoe

    as Street Worker
  • Valentino D. Harrison

    as Kid (with Missile Launcher)
  • Jack Betts

    as Frank (Golfer)
  • Al Mancini

    as Jim (Golfer)
  • John Diehl

    as Dad (Back Yard Party)
  • Amy Morton

    as Mom (Back Yard Party)
  • Abbey Barthel

    as Trina (Back Yard Party)
  • Susie Singer Carter

    as Suzie the Stripper
  • Wayne Duvall

    as Paramedic
  • Valisha Jean Malin

    as Prendergast's Daughter
  • Joey Singer

    as Adele (Beth's Child)
Production Ronna Kress Casting Assistant
Sound Doug Jackson Sound Editor
Production Arnon Milchan Executive Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Music
Production Marion Dougherty Casting
Costume & Make-Up Marlene Stewart Costume Design
Directing Joel Schumacher Director
Art Barbara Ling Production Design
Art Cricket Rowland Set Decoration
Crew Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator
Art Brad Ricker Set Designer
Sound Richard C. Franklin Sound Editor
Sound Charles L. Campbell Supervising Sound Editor
Art Larry Fulton Art Direction
Production Dan Kolsrud Co-Producer
Production Arnold Kopelson Producer
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Art Richard F. Mays Assistant Art Director
Production Herschel Weingrod Producer
Production Timothy Harris Producer
Editing Paul Hirsch Editor
Sound Jim Weidman Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Abrums Makeup Artist
Crew Bobby Bass Stunts
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Crew Henry Kingi Stunts
Production William S. Beasley Unit Production Manager
Production William S. Beasley Associate Producer
Camera Christine M. Loss Still Photographer
Sound Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist
Production Stephen Joel Brown Co-Producer
Production Nana Greenwald Co-Producer
Crew Thomas Rosales Jr. Stunts
Crew Steve Boyum Stunts
Lighting Peter Davidian Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Norman Howell Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Gurasich Hairstylist
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Steven Lambert Stunts
Writing Ebbe Roe Smith Writer
Production Ebbe Roe Smith Associate Producer
Crew Dick Ziker Stunts
Crew Ronnie Rondell Jr. Stunts
Crew Eric Mansker Stunts
Crew Jeff Imada Stunts
Crew Gilbert Rosales Stunts
Crew John Meier Stunts
Crew Gary Combs Stunts
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Directing Stephen P. Dunn First Assistant Director
Crew Armando Guerrero Stunts
Sound Wayne Artman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jann K. Engel Set Designer
Art William A. Petrotta Property Master
Sound Louis L. Edemann Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Crew Steve M. Davison Stunts
Art John H. Samson Construction Coordinator
Lighting Mark Mele Rigging Gaffer
Sound Tom E. Dahl Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Jim Schwalm Special Effects
Sound Andrea Horta ADR Editor
Sound Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Larry Singer Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Nils C. Jensen Sound Editor
Sound Chuck Neely Sound Editor
Crew Anne S. Reilly Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Tom Lucas Makeup Artist
Editing Melissa Bretherton First Assistant Editor
Crew Manny Perry Stunts
Production Antoinette Levine Location Manager
Directing Nancy Hopton Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Fran Allgood Costumer
Crew Michael Runyard Stunts
Crew Michael Runyard Stunt Coordinator
Sound Robert Schaper Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
Production John J. Tomko Associate Producer
Crew Bob Stoker Special Effects
Lighting Chris Strong Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Keith Dillin Transportation Coordinator
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Production Darrin Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Linda L. Meltzer Costumer
Crew Lucinda Strub Special Effects
Crew Scott Dockstader Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Colby P. Bart Costumer
Crew Richie Gaona Stunts
Camera Scott Gillis Best Boy Grip
Production Lisa W. Strout Assistant Location Manager
Camera Chuck Brown Dolly Grip
Sound Angie Luckey Assistant Sound Editor
Editing Rick Howe Assistant Editor
Camera Jeff Kluttz Best Boy Grip
Lighting Stanley L. Gonsales Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Directing Dennis Capps Second Assistant Director
Art Arthur Riddle Construction Foreman
Crew Mike De Luna Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Alan Martin Costumer
Directing David Fudge Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Lee Willis Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Silvio Scarano Costume Supervisor

keyboard_arrow_up