127 Hours

127 Hours (2010)

There is no force more powerful than the will to live.

  • Genre: Adventure, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2010-11-12
  • User Rating: 7.06/10 from 6550 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 34min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • Production Country: France, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Danny Boyle
star 7.06/10
From 6,550 Ratings

Summary

The true story of mountain climber Aron Ralston's remarkable adventure to save himself after a fallen boulder crashes on his arm and traps him in an isolated canyon in Utah.

Trailer

Is 127 Hours on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie 127 Hours is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • James Franco

    as Aron Ralston
  • Amber Tamblyn

    as Megan McBride
  • Kate Mara

    as Kristi Moore
  • Clémence Poésy

    as Rana
  • Kate Burton

    as Aron's Mom
  • Lizzy Caplan

    as Sonja Ralston
  • Sean Bott

    as Aron's Friend
  • Koleman Stinger

    as Aron Age 5
  • Treat Williams

    as Aron's Dad
  • John Lawrence

    as Brian
  • Bailee Michelle Johnson

    as Sonja Age 10
  • Parker Hadley

    as Aron Age 15
  • Fenton Quinn

    as Blue John
  • Peter Joshua Hull

    as Boy on Sofa
  • Pieter Jan Brugge

    as Eric Meijer
  • Rebecca C. Olson

    as Monique Meijer
  • Jeffrey Wood

    as Andy Meijer
  • Norman Lehnert

    as Dan
  • Xmas Lutu

    as Helicopter Co-Pilot
  • Terry S. Mercer

    as Helicopter Pilot
  • Darin Southam

    as Zach
  • Johnny Ahn

    as Basketball Fan (uncredited)
  • Robert Bear

    as Aron's Friend (uncredited)
  • Adam Colvin

    as Summer Party Man (uncredited)
  • Luke Drake

    as Aron's Friend (uncredited)
  • Christopher K. Hagadone

    as Basketball Fan (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Hales

    as Patron (uncredited)
  • Zachary Haycock

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Kelly Higgins

    as Fan (uncredited)
  • Brad Johnson

    as Aron's Friend (uncredited)
  • Lonzo Liggins

    as Reporter (uncredited)
  • Samantha Marsden

    as Media Person / Basketball Game Fan (uncredited)
  • Kelsie Mathews

    as Basketball Fan (uncredited)
  • Kyle Paul

    as Best Man (uncredited)
  • Priscilla Poland

    as Bridesmaid (uncredited)
  • Aron Ralston

    as Self (uncredited)
  • Jessica Ralston

    as Self (uncredited)
  • Amy Savannah

    as Basketball Fan (uncredited)
  • Stacey Ann Turner

    as Aron's Friend (uncredited)
Production Tessa Ross Executive Producer
Editing Jon Harris Editor
Camera Anthony Dod Mantle Director of Photography
Writing Danny Boyle Screenplay
Directing Danny Boyle Director
Production Danny Boyle Producer
Production Donna Isaacson Casting
Sound A. R. Rahman Original Music Composer
Production François Ivernel Executive Producer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew William Aldridge Special Effects Coordinator
Production Cameron McCracken Executive Producer
Sound Nicolas Becker Foley
Camera Enrique Chediak Director of Photography
Production Bernard Bellew Executive Producer
Production John J. Kelly Executive Producer
Camera Stefan Ciupek Digital Imaging Technician
Production Christian Colson Producer
Writing Simon Beaufoy Screenplay
Production John Smithson Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Camera Peter Zuccarini Underwater Camera
Crew Cliff Fleming Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Emma Potter Assistant Costume Designer
Art Suttirat Anne Larlarb Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Suttirat Anne Larlarb Costume Design
Camera David Erickson Second Assistant Camera
Crew Miles Levy Thanks
Production Tom Heller Producer
Writing Aron Ralston Novel
Production Lisa Maria Falcone Executive Producer
Production Diarmuid McKeown Executive Producer
Production Gareth Smith Producer
Lighting Thomas Neivelt Gaffer
Camera Zep Christensen First Assistant Camera
Directing Heather Toone Second Assistant Director
Lighting Justin Andrews Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Elisabeth Vastola Assistant Costume Designer
Art Christopher R. DeMuri Art Direction
Art Les Boothe Set Decoration
Art Cynthia A. Neibaur Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Gina Homan Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Scott Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Newell Costume Supervisor
Sound John Warhurst Music Editor
Sound Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
Crew Patrick J. Statham Stunt Coordinator
Art Brent Astrope Construction Coordinator
Production Craig Ayers Production Supervisor
Production Craig Ayers Production Coordinator
Sound James Shannon Dolby Consultant
Sound Ian Tapp Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Crew Scott Arneman Property Master
Art Sam Demke Sculptor
Art Michael T. Higgins Leadman
Art Hollie Howton Art Department Coordinator
Art Scott Ruley Greensman
Sound Emilie O'Connor Dialogue Editor
Sound Alfonso Calvo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Tim Caplan Visual Effects Producer
Crew James Winnifrith Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Adam Gascoyne Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Babak Mansouri Camera Operator
Camera Chuck Zlotnick Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle l Boucher Set Costumer
Crew Britani Alexander Transportation Coordinator
Crew Linda DeVilliers Studio Teachers
Directing Kristin Ludwin Script Supervisor
Directing Tracey Merkle Script Supervisor
Production Dennis Light Location Manager
Camera Chris Cavanaugh Digital Imaging Technician
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Editing Todd Kleparski Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Matthew Bristowe Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Blair Foord Special Effects Supervisor
Art Brendan Houghton Storyboard Artist
Editing Dominic Thomson Online Editor
Art Scott Hinckley Set Dresser
Art Linden Snyder Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Lora Laing Hairstylist
Crew Peter A. Chevako Special Effects
Camera Dominic Napolitano First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael B. Call Camera Operator
Lighting Judd Hillman Electrician
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Editing Matt Adams Digital Intermediate
Camera Joel Remke Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jenna Kilgrow Hair Department Head
Sound Douglas Cameron Sound Mixer
Directing David Ticotin First Assistant Director
Camera Kurtis Burr Second Assistant Camera
Camera Nino Neuboeck First Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Ivor Middleton Animation
Sound Steven C. Laneri Sound Mixer
Crew Michael Roundy Special Effects Technician
Crew Ryan Roundy Special Effects Technician
Production Jennifer Chapman Production Secretary
Camera Craig Sullivan Grip
Camera Gary Johnson First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sean Kenney Contact Lens Technician
Art Janet Kusnick Storyboard Artist
Camera Alan E. Stoddard Key Grip
Lighting Peter Weiland Lighting Technician
Editing Richard Etchells Digital Intermediate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Octaviano de Jesus Cesar Junior Makeup Artist
Production Duff Rich Production Supervisor
Camera Nathan Armstrong Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Christianna Mower Makeup Artist
Art Layne Robinson Construction Foreman
Art Gabriel Jessop Set Dresser
Art Matthew Webb Set Dresser
Lighting Adam Smith Best Boy Electric
Lighting David Stoddard Best Boy Electric
Camera Glade Quinn Best Boy Grip
Camera Jason Walser Best Boy Grip
Camera Michael Mansouri Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting Josh Lee Electrician
Lighting John Raymer Electrician
Lighting Charles Unice Electrician
Camera Andrew Hicks Grip
Camera Tracy Keele Grip
Camera Daniel Courtright Key Grip
Lighting Scott Goslin Lighting Technician
Camera Simon Miya Second Assistant Camera
Production Jason Montgomery Casting Associate
Production Katie Jensen Extras Casting
Production Jong Yun Extras Casting Assistant
Production Rie Attridge Local Casting
Production Tori Silvera Bush Location Casting
Editing James Cundill Online Editor
Directing J. Scott Smiley First Assistant Director
Crew Jeremy Westerman Animal Wrangler
Production Meg Halsey Production Secretary

keyboard_arrow_up