Metal drummer Ruben begins to lose his hearing. When a doctor tells him his condition will worsen, he thinks his career and life is over. His girlfriend Lou checks the former addict into a rehab for the deaf hoping it will prevent a relapse and help him adapt to his new life. After being welcomed and accepted just as he is, Ruben must choose between his new normal and the life he once knew.
Unfortunately the movie Sound of Metal is not yet available on Disney Plus.
Production | Susan Shopmaker | Casting |
Sound | Nicolas Becker | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Nicolas Becker | Supervising Sound Editor |
Production | Riz Ahmed | Executive Producer |
Editing | Mikkel E.G. Nielsen | Editor |
Production | Kirt Gunn | Executive Producer |
Production | Bert Hamelinck | Producer |
Production | Derek Cianfrance | Executive Producer |
Writing | Derek Cianfrance | Story |
Camera | Daniël Bouquet | Director of Photography |
Writing | Darius Marder | Screenplay |
Directing | Darius Marder | Director |
Writing | Darius Marder | Story |
Production | Fredric King | Executive Producer |
Art | Gert Stas | Art Direction |
Production | Emily Fleischer | Casting Associate |
Production | Chris Stinson | Line Producer |
Art | Jeremy Woodward | Production Design |
Sound | Jaime Baksht | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Michelle Couttolenc | Dialogue Editor |
Editing | Olivier Ogneux | Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Aimee McCue | Key Set Costumer |
Sound | Phillip Bladh | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Carlos Cortés Navarrete | Sound Mixer |
Costume & Make-Up | Catherine Van Bree | Costumer |
Directing | Eddy Stevesyns | First Assistant Director |
Sound | Heikki Kossi | Foley Artist |
Sound | Pietu Korhonen | Foley Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Juliet Loveland | Key Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Stuart Gordon Tribble | Hair Department Head |
Camera | Olivier Servais | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Corentin De Saedeleer | Executive Producer |
Production | Bill Benz | Producer |
Art | Tara Pavoni | Set Decoration |
Production | Dickey Abedon | Executive Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Megan Stark Evans | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Megan Stark Evans | Costume Designer |
Crew | Amy Greene | Stunt Coordinator |
Sound | Jeremy Eisener | Boom Operator |
Directing | Matthew Vose Campbell | First Assistant Director |
Art | Kimmie Johnson | Art Department Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Julie LeShane | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Megan Blake | Graphic Designer |
Art | Hilary Taillie | Property Master |
Production | Bill Wingate | Production Accountant |
Sound | Kari Vähäkuopus | Foley Mixer |
Production | Dimitri Verbeeck | Executive Producer |
Crew | Roger Dillingham Jr. | Set Medic |
Production | Sacha Ben Harroche | Producer |
Art | Dan Hutchinson | Swing |
Lighting | Michael Peterson | Gaffer |
Lighting | Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez | Best Boy Electric |
Costume & Make-Up | Bettina Hastie | Costumer |
Production | Daniel Sbrega | Executive Producer |
Production | Robin E. Pipeleers | Production Driver |
Production | Lisa Lobel | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Shadya H. Ballug | On Set Dresser |
Art | Christopher Sawtelle | Leadman |
Production | Case Barden | Location Assistant |
Production | Case Barden | Production Assistant |
Art | Christopher Analoro | Assistant Property Master |
Camera | Malachi Bibel | Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Jill Thibault | Ager/Dyer |
Production | Eric Olin Anderson | Key Production Assistant |
Crew | Tony Ruiz | Picture Car Coordinator |
Art | Jimmy Luc | Location Scout |
Production | Heather Whitty | Casting Associate |
Production | Jodi Purdy-Quinlan | Extras Casting |
Writing | Abraham Marder | Screenplay |
Sound | Abraham Marder | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Greg Bernstein | Legal Services |
Art | Wim Verstraete | Location Scout |
Camera | Richard S. Crumrine Jr. | First Assistant "A" Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Margaret Codola | Set Costumer |
Art | Ruth Peeters | Set Decoration |
Production | Kathy Benz | Producer |
Production | Matt Kravitsky | Production Assistant |
Art | Risa Uchida Battis | Set Dresser |
Camera | Matt Hedges | Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Lighting | Janneke Hogenboom | Gaffer |
Production | Tevya Desiderio | Production Secretary |
Costume & Make-Up | Lili Dang-Vu | Makeup Artist |
Editing | Arianna Tomasettig | Additional Editor |
Production | Jeff Watterson | Post Production Coordinator |
Lighting | Alec Roy | Lighting Technician |
Production | Jeff Dionne | Location Manager |
Art | Mary-Ling Gregory | Art Department Assistant |
Sound | César González Cortés | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Yanna Soentjens | Sound Recordist |
Camera | Coraline Straetmans | Third Assistant Camera |
Camera | Bo Molderez | Key Grip |
Production | Caroline Hemeleers | Production Manager |
Directing | Ynke Paridaens | Second Assistant Director |
Art | Bradley Groleau | Set Dresser |
Production | Michael Mardo | Art Department Production Assistant |
Crew | Helen McCarthy | Scenic Artist |
Sound | Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko | Sound Editor |
Sound | Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko | Music Editor |
Sound | Héctor de la Vega | Assistant Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Jeremy Emery | ADR Recordist |
Camera | Rick Beausoleil | Best Boy Grip |
Lighting | Giel Born | Electrician |
Camera | Olivier Martin | Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Tim van Gils | Electrician |
Crew | Joshua Weilbrenner | Loader |
Production | Oimundo | Extras Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Connie Widdison | Costume Assistant |
Editing | Alex H. Liu | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Jake Sanders | Post Production Assistant |
Production | Jared Acquaviva | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Stephen Hartman | Location Manager |
Production | Mark Heijen | Location Manager |
Production | Liesah Jacobs | Location Assistant |
Production | Trixie Adjie | Production Assistant |
Production | Meghan Guilfoyle | Production Assistant |
Production | Chip Hamilton | Production Assistant |
Production | Jeremy Stinson | First Assistant Accountant |
Production | Jake Swartz | Production Assistant |
Crew | David Kurs | Thanks |