Men in Black

Men in Black (1997)

Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1997-07-02
  • User Rating: 7.1/10 from 13471 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 38min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
star 7.1/10
From 13,471 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent K and new recruit Agent J find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.

Is Men in Black on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Men in Black is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Tommy Lee Jones

    as Kay
  • Will Smith

    as Jay
  • Linda Fiorentino

    as Laurel
  • Vincent D'Onofrio

    as Edgar
  • Rip Torn

    as Zed
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Jeebs
  • Siobhan Fallon Hogan

    as Beatrice
  • Mike Nussbaum

    as Gentle Rosenburg
  • Jon Gries

    as Van Driver
  • Sergio Calderón

    as Jose
  • Carel Struycken

    as Arquillian
  • Fredric Lehne

    as INS agent Janus
  • Richard Hamilton

    as Dee
  • Kent Faulcon

    as 1st Lt. Jake Jensen
  • John Alexander

    as Mikey
  • Keith Campbell

    as Perp
  • Ken Thorley

    as Zap-Em Man
  • Patrick Breen

    as Mr. Redgick
  • Becky Ann Baker

    as Mrs. Redgick
  • Sean Whalen

    as Passport Officer
  • Harsh Nayyar

    as News Vendor
  • Michael Willis

    as Cop in Morgue
  • Willie C. Carpenter

    as Police Inspector
  • Peter Linari

    as Tow Truck Driver
  • David Cross

    as Morgue Attendant
  • Charles C. Stevenson Jr.

    as MIB Agent Bee
  • Boris Leskin

    as Cook
  • Steve Rankin

    as INS Agent
  • Andy Prosky

    as INS Agent
  • Michael Goldfinger

    as NYPD sergeant
  • Alpheus Merchant

    as Security Guard
  • Norma Jean Groh

    as Mrs. Edelson
  • Bernard Gilkey

    as Baseball Player
  • Sean Plummer

    as First Contact Alien
  • Michael Kaliski

    as First Contact Alien
  • Richard Arthur

    as 2nd First Contact Alien
  • Debbie Lee Carrington

    as Alien Father
  • Verne Troyer

    as Alien Son
  • Mykal Wayne Williams

    as Scared Guy
  • Tim Blaney

    as Frank the Pug (voice)
  • Mark Setrakian

    as Rosenberg Alien (voice)
  • Brad Abrell

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Thom Fountain

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Carl J. Johnson

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Drew Massey

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Christina Benitan

    as On-Air Reporter (uncredited)
  • Lowell Cunningham

    as MiB HQ Office Worker (uncredited)
  • Danny DeVito

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • John Elsen

    as NYPD Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Karen Lynn Gorney

    as Announcer (uncredited)
  • Adrian Lee

    as Wall Street Broker (uncredited)
  • George Lucas

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Patricia McPherson

    as Spouse K (uncredited)
  • Newt Gingrich

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Isaac Mizrahi

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Fred Newman

    as Aliens (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joe Paparone

    as Police Inspector (uncredited)
  • Tony Robbins

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Al Roker

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Eliot Sash

    as Police Officer #4 (uncredited)
  • Marshal Silverman

    as Special Tech (uncredited)
  • Barry Sonnenfeld

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Sylvester Stallone

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Chloe Sonnenfeld

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Steven Spielberg

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Dionne Warwick

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Directing Barry Sonnenfeld Director
Writing Ed Solomon Screenplay
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Camera Donald Peterman Director of Photography
Editing Jim Miller Editor
Production David Rubin Casting
Production Debra Zane Casting
Art Bo Welch Production Design
Art Tom Duffield Art Direction
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Art Sean Haworth Set Designer
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Set Designer
Crew Tom Chesney Special Effects
Crew Deborah Habberstad Stunts
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunts
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rob Coleman Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Production Steven R. Molen Associate Producer
Production Graham Place Co-Producer
Visual Effects Benton Jew Creature Design
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Robert Marinic Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Carl N. Frederick Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kyle Ross Collinsworth Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Margaret B. Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jacqui Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Stephen St. John Camera Operator
Camera David Golia Camera Operator
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Camera Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator
Camera Gregory W. Smith Camera Operator
Crew David M. Dunlap Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Keith Peterman Second Unit Cinematographer
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Lighting Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Camera Zoran Veselic Steadicam Operator
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Camera Jay Peterman First Assistant Camera
Camera Gerard Sava First Assistant Camera
Camera Mark Gutterud First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Feller Set Costumer
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Directing Mary Bailey Script Supervisor
Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
Sound Van Ling Sound Designer
Sound Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Sound Rick Freeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Virginia G. Hadfield Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Katherine James Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Karen Rasch First Assistant Editor
Art Scott P. Murphy Assistant Art Director
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Michael B. Bunch Construction Foreman
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Art David Manhan Leadman
Art Sam Rohn Location Scout
Art Gino Acevedo Painter
Art James Carson Production Illustrator
Art Mitch Devane Sculptor
Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
Camera Calvin Sterry Key Grip
Camera Richard Brooks Burton Aerial Camera
Costume & Make-Up Eric M. Metzger Set Dressing Artist
Crew Louis J. Porzio Carpenter
Crew Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
Crew Gregory Dultz Driver
Crew Ann Carli Executive Music Producer
Crew Travis Huffman Propmaker
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Crew Mike Currie Set Production Assistant
Crew Paul Guyot Stand In
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Captain
Crew Steve Lucescu Transportation Co-Captain
Production Graham Place Unit Production Manager
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Crew Stracy Diaz Utility Stunts
Crew Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator
Directing John Cameron First Assistant Director
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Lighting Michael F. Burke Best Boy Electric
Lighting James Frederick Electrician
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Production Robbie Goldstein Location Manager
Production Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Production Dana Williams Production Coordinator
Production Amy Ness Production Supervisor
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Sound Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor
Sound Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
Sound Peter F. Kurland Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Jeff Pierce I/O Supervisor
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Writing Lowell Cunningham Comic Book
Visual Effects Derek Thompson Creature Design
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Chris Soldo Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Tyrone S. Walker Additional Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Solomon Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Denise Leibee Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Barry Rosenberg Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Diane Pepper Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Steven Lawrence Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist
Directing Gabriela Vázquez Second Assistant Director
Directing T. Sean Ferguson Second Assistant Director
Directing Stuart B. Hagen Second Assistant Director
Directing Dodi Lee Rubenstein Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Art Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master
Art Hank Mayo Conceptual Design
Art Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman
Art James R. Powers Construction Foreman
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Art Ellen Christiansen Set Decoration
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Set Designer
Art Kia Steave-Dickerson Set Dresser
Art Chris Zimmerman Standby Painter
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Sound Glenfield Payne Assistant Sound Editor
Sound John Fundus Boom Operator
Crew Tommy Louie Cableman
Crew Thomas Thoms Cableman
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Sound Frank Kern Foley Editor
Sound Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor
Sound Bruce Pross Foley Mixer
Sound Oren Marshall Musician
Sound Carl Rydlund Musician
Sound Louise Di Tullio Musician
Sound Bruce White Musician
Sound Don Williams Musician
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Sound Sally Stevens Playback Singer
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Art Thomas Gilliland Painter
Costume & Make-Up Nori Honda Prosthetics Sculptor
Art Jose Fernandez Sculptor
Art Moto Hata Sculptor
Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
Art Ryan Peterson Sculptor
Art Matt Rose Sculptor
Art Aaron Sims Sculptor
Art Kazu Hiro Sculptor
Art Eddie Yang Sculptor
Crew Joe Heffernan Special Effects
Crew Roland Loew Special Effects
Crew John G. McCabe Special Effects
Crew Peter A. Renard Special Effects
Crew Shannon J. Thompson Special Effects
Crew J.D. Streett Special Effects
Crew Jon Thackery Special Effects
Crew Roderic Duff Special Effects
Crew Steven Carlton Ficke Special Effects
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Crew Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Crew Karl Nettmann Special Effects
Crew John Branagan Stunts
Crew Whitey Hughes Stunts
Crew Randolph LeRoi Stunts
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Crew David Rowden Stunts
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Cristie Miele Animal Wrangler
Lighting Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Ronald R. Koch Jr. Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Editing Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor
Editing Mike Koz Assistant Editor
Production Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager
Production Alex Cohn Assistant Location Manager
Production Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Jamie Daddio Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip
Camera Michael Anderson Best Boy Grip
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Production Michelle Levi Casting Assistant
Production Susan Stolar Casting Assistant
Lighting Jeff Murrell Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Reginald F. Lake Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Joe Facey Craft Service
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Camera Edward W. Lowry Dolly Grip
Camera John Lowry Dolly Grip
Crew Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Thanks
Crew Susan Ringo Thanks
Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Production Judie Fixler Extras Casting
Production Alyson Silverberg Extras Casting Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie K. Chan Key Costumer
Camera Dennis Gamiello Key Grip
Camera Bill Slemmons Key Grip
Production Randy Sokol Location Manager
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Tammy R. Dickson Production Assistant
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Assistant
Production Travis Harrod Production Assistant
Production Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Production Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant
Production Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
Production George N. Thomas Production Assistant
Production Brandon Wainwright Production Assistant
Production Missy Barshay Production Assistant
Production Denise Doyle Production Assistant
Production Tom Just Production Assistant
Production Julia Morgan Production Assistant
Production Jonathan R. O'Hara Production Assistant
Production Colin MacLellan Production Assistant
Production Tyree Michael Simpson Production Assistant
Production Steven P. Petyerak Production Assistant
Production Christian Clarke Production Assistant
Production Peter Hollocker Production Assistant
Production Stephanie F. Johnson Production Assistant
Production Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant
Production Ellen M. Hillers Production Coordinator
Production Shannon Speaker Production Secretary
Camera Steve Craft Second Assistant Camera
Camera Paul Plannette Second Assistant Camera
Camera James Bartolomeo Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Norman Second Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel E. Teaze Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Crew Donald Murphy Set Production Assistant
Art Pablo Ferro Title Designer
Crew John Leonidas Transportation Captain
Crew David Menapace Transportation Captain
Crew Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Peter A. Mian Video Assist Operator
Crew Eric L. Roberts Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor
Visual Effects Todd Boyce CG Animator
Art Jonathan Harb Concept Artist
Art Louis Katz Concept Artist
Lighting Michael Olague Gaffer
Lighting Bob Finley III Gaffer
Camera Carl Assmus Grip
Camera Dick Dova Grip
Camera Bernie Demolski Grip
Camera Bill Barr Key Grip
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Art J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist
Crew Liz Radley CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jen Kinavey Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Tad Leckman Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Erica Kissack Contact Lens Technician
Directing Eric Brevig Second Unit Director
Art Matthew Gratzner Prop Designer
Art Brent Boates Storyboard Artist
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Sound Donovan C. Howard Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Dustin DuPilka Assistant Foley Artist
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Benjamin Cheah Foley Supervisor
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Designer
Sound Bobby Mackston Supervising Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Crew Clifford Happy Stunt Double
Crew Gene Harrison Stunt Driver
Camera Mai Iskander Assistant Camera
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Editing John Bartle Assistant Editor
Production Don Gillespie Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Richard J. Cook Digital Effects Producer
Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
Lighting Martin Lowry Key Rigging Grip
Production Richard Castro Payroll Accountant
Camera Tim Collins Grip
Art Joseph S. Alfieri Construction Coordinator
Sound Norm MacLeod Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rick Baker Makeup Artist
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts
Art Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser