The Last Samurai

The Last Samurai (2003)

In the face of an enemy, in the heart of one man, lies the soul of a warrior.

  • Genre: Drama, Action, War
  • Release Date: 2003-12-05
  • User Rating: 7.561/10 from 5887 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 34min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Cruise/Wagner Productions
  • Production Country: Japan, United States of America, New Zealand
  • Director: Edward Zwick
star 7.561/10
From 5,887 Ratings

Summary

Nathan Algren is an American hired to instruct the Japanese army in the ways of modern warfare, which finds him learning to respect the samurai and the honorable principles that rule them. Pressed to destroy the samurai's way of life in the name of modernization and open trade, Algren decides to become an ultimate warrior himself and to fight for their right to exist.

Trailer

Is The Last Samurai on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Last Samurai is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Last Samurai becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Tom Cruise

    as Nathan Algren
  • Ken Watanabe

    as Moritsugu Katsumoto
  • Timothy Spall

    as Simon Graham
  • Tony Goldwyn

    as Colonel Bagley
  • Hiroyuki Sanada

    as Ujio
  • Koyuki

    as Taka
  • Shin Koyamada

    as Nobutada
  • Billy Connolly

    as Zebulon Gant
  • Togo Igawa

    as General Hasegawa
  • Shichinosuke Nakamura

    as Emperor Meiji
  • Masato Harada

    as Omura
  • William Atherton

    as Winchester Rep
  • Chad Lindberg

    as Winchester Rep Assistant
  • Scott Wilson

    as Ambassador Swanbeck
  • Ray Godshall Sr.

    as Convention Hall Attendee
  • Masashi Odate

    as Omura's Companion
  • John Koyama

    as Omura's Bodyguard
  • Satoshi Nikaido

    as N.C.O.
  • Shintaro Wada

    as Young Recruit
  • Shun Sugata

    as Nakao
  • Sosuke Ikematsu

    as Higen
  • Aoi Minato

    as Magojiro
  • Seizô Fukumoto

    as Silent Samurai
  • Shoji Yoshihara

    as Sword Master
  • Kosaburo Nomura IV

    as Kyogen Player #1
  • Takashi Noguchi

    as Kyogen Player #2
  • Noguchi Takayuki

    as Kyogen Player #3
  • Sven Toorvald

    as Omura's Secretary
  • Yuki Matsuzaki

    as Soldier in Street #1
  • Mitsuyuki Oishi

    as Soldier in Street #2
  • Jiro Wada

    as Soldier in Street #3
  • Hiroshi Watanabe

    as Guard
  • Yusuke Myochin

    as Sword Master's Assistant
  • Hiroaki Amano

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Kenta Daibo

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Koji Fujii

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Makoto Hashiba

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Shimpei Horinouchi

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Takashi Kora

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Shane Kosugi

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Takeshi Maya

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Seiji Morita

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Lee Murayama

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Takeru Shimizu

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Shinji Suzuki

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Hisao Takeda

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Ryoichiro Yonekura

    as Samurai Ensemble
  • Ryoichi Noguchi

    as Samurai Ensemble
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Tom Cruise Producer
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Writing John Logan Screenplay
Writing John Logan Story
Costume & Make-Up Ngila Dickson Costume Design
Camera John Toll Director of Photography
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Production Charles Mulvehill Executive Producer
Production Charles Mulvehill Unit Production Manager
Art Lilly Kilvert Production Design
Art Gretchen Rau Set Decoration
Production Michael Doven Associate Producer
Art Jess Gonchor Art Direction
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Writing Edward Zwick Screenplay
Directing Edward Zwick Director
Production Edward Zwick Producer
Writing Marshall Herskovitz Screenplay
Production Marshall Herskovitz Producer
Production Paula Wagner Producer
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Production Tom Engelman Producer
Editing Victor Du Bois Editor
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Production Richard Solomon Executive Producer
Production Vincent Ward Executive Producer
Sound Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Editor
Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Art Kim Sinclair Art Direction
Art Christopher Burian-Mohr Supervising Art Director
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Editor
Sound Mark P. Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Romulo Adriano Jr. Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound Caitlin McKenna ADR Editor
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor
Art Kathy Lucas Assistant Set Decoration
Art Patrick Cassidy Leadman
Production Kevin De La Noy Unit Production Manager
Art Neil Kirkland Construction Coordinator
Crew Gunner Ashford Armorer
Visual Effects Jeffrey White Visual Effects Producer
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Sound Don Coufal Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Terry Baliel Key Hair Stylist
Sound Michael Kamper Sound Designer
Art Philip Thomas Set Designer
Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Editor
Crew Graham Larson Post Production Supervisor
Production Graham Larson Associate Producer
Production Yōko Narahashi Associate Producer
Production Mitchell E. Dauterive Production Supervisor
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Production Anne Bruning Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Buck Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Alan Rankin Sound Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Crosbie VFX Supervisor
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Victor Ray Ennis First Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects George Macri Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Peter McCaffrey Steadicam Operator
Camera Peter McCaffrey "B" Camera Operator
Art Peter C. Clarke Assistant Property Master
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Tina Harrelson Makeup Artist
Camera Calum McFarlane "D" Camera Operator
Camera Darrin Keough "C" Camera Operator
Sound Frank Smathers Foley Editor
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Laura Harris Atkinson Dialogue Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Boland Visual Effects Producer
Crew Neil Greenberg Visual Effects Editor
Art Elizabeth Flaherty Assistant Art Director
Art David Gulick Property Master
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Editor
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton Associate Editor
Production Charles Harrington Location Manager
Sound David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
Camera Mike Thomas "A" Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Terry Jarvis Wigmaker
Production Lil Heyman Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janice Alexander Hair Department Head
Art Sam Storey Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Carol Pershing Hairstylist
Art Cedar Valentine Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kimberley Spiteri Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen LaBaff Hairstylist
Crew Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator
Art Michael Smale Set Designer
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Crew Michael Sean Ryan Transportation Captain
Sound Kelly Oxford ADR Editor
Sound Jeff Wexler Production Sound Mixer
Camera Tommy Klines First Assistant "B" Camera
Directing Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Kendall Errair Costumer
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Editing Jenny Hicks Assistant Editor
Camera Richard Lacy First Assistant "D" Camera
Camera David Nichols Key Grip
Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
Art Christopher Glass Storyboard Artist
Lighting Gary Hill Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Jill Soper Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Art Parker Swanson Assistant Property Master
Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
Production Ken Ryan Production Accountant
Lighting Mick Morris Gaffer
Crew Michael Taylor Video Assist Operator
Lighting Iain Mathieson Best Boy Electric
Editing Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor
Camera Jay Munro Best Boy Grip
Camera Brett McDowell Dolly Grip
Production Kyoko Kageyama Production Supervisor
Editing Penny Lee Hallin Assistant Editor
Art Lori A. Lopes Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Greg Nelson Makeup Artist
Camera John Bonnin Libra Head Technician
Camera Jeff Pelton Second Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Chris Toll First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Elliott Makeup Artist
Crew Nobuyuki Obikane Stunts
Crew Hiroki Takano Stunts
Camera Brett Matthews First Assistant "C" Camera
Production Mayda Renizzi-Holt Assistant Accountant
Lighting Paul Reddin Rigging Grip
Art J.C. Brown Graphic Designer
Camera Louise Williams Second Assistant "B" Camera

keyboard_arrow_up