Chronicle

Chronicle (2012)

What are you capable of?

  • Genre: Science Fiction, Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2012-02-01
  • User Rating: 6.801/10 from 4516 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 24min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Josh Trank
star 6.801/10
From 4,516 Ratings

Summary

Three high school students make an incredible discovery, leading to their developing uncanny powers beyond their understanding. As they learn to control their abilities and use them to their advantage, their lives start to spin out of control, and their darker sides begin to take over.

Trailer

Is Chronicle on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie Chronicle is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • Dane DeHaan

    as Andrew Detmer
  • Alex Russell

    as Matt Garetty
  • Michael B. Jordan

    as Steve Montgomery
  • Michael Kelly

    as Richard Detmer
  • Anna Wood

    as Monica
  • Ashley Grace

    as Casey Letter
  • Joe Vaz

    as Michael Ernesto
  • Crystal-Donna Roberts

    as Samantha
  • Luke Tyler

    as Sean
  • Daisy Tormé

    as Karen Detmar (voice)
  • Matt Nolan

    as Austin (voice)
  • Popeye Vogelsang

    as Park Ranger (voice)
  • Steve Kramer

    as Police Officer (voice)
  • Ashley Peldon

    as School Flyer Girl (voice)
  • Paul Pape

    as Priest (voice)
  • Jeff Fischer

    as Thug (voice)
  • Byron Thames

    as Howard (voice)
Production Ronna Kress Casting
Production John Davis Producer
Art Johnny Breedt Supervising Art Director
Art Stephen Altman Production Design
Sound Tony Lamberti Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Fred Du Preez Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Diana Cilliers Costume Design
Production Bonnie Rodini Casting Associate
Camera Matt Almas Key Grip
Camera Mitch Bax Digital Imaging Technician
Production Adam Schroeder Producer
Production James Dodson Executive Producer
Sound Mark DeSimone ADR Mixer
Sound Conrad Kuhne Sound Mixer
Camera Matthew Jensen Director of Photography
Writing Max Landis Screenplay
Writing Max Landis Story
Sound Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Writing Josh Trank Screenplay
Directing Josh Trank Director
Editing Elliot Greenberg Editor
Editing Paul Lavoie Digital Intermediate
Sound Joe Barnett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chad Wilson Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects Sean Findley Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Robert Habros Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Simon Hansen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew Karr Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sergey Muraviev Visual Effects
Production Leslie Woo Casting Associate
Camera Pip Ayers Epk Producer
Lighting John McKay Gaffer
Production Dezi Rorich Publicist
Camera Peter Belcher Camera Operator
Camera Peter Belcher "A" Camera Operator
Visual Effects Bryan Godwin Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Tim Walston Sound Designer
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Designer
Art Troy Morgan Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Alexandr Gorokhov Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Megan Tanner Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Megan Tanner Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jacomina Jankowitz Costume Supervisor
Production Noa Franco Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Dennis Sedov Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kathy Chasen-Hay Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Forbes Assistant Costume Designer
Crew John Berri Visual Effects Editor
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Pauline Burns Visual Effects Production Manager
Editing Matt Tassone First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Terry Hutcheson Visual Effects Producer
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Camera Alan Markfield Still Photographer
Crew Chris Grun Visual Effects Art Director
Production Danny McWilliams Location Manager
Art Patrick O'Connor Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Simone Stubbs Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Simone Stubbs Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Van Der Feyst Key Hair Stylist
Production Marisa Soneman Production Manager
Production Drew Locke Production Manager
Art Andrew Sheel Art Department Coordinator
Art Cecelia van Straaten Assistant Art Director
Art Clint Gordon Greensman
Art Willow Howell Property Master
Art Michael Rossouw Leadman
Art Vivienne Gray Set Designer
Crew Simon Assekritov Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sergei Gritsenko Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Victoria Plis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Balakrishnan Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Raymond Chen Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kerry Gregg Stunt Coordinator
Camera Grant Appleton Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Dale Rodkin Camera Operator
Camera Dale Rodkin Steadicam Operator
Camera Dale Rodkin "B" Camera Operator
Lighting J.S. Mackay Gaffer
Lighting Tell Reid Rigging Gaffer
Editing Tessa Verfuss First Assistant Editor
Sound Terry Wilson Music Editor
Crew David Halliday Transportation Coordinator
Crew Iain McGreer Picture Car Coordinator
Directing Lorna Bennet Script Supervisor
Production Robert Bentley Location Manager
Visual Effects Dhas Karthick VFX Artist
Sound David Stanke First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Avi Levy Production Accountant
Visual Effects Andrew Malesky Animation
Visual Effects Julie D'Antoni Visual Effects Producer
Crew Darren Griffiths Visual Effects Editor
Sound Kelly Oxford Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Beauxregard Neylon ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Chad Shattuck Animation
Visual Effects Celine Chew Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Simon Rhodes Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ankit Gokani Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Robert Zalkind Digital Conform Editor
Costume & Make-Up Alison Fraser Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Kevin Lin Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Ryan Andersen Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Harimander Singh Khalsa Compositing Supervisor
Production Katie Shapiro Associate Producer
Directing Charlie Watson First Assistant Director
Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Anthony Fung VFX Artist
Editing Blair Miller Assistant Editor
Directing Mark Bunting Second Assistant Director
Lighting Ashraf Benjamin Electrician
Visual Effects David Robinson Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Jason Weir Lighting Technician
Directing Jim Brebner First Assistant Director
Sound Jacques Pienaar Boom Operator
Camera Dan Sigobongo Best Boy Grip
Production Greig Buckle Line Producer
Camera Jacques van Tonder Digital Imaging Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mathew Howard-Tripp Prosthetics
Visual Effects Louis Leung 3D Artist
Sound Youssef Guezoum Music
Visual Effects Mayuresh Salunke Senior Modeller
Visual Effects Brian Tatosky 2D Supervisor
Sound Julio Carmona ADR Recordist
Camera Jonathan Kyle Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Derek Tannehill Animation
Sound Brett Voss Foley Mixer
Camera Keith Johnston Key Grip
Production J.P. van der Merwe Extras Casting Coordinator
Directing De Villiers Fourie Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Brandon Kachel Matte Painter
Visual Effects Craig Van Den Biggelaar 3D Artist
Art Shakeela Kingzley Art Department Assistant
Directing Sarah MacFarlane Second Assistant Director
Crew Chris Ward Chaperone
Costume & Make-Up Miriam Williams Seamstress
Camera Craig Hattingh Best Boy Grip
Camera Brad Maloney Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects Steve Matson Matte Painter
Visual Effects Swain Shiv VFX Artist
Camera Amy Yeats Second Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Mikael Genachte-Le Bail Matte Painter
Visual Effects Thilak Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Amira Quinlan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Hannah Slezacek Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Talia Barak Makeup & Hair
Crew Damian Fermor Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Rob Carlisle Prosthetic Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Archer Compositing Supervisor
Editing Craig Eric Parker Colorist
Crew Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza Translator
Visual Effects Denise Tam Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Joanne Goldstone Production Accountant
Visual Effects John Riddle Visual Effects Technical Director
Costume & Make-Up Zania Gerber Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Manwaring Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Wessels Makeup Artist
Art Rae Wynne-Roberts Construction Manager
Art Sonia Staven Graphic Designer
Art Craig Griffin Set Dresser
Art Sonnel Grobbelaar Set Dresser
Art Nicci Lubbe Set Dressing Buyer
Camera Andrew Little Data Wrangler
Camera Dean Slotar Digital Imaging Technician
Lighting J.P. Hankins Gaffer
Crew Nouel Lewis Generator Operator
Camera Diogo Domingues Second Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Pierre Henri De Villiers Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Shahida Dramat Seamstress
Crew James Baillie Chaperone
Crew Michael Cerff Chaperone
Crew Chezlin Cross Chaperone
Crew Rachel Wood Dialogue Coach
Production Marilyn Lindsay First Assistant Accountant
Production Tarique Fredericks Production Assistant
Production Sonya Ballas Production Coordinator
Production Kat Rogers Production Coordinator
Production René Foster Production Secretary
Crew Bianca Boshoff Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Paul Hegg 3D Artist
Visual Effects Jamie Macdougall 3D Artist
Visual Effects Jocelyn Cervenka 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Kenny Roy 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Mitch Gonzalez 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Maxim Klochkov Animation
Visual Effects Anna Pozdeyeva Animation
Visual Effects Margarita Sheshukova Animation
Visual Effects Natalia Sorokina Animation
Visual Effects Adam Lawson Animation
Crew Alexey Kalinchikov Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Stas Lebedev Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Pavel Bezborodov CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Kenneth Nakada Mikael Genachte-Lebail Matte Painter
Crew Daniel Mejia Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Derek Cheung VFX Artist
Visual Effects Alexandr Petrov Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Eugeny Urusov Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Andrey Ustyugov Visual Effects Technical Director

keyboard_arrow_up