Casper

Casper (1995)

Seeing is believing.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 1995-05-26
  • User Rating: 6.306/10 from 4005 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 40min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Brad Silberling
star 6.306/10
From 4,005 Ratings

Summary

Casper is a kind young ghost who peacefully haunts a mansion in Maine. When specialist James Harvey arrives to communicate with Casper and his fellow spirits, he brings along his teenage daughter, Kat. Casper quickly falls in love with Kat, but their budding relationship is complicated not only by his transparent state, but also by his troublemaking apparition uncles and their mischievous antics.

Trailer

Is Casper on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Casper is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Casper becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Christina Ricci

    as Kathleen 'Kat' Harvey
  • Bill Pullman

    as Dr. James Harvey
  • Malachi Pearson

    as Casper (voice)
  • Cathy Moriarty

    as Carrigan Crittenden
  • Eric Idle

    as Paul 'Dibbs' Plutzker
  • Joe Alaskey

    as Stinkie (voice)
  • Joe Nipote

    as Stretch (voice)
  • Brad Garrett

    as Fatso (voice)
  • Chauncey Leopardi

    as Nicky
  • Spencer Vrooman

    as Andreas
  • Devon Sawa

    as Casper on Screen
  • Garette Ratliff Henson

    as Vic DePhillippi
  • Jessica Wesson

    as Amber Whitmire
  • Amy Brenneman

    as Amelia Harvey
  • Ben Stein

    as Mr. Rugg
  • Don Novello

    as Father Guido Sarducci
  • Terry Murphy

    as Terry Murphy ('Hard Copy')
  • Ernestine Mercer

    as Woman Being Interviewed
  • Doug Bruckner

    as Reporter (voice)
  • John Kassir

    as The Crypt Keeper (voice)
  • Wesley Thompson

    as Mr. Curtis
  • Michael Dubrow

    as Student #1
  • J.J. Anderson

    as Student #2
  • Jess Harnell

    as Arnold (voice)
  • Michael McCarty

    as Drunk in Bar
  • Micah Winkelspecht

    as Student
  • Mike Simmrin

    as Phantom
  • Fred Rogers

    as Mr. Rogers (archive footage)
  • Dan Aykroyd

    as Dr. Raymond Stantz (uncredited)
  • Rodney Dangerfield

    as Rodney Dangerfield (uncredited)
  • Clint Eastwood

    as Clint Eastwood (uncredited)
  • Mel Gibson

    as Mel Gibson (uncredited)
  • Elise Main

    as Little Red Riding Hood (uncredited)
  • Tony Stef'Ano

    as Kid at Party (uncredited)
  • Janette Andrade

    as Student (uncredited)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Fatso's Burping (uncredited)
  • Harry Shearer

    as Radio announcer (uncredited)
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rosanna Norton Costume Design
Camera Dean Cundey Director of Photography
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Production Gerald R. Molen Executive Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Ed Verreaux Art Direction
Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
Crew Seth Arnett Stunts
Directing Steve E. Andrews First Assistant Director
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Production Nancy Nayor Casting
Sound Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Recordist
Art Brad Ricker Assistant Art Director
Directing Brad Silberling Director
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Art Greg Papalia Assistant Art Director
Crew Brian Smrz Stunts
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Crew Adam Shankman Choreographer
Costume & Make-Up Matthew W. Mungle Makeup Artist
Editing Alan Cody Assistant Editor
Production Steve Waterman Co-Producer
Writing Sherri Stoner Writer
Writing Deanna Oliver Writer
Production Jeffrey A. Montgomery Executive Producer
Editing Peter Fandetti Assistant Editor
Camera Raymond Stella Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Raymond Stella "A" Camera Operator
Visual Effects Phil Nibbelink Animation Director
Crew Janet Healy Digital Effects Producer
Directing Michele Panelli-Venetis Second Assistant Director
Crew Gary Hymes Stunts
Crew Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator
Crew Fred Waugh Stunts
Crew Richard Padgett Driver
Sound Shawn Murphy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Armstrong Animation Director
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant "A" Camera
Directing Annette Haywood-Carter Script Supervisor
Crew Jane Goe Production Controller
Costume & Make-Up Christina Smith Key Makeup Artist
Crew Donna Evans Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Monty Westmore Makeup Artist
Editing Michael Fallavollita Assistant Editor
Camera Ronald Batzdorff Still Photographer
Production Paul Deason Unit Production Manager
Production Paul Deason Associate Producer
Camera Kenneth Zunder Additional Photography
Crew Victor Paul Stunts
Writing Joseph Oriolo Characters
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Key Costumer
Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
Art Daniel Maltese Art Direction
Sound Frank E. Eulner Sound Effects Editor
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Crew Michael Antunez Transportation Captain
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Art Gary A. Lee Set Designer
Crew Judith M. Brown Studio Teacher
Crew Rhona Gordon Studio Teacher
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Camera Casey Hotchkiss "B" Camera Operator
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Editor
Art Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator
Art Antoinette J. Gordon Set Designer
Art Jonathan Bobbitt Set Dresser
Art Eric Ramirez Set Dresser
Art Jeff Brown Greensman
Sound Kenneth Schwarz Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Eric H. Sandberg Costume Supervisor
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Barwick Foley Artist
Visual Effects Miguel A. Fuertes Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Anthony Austin Animation Supervisor
Crew Pat Romano Stunts
Production Steven R. Molen Production Supervisor
Crew Anne Marie Stein Unit Publicist
Sound Charles M. Wilborn Sound Mixer
Crew Myke Schwartz Stunts
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Editing Patrick Crane Assistant Editor
Crew William Ballard Driver
Art Thomas Meikle Sculptor
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Crew Craig Tex Barnett Special Effects
Camera Ron Cardarelli Key Grip
Crew Tim Gonzales Craft Service
Camera Stephen Sfetku Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Sid Lucero Best Boy Grip
Production Pam Kaye Production Accountant
Crew Adria Later Studio Teacher
Art James P. Meehan Set Dresser
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Mickey Cassidy Stunts
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Camera Marty Dobkousky Grip
Lighting Mark Soucie Lighting Technician
Crew Tim Moran Special Effects
Crew Larry Nicholas Stunts
Camera Dave Wachtman Dolly Grip
Sound Ann Hadsell ADR Recordist
Camera Jolanda R. Wipfli First Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Steve Chandler Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Daniel B. Ossello Special Effects
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Lighting Michael Orefice Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Joseph J. Orefice Lighting Technician
Lighting Ben O. Graham Lighting Technician
Camera Steven Cardarelli Grip
Art Gene Nollman Set Designer
Crew Daniel B. Briggs Driver
Lighting Vincent Contarino Lighting Technician
Crew Birgit K. Schier Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Iris Crall Costumer
Lighting Anthony Wong Lighting Technician
Crew Louie Lantieri Special Effects
Crew Ronald Stinton Driver
Crew Patricia M. Peters Stunts
Production Allen Tinkley Location Manager
Crew Rusty Hanson Stunts
Crew Les Larson Stunts
Crew Jon W. Kishi Stunts
Crew Chere Rae Stunts
Production Debbie DeRango Casting Associate
Crew Steve Luce Driver
Crew Wallace Frick Driver
Crew Steve Sorkin Driver
Crew Gary Kincaid Driver
Production Jeff Franklin Co-Producer

keyboard_arrow_up