The Scorpion King

The Scorpion King (2002)

Warrior. Legend. King.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2002-04-18
  • User Rating: 5.548/10 from 2691 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, Germany, Belgium
  • Director: Chuck Russell
star 5.548/10
From 2,691 Ratings

Summary

In ancient Egypt, peasant Mathayus is hired to exact revenge on the powerful Memnon and the sorceress Cassandra, who are ready to overtake Balthazar's village. Amid betrayals, thieves, abductions and more, Mathayus strives to bring justice to his complicated world.

Trailer

Is The Scorpion King on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Scorpion King is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when The Scorpion King becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Dwayne Johnson

    as Mathayus / The Scorpion King
  • Steven Brand

    as Memnon
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Balthazar
  • Kelly Hu

    as Cassandra
  • Bernard Hill

    as Philos
  • Grant Heslov

    as Arpid
  • Peter Facinelli

    as Takmet
  • Ralf Moeller

    as Thorak
  • Branscombe Richmond

    as Jesup
  • Roger Rees

    as King Pheron
  • Sherri Howard

    as Queen Isis
  • Conrad Roberts

    as Chieftain
  • Joseph Ruskin

    as Tribal Leader
  • Esteban Cueto

    as Third Akkadian
  • Nils Allen Stewart

    as Torturer
  • Scott L. Schwartz

    as Torturer
  • Andre Henschel

    as Memnon Soldier
  • Michael Hilow

    as Guard at Ant Pit
  • Nick Hermz

    as Guard at Ant Pit
  • Wesley John

    as Guard at Gomorrah Gate
  • Michelle Baney

    as Bazaar Barmaid
  • Barry Kramer

    as Sword Merchant
  • Marissa McMahon

    as Bird Merchant
  • Tim Iannello

    as Perfume Merchant
  • K.D. Aubert

    as Harlot
  • Sonia Vera

    as Harlot
  • Angélica Castro

    as Harlot
  • Tutu Sweeney

    as Street Urchin
  • Yuki Tokuhiro

    as Urchin
  • Te'Amir Sweeney

    as Urchin
  • Al Leong

    as Asian Training Master
  • Woon Young Park

    as Asian Training Fighter
  • Marcus Young

    as Asian Training Fighter
  • Paul Sloan

    as Soldier
  • Talani Rabb

    as Harem Girl
  • Sole Alberti

    as Harem Girl
  • Cristina Rodríguez

    as Harem Girl
  • Pennelope Jimenez

    as Harem Girl
  • Sean Michael Afable

    as Boy at Well
  • Adoni Maropis

    as Doubting General
  • Bernard White

    as Falconmaster
  • Amy Hunter

    as Warrior Woman
  • Diana R. Lupo

    as Warrior Woman
  • Heather Burton

    as Warrior Woman
  • Nikki Flux

    as Warrior Woman
  • Rachel Moore

    as Warrior Woman
  • Summer Altice

    as Warrior Woman
  • Brandon Gonzalez

    as Boy with Dates
  • Peter Quartaroli

    as Vision Archer
  • Peter Navy Tuiasosopo

    as Night Gate Guard
  • Amanda Bentley

    as Courtesan
  • Claudi E. Orellana

    as Courtesan
  • Jim Maniaci

    as Palace Guard
  • Shant Demirjian

    as Army Leader
  • Gus Rethwisch

    as Barbarian Guard
  • Richard Cetrone

    as Barbarian Guard
  • Job Alonso

    as Courtesan (uncredited)
  • Kitana Baker

    as Barbarian Woman (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Bobiwash

    as Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
  • Christie Campagna

    as Bazaar Side Waitress (uncredited)
  • Tracy Dali

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Rose Davidson

    as Market Vendor (uncredited)
  • Skye Dennis

    as Goat Herder (uncredited)
  • Wayne Eric

    as Red Turban Soldier (uncredited)
  • Amy Fadhli

    as Warrior Woman (uncredited)
  • Joss Gomez

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Tony Gracia

    as Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
  • Zuhair Haddad

    as Bazaar Merchant (uncredited)
  • Jamie Hagan

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Prince Thompson Iyamu

    as Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
  • Tyler Mane

    as Barbarian Chieftain (uncredited)
  • Julie Michaels

    as Harem Girl (uncredited)
  • George D. Miklos

    as Vendor (uncredited)
  • Radhaa Nilia

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Somaya Reece

    as Harlot (uncredited)
  • Mailon Rivera

    as Falconer (uncredited)
  • Rachelle Roderick

    as Balthazar's Warrior Women (uncredited)
  • Marcio Rosario

    as Red Turban (uncredited)
  • Terence J. Rotolo

    as Palace Guard 2 (uncredited)
  • Bobby Silva

    as Warrior (uncredited)
  • Andrei Sterling

    as Balthazar's Bandit (uncredited)
  • Joseph Steven

    as Ambush Bandit (uncredited)
  • Tai

    as Elephant (uncredited)
  • Ed Verreaux

    as Pasha on Elephant (uncredited)
Sound Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Art Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction
Editing Michael Tronick Editor
Production Michael Tronick Associate Producer
Camera Hiro Narita Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Designer
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Writing Stephen Sommers Screenplay
Production Stephen Sommers Producer
Writing Stephen Sommers Characters
Production Sean Daniel Producer
Production James Jacks Producer
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Crew Heather Burton Stunts
Art Roy Barnes Assistant Art Director
Art Jack Johnson Production Illustrator
Directing Chuck Russell Director
Camera John R. Leonetti Director of Photography
Art Greg Papalia Supervising Art Director
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tegan Taylor Makeup Artist
Crew Larz Anderson Special Effects Coordinator
Art Craig Abele Sculptor
Production Rebecca Mangieri Casting Associate
Art Kate J. Sullivan Set Decoration
Sound Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Production Andrew G. La Marca Unit Production Manager
Writing William Osborne Screenplay
Writing David Hayter Screenplay
Production Vince McMahon Executive Producer
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Editing Greg Parsons Editor
Editing Greg Parsons First Assistant Editor
Crew Andy Cheng Fight Choreographer
Sound Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Morris Hairstylist
Art Oscar Delgadillo Set Dresser
Art Gary Diamond Set Designer
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor
Sound Carla Murray Sound Editor
Crew Shô Kosugi Choreographer
Production Richard Luke Rothschild Co-Producer
Directing William H. Burton Sr. Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Christopher Hartt Visual Effects
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Daniel Robichaud Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elaina P. Schulman Key Hair Stylist
Production Denis Hennelly Production Coordinator
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Dragon Dronet Armorer
Lighting Raman Rao Gaffer
Sound Marc Bonilla Musician
Editing Katie Flint Editorial Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Cook Hairstylist
Production Rob Decina Casting
Sound John Roesch Foley
Crew Mimi Lesseos Stunts
Camera Robert LaBonge Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Nancy Young Stunts
Art Steve Callas Construction Coordinator
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Art Don 'Tex' Clark Set Dresser
Art Stephanie Higgins Frey Art Department Coordinator
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Lloyd Lee Barnett Digital Compositor
Sound John Finklea Music Editor
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
Sound Anthony Ortiz Boom Operator
Camera Robert Reed Altman Camera Operator
Sound Marshall Winn ADR Editor
Sound Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor
Crew Norm Compton Stunt Double
Art Conny Fauser Title Designer
Crew Jamie Kemp Chef
Sound Paul N.J. Ottosson Sound Designer
Directing Greg Michael Second Unit Director
Crew Jerry Evans Choreographer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Art Robert Lucas Leadman
Production Michelle Brattson Location Assistant
Crew David Linck Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Ani Plotkin-Maloney Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Erma Kent Hairstylist
Sound Frank Fleming Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Louis Lazzara Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Susi Campos Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Smytka Set Costumer
Production Trent Broin Production Assistant
Camera Thom Owens Additional Camera
Sound James Simcik Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Cameron Frankley Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Vern Nobles Camera Operator
Camera Jody Miller Steadicam Operator
Lighting Roger Meilink Rigging Gaffer
Editing Mato Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Dayne Johnson Makeup Artist
Lighting Don Bixby Gaffer
Camera Monica Frommholz Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Eryn Krueger Mekash Makeup Artist
Crew Dan Romero Transportation Coordinator
Camera Darren Michaels Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Mark Landon Makeup Artist
Production Ty Warren Production Executive
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christina Raye Hairstylist
Lighting Michael Lyon Electrician
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Laverne Caracuzzi Makeup Artist
Camera Don Steinberg First Assistant Camera
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Editing James Andrykowski First Assistant Editor
Crew James Andrykowski Visual Effects Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Mark Pappas Foley Editor
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Crew Linda Brennan Dialect Coach
Art Mark David Kersey Greensman
Production Frank Cuomo Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gregory B. Peña Set Costumer
Sound Dick Hansen Utility Sound
Sound Aaron Levy Sound Recordist
Crew Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Camera Don Domino Best Boy Grip
Lighting Noah Behar Rigging Grip
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Production Judith Sunga Casting Assistant
Production Kristina Soderquist Production Accountant
Camera Stephen J. Ullman Steadicam Operator
Crew Virginia Landis Albertson Post Production Supervisor
Crew Alex M. Cacciarelli Video Assist Operator
Editing Aaron Brock Assistant Editor
Art Rodolfo Damaggio Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Production Michael Neale Location Manager
Camera Peter Geraghty Assistant Camera
Art Peter Olexiewicz Construction Foreman
Production Peter Oillataguerre Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Trey Clinesmith First Assistant Camera
Lighting Henry Cantor Electrician
Crew Bob Brown Stunt Coordinator
Crew Brian Bero Armorer
Crew Ella Marcus Craft Service
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Accountant
Lighting Scott Fieldsteel Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Peña Set Costumer
Lighting Barry Gross Electrician
Lighting Dylan Rush Lighting Technician
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Directing Danny Green Second Assistant Director
Crew Nelson Sepulveda Digital Effects Supervisor
Directing Rick Kelly Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Vic Cuccia Transportation Captain
Sound Dennis Fuller Boom Operator
Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Production Sound Mixer
Camera Paul V. Perkins Dolly Grip
Lighting Ronald A. Miller Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jack Taggart Ager/Dyer
Lighting Craig Scagnetti Electrician
Crew Max Gabl Scenic Artist
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Art Tracy Farrington Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Martin Milligan On Set Dresser
Production Donald Napoli Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Judith Tiedemann Hairstylist
Production Andrew Blau Production Secretary
Production Michael Chickey Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Anna Fleiner Makeup Artist
Art Eric Rood Set Dresser
Crew Paul 'Sled' Reynolds Animal Coordinator
Art Jack Cornelius Set Dresser
Art Canyon Martens Set Dresser
Art Bruce Purcell Set Dresser
Lighting Patriq Luo Electrician
Lighting Travis Panarisi Electrician
Lighting Scott Toland Electrician
Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant Camera
Camera Daniel E. Teaze First Assistant Camera
Lighting Derrick Kolus Gaffer
Camera Dan Reilly Key Grip
Lighting Brian Cwiakala Lighting Technician
Lighting Quinton Reilly Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Maureen O'Heron Costume Supervisor
Sound Gregg Frazier Boom Operator
Camera Mary Funsten Second Assistant Camera
Art John Campana Art Department Assistant
Art Jon Neill Props
Camera John Anthony Grip
Crew Mark A. Lasoff CG Supervisor
Crew Brian Benavides Carpenter
Crew Glenn Clyatt Compositor
Crew Alberto Coto Driver
Crew Derek du Bellier Propmaker
Crew Jim Roberts Set Medic
Crew James L. Bailey Special Effects
Crew Gregory Hinton Stand In
Crew James Ryan Utility Stunts
Visual Effects Robert Castaneda 3D Artist
Visual Effects Joshua Arsenault Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rodney Iwashina Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Dylan A. Flores ADR Mixer
Directing Steve Lonano Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Ryan Tighe Additional Production Assistant
Production Sean Carville Second Assistant Accountant
Production Shaun M. McGovern First Assistant Accountant
Sound Rick Fleishman Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Dominic Daigle CG Animator
Production Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Judy Baron Costumer
Art Brian Bilson Assistant Property Master
Crew Jack Davis Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Greg Groenekamp Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Karina Desin Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Bozzalla Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Monica Frommholz Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Aaron Dem Head of Production
Production Steve Bonner Production Driver

keyboard_arrow_up