The Goonies

The Goonies (1985)

Take the oath. Join the adventure.

  • Genre: Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 1985-06-07
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 5502 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 54min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Amblin Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Richard Donner
star 7.5/10
From 5,502 Ratings

Trailer

Summary

A young teenager named Mikey Walsh finds an old treasure map in his father's attic. Hoping to save their homes from demolition, Mikey and his friends Data Wang, Chunk Cohen, and Mouth Devereaux run off on a big quest to find the secret stash of Pirate One-Eyed Willie.

Is The Goonies on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie The Goonies is not yet available on Disney Plus.

  • Sean Astin

    as Mikey Walsh
  • Josh Brolin

    as Brand Walsh
  • Jeff Cohen

    as Lawrence "Chunk" Cohen
  • Corey Feldman

    as Clark "Mouth" Devereaux
  • Kerri Green

    as Andy Carmichael
  • Martha Plimpton

    as Stephanie "Stef" Steinbrenner
  • Ke Huy Quan

    as Richard "Data" Wang
  • John Matuszak

    as Sloth
  • Robert Davi

    as Jake Fratelli
  • Joe Pantoliano

    as Francis Fratelli
  • Anne Ramsey

    as Mama Fratelli
  • Lupe Ontiveros

    as Rosalita
  • Mary Ellen Trainor

    as Mrs. Walsh
  • Keith Walker

    as Mr. Walsh
  • Steve Antin

    as Troy
  • Paul Tuerpe

    as Sheriff
  • George Robotham

    as Prison Guard
  • Charles McDaniel

    as Chunk's Father
  • Elaine Cohen McMahon

    as Chunk's Mother
  • Michael Paul Chan

    as Data's Father
  • George Nicholas McLean

    as Mouth's Father
  • Bill Bradley

    as Bill
  • Jeb Stuart Adams

    as Troy's Friend #1
  • Eric Briant Wells

    as Troy's Friend #2
  • Gene Ross

    as Man in Shower #1
  • Max Segar

    as Man in Shower #2
  • Newt Arnold

    as Man in Shower #3
  • Jack O'Leary

    as Reporter #1
  • Patrick Cameron

    as Reporter #2
  • Orwin C. Harvey

    as Tennis Player
  • Ted Grossman

    as FBI Man
  • Richard Donner

    as Policeman (uncredited)
  • Eydie Faye

    as Eydie - Chunk's Older Sister (uncredited)
  • Rick Kuhn

    as Parent #3 (uncredited)
  • Cyndi Lauper

    as Cyndi Lauper (archival footage)
  • Jennie Lew Tugend

    as Mrs. Wang (uncredited)
  • Lisa Quan

    as Data's Sister (uncredited)
  • Curt Hanson

    as Mr. Perkins (as Curtis Hanson)
Production Harvey Bernhard Producer
Camera Nick McLean Director of Photography
Production Richard Donner Producer
Sound Dave Grusin Original Music Composer
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Production Kathleen Kennedy Executive Producer
Production Frank Marshall Executive Producer
Writing Chris Columbus Screenplay
Directing Richard Donner Director
Visual Effects Paul Huston Visual Effects
Camera Stephen St. John Camera Operator
Camera Charles Saldaña Key Grip
Crew Steve LaPorte Makeup Effects
Crew Arthur F. Repola Post Production Supervisor
Art Erik L. Nelson Property Master
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Crew John Reade Transportation Coordinator
Directing Betsy Norton Script Supervisor
Lighting Riley 'Sean' Jones Electrician
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Writing Steven Spielberg Story
Art William A. Barry III Construction Foreman
Crew Ruben Martinez Craft Service
Production Robin S. Clark Unit Production Manager
Lighting Tom Stern Gaffer
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Editor
Art Eric Fiedler Sculptor
Art Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello Standby Painter
Crew William P. Davis Driver
Crew Tim Palladino Production Office Assistant
Crew Fred Moshier Transportation Captain
Sound James Flamberg Music Editor
Lighting Ed Ayer Best Boy Electric
Art Carroll Johnston Set Designer
Camera John R. Shannon Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Jean Austin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Bayer Set Dressing Artist
Production Tony Amatullo Location Manager
Visual Effects Michael J. McAlister Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Malcolm Bryce Lighting Technician
Production Jane Feinberg Casting
Production Judy Taylor Casting
Crew Bobby Burns Stunts
Sound Michael J. Benavente Sound Editor
Visual Effects Charlie Mullen Animation Supervisor
Camera Michael A. Chavez First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Tony Lloyd Makeup Artist
Crew George Robotham Stunt Coordinator
Sound Gil Haimsohn Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Dave Carson Visual Effects Art Director
Production Mike Fenton Casting
Art Rick Carter Art Direction
Crew Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator
Art Jack Johnson Production Illustrator
Production Jane Goe Production Accountant
Production Scott U. Adam Unit Manager
Crew Dan Pemberton Propmaker
Directing Dan Kolsrud First Assistant Director
Art Joseph C. Nemec III Assistant Art Director
Art Dan Ondrejko Greensman
Sound Donald F. Johnson Sound Mixer
Art Linda DeScenna Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Richard La Motte Costume Design
Art Robert Scaife Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Roger Gallo Garcia Costume Supervisor
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Camera Anthony Francesco Second Assistant Camera
Directing Patrick Cosgrove Second Assistant Director
Sound Else Blangsted Supervising Music Editor
Editing Michael Moore Assistant Editor
Directing Sharon Gerhard Additional Second Assistant Director
Art David P. Newell Assistant Property Master
Production Jennie Lew Tugend Executive Assistant
Sound Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Camera Martin Rosenberg Assistant Camera
Production Bonne Radford Controller
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Production Warren Franklin General Manager
Art William J. Foley Swing
Crew Christopher Gilman Special Effects Assistant
Camera Joe Hicks Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Barbara Brennan Rotoscoping Artist
Sound Arthur Baker Music Producer
Production Diane Dankwardt Assistant Accountant
Sound Dave Grusin Conductor
Production Patty Hughes Production Secretary
Visual Effects Kim Marks Visual Effects Camera
Camera Bill Young Dolly Grip
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Crew Steven Spielberg Presenter
Crew Doc D. Charbonneau Stunt Double
Lighting Eric Smith Best Boy Electric
Crew Doc D. Charbonneau Stunts
Crew Denise Cheshire Stunts
Crew Laura Dash Stunts
Crew Sandra Lee Gimpel Stunts
Crew Spiro Razatos Stunts
Crew Jerry Riley Stunts
Crew John Robotham Stunts
Crew Marilyn Stader Stunts
Crew Paul Stader Stunts
Crew Desiree Szabo Stunts
Crew Russell Saunders Stunts
Crew J.P. Romano Stunts
Crew Carey Loftin Stunts
Crew Alex Sharp Stunts
Crew Randell Dennis Widner Stunts
Crew Victor Paul Stunts
Crew Richard Washington Stunts
Crew Kent Hays Stunts
Crew Richard Drown Stunts
Crew Cheryl E. Duncan Stunts
Crew Bob Herron Stunts
Crew Bob Harris Stunts
Crew Julie Johnson Stunts
Crew Lee Poppie Stunts
Crew Lila Finn Stunts
Crew Edward J. Ulrich Stunts
Crew Jodi Hovak Stunts
Production James Herbert Unit Production Manager
Camera Michael D. O'Shea Camera Operator
Camera Horace Jordan First Assistant Camera
Art Dale Allen Pelton Assistant Art Director
Art Virginia Randolph-Weaver Set Designer
Art Donald B. Woodruff Set Designer
Lighting Víctor Pérez Rigging Gaffer
Camera Bruce D. Spellman Best Boy Grip
Production Lisa Howard Assistant Accountant
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Editing Martin Cohen Assistant Editor
Sound Cyndi Lauper Theme Song Performance