Nacho Libre

Nacho Libre (2006)

He's not lean. He's not mean. He's nacho average hero.

  • Genre: Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2006-06-16
  • User Rating: 6.331/10 from 1313 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 32min
  • Language: Español
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Jared Hess
star 6.331/10
From 1,313 Ratings

Summary

Nacho Libre is loosely based on the story of Fray Tormenta ("Friar Storm"), aka Rev. Sergio Gutierrez Benitez, a real-life Mexican Catholic priest who had a 23-year career as a masked luchador. He competed in order to support the orphanage he directed.

Trailer

Is Nacho Libre on Disney Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Nacho Libre is not yet available on Disney Plus. Follow us on Facebook to see when Nacho Libre becomes available on Disney Plus!

  • Jack Black

    as Nacho
  • Ana de la Reguera

    as Sister Encarnación
  • Héctor Jiménez

    as Esqueleto
  • Darius Rose

    as Chancho
  • Moisés Arias

    as Juan Pablo
  • Carlos Maycotte

    as Segundo Nuñez
  • Richard Montoya

    as Guillermo
  • César Barrón

    as Ramses
  • Rafael Montalvo

    as Elderly Monk
  • Julio Sandoval

    as Snaggle Tooth Monk
  • Peter Stormare

    as Emperor
  • Ventura Lahoz

    as Arena Referee #1
  • Felipe Jesus Hernandez

    as Arena Referee #2
  • Enrique Muñoz

    as Señor Ramon
  • Carla Jimenez

    as Candidia
  • Agustin Rey

    as Galindo #1
  • Ricardo Castillo

    as Galindo #2
  • Troy Gentile

    as Young Nacho
  • Donald Chambers

    as Silencio
  • Julio Escalero

    as Ramses Trainer
  • Armando Gaytan

    as Pro (Coliseo) Announcer
  • Rafael Gonzalez Lopez

    as Pro (Coliseo) Referee
  • Antonio Salazar Gomez

    as Ring (Arena) Announcer
  • Albert M. Madrid

    as Paradise
  • Lauro Chartrand

    as Sage
  • Filiberto Estrella

    as Duende #1
  • Mascarita Dorada

    as Duende #2
  • Leobardo Magadan

    as Commentator #1
  • Jorge Valdés García

    as Commentator #2
  • Craig Williams

    as El Snowflake
  • Brett Chan

    as Dynasty
  • Mike Ching

    as El Chino
  • Abelardo Hernandez

    as Muñeco
  • Emiliano Quiroga

    as Carlos Rosales
  • Luis Garcia Rendon

    as Mariachi Man
  • Armando Tapia

    as Monk #1
  • Carlos Cesar Caballero

    as Monk #2
  • Feliciano Ramos Mendoza

    as Amateur Announcer
  • Carlos Acosta Barroso

    as El Pony
  • Iñaki Goci

    as El Semental
  • Alfonso Ramírez

    as Amateur Referee
  • Miguel Angel Bonequi Trujillo

    as Hacienda Tough Doorman
  • Aaron Yamir Ramirez Esobar

    as Young Street Kid
  • Rodolfo Garcia Merino

    as Motivational Coach
  • María González

    as Peasant Woman
  • René Campero

    as Wrestling Official
  • Lisa Owen

    as Nacho's Mother
  • Cristóbal Puente

    as Nacho's Father
  • Zenaido Avendaño

    as Usher
  • Rosenda Hernandez

    as Woman
  • Joaquin Luis Jimenez

    as Ashen Faced Man
  • Ismael Garcia y Su Trio

    as Mariachi Band
  • Dominick Kurek

    as Mad Fan
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting Consultant
Editing Billy Weber Editor
Production Jack Black Producer
Production Steve Nicolaides Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Graciela Mazón Costume Design
Sound Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Gideon Ponte Production Design
Art Hania Robledo Art Direction
Production Mike White Producer
Writing Mike White Writer
Production Carol Lewis Casting
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Camera Xavier Grobet Director of Photography
Writing Jared Hess Screenplay
Directing Jared Hess Director
Writing Jared Hess Author
Sound David Giammarco Supervising Sound Editor
Writing Jerusha Hess Screenplay
Writing Jerusha Hess Author
Production Ricardo Del Río Co-Producer
Production Julia Pistor Producer
Art Beauchamp Fontaine Set Decoration
Visual Effects Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Kelvin McIlwain Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David S. Williams Jr. Compositing Supervisor
Sound Wayne Griffin Dialogue Editor
Production David Klawans Producer
Sound Beck Songs
Production Jory Weitz Casting
Production Ben LeClair Associate Producer
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Sound Scott A. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Art Christopher Lagunes Assistant Art Director
Production John Hans Tester ADR Voice Casting
Crew Ricardo Díaz Avilés Transportation Coordinator
Production Sergio Galicia Production Driver
Editing George Chavez Color Timer
Directing Nick Powell Second Unit Director
Art Devorah Galván Caballero Props
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Crew Keith Adams Stunts
Camera Daniel Daza Still Photographer
Art Laura González Set Dresser
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Diane L. Sabatini Production Executive
Camera Gerardo Manjarrez Steadicam Operator
Camera Gerardo Manjarrez "B" Camera Operator
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Art Alida Castelan Art Department Coordinator
Art Alberto Villaseñor Construction Coordinator
Production Ernesto Garabito Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Juan Aguirre Assistant Accountant
Crew Richard Patterson Digital Supervisor
Visual Effects Mary E. Manning 3D Artist
Sound John Houlihan Music Consultant
Production Pablo Buelna Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Lourdes Delgado García Key Hair Stylist
Directing Maury Carvajal Script Supervisor
Crew Alexander Westerman Digital Producer
Visual Effects Jorge Farfán Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Editor
Sound Joe Schiff First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Robert Althoff Sound Recordist
Sound Kim Drummond ADR Supervisor
Lighting Fernando Moreno Lighting Technician
Lighting Fernando Moreno Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Phil Scalisi Craft Service
Art Aimee Dominguez Property Master
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Crew Adam Barth Video Assist Operator
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Editing Richard B. Molina First Assistant Editor
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Intermediate Colorist
Directing Frederic Henocque First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Satish Ratakonda Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Roz Music Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Roz Music Hairstylist
Crew Graham Stumpf Post Production Supervisor
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Sound Jonathan Klein Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Kenaston Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Jim DePue Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Migueli Key Makeup Artist
Production Omar Arias González Location Manager
Sound Santiago Núñez Sound Mixer
Directing Patrick Heyerdahl Third Assistant Director
Production Damon Ross Co-Producer
Sound Nick Ariondo Musician
Art María Paz González Set Decoration
Production Ben Cooley Associate Producer
Editing Bob Fernley Digital Intermediate Producer
Camera Eliseo Orozco Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Ruth Bermudo Assistant Makeup Artist
Editing Charles Bunn Assistant Editor
Camera Felipe Morales Second Company Grip
Costume & Make-Up Francisco Stoll Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mauricio Waldo On Set Dresser
Crew Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Sound Rupert Nadeau Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Karen Harper Vocals
Visual Effects Sarah Ogletree Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Juan Antonio Cuevas Carpenter
Art Eugenia Ogarrio Greensman
Art Carlos Alvarez Tovar Set Designer
Sound Dan Lipe Boom Operator
Camera Miguel Angel Nava Grip
Production Rakefet Abergel Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Lupita Peckinpah Assistant Costume Designer
Crew William Cope Driver
Production Sue-Allen Villalva Production Coordinator
Crew Ricardo Cabrera Cableman
Production John Parker Production Accountant
Production Michele LaBrucherie Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Missy Simms Studio Teacher
Crew Patricia Zavala Kugler Unit Publicist
Production Patricia Zavala Kugler Travel Coordinator
Production Emmanuel Cabare Assistant Production Manager
Directing Victor Herrera McNaught Second Second Assistant Director
Lighting Victor Guillermo Hernandez Electrician
Art Claudia Fernández de Cevallos Gtz Assistant Set Dresser
Art Israel Delgado Rivera Graphic Designer
Art Joseph Strachan Storyboard Artist
Sound Joan Giammarco ADR Editor
Crew Luis E. Ambriz Martínez Special Effects Assistant
Camera Thomas Miligan First Assistant Camera
Camera Jesus Rodriguez Jr. First Company Grip
Production Horacio Sandoval Assistant Location Manager
Crew Blanca Rosa Minera Ortega Animal Wrangler
Lighting Raúl Palacios Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Sara Bachelder Extras Casting
Production Stefan A. Anderson Extras Casting Assistant
Production Carlos Alberto Ramos Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up