EverAfter

EverAfter (1998)

Desire. Defy. Escape.

  • Genre: Drama, Romance, Comedy
  • Release Date: 1998-07-31
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 1251 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 20th Century Fox
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Andy Tennant
star 7.4/10
From 1,251 Ratings

Summary

A “modern” young woman of the 16th century, Danielle is as independent and wise as she is beautiful and kind. Against remarkable odds, she stands up to her scheming stepmother and works miracles on the lives of everyone around her, including the crown prince of France!

Trailer

Is EverAfter on Disney Plus?

Yes! The movie EverAfter is now on Disney Plus in the countries listed below.

  • Drew Barrymore

    as Danielle De Barbarac
  • Dougray Scott

    as Prince Henry
  • Anjelica Huston

    as Baroness Rodmilla De Ghent
  • Patrick Godfrey

    as Leonardo da Vinci
  • Megan Dodds

    as Marguerite De Ghent
  • Melanie Lynskey

    as Jacqueline De Ghent
  • Timothy West

    as King Francis
  • Judy Parfitt

    as Queen Marie
  • Jeroen Krabbé

    as Auguste
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Gustave
  • Kate Lansbury

    as Paulette
  • Matyelok Gibbs

    as Louise
  • Walter Sparrow

    as Maurice
  • Jeanne Moreau

    as Grande Dame
  • Anna Maguire

    as Young Danielle
  • Richard O'Brien

    as Pierre Le Pieu
  • Peter Gunn

    as Capt. Laurent
  • Joerg Stadler

    as Wilhelm Grimm
  • Andy Henderson

    as Jacob Grimm
  • Toby Jones

    as Royal Page
  • Virginia García

    as Princess Gertrude
  • Al Hunter Ashton

    as Cargomaster
  • Mark Lewis

    as Gypsy Leader
  • Howard Attfield

    as Jeweler
  • Ricki Cuttell

    as Young Gustave
  • Ricardo Cruz

    as Cracked Skull
  • John Walters

    as Butler
  • Elizabeth Earl

    as Young Marguerite
  • Alex Pooley

    as Young Jacqueline
  • Janet Henfrey

    as Celeste
  • Ursula Jones

    as Isabella
  • Amanda Walker

    as Old Noblewoman
  • Rupam Maxwell

    as Marquis de Limoges
  • Tony Doyle

    as Driver Royal Carriage
  • Christian Marc

    as King of Spain
  • Elvira Stevenson

    as Queen of Spain
  • Erick Awanzino

    as Short Bald Man
  • Susan Field

    as Laundry Supervisor
  • François Velter

    as Choirman 1
  • Dominic Rols

    as Choirman 2
  • Jean-Pierre Mazieres

    as Cardinal
Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Art Tatiana Macdonald Assistant Art Director
Sound George Fenton Music
Production Priscilla John Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sallie Jaye Makeup Artist
Writing Susannah Grant Screenplay
Camera Andrew Dunn Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Key Hair Stylist
Editing Roger Bondelli Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Writing Andy Tennant Screenplay
Directing Andy Tennant Director
Production Andy Tennant Producer
Art David Lee Art Direction
Crew Paul Jennings Stunts
Sound Simon Kaye Sound Mixer
Art Michael Howells Production Design
Writing Charles Perrault Novel
Production Timothy M. Bourne Unit Production Manager
Editing Tracey Wadmore-Smith First Assistant Editor
Production Mireille Soria Producer
Writing Rick Parks Screenplay
Production Tracey Trench Producer
Production Wink Mordaunt Assistant Location Manager
Art David Allday Art Direction
Art David Allday Supervising Art Director
Production Kevin Reidy Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Hairdresser
Art Graeme Purdy Property Master
Crew Julian Spencer Stunts
Sound Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist
Sound Robert Gavin ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Greene Makeup Artist
Directing Laurent Herbiet Second Assistant Director
Sound Graham Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ray Merrin Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Melissa Cobb Associate Producer
Crew Cristen Kauffman Actor's Assistant
Crew Anthony Wilcox Floor Runner
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Miles Assistant Costume Designer
Directing David Tomblin Second Unit Director
Crew Terry Walsh Stunts
Production Leila Kirkpatrick Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Clare Spragge Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Stephen Dobric Art Direction
Art Judy Farr Set Decoration
Sound Graham Sutton Music Editor
Sound Bjorn Ole Schroeder First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Crew Abbi Collins Stunts
Crew Arthur Dunne Transportation Coordinator
Directing Suzanne McGeachan Script Supervisor
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialect Coach
Camera David Morgan "B" Camera Operator
Crew Dean Forster Stunts
Sound Mark Taylor ADR Recordist
Lighting Alex Scott Gaffer
Crew Graeme Crowther Stunt Coordinator
Lighting Chris Dowling Electrician
Camera Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator
Directing Penny Eyles Script Supervisor
Lighting Wayne Leach Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Tina Earnshaw Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Lafford Makeup Artist
Crew Sy Holland Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Editing Paul Conway Dialogue Editor
Sound Mike Dowson ADR Mixer
Sound Pauline Griffith Foley Artist
Camera Simon Finney Focus Puller
Costume & Make-Up Nava R. Sadan Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Hunt Wardrobe Assistant
Lighting Kenny Monger Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Jones Hairdresser
Crew Bob Walker Scenic Artist
Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Manager
Crew Susan d'Arcy Unit Publicist
Crew Alan Senior Special Effects
Directing Gil Kenny Assistant Director
Art Martyn John Art Direction
Camera Miles Proudfoot Clapper Loader
Production Kevin Richard Buxbaum Production Accountant
Camera Jimmy Waters Dolly Grip
Editing John Stanborough Color Timer
Art Mark Brady Standby Carpenter
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Camera Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator
Sound John Richards Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Liz Michie Hairdresser
Art Tony Chance Storyboard Artist
Crew Steve Alder Carpenter
Crew Sarah Franzl Stunts
Crew Colin Clarke Carpenter
Camera Stephen Morley Still Photographer
Directing Steve Harding Second Unit First Assistant Director
Camera Tony Turner Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Hairdresser
Crew William Willoughby Stunts
Art Janice Mordue Title Designer
Sound Tony Message Foley Editor
Sound Campbell Askew Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Scott Printz First Assistant Director
Production Judi Bunn Unit Production Manager
Camera Simon Hume Focus Puller
Camera Gary Romaine Grip
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
Lighting Fred Brown Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Belinda Hodgson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa McDevitt Makeup Artist
Directing Richard Graysmark Third Assistant Director
Sound David Sutton Boom Operator
Crew Deanna Gould Digital Effects Producer
Camera Rod Marley Clapper Loader
Lighting Peter O'Toole Electrician
Lighting Steve Pattenden Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Sunita Singh Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer
Camera John Ferguson Focus Puller
Crew David Bruce Generator Operator
Production Jane Trower Payroll Accountant
Production Beatrice Giraud Assistant Accountant
Crew Graham Weames Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Joe Kowalewski Wardrobe Assistant
Visual Effects Paul Conway Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Simmons Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jill Avery Wardrobe Assistant
Camera Mik Allen Clapper Loader
Camera Julie Lemasson Camera Trainee
Art Alan Grenham Standby Painter
Crew Gwenn Stroman Actor's Assistant
Production Bernard Mazauric Unit Production Manager
Directing Jordane LaFourcade Assistant Director
Directing Andreas Meszaros Assistant Director
Production Anisa Lalani Producer's Assistant
Editing Jeff Harlacker Assistant Editor
Lighting Tony Hannington Electrician
Crew John Clark Special Effects
Art Alfie Smith Standby Property Master
Camera Ian McMillan Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Ian McMillan "A" Camera Operator
Production Mark Shorrock Location Manager
Production Xavier Le Gris Assistant Location Manager
Production Frederic Tron Location Assistant
Lighting Gary Cross Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Munro Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Miller Wardrobe Assistant
Lighting Thomas O'Sullivan Electrician
Lighting Brian Sullivan Electrician
Lighting Ron Herschman Electrician
Lighting Jack White Electrician
Production Hazel Waite Assistant Production Manager
Crew Wayne Hammond Carpenter
Crew Colin Smith Carpenter
Crew Peter Duffey Carpenter
Crew John Clarke Carpenter
Crew Neil Martin Carpenter
Crew Richard Jones Carpenter
Crew Tommy Davis Carpenter
Lighting Simon Alderton Standby Rigger
Art Colin Gray Dressing Prop
Art Bob Sherwood Dressing Prop
Art Robert Sawchuk Dressing Prop
Art Emmanuel Poupard Dressing Prop
Art Jason Reilly Painter
Art Nick Bowe Painter
Art Jim Warren Painter
Crew Jean Bourrelly Transportation Captain
Production Sophie Aude Production Secretary
Production Caroline Staub Assistant Accountant
Production Emmanuelle Le Roque Assistant Accountant
Production Marie Mackenzie Producer's Assistant
Sound Victor Nunes Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Dave Allen Sound

keyboard_arrow_up